Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF THE ECONOMIC SURVEY 2021-22
AS PER WORLD BANK, ADB AND IMF PROJECTIONS, INDIA TO REMAIN THE FASTEST GROWING MAJOR ECONOMY IN THE WORLD DURING 2021-24
INDIAN ECONOMY TO GROW BY 9.2% IN REAL TERMS IN 2021-22
AGRICULTURE TO GROW BY 3.9 % IN 2021-22 IN COMPARISON TO 3.6% IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
INDUSTRIAL SECTOR TO WITNESS SHARP REBOUND FROM A CONTRACTION OF 7% IN 2020-21 TO EXPANSION OF 11.8% IN 2021-22
SERVICES TO CLOCK 8.2% GROWTH IN 2021-22 AFTER A CONTRACTION OF 8.4% LAST YEAR
FOREIGN EXCHANGE RESERVES STOOD AT US$ 634 BILLION AS ON 31ST DECEMBER 2021 EQUIVALENT TO OVER 13 MONTHS OF IMPORTS AND HIGHER THAN COUNTRY’S EXTERNAL DEBT
INVESTMENT IS EXPECTED TO SEE A STRONG GROWTH OF 15% IN 2021-22
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX (CPI) COMBINED INFLATION OF 5.6% IN DECEMBER 2021 IS WELL WITHIN TARGETED TOLERANCE BAND
FISCAL DEFICIT FOR APRIL-NOVEMBER 2021 CONTAINED AT 46.2% OF BUDGET ESTIMATES
CAPITAL MARKET BOOMS DESPITE PANDEMIC; OVER RS 89 THOUSAND CRORE RAISED VIA 75 IPO ISSUES IN APRIL-NOVEMBER 2021, MUCH HIGHER THAN IN ANY YEAR IN THE LAST DECADE
MACRO-ECONOMIC STABILITY INDICATORS SUGGEST INDIAN ECONOMY WELL PL
31 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
India to witness GDP growth of 8.0-8.5 per cent in 2022-23, supported by widespread vaccine coverage, gains from supply-side reforms and easing of regulations, robust export growth, and availability of fiscal space to ramp up capital spending.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2021-22 in Parliament today, which states that the year ahead is well poised for a pick-up in private sector investment with the financial system in a good position to provide support to the revival of economy. The growth projection for 2022-23 is based on the assumption that there will be no further debilitating pandemic related economic disruption, monsoon will be normal, withdrawal of global liquidity by major central banks will be broadly orderly, oil prices will be in the range of US$70-$75/bbl, and global supply chain disruptions will steadily ease over the course of the year.
The Survey says, the above projection is comparable with the World Bank’s and Asian Development Bank’s latest forecasts of real GDP growth of 8.7 per cent and 7.5 per cent respectively for 2022-23. As per the IMF’s latest World Economic Outlook (WEO) growth projections released on 25th January, 2022, India’s real GDP is projected to grow at 9 per cent in both 2021-22 and 2022-23 and at 7.1 per cent in 2023-24. This projects India as the fastest growing major economy in the world in all these three years.
Referring to First Advance Estimates, the Survey states that the Indian economy is estimated to grow by 9.2 per cent in real terms in 2021-22, after a contraction of 7.3 per cent in 2020-21. This implies that overall economic activity has recovered past the pre-pandemic levels. Almost all indicators show that the economic impact of the “second wave” in Q1 was much smaller than that experienced during the full lockdown phase in 2020-21, even though the health impact was more severe.
Dwelling on the sectoral aspects, the Survey states that Agriculture and allied sectors have been the least impacted by the pandemic and the sector is expected to grow by 3.9 per cent in 2021-22 after growing by 3.6 per cent in the previous year. The area sown under Kharif and Rabi crops, and the production of wheat and rice has been steadily increasing over the years. In the current year, food grains production for the Kharif season is estimated to post a record level of 150.5 million tonnes. Moreover, procurement of food grains under the central pool accordingly maintained its rising trend in 2021-22 along with minimum support prices, which augur well for national food security and farmers’ incomes. Importantly, the strong performance of the sector was supported by Government policies that ensured timely supplies of seed and fertilizers despite pandemic related disruptions. It was helped by good monsoon rains as reflected in reservoir levels being higher than the 10-year average.
According to Survey, the industrial sector went through a sharp rebound from a contraction of 7 per cent in 2020-21 to an expansion of 11.8 per cent in this financial year. The manufacturing, construction and mining sub-sectors went through the same swing although the utilities segment experienced a more muted cycle as basic services such as electricity and water supply were maintained even at the height of the national lockdown. The share of industry in GVA is now estimated at 28.2 per cent.
The Survey states that the services sector has been the hardest hit by the pandemic, especially segments that involve human contact. This sector is estimated to grow by 8.2 per cent this financial year following last year’s 8.4 per cent contraction. It should be noted that there is a wide dispersion of performance by different sub-sectors. Both the finance /Real Estate and the Public Administration segments are now well above pre-COVID levels. However, segments like Travel, Trade and hotels are yet to fully recover. There has been a boom in software and IT-enabled services exports even as earnings from tourism have declined sharply.
The Survey added that total consumption is estimated to have grown by 7.0 per cent in 2021-22 with government consumption remaining the biggest contributor as in the previous year. Government consumption is estimated to grow by a strong 7.6 per cent surpassing pre-pandemic levels. Private consumption is also estimated to have improved significantly to recover 97 per cent of corresponding pre-pandemic output level and it is poised to see stronger recovery with rapid coverage in vaccination and faster normalization of economic activity.
According to the Survey, Investment, as measured by Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) is expected to see strong growth of 15 per cent in 2021-22 and achieve full recovery of pre-pandemic level. Government’s policy thrust on quickening virtuous cycle of growth via capex and infrastructure spending has increased capital formation in the economy lifting the investment of GDP ratio to about 29.6 per cent in 2021-22, the highest in seven years. While private investment recovery is still at a nascent stage, there are many signals which indicate that India is poised for stronger investment. A sturdy and cleaned-up banking sector stands ready to support private investment adequately.
On the Exports and Imports front, the Survey states that India’s exports of both goods and services have been exceptionally strong so far in 2021-22. Merchandise exports have been above US$30 billion for eight consecutive months in 2021-22, despite many pandemic related global supply constraints. Net services exports have also risen sharply, driven by professional and management consulting services, audio visual and related services, freight transport services, telecommunications, computer and information services. From a demand perspective, India’s total exports are expected to grow by 16.5 per cent in 2021-22 surpassing pre-pandemic levels. Imports also recovered strongly with revival of domestic demand and continuous rise in price of imported crude and metals. Imports are expected to grow by 29.4 per cent in 2021-22 surpassing corresponding pre-pandemic levels. Resultantly, India’s net exports have turned negative in the first half of 2021-22, compared to a surplus in the corresponding period of 2020-21. But current account deficit is expected to remain within manageable limits.
Further, the Survey points out that despite all the disruptions caused by the global pandemic, India’s balance of payments remained in surplus throughout the last two years. This allowed the Reserve Bank of India to keep accumulating foreign exchange reserves, which stand at US$634 billion on 31st December 2021. This is equivalent to 13.2 months of imports and higher than the country’s external debt.
The Survey notes that inflation has reappeared as a global issue in both advanced and emerging economies. The surge in energy prices, non-food commodities, input prices, disruption of global supply chains, and rising freight costs stoked global inflation during the year. In India, Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation moderated to 5.2 per cent in 2021-22 (April-December) from 6.6 per cent in the corresponding period of 2020-21. It was 5.6 per cent (YoY) in December 2021, which is within the targeted tolerance band. The decline in retail inflation in 2021-22 was led by easing of food inflation. Wholesale Price Inflation (WPI), however, has been running in double-digits.
The Survey says that fiscal support given to the economy as well as the health response caused the fiscal deficit and government debt to rise in 2020-21. However, there has been a strong rebound in government revenues in 2021-22 so far. The revenue receipts of the central government during April-November 2021 have gone up by 67.2 per cent (YOY), as against an expected growth of 9.6 per cent in the 2021-22 Budget Estimates over provisional actuals. The tax collections have been buoyant for both direct and indirect taxes and the gross monthly GST collections have crossed Rs 1 lakh crore consistently since July 2021.
It adds that on the account of a sustained revenue collection and a targeted expenditure policy by the Government of India, the fiscal deficit for April-November 2021 has been contained at 46.2 per cent of Budget Estimates (BE) which is nearly one third of the proportion reached during the same period of the previous two years (135.1% of BE in April-November 2020 and 114.8% of BE in April-November 2019).
The Survey points out that the financial sector is always a possible area of stress during turbulent times. However, India’s capital markets have done exceptionally well and have allowed record mobilization of risk capital of Indian companies. The Sensex and Nifty scaled up to touch its peak at 61,766 and 18,477 on October 18, 2021. Rs 89,066 crore was raised via 75 IPO issues in April- November 2021, much higher than in any year in the last decade. Moreover, the banking system is well capitalized and NPAs seems to have structurally declined. The Gross Non-Performing Advances (GNPA) ratio (i.e. GNPAs as a percentage of Gross Advances) and Net Non-Performing Advances (NNPA) ratio of Scheduled Commercial banks (SCBs) continued to decline since 2018-19. GNPA ratio of SCBs decreased from 7.5 per cent at end-September 2020 to 6.9 per cent at end-September 2021.
The Survey expresses that another distinguishing feature of India’s economic response has been an emphasis on supply-side reforms rather than a total reliance on demand management. These supply-side reforms include deregulation of numerous sectors, simplification of processes, removal of legacy issues like ‘retrospective tax’, privatization, production-linked incentives and so on. Even the sharp increase in capital spending by the Government can be seen as both demand and supply response as it creates infrastructure capacity for future growth.
There are two common themes in India’s supply-side strategy: (i) Reforms that improve flexibility and innovation in order to deal with the long-term unpredictability of the post-Covid world. This includes factor market reforms; deregulation of sectors like space, drones, geospatial mapping, trade finance factoring; process reforms like those in government procurement and in telecommunications sector; removal of legacy issues like retrospective tax; privatization and monetization, creation of physical infrastructure, and so on. (ii) Reforms aimed at improving the resilience o the Indian economy. These range from climate/environment related policies; social infrastructure such as public provision of tap water, toilets, basic housing, insurance for the poor, and so on; support for key industries under Atmanirbhar Bharat; a strong emphasis on reciprocity in foreign trade agreements, and so on.
An important theme that has been discussed through the course of the Economic Survey is that of ‘process reforms’. It is important to distinguish between deregulation and process reforms. The former relates to reducing or removing the role of government from a particular activity. In contrast, the latter broadly relates to simplification and smoothening of the process for activities where the government’s presence as a facilitator or regulator is necessary.
The Survey points out that the last two years have been difficult for the world economy on account of the COVID-19 pandemic. Repeated waves of infection, supply-chain disruptions and more recently, global inflation have created particularly challenging times for policy-making. Faced with these challenges, the Government of India opted for a ‘ Barbell Strategy” that combined a bouquet of safety-nets to cushion the impact on vulnerable sections of society and the business sector. It next pushed through a significant increase in capital expenditure on infrastructure to build back medium-term demand as well as aggressively implemented supply-side measures to prepare the economy for the sustained long-term expansion. This flexible and multi-layered approach is partly based on an “Agile” framework that used feedback-loops, and the monitoring of real-time data.
The Survey underlines that Monetary policy since the outbreak of the pandemic was calibrated to provide a cushion and support growth, but carefully controlled in order to avoid the medium term dislocations of excess liquidity. An important aspect of the safety-net was the use of Government guarantees to provide access to financial support to the economy in general and MSMEs in particular. In the last two years, government leveraged an array of eighty High Frequency Indicators (HFIs) representing industry, services, global trends, macro-stability indicators and several other activities, from both public and private sources to gauge the underlying state of the economy on a real-time basis. These HFIs helped policy makers tailor their response to an evolving situation rather than rely on pre-defined responses of a Waterfall framework, which has been the conventional method for framing policy in India and most of the world.
In conclusion, the Survey is quite optimistic that overall macro-economic stability indicators suggest that the Indian Economy is well placed to take on the challenges of 2022-23 and one of the reasons that the Indian Economy is in good position is its unique response strategy.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ 2021-22 സംഗ്രഹം
ലോകബാങ്ക്, എഡിബി, ഐഎംഎഫ് നിഗമനങ്ങള്‍ അനുസരിച്ച്, 2021-24 കാലയളവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തില്‍ വളരുന്ന പ്രധാന സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയായി നിലകൊള്ളും
2021-22 ല്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ യഥാര്‍ത്ഥത്തില്‍ 9.2% വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിക്കും
മുന്‍ വര്‍ഷത്തെ 3.6 ശതമാനത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021-22 ല്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖല 3.9% വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിക്കും
2020-21ല്‍ 7 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്കു ചുരുങ്ങിയതില്‍നിന്ന് 2021-22 ല്‍ 11.8% എന്ന വളര്‍ച്ചയിലേയ്ക്കു കുത്തനെ ഉയര്‍ന്നതിനു വ്യവസായമേഖല സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു
കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം 8.4% ഇടിഞ്ഞ നിലയില്‍ നിന്ന് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ 8.2% വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിക്കും
ഫോറിന്‍ എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ച് കരുതല്‍ 2021 ഡിസംബര്‍ 31-ന് 634 ബില്യണ്‍ യുഎസ് ഡോളര്‍ എന്ന നിലയില്‍; 13 മാസത്തെ ഇറക്കുമതിക്ക് തുല്യവും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിദേശ കടത്തെക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലും
2021-22 ല്‍ നിക്ഷേപം 15% എന്ന കരുത്തുറ്റ വളര്‍ച്ച പ്രാപിക്കുമെന്നു പ്രതീക്ഷ
ഉപഭോക്തൃ വില സൂചിക (സിപിഐ) സംയോജിത നാണയപ്പെരുപ്പം 2021 ഡിസംബറിലെ 5.6% എന്ന നിര്‍ദിഷ്ട നിയന്ത്രണപരിധിക്കുള്ളില്‍
2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ മാസങ്ങളിലെ ധനക്കമ്മി ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റുകളുടെ 46.2
31 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യാപകമായ വാക്സിന്‍ കവറേജ്, വിതരണമേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍, നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കല്‍, ശക്തമായ കയറ്റുമതി വളര്‍ച്ച, മൂലധന ചെലവ് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടത്തിന്റെ ലഭ്യത എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ 2022-23ല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ 8.0-8.5 ശതമാനം ജിഡിപി വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും.
ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ ഇന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ 2021-22 അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിനു പിന്തുണയേകുന്നതിന്, സാമ്പത്തിക സംവിധാനത്തിനൊപ്പം സ്വകാര്യമേഖലാനിക്ഷേപത്തിലെ വര്‍ധനയ്ക്ക് വരുംവര്‍ഷം സജ്ജമാണെന്ന്് സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വെ പറയുന്നു. മഹാമാരിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാമ്പത്തിക തടസ്സങ്ങളുണ്ടാകില്ല, മണ്‍സൂണ്‍ സാധാരണനിലയിലായിരിക്കും, പ്രധാന സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ആഗോള പണംപിന്‍വലിക്കല്‍ വിശാലമായ ക്രമത്തിലായിരിക്കും, എണ്ണ വില യുഎസ് ഡോളര്‍ 70-75/ബിബിഎല്‍ പരിധിയിലായിരിക്കും, ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ക്രമാനുഗതമായി കുറയും എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള അനുമാനങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് 2022-23 ലെ വളര്‍ച്ചാപ്രവചനം.
2022-23 ലെ യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ജിഡിപി വളര്‍ച്ച ലോകബാങ്കിന്റെയും ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ബാങ്കിന്റെയും ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ പ്രവചനങ്ങളായ യഥാക്രമം 8.7 ശതമാനവും 7.5 ശതമാനവുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതാണെന്ന് സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. 2022 ജനുവരി 25ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഐഎംഎഫിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വേള്‍ഡ് ഇക്കണോമിക് ഔട്ട്ലുക്ക് (ണഋഛ) വളര്‍ച്ചാ പ്രവചനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ജിഡിപി 2021-22ലും 2022-23ലും 9 ശതമാനവും 2023-24ല്‍ 7.1 ശതമാനവും വളരുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഈ മൂന്ന് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടയില്‍ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തില്‍ വളരുന്ന പ്രധാന സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ ഇന്ത്യയാകുമെന്നും ഇത് പ്രവചിക്കുന്നു.
2020-21ല്‍ 7.3 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്കു ചുരുങ്ങിയശേഷം, 2021-22ല്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ 9.2 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മഹാമാരിക്കുമുമ്പുള്ള തലങ്ങളെ മറികടന്നു എന്നാണ്. ആരോഗ്യപരമായ ആഘാതം കൂടുതല്‍ ഗുരുതരമായിരുന്നെങ്കിലും, 2020-21 ലെ സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ അനുഭവിച്ചതിനേക്കാള്‍ വളരെ ചെറുതായിരുന്നു ഒന്നാം പാദത്തിലെ 'രണ്ടാം തരംഗ' ത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക ആഘാതം എന്ന് മിക്കവാറും എല്ലാ സൂചകങ്ങളും കാണിക്കുന്നു.
വിവിധ മേഖലകള്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ കൃഷിയയെയും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളെയുമാണ് മഹാമാരി ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് ബാധിച്ചതെന്നും മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ 3.6 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കു പിന്നാലെ 2021-22ല്‍ ഈ മേഖല 3.9 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച നേടുമെന്നും സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഖാരിഫ്, റാബി വിളകള്‍ വിതയ്ക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലവും ഗോതമ്പിന്റെയും അരിയുടെയും ഉത്പാദനവും വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. നടപ്പുവര്‍ഷം, ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിലെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം 150.5 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്‍ എന്ന റെക്കോര്‍ഡ് നില രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നാണു കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. കൂടാതെ, കേന്ദ്ര പൂളിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണം 2021-22-ല്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രവണത നിലനിര്‍ത്തി. കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയും ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനത്തിനും ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. മഹാമാരിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലും വിത്തും വളവും സമയബന്ധിതമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നയങ്ങള്‍ ഈ മേഖലയുടെ ശക്തമായ പ്രകടനത്തെ പിന്തുണച്ചു.
സര്‍വേ അനുസരിച്ച്, വ്യാവസായിക മേഖല 2020-21 ല്‍ 7 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ ഇടിവില്‍ നിന്ന് ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം 11.8 ശതമാനമായി വിപുലീകരിച്ചു. ജിവിഎയില്‍ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് ഇപ്പോള്‍ 28.2 ശതമാനമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
മഹാമാരി ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ ബാധിച്ചത് സേവന മേഖലയെയാണെന്ന് സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് മനുഷ്യ സമ്പര്‍ക്കം ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തെ 8.4 ശതമാനം ഇടിവിനുപിന്നാലെ ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ഈ മേഖല 8.2 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ധനകാര്യം/റിയല്‍ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ്, പബ്ലിക് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷന്‍ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ കോവിഡിന് മുമ്പുള്ള നിലവാരത്തേക്കാള്‍ വളരെ മുകളിലാണ്. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, ട്രാവല്‍, ട്രേഡ്, ഹോട്ടലുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ ഇതുവരെ പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായി വീണ്ടെടുക്കാനായിട്ടില്ല. ടൂറിസത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം കുത്തനെ ഇടിഞ്ഞപ്പോഴും സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയര്‍, ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021-22 കാലയളവില്‍ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉപഭോക്താവ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റെന്ന നിലയില്‍ ആകെ ഉപഭോഗം 7.0 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കുകൂട്ടുന്നു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ളതിനേക്കാള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉപഭോഗം 7.6 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ ഉപഭോഗവും പ്രകടമായി വര്‍ധിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കുകൂട്ടുന്നു. കോവിഡ് വാക്സിന്‍ വ്യാപകമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തതും സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ സാധാരണ നിലയിലായതും ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് കരുതുന്നതായി സര്‍വേ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നു.
ഗ്രോസ് ഫിക്സഡ് കാപിറ്റല്‍ ഫോര്‍മേഷന്‍ (ജിഎഫ്സിഎഫ്) കണക്കാക്കിയത് പ്രകാരം 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം നിക്ഷേപം 15 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ അതിജീവിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിലും വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കും മറ്റും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടത്തിയ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ മൂലധന രൂപീകരണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധന സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതിനാല്‍ 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ജിഡിപി നിരക്കിലെ നിക്ഷേപം 29.6 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവുമുയര്‍ന്ന നിരക്കാണ്. സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം ശൈശവദിശയിലാണെങ്കിലും ഇന്ത്യ നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുള്ള മികച്ച ഇടമാണെന്നതിനുള്ള നിരവധി സൂചനകള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപത്തെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി കരുത്തുറ്റതും സുതാര്യവുമായ ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയും രംഗത്തുണ്ട്.
2021-22ല്‍ ഇതുവരെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കയറ്റുമതി-ഇറക്കുമതി മേഖലകള്‍ ശക്തമാണെന്ന് സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. മെര്‍ച്ചന്‍ഡൈസ് കയറ്റുമതി കഴിഞ്ഞ എട്ട് മാസങ്ങളായി 30 ബില്യണ്‍ അമേരിക്കന്‍ ഡോളറിന് മുകളിലാണ്. കോവിഡ് കാല പ്രതിസന്ധിയെ മറികടന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആകെ കയറ്റുമതി 2021-22ല്‍ 16.5 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ച നേടുമെന്ന് സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ ഇറക്കുമതി 29.4 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിക്കുമെന്നും സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി പിടിമുറുക്കിയപ്പോഴും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബാലന്‍സ് ഓഫ് പേയ്മെന്റ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 2 വര്‍ഷം മിച്ചമായി അവശേഷിച്ചു. ഇത് 2021 ഡിസംബര്‍ 31ന് 634 ബില്യണ്‍ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ വിദേശനാണ്യ കരുതല്‍ ശേഖരം നിലനിര്‍ത്താന്‍ റിസര്‍വ് ബാങ്കിനെ തുണച്ചു. ഇത് 13 മാസത്തെ ഇറക്കുമതിക്ക് തുല്യവും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിദേശ കടത്തെക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലുമാണ്.
ഉപഭോക്തൃ വില സൂചിക പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 2020-21 ഏപ്രില്‍-ഡിസംബര്‍ കാലയളവിലെ 5.6 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021ല്‍ ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ 5.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇതു നിര്‍ദിഷ്ട നിയന്ത്രണപരിധിക്കുള്ളിലാണുള്ളത്.
2020-21ല്‍ സമ്പദ് മേഖലയ്ക്കും ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയ്ക്കുമായി പണം ചെലവഴിച്ചതിന്റെ ഫലമായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ധനക്കമ്മിക്ക് കാരണമാകുകയും പൊതുകടം വര്‍ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 2021-22ലെ ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റായ 9.6 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെ സ്ഥാനത്ത് 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ വരുമാനം 67.2 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ചു. 2021 ജൂലൈ മുതല്‍ പ്രതിമാസ ജിഎസ്ടി സമാഹരണം ഒരുലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ കവിഞ്ഞു.
സുസ്ഥിര റവന്യൂ ശേഖരണവും ഇന്ത്യാഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതീക്ഷിത ചെലവു നയവും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബറില്‍ ധനക്കമ്മി ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിന്റെ 46.2 ശതമാനമായി നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു. മുമ്പുള്ള രണ്ടുവര്‍ഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിലെ മൂന്നിലൊന്നാണിത്.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന് ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഓഹരി വിപണികളില്‍ മാന്ദ്യം നേരിട്ടപ്പോഴും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഓഹരി വിപണി പരുക്കേല്‍ക്കാതെ നില കൊണ്ടു. 2021 ഒക്ടോബറില്‍ സെന്‍സെക്സും നിഫ്റ്റിയും യഥാക്രമം 61,766ഉം 18,477ഉം പോയിന്റിലെത്തി. 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബറില്‍ 75 ഐപിഒ ഇഷ്യൂകളിലൂടെ 89,066 കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിലെ ഏതൊരു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കാളും കൂടുതലാണിത്. എസ്സിബികളുടെ ജിഎന്‍പിഎ അനുപാതം 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തെ 7.5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തോടെ 6.9 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിമാന്‍ഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റിനെ മൊത്തത്തില്‍ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നതിനുപകരം വിതരണമേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതികരണത്തിന്റെ മറ്റൊരു സവിശേഷതയെന്ന് സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവില്‍ കുത്തനെയുള്ള വര്‍ദ്ധനപോലും ഭാവിയിലെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ശേഷി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിതരണമേഖലാനയങ്ങളില്‍ കോവിഡിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ലോകത്തിന്റെ ദീര്‍ഘകാല പ്രവചനാതീതതയെ നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴക്കവും നവീകരണവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷം ലോക സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ആഘാതമേല്‍പ്പിച്ചതായി സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിച്ച്, സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദുര്‍ബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും വ്യവസായമേഖലയിലും ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഒരു 'ബാര്‍ബെല്‍ സ്ട്രാറ്റജി' തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. ഇടത്തരം ആവശ്യകത വീണ്ടെടുക്കുന്നതിന് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള മൂലധനച്ചെലവില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ വര്‍ദ്ധനവരുത്തി. സുസ്ഥിരമായ ദീര്‍ഘകാല വിപുലീകരണത്തിനായി സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയെ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും ഇത് ശക്തമായി നടപ്പാക്കി. സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് പൊതുവെയും എംഎസ്എംഇകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം നല്‍കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഗ്യാരന്റികള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളും കൊണ്ടുവന്നു.
2022-23ലെ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ നേരിടാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗം സുസജ്ജമാണെന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചാണ് സര്‍വേ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് അവസാനിക്കുന്നത്.