Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the first meeting of India Central Asia Summit
27 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all to the first India-Central Asia Summit.
The diplomatic relations between India and Central Asia countries have completed 30 meaningful years.
Our cooperation has achieved many successes over the past three decades.
And now, at this crucial juncture, we must define an ambitious vision for the coming years as well.
A vision that can fulfil the aspirations of our people, especially the younger generation, in the changing world.
Excellencies,
At the bilateral level, India has close relations with all the Central Asian countries.
Excellencies,
Kazakhstan has become a vital partner for India's energy security. I express my condolences for the recent loss of life and property in Kazakhstan.
Our state governments are also active partners in our growing cooperation with Uzbekistan. This includes my home state of Gujarat as well.
We have an active partnership with Kyrgyzstan in the field of education and high-altitude research. Thousands of Indian students are studying there.
With Tajikistan, we have a longstanding cooperation in the field of security. And we are continuously strengthening it.
Turkmenistan is an important part of Indian vision in the field of regional connectivity, which is evident from our participation in the Ashgabat Agreement.
Excellencies,
We all have the same concerns and objectives for regional security. We are all concerned about the developments in Afghanistan.
In this context also, our mutual cooperation has become even more important for regional security and stability.
Excellencies,
Today's summit has three main objectives.
First, to make it clear that cooperation between India and Central Asia is essential for regional security and prosperity.
From Indian point of view, I would like to emphasise that Central Asia is central to India’s vision of an integrated and stable extended neighbourhood.
The second objective is to give an effective structure to our cooperation. This will establish a framework of regular interactions at different levels and among various stakeholders.
And, the third objective is to create an ambitious roadmap for our cooperation.
Through this, we will be able to adopt an integrated approach for regional connectivity and cooperation for the next 30 years.
Excellencies,
I once again warmly welcome you to the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-وسط ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کی پہلی میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی افتتاحی تقریر
27 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسی لینسیز،
پہلی انڈیا-سینٹرل ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں آپ سبھی کا خیر مقدم ہے۔
بھارت اور سینٹرل ایشیا ممالک کے ڈپلومیٹک رشتوں نے 30 مثبت سال پورے کر لیے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں ہمارے تعاون نے کئی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
اور اب، اس اہم موڑ پر، ہمیں آنے والے سالوں کے لیے بھی ایک امید افزا وژن پیش کرنا چاہیے۔
ایسا وژن، جو بدلتی دنیا میں ہمارے لوگوں کی، خاص کر نوجوان نسل کی، امیدوں کو پورا کر سکے۔
ایکسی لینسیز،
دو فریقی سطح پر بھارت کے آپ سبھی سینٹرل ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ گہرے تعلقات ہیں۔
ایکسی لینسیز،
قزاقستان بھارت کی انرجی سیکورٹی کے لیے ایک اہم پارٹنر بن گیا ہے۔ میں قزاقستان میں حال میں ہوئے جان مال کے نقصان کے لیے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ازبیکستان کے ساتھ ہمارے بڑھتے تعاون میں ہماری ریاستی حکومتیں بھی ایکٹو حصہ دار ہیں۔ ان میں میرا ہوم اسٹیٹ گجرات بھی شامل ہے۔
کرغستان کے ساتھ ہماری تعلیم اور ہائی آلٹی ٹیوڈ ریسرچ کے شعبہ میں سرگرم حصہ داری ہے۔ ہزاروں ہندوستانی طالب علم وہا ں پڑھ رہے ہیں۔
تاجکستان کے ساتھ ہمارا سیکورٹی کے شعبہ میں پرانا تعاون ہے۔ اور ہم اسے لگاتار مزید مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
ترکمانستان ریجنل کنیکٹویٹی کے شعبہ میں ہندوستانی وژن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جو اشک آباد ایگریمنٹ میں ہماری شراکت داری سے واضح ہے۔
ایکسی لینسیز،
علاقائی سیکورٹی کے لیے ہم سبھی کی تشویشیں ہیں اور مقصد ایک جیسے ہیں۔ افغانستان کے واقعات سے ہم سبھی فکرمند ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں بھی ہمارا باہمی تعاون، علاقائی سیکورٹی اور استحکام کے لیے مزید اہم ہو گیا ہے۔
ایکسی لینسیز،
آج کی سمٹ کے تین بنیادی مقاصد ہیں۔
پہلا، یہ واضح کرنا کہ بھارت اور سینٹرل ایشیا کا باہمی تعاون علاقائی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
بھارت کی طرف سے میں یہ واضح کرنا چاہوں گا کہ سینٹرل ایشیا، ایک مربوط اور مستحکم پڑوس کے بھارت کے وژن کا مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
دوسرا مقصد، ہمارے تعاون کو ایک مؤثر اسٹرکچر دینا ہے۔
اس سے مختلف سطحوں پر، اور مختلف متعلقین کے درمیان، ریگولر انٹریکشنز کا ایک ڈھانچہ قائم ہوگا۔
اور، تیسرا مقصد ہمارے تعاون کے لیے ایک امید افزا روڈ میپ بنانا ہے۔
اس کے توسط سے ہم اگلے تین سالوں میں ریجنل کنیکٹویٹی اور کوآپریشن کے لیے ایک انٹیگریٹیڈ اپروچ اپنا سکیں گے۔
ایکسی لینسیز،
میں ایک بار پھر انڈیا-سینٹرل ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کی پہلی میٹنگ میں آپ کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔