Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry approves hiring of Chris Walker to pursue better returns in Asian Games squash
24 JAN 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approved the engagement of two-time World Squash Championships medalist Chris Walker as Foreign Coach for the Indian team for the Asian Games later this year. Walker, who represented England in Squash and Cycling, will be engaged for 16 weeks
A former England captain, Walker’s appointment was recommended by the Sports Authority of India’ Selection Committee and officials of the Squash Racquet Federation of India. With Mark Cairns, he won the inaugural World Doubles Squash Championships in 1997. Having moved base to the United States, he rose to be the National Coach of the American team.
“I couldn’t be more excited about working with Team India in such an important year with the run up to the World Doubles, Commonwealth Games and Asian Games,” he said. “I will be working closely with the Federation, and I want to help all the Indian Squash team players prepare absolutely the best they can to play their best squash at these upcoming events. I am really looking forward to the year ahead.”
He won bronze medals in the 1993 and 1996 World Open Squash Championships and was part of the England teams that claimed silver medals in the World Team Championships in 1995 and 1997. He has Commonwealth Games doubles bronze medals in 1998 and 2002. He also represented England in Cycling in the Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur in 1998.
The Indian men’s team comprising Saurav Ghoshal, Ramit Tandon and Mahesh Mangaokar recently finished runner-up in the Asian Team Championships in Kuala Lumpur. The women’s squad, with Joshna Chinappa, Sunayna Kuruvilla and Urwashi Joshi made it to the semifinals. India is looking to secure better returns in the two major events this year.
The Commonwealth Games is due to be held in Birmingham from July 28 to August 8 and the Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, from September 10 to 25.
India won two silver medals in the Commonwealth Games 2018 through doubles pairs, Dipika Pallikal Karthik partnering Joshna Chinappa in women’s doubles and Saurav Ghoshal in mixed doubles. India finished the Asian Games 2018 with five medals, including a silver (women’s team) and four bronze medals in three events.
PSA world rankings of Indian players:
Men: Saurav Ghoshal (16), Ramit Tandon (50), Mahesh Mangaonkar (51), Vikram Malhotra (71) and Velavan Senthilkumar (122).
Women: Joshna Chinappa (10), Tanvi Khanna (77), Sunayna Kuruvilla (108), Akanksha Salunkhe (157), Urwashi Joshi (169).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزارت نے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں اسکویش میں بہترنتائج حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے کِرس واکر کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے
24 JAN 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امورا ورکھیل کود کی وزارت نے اس سال بعد میں ہونے والے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں شرکت کے لئے بھارتی ٹیم کے لئے غیرملکی کوچ کی حیثیت سے ورلڈ اسکویش چیمپیئن شپ میں دومرتبہ تمغے جیتنے والے کرس واکر کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ واکر اسکویش اورسائیکلنگ دونوں مقابلو ں میں انگلینڈ کی نمائندگی کرچکے ہیں اور ان کی خدمات16ہفتے کے لئے حاصل کی جائیں گی ۔ s
انگلینڈ کے سابق کپتان ، واکر کی تقرری کے لئے ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی سلیکشن کمیٹی اوربھارت کی اسکویش ریکیٹ فیڈریشن کے عہدیداروں نے سفارشات کی تھیں ۔ انھوں نے مارک کیرن کے ہمراہ 1997میں پہلی ورلڈ ڈبلز اسکویش چیمپیئن شپ جیتی تھی۔ امریکہ میں سکونت اختیارکرنے کے بعد ، وہ امریکی ٹیم کے قومی کوچ بنائے گئے تھے ۔
انھوں نے کہا:‘‘میں ورلڈ ڈبلز ، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں اورایشیائی کھیلوں کے انعقاد سے پہلے اتنے اہم سال میں ٹیم انڈیا کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے بارے میں اس سے زیادہ پُرجوش نہیں ہوسکتاتھا۔ میں فیڈریشن کے قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کا م کروں گا اورمیں چاہتاہوں کہ بھارت کی پوری اسکویش ٹیم کی ان جلد منعقد ہونے والے تقریبات میں مکمل طورپر اپنے بہترین کھیل کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے انھیں تیارکرنے میں ان کی مددکروں ۔ میں واقعی اس سال کا منتظرہوں ۔’’
انھوں نے 1993 اور1996 کی ورلڈ اوپن اسکویش چیمپیئن شپ میں کانسے کے تمغے جیتے تھے اوروہ 1995 اور 1997 میں ورلڈٹیم چیمپیئن شپ میں چاندی کے تمغے حاصل کرنے والی انگلینڈ کی ٹیموں میں شامل تھے ۔ انھوں نے 1978اور2002 میں دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے ڈبلز مقابلوں میں کانسے کے تمغے جیتے تھے ۔ انھوں نے 1998 میں کوالالمپور میں دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں سائیکلنگ مقابلوں میں بھی انگلینڈ کی نمائندگی کی تھی ۔
سورو گھوشال ، رمیت ٹنڈن اورمہیش منگاؤ کر پرمشتمل بھارتی مردوں کی ٹیم نے حال ہی میں کوالا لمپور میں منعقد ہ ایشین ٹیم چیمپیئن شپ میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کیاتھا، جب کہ جوشنا چنپا ، سنینا کو روولّا اوراروشی جوشی پرمشتمل خواتین کی ٹیم سیمی فائنل مرحلے تک پہنچ تھی ۔ بھارت اس سال منعقدہونے والی دوبڑی چیمپیئن شپ میں بہترنتائج کی حصولیابی کا منتظرہے ۔
دولت مشترکہ کھیل یا کامن ویلتھ گیمس 28جولائی سے 8اگست تک برمنگھم میں منعقد ہونے والے ہیں ۔ جب کہ ایشیائی کھیل ، 10ستمبر سے 25ستمبرتک چین کے شہرہانگ ژہاؤ میں منعقد ہوں گے ۔
خواتین کے ڈبلز میں دیپیکا پلیکل کارگک اورجوشنا چنپا کی بھارتی جوڑی نے اورمکسڈ ڈبلز میں سوروگھوشال اوردیپیکا پلیکل کی جوڑی نے 2018 کے دورلت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں بھارت کے لئے چاندی کے دو تمغے حاصل کئے تھے ۔ بھارت نے 2018 کے ایشیائ کھیلوں میں چاندی کاایک اورکانسے کے تین تمغوں سمیت پانچ تمغے حاصل کئے تھے ۔
بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کی پی ایس اے عالمی درجہ بندی
مرد : سوروگھوشال (16)، رمیت ٹنڈن (50) ، مہیش منگاؤکر(51)، وکرم ملہوترہ (71) اورویلاون سینتھیل کمار(122)
خواتین : جوشنا چنپّا(10) ، تنوی کھنہ (77) سنیناکوروولّا (108) ، آکانکشا سالونکے (157) اروشی جوشی (169)