Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the first meeting of India Central Asia Summit
27 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all to the first India-Central Asia Summit.
The diplomatic relations between India and Central Asia countries have completed 30 meaningful years.
Our cooperation has achieved many successes over the past three decades.
And now, at this crucial juncture, we must define an ambitious vision for the coming years as well.
A vision that can fulfil the aspirations of our people, especially the younger generation, in the changing world.
Excellencies,
At the bilateral level, India has close relations with all the Central Asian countries.
Excellencies,
Kazakhstan has become a vital partner for India's energy security. I express my condolences for the recent loss of life and property in Kazakhstan.
Our state governments are also active partners in our growing cooperation with Uzbekistan. This includes my home state of Gujarat as well.
We have an active partnership with Kyrgyzstan in the field of education and high-altitude research. Thousands of Indian students are studying there.
With Tajikistan, we have a longstanding cooperation in the field of security. And we are continuously strengthening it.
Turkmenistan is an important part of Indian vision in the field of regional connectivity, which is evident from our participation in the Ashgabat Agreement.
Excellencies,
We all have the same concerns and objectives for regional security. We are all concerned about the developments in Afghanistan.
In this context also, our mutual cooperation has become even more important for regional security and stability.
Excellencies,
Today's summit has three main objectives.
First, to make it clear that cooperation between India and Central Asia is essential for regional security and prosperity.
From Indian point of view, I would like to emphasise that Central Asia is central to India’s vision of an integrated and stable extended neighbourhood.
The second objective is to give an effective structure to our cooperation. This will establish a framework of regular interactions at different levels and among various stakeholders.
And, the third objective is to create an ambitious roadmap for our cooperation.
Through this, we will be able to adopt an integrated approach for regional connectivity and cooperation for the next 30 years.
Excellencies,
I once again warmly welcome you to the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत - मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रथम बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण
27 JAN 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
पहले India-Central Asia शिखर सम्मेलन में आप सभी का स्वागत है।
भारत और Central Asia देशों के डिप्लोमेटिक संबंधों ने 30 सार्थक वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं।
पिछले तीन दशकों में हमारे सहयोग ने कई सफलताएं हासिल की हैं।
और अब, इस महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर, हमें आने वाले सालों के लिए भी एक महत्वकांक्षी vision परिभाषित करना चाहिए।
ऐसा vision, जो बदलते विश्व में हमारे लोगों की, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी की, आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सके।
Excellencies,
द्विपक्षीय स्तर पर भारत के आप सभी Central Asian देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध हैं।
Excellencies,
कज़ाकिस्तान भारत की energy security के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण partner बन गया है। मैं कज़ाकिस्तान में हाल में हुई जान-माल की हानि के लिए संवेदना प्रकट करता हूँ।
उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ हमारे बढ़ते सहयोग में हमारी राज्य सरकारें भी active भागीदार हैं। इनमें मेरा home state गुजरात भी शामिल है।
कीर्गीस्तान के साथ हमारी शिक्षा और high altitude research के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय भागीदारी है। हजारों भारतीय छात्र वहां पढ़ रहे हैं।
ताजीकिस्तान के साथ हमारा सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में पुराना सहयोग है। और हम इसे निरंतर और अधिक सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं।
तुर्कमेनिस्तान रीजनल connectivity के क्षेत्र में भारतीय vision का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग है, जो अश्गाबात agreement में हमारी भागीदारी से स्पष्ट है।
Excellencies,
क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए हम सभी की चिंताएं और उद्देश्य एक समान हैं। अफगानिस्तान के घटनाक्रम से हम सभी चिंतित हैं।
इस सन्दर्भ में भी हमारा आपसी सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के लिए और महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
Excellencies,
आज की summit के तीन प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं।
पहला, यह स्पष्ट करना कि भारत और Central Asia का आपसी सहयोग क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए अनिवार्य है।
भारत की तरफ से मैं यह स्पष्ट करना चाहूँगा कि Central Asia is central to India’s vision of an integrated and stable extended neighbourhood.
दूसरा उद्देश्य, हमारे सहयोग को एक प्रभावी structure देना है।
इससे विभिन्न स्तरों पर, और विभिन्न stakeholders के बीच, regular interactions का एक ढांचा स्थापित होगा।
और, तीसरा उद्देश्य हमारे सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वकांक्षी roadmap बनाना है।
इसके माध्यम से हम अगले तीस सालों में रीजनल connectivity और cooperation के लिए एक integrated approach अपना सकेंगे।
Excellencies,
मैं एक बार फ़िर India - Central Asia शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रथम बैठक में आपका हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।