Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman authorises release of advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore
States receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore during January 2022
With release of the 2nd advance installment, States receive an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above budgeted amount
20 JAN 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has authorised the release of an advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore, here today. This is in addition to the regular devolution for the month of January 2022, also being released today.
Thus, States would receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore or double their respective entitlement during the month of January 2022. State-wise break-up of the amounts being released is appended.
It is pertinent to mention that the Government of India had released the first advance instalment of tax devolution amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore to States on 22nd November 2021. With the release of the second advance installment today, the States would have received an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above what has been budgeted to be released till January, 2022.
It also needs to be noted that release from Government of India of the back-to-back loan amounting to Rs. 1.59 lakh crore to State Governments in lieu of GST Compensation shortfall in FY 2021-22 was completed by the end of October 2021.
This is in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure to ameliorate the deleterious effects of CoVID-19 pandemic.
STATEMENT SHOWING STATEWISE DISTRIBUTION OF NET PROCEEDS OF UNION TAXES AND DUTIES FOR JANUARY 2022
Sl. No.
State
Regular monthly installment for Jan 2022
Advance installment in Jan 2022
Total releases in Jan 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
Assam
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
Bihar
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
Chhattisgarh
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
Goa
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
Gujarat
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
Haryana
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
Jharkhand
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
Karnataka
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
Kerala
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
Madhya Pradesh
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
Maharashtra
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
Manipur
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
Meghalaya
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
Mizoram
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
Nagaland
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
Odisha
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
Punjab
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
Rajasthan
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
Sikkim
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
Tamil Nadu
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
Telangana
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
Tripura
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
Uttar Pradesh
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
Uttarakhand
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
West Bengal
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
TOTAL
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 47,541 कोटी रुपयांचा कर हस्तांतरणाचा आगाऊ स्वरूपातील हप्ता राज्यांना वितरीत करण्यास दिली मान्यता
जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये राज्यांना एकूण 95,082 कोटी रुपये मिळाले
दुसरा आगाऊ हप्ता जारी झाल्यानंतर राज्यांना कर हस्तांतरणासाठी निर्धारित रकमेहून 90,082 कोटी रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त निधी देण्यात आला
20 JAN 2022 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी कर हस्तांतरणाअंतर्गत राज्यांना 47,541 कोटी रुपयांचा आगाऊ हप्ता देण्यास आज मान्यता दिली. ही रक्कम जानेवारी 2022 या महिन्यासाठी आजच वितरीत करण्यात येणाऱ्या नियमित कर हस्तांतरण निधीसह अतिरिक्त स्वरुपात देण्यात येत आहे.
त्यामुळे, राज्यांना एकूण 95,082 कोटी रुपये किंवा त्यांना जानेवारी 2022 महिन्यात देय असलेल्या निधीच्या दुप्पट रक्कम मिळेल. जारी करण्यात आलेली राज्यनिहाय रक्कम तक्त्यात देण्यात आली आहे.
भारत सरकारने 47,541 कोटी रुपयांचा कर हस्तांतरणाचा पहिला आगाऊ हप्ता 22 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी राज्यांना वितरीत केला होता याचा येथे उल्लेख करणे योग्य ठरेल. आज जारी करण्यात येत असलेल्या दुसऱ्या आगाऊ हप्त्यानंतर, राज्यांना कर हस्तांतरणाअंतर्गत जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत देण्यात येणार असलेल्या निर्धारित रकमेहून अतिरिक्त 90,082 कोटी रुपये मिळतील.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये वस्तू आणि सेवा करातील महसुली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी भारत सरकारतर्फे राज्य सरकारांना 1.59 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे सलग कर्ज वितरीत करण्याचे काम ऑक्टोबर 2021 महिना संपताना पूर्ण झाले आहे हे देखील लक्षात घेण्याची गरज आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे राज्यांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवर झालेले हानिकारक परिणाम सुसह्य करून त्यांना भांडवली आणि विकासविषयक व्यय करता यावा यासाठी राज्यांचे हात मजबूत करण्याप्रती भारत सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेला अनुसरून आजचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
STATEMENT SHOWING STATEWISE DISTRIBUTION OF NET PROCEEDS OF UNION TAXES AND DUTIES FOR JANUARY 2022
Sl. No.
State
Regular monthly installment for Jan 2022
Advance installment in Jan 2022
Total releases in Jan 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
Assam
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
Bihar
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
Chhattisgarh
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
Goa
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
Gujarat
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
Haryana
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
Jharkhand
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
Karnataka
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
Kerala
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
Madhya Pradesh
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
Maharashtra
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
Manipur
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
Meghalaya
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
Mizoram
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
Nagaland
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
Odisha
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
Punjab
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
Rajasthan
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
Sikkim
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
Tamil Nadu
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
Telangana
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
Tripura
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
Uttar Pradesh
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
Uttarakhand
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
West Bengal
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
TOTAL
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00