Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF THE ECONOMIC SURVEY 2021-22
AS PER WORLD BANK, ADB AND IMF PROJECTIONS, INDIA TO REMAIN THE FASTEST GROWING MAJOR ECONOMY IN THE WORLD DURING 2021-24
INDIAN ECONOMY TO GROW BY 9.2% IN REAL TERMS IN 2021-22
AGRICULTURE TO GROW BY 3.9 % IN 2021-22 IN COMPARISON TO 3.6% IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR
INDUSTRIAL SECTOR TO WITNESS SHARP REBOUND FROM A CONTRACTION OF 7% IN 2020-21 TO EXPANSION OF 11.8% IN 2021-22
SERVICES TO CLOCK 8.2% GROWTH IN 2021-22 AFTER A CONTRACTION OF 8.4% LAST YEAR
FOREIGN EXCHANGE RESERVES STOOD AT US$ 634 BILLION AS ON 31ST DECEMBER 2021 EQUIVALENT TO OVER 13 MONTHS OF IMPORTS AND HIGHER THAN COUNTRY’S EXTERNAL DEBT
INVESTMENT IS EXPECTED TO SEE A STRONG GROWTH OF 15% IN 2021-22
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX (CPI) COMBINED INFLATION OF 5.6% IN DECEMBER 2021 IS WELL WITHIN TARGETED TOLERANCE BAND
FISCAL DEFICIT FOR APRIL-NOVEMBER 2021 CONTAINED AT 46.2% OF BUDGET ESTIMATES
CAPITAL MARKET BOOMS DESPITE PANDEMIC; OVER RS 89 THOUSAND CRORE RAISED VIA 75 IPO ISSUES IN APRIL-NOVEMBER 2021, MUCH HIGHER THAN IN ANY YEAR IN THE LAST DECADE
MACRO-ECONOMIC STABILITY INDICATORS SUGGEST INDIAN ECONOMY WELL PL
31 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
India to witness GDP growth of 8.0-8.5 per cent in 2022-23, supported by widespread vaccine coverage, gains from supply-side reforms and easing of regulations, robust export growth, and availability of fiscal space to ramp up capital spending.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2021-22 in Parliament today, which states that the year ahead is well poised for a pick-up in private sector investment with the financial system in a good position to provide support to the revival of economy. The growth projection for 2022-23 is based on the assumption that there will be no further debilitating pandemic related economic disruption, monsoon will be normal, withdrawal of global liquidity by major central banks will be broadly orderly, oil prices will be in the range of US$70-$75/bbl, and global supply chain disruptions will steadily ease over the course of the year.
The Survey says, the above projection is comparable with the World Bank’s and Asian Development Bank’s latest forecasts of real GDP growth of 8.7 per cent and 7.5 per cent respectively for 2022-23. As per the IMF’s latest World Economic Outlook (WEO) growth projections released on 25th January, 2022, India’s real GDP is projected to grow at 9 per cent in both 2021-22 and 2022-23 and at 7.1 per cent in 2023-24. This projects India as the fastest growing major economy in the world in all these three years.
Referring to First Advance Estimates, the Survey states that the Indian economy is estimated to grow by 9.2 per cent in real terms in 2021-22, after a contraction of 7.3 per cent in 2020-21. This implies that overall economic activity has recovered past the pre-pandemic levels. Almost all indicators show that the economic impact of the “second wave” in Q1 was much smaller than that experienced during the full lockdown phase in 2020-21, even though the health impact was more severe.
Dwelling on the sectoral aspects, the Survey states that Agriculture and allied sectors have been the least impacted by the pandemic and the sector is expected to grow by 3.9 per cent in 2021-22 after growing by 3.6 per cent in the previous year. The area sown under Kharif and Rabi crops, and the production of wheat and rice has been steadily increasing over the years. In the current year, food grains production for the Kharif season is estimated to post a record level of 150.5 million tonnes. Moreover, procurement of food grains under the central pool accordingly maintained its rising trend in 2021-22 along with minimum support prices, which augur well for national food security and farmers’ incomes. Importantly, the strong performance of the sector was supported by Government policies that ensured timely supplies of seed and fertilizers despite pandemic related disruptions. It was helped by good monsoon rains as reflected in reservoir levels being higher than the 10-year average.
According to Survey, the industrial sector went through a sharp rebound from a contraction of 7 per cent in 2020-21 to an expansion of 11.8 per cent in this financial year. The manufacturing, construction and mining sub-sectors went through the same swing although the utilities segment experienced a more muted cycle as basic services such as electricity and water supply were maintained even at the height of the national lockdown. The share of industry in GVA is now estimated at 28.2 per cent.
The Survey states that the services sector has been the hardest hit by the pandemic, especially segments that involve human contact. This sector is estimated to grow by 8.2 per cent this financial year following last year’s 8.4 per cent contraction. It should be noted that there is a wide dispersion of performance by different sub-sectors. Both the finance /Real Estate and the Public Administration segments are now well above pre-COVID levels. However, segments like Travel, Trade and hotels are yet to fully recover. There has been a boom in software and IT-enabled services exports even as earnings from tourism have declined sharply.
The Survey added that total consumption is estimated to have grown by 7.0 per cent in 2021-22 with government consumption remaining the biggest contributor as in the previous year. Government consumption is estimated to grow by a strong 7.6 per cent surpassing pre-pandemic levels. Private consumption is also estimated to have improved significantly to recover 97 per cent of corresponding pre-pandemic output level and it is poised to see stronger recovery with rapid coverage in vaccination and faster normalization of economic activity.
According to the Survey, Investment, as measured by Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) is expected to see strong growth of 15 per cent in 2021-22 and achieve full recovery of pre-pandemic level. Government’s policy thrust on quickening virtuous cycle of growth via capex and infrastructure spending has increased capital formation in the economy lifting the investment of GDP ratio to about 29.6 per cent in 2021-22, the highest in seven years. While private investment recovery is still at a nascent stage, there are many signals which indicate that India is poised for stronger investment. A sturdy and cleaned-up banking sector stands ready to support private investment adequately.
On the Exports and Imports front, the Survey states that India’s exports of both goods and services have been exceptionally strong so far in 2021-22. Merchandise exports have been above US$30 billion for eight consecutive months in 2021-22, despite many pandemic related global supply constraints. Net services exports have also risen sharply, driven by professional and management consulting services, audio visual and related services, freight transport services, telecommunications, computer and information services. From a demand perspective, India’s total exports are expected to grow by 16.5 per cent in 2021-22 surpassing pre-pandemic levels. Imports also recovered strongly with revival of domestic demand and continuous rise in price of imported crude and metals. Imports are expected to grow by 29.4 per cent in 2021-22 surpassing corresponding pre-pandemic levels. Resultantly, India’s net exports have turned negative in the first half of 2021-22, compared to a surplus in the corresponding period of 2020-21. But current account deficit is expected to remain within manageable limits.
Further, the Survey points out that despite all the disruptions caused by the global pandemic, India’s balance of payments remained in surplus throughout the last two years. This allowed the Reserve Bank of India to keep accumulating foreign exchange reserves, which stand at US$634 billion on 31st December 2021. This is equivalent to 13.2 months of imports and higher than the country’s external debt.
The Survey notes that inflation has reappeared as a global issue in both advanced and emerging economies. The surge in energy prices, non-food commodities, input prices, disruption of global supply chains, and rising freight costs stoked global inflation during the year. In India, Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation moderated to 5.2 per cent in 2021-22 (April-December) from 6.6 per cent in the corresponding period of 2020-21. It was 5.6 per cent (YoY) in December 2021, which is within the targeted tolerance band. The decline in retail inflation in 2021-22 was led by easing of food inflation. Wholesale Price Inflation (WPI), however, has been running in double-digits.
The Survey says that fiscal support given to the economy as well as the health response caused the fiscal deficit and government debt to rise in 2020-21. However, there has been a strong rebound in government revenues in 2021-22 so far. The revenue receipts of the central government during April-November 2021 have gone up by 67.2 per cent (YOY), as against an expected growth of 9.6 per cent in the 2021-22 Budget Estimates over provisional actuals. The tax collections have been buoyant for both direct and indirect taxes and the gross monthly GST collections have crossed Rs 1 lakh crore consistently since July 2021.
It adds that on the account of a sustained revenue collection and a targeted expenditure policy by the Government of India, the fiscal deficit for April-November 2021 has been contained at 46.2 per cent of Budget Estimates (BE) which is nearly one third of the proportion reached during the same period of the previous two years (135.1% of BE in April-November 2020 and 114.8% of BE in April-November 2019).
The Survey points out that the financial sector is always a possible area of stress during turbulent times. However, India’s capital markets have done exceptionally well and have allowed record mobilization of risk capital of Indian companies. The Sensex and Nifty scaled up to touch its peak at 61,766 and 18,477 on October 18, 2021. Rs 89,066 crore was raised via 75 IPO issues in April- November 2021, much higher than in any year in the last decade. Moreover, the banking system is well capitalized and NPAs seems to have structurally declined. The Gross Non-Performing Advances (GNPA) ratio (i.e. GNPAs as a percentage of Gross Advances) and Net Non-Performing Advances (NNPA) ratio of Scheduled Commercial banks (SCBs) continued to decline since 2018-19. GNPA ratio of SCBs decreased from 7.5 per cent at end-September 2020 to 6.9 per cent at end-September 2021.
The Survey expresses that another distinguishing feature of India’s economic response has been an emphasis on supply-side reforms rather than a total reliance on demand management. These supply-side reforms include deregulation of numerous sectors, simplification of processes, removal of legacy issues like ‘retrospective tax’, privatization, production-linked incentives and so on. Even the sharp increase in capital spending by the Government can be seen as both demand and supply response as it creates infrastructure capacity for future growth.
There are two common themes in India’s supply-side strategy: (i) Reforms that improve flexibility and innovation in order to deal with the long-term unpredictability of the post-Covid world. This includes factor market reforms; deregulation of sectors like space, drones, geospatial mapping, trade finance factoring; process reforms like those in government procurement and in telecommunications sector; removal of legacy issues like retrospective tax; privatization and monetization, creation of physical infrastructure, and so on. (ii) Reforms aimed at improving the resilience o the Indian economy. These range from climate/environment related policies; social infrastructure such as public provision of tap water, toilets, basic housing, insurance for the poor, and so on; support for key industries under Atmanirbhar Bharat; a strong emphasis on reciprocity in foreign trade agreements, and so on.
An important theme that has been discussed through the course of the Economic Survey is that of ‘process reforms’. It is important to distinguish between deregulation and process reforms. The former relates to reducing or removing the role of government from a particular activity. In contrast, the latter broadly relates to simplification and smoothening of the process for activities where the government’s presence as a facilitator or regulator is necessary.
The Survey points out that the last two years have been difficult for the world economy on account of the COVID-19 pandemic. Repeated waves of infection, supply-chain disruptions and more recently, global inflation have created particularly challenging times for policy-making. Faced with these challenges, the Government of India opted for a ‘ Barbell Strategy” that combined a bouquet of safety-nets to cushion the impact on vulnerable sections of society and the business sector. It next pushed through a significant increase in capital expenditure on infrastructure to build back medium-term demand as well as aggressively implemented supply-side measures to prepare the economy for the sustained long-term expansion. This flexible and multi-layered approach is partly based on an “Agile” framework that used feedback-loops, and the monitoring of real-time data.
The Survey underlines that Monetary policy since the outbreak of the pandemic was calibrated to provide a cushion and support growth, but carefully controlled in order to avoid the medium term dislocations of excess liquidity. An important aspect of the safety-net was the use of Government guarantees to provide access to financial support to the economy in general and MSMEs in particular. In the last two years, government leveraged an array of eighty High Frequency Indicators (HFIs) representing industry, services, global trends, macro-stability indicators and several other activities, from both public and private sources to gauge the underlying state of the economy on a real-time basis. These HFIs helped policy makers tailor their response to an evolving situation rather than rely on pre-defined responses of a Waterfall framework, which has been the conventional method for framing policy in India and most of the world.
In conclusion, the Survey is quite optimistic that overall macro-economic stability indicators suggest that the Indian Economy is well placed to take on the challenges of 2022-23 and one of the reasons that the Indian Economy is in good position is its unique response strategy.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی جائزہ 22۔2021 کا خلاصہ
ورلڈ بینک، اے ڈی بی اور آئی ایم ایف کے تخمینوں کے مطابق، بھارت 24-2021 کے دوران دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت رہے گا
بھارتی معیشت میں 22۔2021 کے دوران حقیقت معنوں میں 9.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا
زراعت میں 22۔2021 میں 3.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا جبکہ گزشتہ برس یہ اضافہ 3.6 فیصد تھا
صنعتی شعبہ میں 21۔2020 میں آنے والی 7 فیصد کی گراوٹ کے مقابلے 22۔2021 میں 11.8 فیصد کی شاندار توسیع ہوگی
خدمات کے شعبے میں گزشتہ سال 8.4فیصد کی گراوٹ کے بعد22۔2021 میں 8.2فیصد کی ترقی ہوگی
اکتیس دسمبر 2021 کو غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر 634 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھے جو 13 ماہ سے زیادہ کی درآمدات کے مساوی اور ملک کے بیرونی قرضوں سے زیادہ ہیں
سرمایہ کاری میں22۔2021 کے دوران 15فیصد کی مضبوط ترقی متوقع ہے
دسمبر 2021 میں صارفین کی قیمتوں کا اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) 5.6 فیصد کی مشترکہ افراط زر کے ساتھ ٹارگٹڈ ٹولرینس بینڈ کے اندر ہے
اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے لیے مالیاتی خسارہ بجٹ تخمینے کا 46.2 فیصد رہا
عالمی وبا کے باوجود کیپٹل مارکیٹ میں تیزی، اپریل تا نومبر 2021 میں 75 آئی پی او ایشوز کے ذریعے 89 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی، جو کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے کسی بھی سال کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ ہے
میکرو اکنامک استحکام کے اشاریوں سے بھارتی معیشت کی اچھی کارکردگی کا پتہ چلتا ہے
31 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکا کاری کے کوریج، سپلائی سے متعلق اصلاحات پابندیوں میں کمی برآمدات میں زبردست اضافے اور کیپیٹل اخراجات میں اضافے کے لئے مالیاتی گنجائش کی دستیابی سے سال 23۔2022 میں جی ڈی پی میں 8.0 ۔ 8.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 22۔2021 پیش کیا، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آنے والے سال میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری میں بہتری آئے گی جس سے مالیاتی نظام معیشت کے احیا کے لئے تعاون کرنے کے سلسلے میں اچھی حالت میں ہوگا۔ سال 23۔2022 میں ترقی کا اندازہ اس مفروضہ پر مبنی ہے کہ معیشت میں رخنہ ڈالنے کےلئے کوئی اور خوفناک عالمی وبا نہیں ہوگی، مانسون معمول کے مطابق رہے گا، بڑے سینٹرل بینکوں کے ذریعہ عالمی لکویٹڈی کی واپسی موٹے طور پر ضابطے کے مطابق ہوگی، تیل کی قیمتیں 70-75 امریکی ڈالر فی بیرل رہے گی اور سال کے دوران عالمی سپلائی چین میں آنے والی رکاوٹوں کو دور کردیا جائے گا۔
ٍ
جائرے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مذکورہ بالا اندازہ سال 22۔2023 کے لئے عالمی بینک اور ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کے حقیقی جی ڈی پی اضافے کی تازہ ترین پیش گوئی کے بالترتیب 8.7 فیصد اور 7.5 فیصد اضافے کے مطابق ہے۔ آئی ایم ایف کی تازہ ترین ورلڈ اکنامک آؤٹ لُک (ڈبلیو ای او) ترقی کا اندازہ 25 جنوری 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ ا س کے مطابق سال 22۔2021 اور 23۔2022 دونوں میں بھارت کی حقیقی جی ڈی پی کا اندازہ فیصد کا ہے اور سال 24۔2023 میں 7.1 فیصد کا ۔ اس میں بھارت کو ان تینوں برسوں میں دنیا کی سب سے تیز رفتار ترقی کرنے والی ایک بڑی معیشت قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
پہلے پیشگی تخمینے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 21۔2020 میں 7.3 فیصد کی گراوٹ کے بعد سال 22۔2021 میں بھارتی معیشت میں حقیقی معنوں میں 9.2 فیصد کی ترقی کا اندازہ ہے۔اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ مجموعی طور پر عالمی وبا کے بعد اس سے قبل کی اقتصادی سرگرمی بحال ہوگئی ہے۔ تقریباً تمام اشاریوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پہلی سہ ماہی میں، دوسری لہر کا اقتصادی اثر 21۔2020 میں پورے لاک ڈاؤن کے مرحلے کے دوران جو کچھ ہوا ، اس سے بہت کم تھا، اگرچہ صحت پر پڑنے والا اثر زیادہ شدید تھا۔
شعبہ جاتی پہلوؤں پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں پر عالمی وبا کا سب سے کم اثر پڑا ہے اور گزشتہ سال 3.6 فیصد کے اضافے کے بعد 22۔2021 میں اس میں 3.9 فیصد کے اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں خریف اور ربیع کی فصلوں کی بوائی والے علاقے اور گیہوں اور چاول کی پیداوار میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ رواں سال میں خریف سیزن کے لئے اناج کی پیداوار 150.5 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی پول کے تحت اناج کی حصولیابی کو بھی کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں کےساتھ 22۔2021 میں اضافے کے ساتھ برقرار رکھا گیا ہے جو کہ نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ بات بھی اہم ہے کہ شعبے کی مضبوط کارکردگی کو حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے مدد ملی ہے جس نے عالمی وبا سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کے باوجود وقت پر بیج اور فرٹیلائزر کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اچھے مانسون کی بارشوں سے بھی مدد ملی ہے جیسا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے اوسط سے زیادہ ذخائر کی سطحوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
جائزے کے مطابق صنعتی شعبے نے بھی 21۔2020 نے 7 فیصد کی گراوٹ کے بعد اس مالی سال میں 11.8 فیصد کی توسیع کے ساتھ واپسی کی ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ، تعمیر اور کانکنی کے ذیلی شعبوں میں بھی یہی رجحان دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ بجلی اور پانی کی سپلائی جیسی خدمات قومی لاک ڈاؤن کے عروج کے وقت بھی بحال رہنے کی وجہ سے اس شعبے میں بھی یہی رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔ جی وی اے میں صنعت کا حصہ اب تخمینے کے مطابق 28.2 فیصد ہے۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران سب سے زیادہ متاثر خدمات کا شعبہ ہوا ہے۔ خصوصی طور پر ایسے شعبے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے جن میں انسانی رابطہ شامل تھا۔ گزشتہ سال کی 8.4 فیصد کی گراوٹ کے بعد اس مالی سال میں ، اس شعبے میں 8.2 فیصد کی ترقی کا تخمینہ ہے۔ یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ مختلف ذیلی شعبوں کی کارکردگی میں بڑے پیمانے پر رکاوٹ آئی ہے۔ فائننس/ ریئل ایسٹیٹ اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن دونوں شعبے اب کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطح سے اوپر ہیں لیکن ٹریول، ٹریڈ اور ہوٹلوں کی حالت ابھی تک بحال نہیں ہوپائی ہے۔ سیاحت سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں تیزی سے گراوٹ آنے کے باوجود آئی سے متعلق خدمات اور سافٹ ویئر کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جائزئ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ سال کی طرح سب سے زیادہ کھپت حکومت کے پاس ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سال 22۔2021 میں مجموعی کھپت میں 7.0 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ عالمی وبا سے پہلے کی سطحوں سے آگے نکلتے ہوئے حکومت کی کھپت میں 7.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ نجی کھپت میں بھی عالمی وبا سے قبل کے مقابلے میں 97 فیصد بحالی کا تخمینہ ہے اور تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کے کوریج اور اقتصادی سرگرمی کی تیز رفتار بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوطی کے ساتھ یہ بحال ہورہی ہے۔
جائزے کے مطابق گروس فکسڈ کیپیٹل فارمیشن (جی ایف سی ایف) نے اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ سال 22۔2021 کے دوران سرمایہ کاری میں 15 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ عالمی وبا سے پہلی کی سطح تک پوری طرح بحال ہوجائے گی۔ کیپیکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات کے ذریعہ شرح ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر مرکوز حکومت کی پالیسی نے 22۔2021 میں جی ڈی پی تناسب کی سرمایہ کاری میں تقریباً 29.6 فیصد کا اضافہ کرکے سرمایہ کی تشکیل میں اضافہ کیا ہے جو کہ گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ نجی سرمایہ کاری کی بحالی کا کام ابھی ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے لیکن کئی اشاریوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت مضبوط سرمایہ کاری کے لئے پر تول رہا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط اور صاف ستھرا بینکنگ کا شعبہ، شعبہ نجی سرمایہ کاری کے واسطے خاطر خواہ تعاون فراہم کرانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
برآمدات اور درآمدات کے معاملے میں جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اشیا اور خدمات دونوں کی بھارت کی برآمدات 22۔2021 میں اب تک غیر معمولی طور پر مضبوط رہی ہے۔ تجارتی مال کی برآمدات 22۔2021 میں عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر رکاوٹوں کے باوجود مسلسل 8 ماہ 30 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ خدمات کی برآمدات میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پروفیشنل اور منیجمنٹ کنسلٹنگ خدمات ، آڈیو ویژول اور متعلقہ خدمات سامان کے ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق خدمات ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کمپیوٹر اور اطلاعاتی خدمات نے تحریک دی ہے۔ مانگ کے تناظر میں بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات میں عالمی وبا سے پہلے کی سطح کو پار کرتے ہوئے 22۔2021 میں 16.5 فیصد اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ گھریلو مانگ کے احیا اور درآمد شدہ کروڈ اور دھاتوں کی قیمتوں میں مسلسل اضافے کی وجہ سے درآمدات بھی مضبوطی کے ساتھ بحال ہوئی ہے۔ درآمدات میں عالمی وبا سے پہلے کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 22۔2021 میں 29.4 فیصد کا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سال 21۔2020 کے اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 22۔2021 کی پہلی ششماہی میں بھارت کی خالص برآمدات منفی رہی ہے لیکن چالو کھاتے کا خسارہ محدود رہنے کی توقع ہے۔
ا س کے علاوہ جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ تمام رکاوٹوں کے باوجود بھارت کا گزشتہ دو برسوں میں ادائیگی کا توازن زیادہ رہا ہے۔ اس سے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کو غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر جمعہ کرنے میں مدد ملی جو کہ 31 دسمبر 2021 کو 634 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہیں۔ یہ 13.2 ماہ کی درآمدات کے برابر ہیں اور ملک کے بیرونی قرض سے زیادہ ہیں۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جدید ترین اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں دونوں میں افراط زر کا مسئلہ ایک بار پھر ایک عالمی مسئلہ بن کرابھراہے۔ توانائی ، غیرخردنی اشیا ، لازمی سازوسامان کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ، عالمی سپلائی چین میں رخنہ، نیز بڑھتےہوئے مال بھاڑے میں اضافہ، اس سال کے دوران عالمی افراط زر کی وجوہات رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں 22-2021 (اپریل – دسمبر) میں صارفین کی قیمتوں کے انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) کی افراط زر 5.2 فیصد تک رہی جو 21-2020 کی اسی مدت میں 6.6 فیصد تھی۔ دسمبر 2021 میں یہ (سال بہ سال ) 5.6 فیصد تھی جو قابل برداشت حدود میں رہی۔ 22-2021 میں خردہ افراط زر میں کمی کی وجہ کھانے پینے کی اشیا کی افراط زر میں کمی رہی۔ البتہ تھوک قیمتوں کی افراط زر دوہرے ہندسوں میں پہنچ گئی۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 21-2020 میں مالی خسارے اور سرکاری قرض کی وجہ معیشت کو دی گئی مالی مدد اور صحت پر خرچ کی گئی رقوم ہیں۔البتہ 22-2021 میں ابھی تک سرکاری محصولات میں مضبوطی آئی ہے۔اپریل سے نومبر 2021 کے درمیان مرکزی حکومت کے موصولہ محصولات میں 67.2 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ 22-2021 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں شرح نمو عارضی طور پر 9.6 فیصد بتائی گئی ہے۔ ٹیکس حصولیابیاں راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں طرح کے ٹیکسوں میں زیادہ رہی ہیں اور مجموعی ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی حصولیاں جولائی 2021 سے ابتک ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے تجاوز کرگئی ہیں۔
اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہےکہ محصول کی لگاتار وصولی اور حکومت ہند کی مقررہ خرچہ سے متعلق پالیسی کی وجہ سے اپریل –نومبر 2021 میں مالی خسارہ بجٹ تخمینے (بی ای) کے 42.2 فیصد تک محدود کیا جاسکا ہے جو پچھلے دو برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران تناسب کا تقریباً ایک تہائی ہے (اپریل –نومبر 2020 میں بجٹ تخمینے کا 135.1 فیصد اور اپریل سے نومبر 2019 میں بجٹ تخمینے کا 114.8 فیصد ) ۔
جائزے میں اشارہ دیا گیا ہےکہ مالی شعبہ بحران کے اوقات میں ہمیشہ دباؤ کا ایک ممکنہ پہلو رہا ہے۔ البتہ بھارت کی اثاثہ منڈیوں نے غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور بھارتی کمپنی کے ممکنہ خطروں سے متعلق اثاثوں کوریکارڈ سطح پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ سنسیکس اور نفٹی 18اکتوبر 2021 کو 61766 اور 18477 پوائنٹس پر پہنچ گئے ۔اپریل –نومبر 2021 میں 75 آئی پی او اجرا کے ذریعہ 89066 کروڑ روپئے حاصل کئے گئے جو پچھلی دہائیوں میں کسی بھی سال کے دوران حاصل کی گئی رقم سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بنکنگ نظام کو کافی زیادہ اثاثہ جاتی بنایا گیا ہے اور این پی اے (غیرمنافع بخش اثاثے ) میں ڈھانچہ جاتی سطح پر کمی آئی ہے۔ مجموعی کارکرد پیشگی رقوم (جی این پی اے ) تناسب (جو جی این پی اے، مجموعی پیشگی رقوم کے فیصد کے طور پر ) اور شیڈولڈ کمرشیئل بنکوں (ایس سی بی) کے خالص غیرکارکرد پیشگی رقوم کے تناسب میں 19-2018 سے لگاتار کمی آرہی ہے ۔ ایس سی بی کے جی این پی اے ریشومیں ستمبر کے اواخر 2020 میں 7.5 فیصد سے کمی ہوکر یہ ستمبر 2021 کے اواخر تک 6.9 فیصد تناسب ر ہ گیا ہے۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کے اقتصادی ردعمل کا ایک اور امتیازی پہلو یہ ہے کہ مانگ کے بندوبست پر پوری طرح انحصار نہ کرکے سپلائی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ سپلائی کے شعبے کی ان اصلاحات میں بہت سے شعبوں کی غیرضابطہ کاری ، طور طریقوں میں سہولت ، بار بار ٹیکس عائد کرنے ، نجکاری ، پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبات جیسے پہلے سے جاری معملات کو ختم کیا جانا شامل ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے بہت سے اثاثوں کے خرچ میں اچانک اضافے کو مانگ اور سپلائی دونوں کے طور پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے کیونکہ اس سے مستقبل کی ترقی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
بھارت کی سپلائی سے متعلق حکمت عملی کے دو مشترک موضوعات ہیں (i) وہ اصلاحات جن کے ذریعہ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا کی طویل مدتی غیریقینی صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں لچکداری اور اختراع کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں فیکٹر مارکٹ کی اصلاحات ، خلا ، ڈرون ، جغرافیائی نقشہ بندی ، تجارتی مالیات کے عوامل جیسے شعبوں کی غیرضابطہ کاری شامل ہے۔ اس میں سرکاری خرید اور ٹیلی مواصلات جیسے شعبے میں اصلاحات، متعدد جگہوں پر لگائے جانے والے ٹیکس، نجکاری اور نوٹ بندی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تخلیق وغیرہ جیسے پہلے سے جاری مسائل کا خاتمہ شامل ہے۔ (ii) بھارتی معیشت کے تئیں لچکداری میں بہتری کے مقصد سے کی گئی اصلاحات، ان میں آب و ہوا / ماحولیات سے متعلق پالیسیاں ، نل کے پانی کی عوامی سہولت ، بیت الخلا، بنیادی ہاؤسنگ ، غریبوں کا بیمہ وغیرہ جیسا سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، آتم نربھربھارت کے تحت بنیادی صنعتوں کی مدد، غیرملکی تجارتی معاہدوں میں آمنے سامنے کی تجارت پر کافی زیادہ زور شامل ہے۔
ایک اہم موضوع جس پر اقتصادی جائزے کے دوران بحث کی گئی ہے ،طور طریقوں میں اصلاحات ہے۔ غیرضابطہ کاری اور طورطریقوں میں اصلاحات کے درمیان فرق کیا جانا ایک اہم بات ہے۔ غیرضابطہ کاری کا تعلق کسی خاص سرگرمی میں حکومت کے رول کو کم یا ختم کرنے سے ہے۔ اس کے برعکس طور طریقوں میں اصلاحات کا اصل تعلق ان سرگرمیوں کے طور طریقوں کو آسان بنانے اور بلارکاوٹ بنانے سے ہے جن میں حکومت کی موجودگی ایک سہولت کار یا ضابطہ کار کے طور پر ضرور ی ہے۔
جائزے میں اشارہ دیا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے عالمی معیشت کے لئے پچھلےدو سال کافی مشکل رہے ہیں۔ انفیکشن کا باربار آنا، سپلائی چین میں رخنہ پڑنا اور حال ہی میں عوامی افراط زر کی وجہ سے پالیسی سازی میں مشکل پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے ایک ‘باربیل’ حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جس کے تحت سماج کے حساس طبقوں اور تجارتی شعبے پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے بہت سے حفاظتی اصول مرتب کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر کئے جانے والے اثاثہ جاتی اخراجات میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وسط مدتی مانگ کو نیزسپلائی سے متعلق اقدامات پر زبردست طریقہ سے عمل درآمد کو بحال کیا جاسکے۔ جس کا مقصد کسی طویل مدتی دیر پا وسعت کے لئے معیشت کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ لچکدار اور تہہ دار طریقہ کار ایک چسپ لائحہ عمل پر جزوی طور پر مبنی ہے جس کے تحت رائے حاصل کی جاتی ہے اور بروقت اعدادوشمار پر گہری نظررکھی جاتی ہے۔
جائزے میں یہ بات خاص طور پر کہی گئی ہے کہ وبا پھیلنے کے بعد سے مالی پالیسی کو خسارہ برداشت کرنے اور ترقی کو سہارا دینے کے مقصد سے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔لیکن اسے زیادہ نقد رقم کی وسط مدتی منتقلی سے بچنے کے مقصد سے کافی احتیاط کے ساتھ کنٹرول کیا گیا ہے۔ حفاظتی اصولوں کا ایک اہم پہلو عام طور پر معیشت کو اور خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی گارنٹی کا استعمال ہے۔
پچھلے دو برسوں میں حکومت نے 80 ہائی فرکوینسی انڈیکیٹرز قائم کئے ہیں جو صنعت خدمات ، عالمی رجحانات ، میکرواستحکام کے اشاریوں اور بہت سے دیگر سرگرمیوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں بروقت معیشت کی جاری صورتحال کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ دونوں طرح کے وسائل شامل ہیں۔ ان اشاریوں سے پالیسی سازوں کو ایک خاص لائحہ عمل کے تئیں پہلے سے سوچے سمجھے ردعمل پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے ایک تازہ صورتحال کے ارتقا میں مدد ملے گی جو بھارت میں اور تقریباً پوری دنیا میں تشکیل دینے کے لئے روایتی طریقہ ہے۔
آخر میں جائزہ کافی امید افزا ہےکہ مجموعی طور پر میکرومعیشت کے استحکام سے متعلق اشاریوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارتی معیشت 23-2022 کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار ہے اور بھارتی معیشت کے اچھی حالت میں ہونے کی ایک وجہ اس کی منفرد انداز کی حکمت عملی ہے۔