Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the first meeting of India Central Asia Summit
27 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all to the first India-Central Asia Summit.
The diplomatic relations between India and Central Asia countries have completed 30 meaningful years.
Our cooperation has achieved many successes over the past three decades.
And now, at this crucial juncture, we must define an ambitious vision for the coming years as well.
A vision that can fulfil the aspirations of our people, especially the younger generation, in the changing world.
Excellencies,
At the bilateral level, India has close relations with all the Central Asian countries.
Excellencies,
Kazakhstan has become a vital partner for India's energy security. I express my condolences for the recent loss of life and property in Kazakhstan.
Our state governments are also active partners in our growing cooperation with Uzbekistan. This includes my home state of Gujarat as well.
We have an active partnership with Kyrgyzstan in the field of education and high-altitude research. Thousands of Indian students are studying there.
With Tajikistan, we have a longstanding cooperation in the field of security. And we are continuously strengthening it.
Turkmenistan is an important part of Indian vision in the field of regional connectivity, which is evident from our participation in the Ashgabat Agreement.
Excellencies,
We all have the same concerns and objectives for regional security. We are all concerned about the developments in Afghanistan.
In this context also, our mutual cooperation has become even more important for regional security and stability.
Excellencies,
Today's summit has three main objectives.
First, to make it clear that cooperation between India and Central Asia is essential for regional security and prosperity.
From Indian point of view, I would like to emphasise that Central Asia is central to India’s vision of an integrated and stable extended neighbourhood.
The second objective is to give an effective structure to our cooperation. This will establish a framework of regular interactions at different levels and among various stakeholders.
And, the third objective is to create an ambitious roadmap for our cooperation.
Through this, we will be able to adopt an integrated approach for regional connectivity and cooperation for the next 30 years.
Excellencies,
I once again warmly welcome you to the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા શિખર સંમેલનની પ્રથમ બેઠકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ભાષણ
27 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
પ્રથમ ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા શિખર સંમેલનમાં આપ સૌનું સ્વાગત છે.
ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયા દેશોના ડિપ્લોમેટિક સંબંધોએ 30 સાર્થક વર્ષ પૂરા કરી લીધા છે.
છેલ્લા ત્રણ દાયકાથી આપણા સહયોગે અનેક સફળતાઓ હાંસલ કરી છે.
અને, હવે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુકામ પર, આપણે આવનારા વર્ષો માટે પણ એક મહત્વાકાંક્ષી વિઝન પરિભાષિત કરવું જોઈએ.
એવું વિઝન કે જે બદલતા વિશ્વમાં આપણા લોકોની, ખાસ કરીને યુવા પેઢીની, આકાંક્ષાઓને પરિપૂર્ણ કરી શકે.
મહાનુભાવો,
દ્વિપક્ષીય સ્તર પર ભારતના આપ તમામ મધ્ય એશિયન દેશો સાથે ઘનિષ્ઠ સંબંધો છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
કઝાકિસ્તાન ભારતની ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર બની ગયું છે. હું કઝાકિસ્તાનમાં હાલમાં થયેલી જાનમાલની હાનિ માટે સંવેદના પ્રકટ કરૂં છું.
ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનની સાથે અમારા વધતા સહયોગમાં અમારી રાજ્ય સરકારો પણ સક્રિયપણે ભાગીદાર છે. તેમાં મારું હોમ સ્ટેટ ગુજરાત પણ સામેલ છે.
કિર્ગીસ્તાનની સાથે અમારી શિક્ષણ અને અલ્ટીટ્યુટ રિસર્ચના ક્ષેત્રમાં સક્રિય ભાગીદારી છે. હજારો ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ત્યાં ભણી રહ્યા છે.
તાઝિકિસ્તાનની સાથે અમારો સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં જૂનો સહયોગ છે. અને અમે તેને સતત અને વધુ સુદ્રઢ કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
તુર્કમેનિસ્તાન રિજનલ કનેક્ટિવિટીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતીય વિઝનનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ અંગ છે, જે અશ્ગાબાત અગ્રીમેન્ટમાં અમારી ભાગીદારીથી સ્પષ્ટ છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા માટે આપણા સૌની ચિંતાઓ અને ઉદ્દેશ એક સમાન છે. અફઘાનિસ્તાનના ઘટનાક્રમથી આપણે સૌ ચિંતિત છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં પણ આપણો પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ, પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતા માટે વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બની ગયો છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
આજની સમિટના ત્રણ મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ છે.
પ્રથમ, એ સ્પષ્ટ કરવું કે ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયાનો પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા અને સમદ્ધિ માટે અનિવાર્ય છે.
ભારત તરફથી હું સ્પષ્ટ કરવા માગું છું કે Central Asia is central to India’s vision of an integrated and stable extended neighbourhood.
બીજો ઉદ્દેશ, આપણા સહયોગને એક અસરકારક સ્ટ્રક્ચર આપવાનું છે.
આનાથી વિવિધ સ્તરો પર અને વિવિધ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે, નિયમિત પરામર્શનું એક માળખું સ્થાપિત થશે.
અને ત્રીજો ઉદ્દેશ આપણા સહયોગ માટે એક મહત્વાકાંક્ષી રોડમેપ બનાવવાનો છે.
આના માધ્યમથી આપણે આગામી ત્રીસ વર્ષમાં રિજનલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને સહયોગ માટે એક ઈન્ટિગ્રેટેડ અપ્રોચ અપનાવી શકીશું.
મહાનુભાવો,
હું ફરી એકવાર ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા શિખર સંમેલનની પ્રથમ બેઠકમાં આપનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કરૂં છું.