Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the first meeting of India Central Asia Summit
27 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all to the first India-Central Asia Summit.
The diplomatic relations between India and Central Asia countries have completed 30 meaningful years.
Our cooperation has achieved many successes over the past three decades.
And now, at this crucial juncture, we must define an ambitious vision for the coming years as well.
A vision that can fulfil the aspirations of our people, especially the younger generation, in the changing world.
Excellencies,
At the bilateral level, India has close relations with all the Central Asian countries.
Excellencies,
Kazakhstan has become a vital partner for India's energy security. I express my condolences for the recent loss of life and property in Kazakhstan.
Our state governments are also active partners in our growing cooperation with Uzbekistan. This includes my home state of Gujarat as well.
We have an active partnership with Kyrgyzstan in the field of education and high-altitude research. Thousands of Indian students are studying there.
With Tajikistan, we have a longstanding cooperation in the field of security. And we are continuously strengthening it.
Turkmenistan is an important part of Indian vision in the field of regional connectivity, which is evident from our participation in the Ashgabat Agreement.
Excellencies,
We all have the same concerns and objectives for regional security. We are all concerned about the developments in Afghanistan.
In this context also, our mutual cooperation has become even more important for regional security and stability.
Excellencies,
Today's summit has three main objectives.
First, to make it clear that cooperation between India and Central Asia is essential for regional security and prosperity.
From Indian point of view, I would like to emphasise that Central Asia is central to India’s vision of an integrated and stable extended neighbourhood.
The second objective is to give an effective structure to our cooperation. This will establish a framework of regular interactions at different levels and among various stakeholders.
And, the third objective is to create an ambitious roadmap for our cooperation.
Through this, we will be able to adopt an integrated approach for regional connectivity and cooperation for the next 30 years.
Excellencies,
I once again warmly welcome you to the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
27 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਪਹਿਲੇ India-Central Asia ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ Central Asia ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੇ 30 ਸਾਰਥਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ, ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ vision ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਸਾ vision, ਜੋ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ, ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
Excellencies,
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ Central Asian ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ energy security ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ partner ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਹਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੀ active ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਾ home state ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਗਿਜ਼ਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ high altitude research ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਉੱਥੇ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਤਾਜਿਕਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਰਕਮੇਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਰੀਜਨਲ connectivity ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ vision ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਸ਼ਗਾਬਾਤ agreement ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਨ। ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਚਿੰਤਿਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ summit ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ Central Asia ਦਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ Central Asia is central to India’s vision of an integrated and stable extended neighbourhood.
ਦੂਸਰਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ structure ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ stakeholders ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, regular interactions ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਤੇ, ਤੀਸਰਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ roadmap ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਤੀਹ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਜਨਲ connectivity ਅਤੇ cooperation ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ integrated approach ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ।
Excellencies,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ India - Central Asia ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।