Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses NCC PM Rally at Cariappa Ground
“The training and learning that I got in NCC has given me immense strength in discharging my responsibilities towards the country”
“1 lakh new cadets have been prepared in the border areas of the country”
“It should be our endeavour that more and more girls should be included in NCC”
“No power of the world can stop the country whose youth is moving ahead with the relove of Nation First”
“NCC cadets can play a major role in good digital habits and can make people aware against misinformation and rumours”
“NCC/NSS should help in keeping campuses drug-free”
28 JAN 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Cadet Corps Rally at Cariappa Ground. The Prime Minister inspected the Guard of Honour, reviewed March Past by NCC contingents and also witnessed the NCC cadets displaying their skills in army action, slithering, microlight flying, parasailing as well as cultural programmes. The best cadets also received medal and baton from the Prime Minister.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted a different level of enthusiasm in the celebrations as the country is marking the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister remembered with pride his NCC connection and credited his training as an NCC cadet for giving him the strength to carry out his responsibilities towards the nation.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Lala Lajpat Rai and Field Marshal Cariappa for their contribution in nation building. Both the brave sons of India have their jayanti today.
The Prime Minister talked about the steps being taken to strengthen the NCC in the country in a period when the country is moving forward with new resolutions. For this, a high-level review committee has been set up in the country. In the last two years, 1 lakh new cadets have been created in the border areas of the country, he said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the steps being taken to open the doors of the defence establishments for girls and women. He noted the presence of the large number of the girl cadets and termed it to be a symbol of changing attitude of the nation. “Country needs your contribution and there are ample opportunities for that”, he told the girl cadets. He said now the daughters of the country are taking admission in Sainik Schools and women are getting major responsibilities in the army. The daughters of the country are flying fighter planes in the Air Force. “In such a situation, it should be our endeavour that more and more daughters should be included in NCC”, he added.
Noting the young profile of the cadets, who are mostly born in this century, the Prime Minister underlined their role in taking the country towards 2047. “Your efforts and resolve and the fulfillment of those resolutions will be the achievement and success of India”, he said. The Prime Minister said no power of the world can stop the country whose youth starts moving ahead with the thinking of nation first. India's success in the playfield and the startup ecosphere exemplify this very clearly, the Prime Minister said. In the Amrit Kaal i.e. from today to the next 25 years, the Prime Minister urged the cadets to combine their aspirations and actions with the development and expectations of the country. The Prime Minister also underlined the major role that today’s youngsters can play in the ‘vocal for local’ campaign. “If today’s youth resolves to use only those goods that have been created with the labour and sweat of an Indian, India’s destiny can be transformed”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister remarked that today on the one hand there are good possibilities related to digital technology and information, on the other hand, there are dangers of misinformation. He stressed that it is also necessary that the common man of our country should not fall prey to any rumour. He proposed that NCC cadets run an awareness campaign for this.
The Prime Minister stressed that drugs should not reach the school/college where there is NCC or NSS. He advised the cadets to be free from drugs themselves and at the same time keep their campus free from drugs. Help the friends who are not in NCC-NSS to give up this bad habit too, he stressed.
The Prime Minister asked the cadets to get associated with Self4Society portal which is working to give new energy to collective efforts of the country. More than 7 thousand organizations and 2.25 lakh people are associated with the portal.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کری اَ پّا گراؤنڈ میں این سی سی پی ایم ریلی سے خطاب کیا
’’ مجھے این سی سی میں جو تربیت ملی ، جو جاننے، سیکھنے کو ملا آج ملک کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے میں اُس سے بے پناہ طاقت ملتی ہے‘‘
ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں میں ایک لاکھ نئے کیڈٹس تیار کیے گئے ہیں
’’ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لڑکیوں کو این سی سی میں شامل کیا جائے‘‘
جس ملک کے نوجوان نیشن فرسٹ کے جذبے سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اسے دنیا کی کوئی طاقت نہیں روک سکتی
’’این سی سی کیڈٹس اچھی ڈیجیٹل عادات میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں اور لوگوں کو غلط معلومات اور افواہوں کے خلاف آگاہ کر سکتے ہیں‘‘
’’این سی سی / این ایس ایس کو کیمپسوں کو منشیات سے پاک رکھنے میں مدد کرنی چاہیے‘‘
28 JAN 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کری اپا گراؤنڈ میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کورپس ریلی سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کیا، این سی سی دستوں کے مارچ پاسٹ کا جائزہ لیا اور این سی سی کیڈٹس کو آرمی ایکشن، سلیتھرنگ، مائیکرو لائٹ فلائنگ، پیرا سیلنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی پروگراموں میں اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے بھی دیکھا۔ بہترین کیڈٹس نے وزیراعظم سے میڈل اور بیٹن (چھڑی) بھی وصول کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تقریبات میں جوش و خروش کی ایک مختلف سطح کو نوٹ کیا کیونکہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے این سی سی سے اپنےتعلق کو فخر کے ساتھ یاد کیا اور ایک این سی سی کیڈٹ کے طور پر ان کی تربیت کو قوم کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھانے کی طاقت فراہم کرنے کا سہرا دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے لالہ لاجپت رائے اور فیلڈ مارشل کری اپا کو قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ بھارت کے دونوں بہادر سپوتوں کا آج یوم پیدائش ہے۔
اُس دور میں جب ملک نئے عزائم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں این سی سی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اس کے لیے ملک میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ کمیٹی قائم کر دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں میں 1 لاکھ نئے کیڈٹس بنائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لیے دفاعی اداروں کے دروازے کھولنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گرلز کیڈٹس کی بڑی تعداد کی موجودگی کو نوٹ کیا اور اسے قوم کے بدلتے ہوئے رویے کی علامت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے گرلز کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ ’’ ملک کو آپ کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لیے کافی مواقع موجود ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ملک کی بیٹیاں فوجی اسکولوں میں داخلہ لے رہی ہیں اور خواتین کو فوج میں بڑی ذمہ داریاں مل رہی ہیں۔ ملک کی بیٹیاں فضائیہ میں لڑاکا طیارے اڑا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ایسی صورتحال میں، ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ بیٹیوں کو این سی سی میں شامل کیا جائے‘‘۔
کیڈٹس کے نوجوان پروفائل کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، جو زیادہ تر اس صدی میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کو 2047 کی طرف لے جانے میں ان کے کردار کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آپ کی کوششیں اور عزائم اور ان عزائم کی تکمیل بھارت کی کامیابی ہوگی‘‘،وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جس ملک کا نوجوان ’سب سے پہلے قوم‘ کی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا شروع کرے اسے دنیا کی کوئی طاقت نہیں روک سکتی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کھیل کے میدان میں بھارت کی کامیابی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو اسپیئر اس کی واضح مثال ہیں۔ امرت کال میں یعنی آج سے اگلے 25 سالوں تک، وزیر اعظم نے کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی خواہشات اور اقدامات کو ملک کی ترقی اور توقعات کے ساتھ جوڑیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اہم کردار پر بھی زور دیا جو آج کے نوجوان ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ مہم میں ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’اگر آج کے نوجوان صرف انہی اشیاء کو استعمال کرنے کا عزم کریں جو ایک بھارتی کی محنت اور پسینے سے بنی ہیں، تو ہندوستان کی تقدیر بدل سکتی ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ایک طرف ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور معلومات سے متعلق اچھے امکانات ہیں تو دوسری طرف غلط معلومات کے خطرات بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کا عام آدمی کسی افواہ کا شکار نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ این سی سی کیڈٹس اس کے لیے بیداری مہم چلائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ منشیات اس اسکول/کالج تک نہیں پہنچنی چاہیے جہاں این سی سی یا این ایس ایس ہے۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خود بھی منشیات سے دور رہیں اور ساتھ ہی اپنے کیمپس کو بھی منشیات سے پاک رکھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جو دوست این سی سی –این ایس ایس میں نہیں ہیں ان کی بھی اس بری عادت کو ترک کرنے میں مدد کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ وہ سیلف 4 سوسائٹی پورٹل سے منسلک ہو جائیں جو ملک کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو نئی توانائی دینے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ 7 ہزار سے زیادہ تنظیمیں اور 2.25 لاکھ لوگ اس پورٹل سے وابستہ ہیں۔