இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் இந்திய ஸ்குவாஷ் வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க கிறிஸ் வாக்கரை நியமிக்க அரசு ஒப்புதல்
24 JAN 2022 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டு முறை உலக ஸ்குவாஷ் சாம்பியன் பதக்கம் வென்ற கிறிஸ் வாக்கரை இந்த ஆண்டின் இறுதியில் நடைபெறும் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிக்கான இந்திய அணிக்கு வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சியாளராக நியமனம் செய்ய மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஸ்குவாஷ் மற்றும் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதலில் இங்கிலாந்தின் சார்பாக போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொண்ட வாக்கர், 16 வாரங்களுக்கு இந்திய அணிக்கு பயிற்சியளிப்பார்.
முன்னாள் இங்கிலாந்து கேப்டனான வாக்கரின் நியமனம் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தேர்வுக் குழு மற்றும் ஸ்குவாஷ் ராக்கெட் கூட்டமைப்பு அதிகாரிகளால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. 1997-ம் ஆண்டு தொடக்க உலக இரட்டையர் ஸ்குவாஷ் சாம்பியன் பட்டத்தை மார்க் கெய்ர்ன்ஸுடன் இணைந்து அவர் வென்றார். அமெரிக்காவிற்குச் சென்ற அவர், அமெரிக்க அணியின் தேசியப் பயிற்சியாளராக உயர்ந்தார்.
"உலக இரட்டையர், காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த முக்கியமான ஆண்டில், இந்திய அணியுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதில் நான் மிகவும் உற்சாகம் அடைகிறேன்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"வரவிருக்கும் போட்டிகளில் இந்திய வீரர்கள் தங்களின் சிறந்த திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கு அவர்களை தயார் செய்வதில் உதவ விரும்புகிறேன். வரவிருக்கும் மாதங்களை நான் மிகவும் ஆவலுடன் எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன்,” என்று வாக்கர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1792128

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry approves hiring of Chris Walker to pursue better returns in Asian Games squash
24 JAN 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approved the engagement of two-time World Squash Championships medalist Chris Walker as Foreign Coach for the Indian team for the Asian Games later this year. Walker, who represented England in Squash and Cycling, will be engaged for 16 weeks
A former England captain, Walker’s appointment was recommended by the Sports Authority of India’ Selection Committee and officials of the Squash Racquet Federation of India. With Mark Cairns, he won the inaugural World Doubles Squash Championships in 1997. Having moved base to the United States, he rose to be the National Coach of the American team.
“I couldn’t be more excited about working with Team India in such an important year with the run up to the World Doubles, Commonwealth Games and Asian Games,” he said. “I will be working closely with the Federation, and I want to help all the Indian Squash team players prepare absolutely the best they can to play their best squash at these upcoming events. I am really looking forward to the year ahead.”
He won bronze medals in the 1993 and 1996 World Open Squash Championships and was part of the England teams that claimed silver medals in the World Team Championships in 1995 and 1997. He has Commonwealth Games doubles bronze medals in 1998 and 2002. He also represented England in Cycling in the Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur in 1998.
The Indian men’s team comprising Saurav Ghoshal, Ramit Tandon and Mahesh Mangaokar recently finished runner-up in the Asian Team Championships in Kuala Lumpur. The women’s squad, with Joshna Chinappa, Sunayna Kuruvilla and Urwashi Joshi made it to the semifinals. India is looking to secure better returns in the two major events this year.
The Commonwealth Games is due to be held in Birmingham from July 28 to August 8 and the Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, from September 10 to 25.
India won two silver medals in the Commonwealth Games 2018 through doubles pairs, Dipika Pallikal Karthik partnering Joshna Chinappa in women’s doubles and Saurav Ghoshal in mixed doubles. India finished the Asian Games 2018 with five medals, including a silver (women’s team) and four bronze medals in three events.
PSA world rankings of Indian players:
Men: Saurav Ghoshal (16), Ramit Tandon (50), Mahesh Mangaonkar (51), Vikram Malhotra (71) and Velavan Senthilkumar (122).
Women: Joshna Chinappa (10), Tanvi Khanna (77), Sunayna Kuruvilla (108), Akanksha Salunkhe (157), Urwashi Joshi (169).