ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നികുതി വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ മുൻകൂർ ഗഡുവായി 47,541 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്ക് അനുവദിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി; കേരളത്തിന് 2022 ജനുവരിയിൽ ഇതുവരെ അനുവദിച്ചത് 1,830.38 കോടി രൂപ
20 JAN 2022 1:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 20, 2022
നികുതി വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ മുൻകൂർ ഗഡുവായി 47,541 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്ക് അനുവദിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. 2022 ജനുവരി മാസത്തെ പതിവ് നികുതി വിഹിതത്തിന് പുറമേയാണ് ഇത്. കേരളത്തിന് 2022 ജനുവരിയിൽ ഇതുവരെ അനുവദിച്ചത് 1,830.38 കോടി രൂപ.
2022 ജനുവരി മാസത്തിൽ പതിവ് വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ ഇരട്ടി തുകയായ 95,082 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. കൈമാറിയ തുകയുടെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള കണക്ക് ഇതോടൊപ്പം ചേർക്കുന്നു.
നികുതി വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ മുൻകൂർ ഗഡുവായ 47,541 കോടി രൂപ 2021 നവംബർ 22-ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു. രണ്ടാം മുൻകൂർ ഗഡു ഇന്ന് അനുവദിക്കുന്നതോടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 90,082 കോടി രൂപ അധികമായി ലഭിക്കും.
STATEMENT SHOWING STATEWISE DISTRIBUTION OF NET PROCEEDS OF UNION TAXES AND DUTIES FOR JANUARY 2022
Sl. No.
State
Regular monthly installment for Jan 2022
Advance installment in Jan 2022
Total releases in Jan 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
Assam
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
Bihar
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
Chhattisgarh
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
Goa
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
Gujarat
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
Haryana
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
Jharkhand
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
Karnataka
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
Kerala
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
Madhya Pradesh
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
Maharashtra
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
Manipur
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
Meghalaya
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
Mizoram
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
Nagaland
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
Odisha
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
Punjab
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
Rajasthan
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
Sikkim
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
Tamil Nadu
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
Telangana
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
Tripura
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
Uttar Pradesh
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
Uttarakhand
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
West Bengal
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
TOTAL
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman authorises release of advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore
States receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore during January 2022
With release of the 2nd advance installment, States receive an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above budgeted amount
20 JAN 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has authorised the release of an advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore, here today. This is in addition to the regular devolution for the month of January 2022, also being released today.
Thus, States would receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore or double their respective entitlement during the month of January 2022. State-wise break-up of the amounts being released is appended.
It is pertinent to mention that the Government of India had released the first advance instalment of tax devolution amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore to States on 22nd November 2021. With the release of the second advance installment today, the States would have received an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above what has been budgeted to be released till January, 2022.
It also needs to be noted that release from Government of India of the back-to-back loan amounting to Rs. 1.59 lakh crore to State Governments in lieu of GST Compensation shortfall in FY 2021-22 was completed by the end of October 2021.
This is in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure to ameliorate the deleterious effects of CoVID-19 pandemic.
STATEMENT SHOWING STATEWISE DISTRIBUTION OF NET PROCEEDS OF UNION TAXES AND DUTIES FOR JANUARY 2022
Sl. No.
State
Regular monthly installment for Jan 2022
Advance installment in Jan 2022
Total releases in Jan 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
Assam
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
Bihar
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
Chhattisgarh
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
Goa
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
Gujarat
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
Haryana
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
Jharkhand
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
Karnataka
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
Kerala
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
Madhya Pradesh
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
Maharashtra
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
Manipur
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
Meghalaya
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
Mizoram
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
Nagaland
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
Odisha
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
Punjab
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
Rajasthan
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
Sikkim
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
Tamil Nadu
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
Telangana
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
Tripura
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
Uttar Pradesh
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
Uttarakhand
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
West Bengal
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
TOTAL
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00