Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SHOCK OF THE PANDEMIC HAS BEEN WEATHERED WELL BY COMMERCIAL BANKING SYSTEM SO FAR SAYS THE ECONOMIC SURVEY
PERSONAL LOANS REGISTERS DOUBLE DIGIT GROWTH OF 11.6%
AGRICULTURE CREDIT REGISTERS ROBUST GROWTH @10.4%
MSMES CREDIT GROWTH ACCELERATES TO 12.7%
4.6 BILLION TRANSACTIONS WORTH Rs 8.26 LAKH CRORE BY UPI: RISE OF 504.5 PER CENT IN FUND MOBILIZATION BY EQUITY IN 2021
OVERALL CONTRIBUTION UNDER NPS GROWS BY MORE THAN 29%
31 JAN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
“The economic shock of the pandemic has been weathered well by the commercial banking system so far, even if some lagged impact is still in pipeline” says the Economic Survey 2021-22; tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman in the Parliament today. The Survey also notes that the bank credit growth stands at 9.2 per cent as on 31st December 2021.
Growth in personal loans improved to double digits:
The Survey highlights that the growth in personal loans improved to 11.6% as compared with 9.2% in the previous year. Housing loans, the largest constituent of personal loans, registered growth of 8 per cent in November 2021. The growth of vehicle loans, the second largest constituent, improved to 7.7 per cent in November 2021 from 6.9 per cent in November 2020.
Credit Growth:
The Survey states that the credit to Agriculture continued to register robust growth, and was at 10.4 per cent (YoY) in 2021 as compared with 7 per cent in 2020. Credit growth to micro & small industries accelerated to 12.7 per cent in 2021 from 0.6 per cent a year ago, reflecting effectiveness of various measures taken by the Government and the RBI to boost credit flow to the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) sector.
Monetary Transmission:
According to the Survey, Large surplus systemic liquidity, forward guidance of continuing with the accommodative stance and the external benchmark system for pricing of loans in select sectors aided monetary transmission.
Factoring in India:
The Survey states that, Factoring is an important source of liquidity worldwide, especially for MSMEs. Hence, the Factoring Regulation (Amendment) Act, 2021 was enacted with the amendments in line with the recommendations of UK Sinha Committee. The significant regulations pertaining to the amendment act has been notified by the RBI in January 2022. The amendments have liberalized the restrictive provisions in the Act and at the same time ensure that a strong regulatory / oversight mechanism is in place under RBI. Overall, this change would lead to widening of factoring ecosystem in the country and help MSMEs significantly, by providing added avenues for availing credit facility.
Deposit insurance in India:
The Survey asserts that The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (Amendment) Act, passed by the Parliament in 2021, made significant changes in the landscape of deposit insurance in India. The Survey also notes that Bank-group wise, the percentage of insured deposits vis-à-vis total deposits is 84 per cent for RRBs, 70 per cent for cooperative banks, 59 per cent for SBI, 55 per cent for PSBs, 40 per cent for private sector banks and 9 per cent for foreign banks. Up to 31st March 2021, a cumulative amount of Rs 5,763 crores has been paid towards claims since the inception of deposit insurance (Rs 296 crore in respect of 27 commercial banks and Rs 5,467 crores in respect of 365 co-operative banks).
Digital payments:
According to the Survey, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is currently the single largest retail payment system in the country in terms of volume of transactions, indicating its wide acceptance In December 2021, 4.6 billion transactions worth Rs 8.26 lakh crore were carried out by UPI. RBI and the Monetary Authority of Singapore announced a project to link UPI and PayNow, which is targeted for operationalization by July 2022, Bhutan recently became the first country to adopt UPI standards for its QR code. It is also the second country after Singapore to have BHIM-UPI acceptance at merchant locations.
NBFCs:
The Survey states that the total credit of NBFC sector increased marginally from Rs 27.53 lakh crore in March 2021 to Rs 28.03 lakh crore in September 2021. The credit intensity of NBFCs, measured by NBFC credit as a ratio of GDP has been rising consistently and stood at 13.7% at end March 2021. Industry remained the largest recipient of credit extended by the NBFC sector, followed by retail loans and services.
Equity:
The Survey observes that In April-November 2021, IPOs of 75 companies have listed, garnering Rs 89,066 crore, as compared to 29 companies raising Rs 14,733 crore during April-November 2020, indicating stupendous rise of 504.5 per cent in fund mobilization. The money raised by IPOs has been greater than what has been raised in any year in last decade by a large margin. Amount raised by way of preferential allotment increased by 67.3 per cent during April-November 2021, as compared to previous year. Overall, during April-November 2021, Rs 1.81 lakh crore have been raised through equity issues through diverse modes viz., public offerings, rights, QIP and preferential issues.
Mutual Fund Activities:
The Survey highlights that the net Assets under Management (AUM) of mutual fund industry rose by 24.4 per cent to Rs 37.3 lakh crore at the end of November 2021 from Rs 30.0 lakh crore end of November 2020. Net resource mobilization by mutual funds was Rs 2.54 lakh crore during April-November 2021, as compared to Rs 2.73 lakh crore during April-November 2020.
PENSION SECTOR:
The Survey appreciates the fact that the total number of subscribers under New Pension Scheme (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) increased from 374.32 lakh as on September 2020 to 463 lakh as on September 2021, recording a growth of 23.7 per cent over the year. The overall contribution under NPS grew by more than 29 per cent during the period September 2020 - September 2021. Maximum growth in contribution was registered under All Citizen model (51.29 per cent) followed by Corporate Sector (42.13 per cent), APY (38.78 per cent), State Government Sector (28.9 per cent), and Central Government Sector (22.04 per cent). The Assets under Management (AUM) of NPS and APY stand at Rs 6.67 lakh crore at end September 2021 and thereby recorded an overall growth (YoY) of 34.8 per cent. The gender gap in enrolments under APY has narrowed down with increased participation of female subscribers, which has increased from 37 per cent as of March 2016; to 44 per cent as of September 2021.
SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS (SCBS):
The Survey observes that the Gross Non-performing Advances (GNPA) of the SCBs reduced to 6.9% in the year 2021, the Net Non-performing advances (NNPA) stands @2.2% Restructured Standard Advances (RSA) ratio of SCBs increased from 0.4 per cent to 1.5 per cent. Overall, the Stressed Advances ratio of SCBs increased to 8.5% at end September 2021. The Survey claims that COVID-19 related dispensations/moratoriums provided with respect to asset quality contributed towards increase in restructured assets and as a result, stressed advances ratio.
Public Sector Banks (PSBs):
The Survey highlights that the GNPA decreased to 8.6 per cent at end-September 2021, The Stressed Advances ratio of PSBs increased to 10.1 per cent during the same period on account of rise in restructured advances. Based on the capital position as on September 30, 2021, all Public Sector and Private Sector banks maintained the Capital Conservation Buffer (CCB) well over 2.5 per cent.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تجارتی بینکنگ نظام میں اب تک وبا سے ہونے والی اقتصادی گراوٹ کا سامنا کیا ہے
ذاتی قرضوں میں 11.6 فیصد کی دو عددی ترقی درج کی گئی ہے
زرعی قرضوں میں 10.4 فیصد کی شرح سے تیزی سے ترقی درج کی گئی ہے
ایم ایس ایم ای کے قرضوں میں 12.7 فیصد کی تیز تر ،ترقی ہوئی ہے
یوپی آئی کے ذریعہ 8.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 4.6 ارب لین دین ہوئے: 2021 میں ایکوٹی میں فنڈ کی آمد میں 504.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
این پی ایس کے تحت مجموعی تعاون میں 29 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا
31 JAN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 22-2021 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اب تک تجارتی بینکنگ نظام میں وبا کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اقتصادی گراوٹ کا سامنا کیا ہے، حالانکہ اس کے کچھ اثرات اب بھی موجود ہیں۔ سروے میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ 31 دسمبر 2021 کو بینک کے قرضوں میں 9.2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
ذاتی قرضوں میں 11.6 فیصد کی دو عددی ترقی درج کی گئی ہے:
جائزے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ ذاتی قرضوں میں پچھلے سال کے 9.2 فیصد کے مقابلے اس سال 11.6 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ ذاتی قرضوں میں سب سے بڑا حصہ مکانات کے لئے قرض کا ہوتا ہے، جس میں نومبر 2021 میں 8 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ موٹر گاڑیوں کے قرض میں ، جو ذاتی قرضوں کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا زمرہ ہے، نومبر 2020 میں 6.9 فیصد کے مقابلے نومبر 2021 میں 7.7 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
قرضوں میں اضافہ:
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ زراعت کے لئے قرضوں میں مسلسل اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 2021 میں بڑھ کر 10.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے جبکہ 2020 میں یہ 7 فیصد تھا۔ بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے قرض کا اضافہ 2021 میں 12.7 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے جبکہ ایک سال پہلے 0.6 فیصد تھا۔ اس سے حکومت اور آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے سیکٹر میں قرض کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کا اثر ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مالیاتی ترسیل :
جائزے کے مطابق نظام میں وسیع اضافی نقد رقم کی دستیابی، رواداری کے انداز سے جاری رہنے والی رہنمائی اور منتخب شعبوں میں قرض کی قیمتوں کے تعین کا بیرونی خصوصی نظام نے مالیاتی ترسیل میں مدد کی ہے۔
بھارت میں فیکٹرنگ:
سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ فیکٹرنگ پوری دنیا میں نقد رقم کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لئے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ فیکٹرنگ ریگولیشن (ترمیمی) قانون 2021 کو یوکے سنہا کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق ترمیمات کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی۔ آر بی آئی نے جنوری 2022 میں ترمیمی قانون سے متعلق اہم ضابطوں کو مشتہر کیا ہے۔ ان ترمیمات میں قانون میں بندشوں کے ضابطوں میں نرمی کی گئی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ آر بی آئی کے تحت ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری نظام قائم رہے۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ تبدیلی ملک میں فیکٹرنگ کے ماحول کو وسیع کرے گی اور قرض کی سہولت حاصل کرنے کی خاطر نئے راستے فراہم کر کے خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کرے گی۔
بھارت میں ڈپازٹ انشورنس:
جائزے میں زور دے کر کہا گیا ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ میں 2021 میں منظور شدہ ڈپازٹ انشورنس اور گریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن (ترمیمی) قانون نے بھارت میں ڈپازٹ انشورنس کے منظر نامے میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ سروے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ بینکوں کے گروپ کے طور پر بیمہ شدہ جمع بچت کے مقابلے آر آربیز کے لئے کُل جمع بچت 84 فیصد ہے ، کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لئے 70 فیصد ، ایس بی آئی کے لئے 59 فیصد ، پی ایس بیز کے لئے 55 فیصد ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے لئے 40 فیصد اور غیر ملکی بینکوں کے لئے 9 فیصد تھا۔ 31 مارچ 2021 تک مجموعی طور پر 5763 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ڈپازٹ انشورنس کے دعووں کی ادائیگی کے لئے ادا کی گئی ہے۔ (27 تجارتی بینکوں کے لئے 296 کروڑ روپے اور 365 کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لئے 5467 کروڑ روپے)۔
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی:
جائزے کے مطابق ملک میں یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹر فیس (یو پی آئی) سردست خوردہ ادئیگی کا سب سے بڑا نظام ہے، جس کے لین دین کو وسیع مقبولیت حاصل ہو ئی ہے۔ دسمبر 2021 میں8.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 4.6 ارب یوپی آئی لین دین کئے گئے۔ آر بی آئی اور سنگاپور کی مونیٹری اتھارٹی نے یوپی آئی اور پے ناؤ کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کو جولائی 2022 تک چالو کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ بھوٹان حال ہی میں کیو آر کوڈ کے ذریعہ یوپی آئی معیارات کو اپنانے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ سنگاپور کے بعد یہ دوسرا ملک ہے ، جہاں کاروباری مقامات پر بھیم - یوپی آئی کو قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔
این بی ایف سیز:
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ این بی ایف سی سیکٹر میں کل قرض میں ، جو مارچ 2021 میں 27.53 کروڑ روپے تھا، معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ ستمبر 2021 میں 28.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ این بی ایف سیز کی قرض کی شرح جی ڈی پی کے تناسب میں مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے اور مارچ 2021 میں 13.7 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی تھی۔
ایکوٹی/ حصص:
سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اپریل تا نومبر 2021 ، 75 کمپنیوں کے آئی پی او ز کی لسٹنگ کی گئی ، جس سے 89066 کروڑ روپے اکٹھا کئے گئے جب کہ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے دوران 29 کمپنیوں نے 14733 کروڑ روپے ایکجا کئے تھے۔ اس سے ایکوٹی میں فنڈ کی آمد میں 504.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ آئی پی اوز کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی رقم پچھلی ایک دہائی کے دوران کسی بھی ایک سال میں حاصل کی گئی رقم میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ ترجیحی الاٹمنٹ کے طریقہ سے یکجا کی گئی رقم میں اپریل تا نومبر 2021 پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 67.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2021 مختلف طریقوں، جیسے پبلک آفرنگ ، رائٹس، کیو آئی پی اور ترجیحی اجراء وغیرہ کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایکوٹی سے 1.81 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم حاصل کی گئی۔
موچوئل فنڈ کی سرگرمیاں:
سروے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ موچوئل فنڈ کی صنعت میں زیر بندوبست اثاثے (اے یو ایم) 24.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ نومبر 2020 کےآخر میں 30.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر نومبر 2021 کے آخر میں 37.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے دوران 2.73 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران 2.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے موچوئل فنڈ میں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔
پنشن سیکٹر :
اقتصادی جائزے میں اس حقیقت کی ستائش کی گئی ہے نیو پنشن اسکیم (این پی ایس) اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا ( اے پی وائی) کے تحت صارفین کی کل تعداد ، جو ستمبر 2020 میں 374.32 لاکھ تھی ، ستمبر 2021 میں بڑھ کر 463 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے، جس سے پچھلے سال کے مقابلہ 23.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ این پی ایس کے تحت مجموعی تعاون میں ستمبر 2020 سے ستمبر 2021 کی مدت کے دوران 29 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا۔ سب سے زیادہ ترقی آل سٹیزن ماڈل میں درج کی گئی (51.29 فیصد)، جس کے بعد کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں (42.13 فیصد )، اس کے بعد اے پی وائی میں (38.78 فیصد)، ریاستی حکومت کے شعبے میں (28.9 فیصد )اور مرکزی حکومت کے سیکٹر میں (22.04 فیصد) اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ این پی ایس اور اے وائی پی کے زیر بندو بست اثاثے (اے یو ایم) ستمبر 2021 کے آخر میں 6.6 لاکھ کرو ڑ وپے جس میں مجموعی طور پر (وائی او وائی) 34.8 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اے پی وائی کے تحت اندراج میں صنفی اختلاف خواتین صارفین کی شرکت کے اضافے کے ساتھ کم ہوا ہے۔ خواتین صارفین کی شرکت مارچ 2016 میں 37 فیصد تھی، جو ستمبر 2021 میں بڑھ کر 44 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
شیڈولڈ تجارتی بینک (ایس سی بیز):
سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایس سی بیز کا مجموعی غیر سرگرم ایڈوانس (جی این پی اے) سال 2021 میں کم ہو کر 6.9 فیصد ہو گیا۔ کُل غیر سرگرم ایڈوانس (این این پی اے) 2.2 فیصد کی شرح پر ہے، ایس سی بیز کی آر ایس اے کا تناسب 0.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 1.5 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ ایس سی بیز کی مجموعی اسٹریس ایڈوانس ریشو ستمبر 2021 کے آخر میں بڑھ کر 8.5 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ جائزے میں دعوی کیا گیا ہے کہ نو تعمیر شدہ اثاثوں میں اضافہ کے تئیں معیاری اثاثوں کے اضافے کے ضمن میں کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق سہولیات اور موریٹوریم فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں دباؤں کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینک (پی ایس بیز):
جائزے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ ستمبر 2021 کے آخر میں جی این پی میں 8.6 فیصد کی کمی آئی، پی ایس بیز کی اسٹریسڈ ایڈوانس کی ریشو بڑھ کر اسی مدت میں 10.1 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ 30 ستمبر 2021 کو کیپٹل پوزیشن کی بنیاد پر تمام سرکاری سیکٹر اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینکوں نے کیپٹل کنزرویشن بفر (سی سی بی) کو 2.5 فیصد سے کافی زیادہ کی سطح پر برقرار رکھا ہے۔