Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman authorises release of advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore
States receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore during January 2022
With release of the 2nd advance installment, States receive an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above budgeted amount
20 JAN 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has authorised the release of an advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore, here today. This is in addition to the regular devolution for the month of January 2022, also being released today.
Thus, States would receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore or double their respective entitlement during the month of January 2022. State-wise break-up of the amounts being released is appended.
It is pertinent to mention that the Government of India had released the first advance instalment of tax devolution amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore to States on 22nd November 2021. With the release of the second advance installment today, the States would have received an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above what has been budgeted to be released till January, 2022.
It also needs to be noted that release from Government of India of the back-to-back loan amounting to Rs. 1.59 lakh crore to State Governments in lieu of GST Compensation shortfall in FY 2021-22 was completed by the end of October 2021.
This is in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure to ameliorate the deleterious effects of CoVID-19 pandemic.
STATEMENT SHOWING STATEWISE DISTRIBUTION OF NET PROCEEDS OF UNION TAXES AND DUTIES FOR JANUARY 2022
Sl. No.
State
Regular monthly installment for Jan 2022
Advance installment in Jan 2022
Total releases in Jan 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
Assam
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
Bihar
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
Chhattisgarh
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
Goa
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
Gujarat
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
Haryana
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
Jharkhand
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
Karnataka
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
Kerala
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
Madhya Pradesh
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
Maharashtra
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
Manipur
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
Meghalaya
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
Mizoram
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
Nagaland
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
Odisha
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
Punjab
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
Rajasthan
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
Sikkim
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
Tamil Nadu
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
Telangana
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
Tripura
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
Uttar Pradesh
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
Uttarakhand
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
West Bengal
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
TOTAL
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮುಂಗಡ ಕಂತು 47,541 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
2022ರ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 95,082 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು
2ನೇ ಮುಂಗಡ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 90,082 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು
20 JAN 2022 1:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮುಂಗಡ ಕಂತು 47,541 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು 2022ರ ಜನವರಿ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಮೂಲಿಯಂತೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗುವ ತೆರಿಗೆಯ ಜತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು 2022ರ ಜನವರಿ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 95,082 ಕೋಟಿ ಅಥವಾ ತಮಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವುದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಮೊತ್ತ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಮುಂಗಡ ಕಂತು 47,541 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು 2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 22ರಂದೇ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ಎರಡನೇ ಮುಂಗಡ ಕಂತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 90,082 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಜನವರಿ 2022ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ ಮೊತ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2021-22ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಗಿಸಲು 1.59 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅದು 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ಅಂತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಶಕ್ತಿವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2022ರ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಂಕಗಳ ಅಂಕಿ-ಅಂಶ
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ
ರಾಜ್ಯ
2022ರ ಜನವರಿಯ ಮಾಮೂಲಿ ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಂತು
2022ರ ಜನವರಿಗೆ ಮುಂಗಡ ಕಂತು
2022ರ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
1
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
ಅರುಣಾಚಲಪ್ರದೇಶ
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
ಬಿಹಾರ
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
ಗೋವಾ
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
ಗುಜರಾತ್
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
ಹರಿಯಾಣ
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
ಹಿಮಾಚಲಪ್ರದೇಶ
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
ಕೇರಳ
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
ಮಣಿಪುರ
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
ಮೇಘಾಲಯ
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
ಒಡಿಶಾ
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮಬಂಗಾಳ
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
ಒಟ್ಟು
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00