Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman authorises release of advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore
States receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore during January 2022
With release of the 2nd advance installment, States receive an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above budgeted amount
20 JAN 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has authorised the release of an advance installment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore, here today. This is in addition to the regular devolution for the month of January 2022, also being released today.
Thus, States would receive a total of Rs. 95,082 crore or double their respective entitlement during the month of January 2022. State-wise break-up of the amounts being released is appended.
It is pertinent to mention that the Government of India had released the first advance instalment of tax devolution amounting to Rs. 47,541 crore to States on 22nd November 2021. With the release of the second advance installment today, the States would have received an additional amount of Rs. 90,082 crore under tax devolution over and above what has been budgeted to be released till January, 2022.
It also needs to be noted that release from Government of India of the back-to-back loan amounting to Rs. 1.59 lakh crore to State Governments in lieu of GST Compensation shortfall in FY 2021-22 was completed by the end of October 2021.
This is in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure to ameliorate the deleterious effects of CoVID-19 pandemic.
STATEMENT SHOWING STATEWISE DISTRIBUTION OF NET PROCEEDS OF UNION TAXES AND DUTIES FOR JANUARY 2022
Sl. No.
State
Regular monthly installment for Jan 2022
Advance installment in Jan 2022
Total releases in Jan 2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
Arunachal Pradesh
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
Assam
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
Bihar
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
Chhattisgarh
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
Goa
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
Gujarat
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
Haryana
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
Himachal Pradesh
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
Jharkhand
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
Karnataka
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
Kerala
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
Madhya Pradesh
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
Maharashtra
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
Manipur
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
Meghalaya
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
Mizoram
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
Nagaland
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
Odisha
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
Punjab
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
Rajasthan
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
Sikkim
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
Tamil Nadu
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
Telangana
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
Tripura
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
Uttar Pradesh
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
Uttarakhand
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
West Bengal
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
TOTAL
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 47,541 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਲ 95,082 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਕੇ 90,082 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
20 JAN 2022 1:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 47,541 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਲਈ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਲ 95,082 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਨੱਥੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 47,541 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 90,082 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1.59 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲੋਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ.
ਰਾਜ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ
1
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1,923.98
1,923.98
3,847.96
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
835.29
835.29
1,670.58
3
ਅਸਾਮ
1,487.08
1,487.08
2,974.16
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
4,781.65
4,781.65
9,563.30
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
1,619.77
1,619.77
3,239.54
6
ਗੋਆ
183.51
183.51
367.02
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
1,653.47
1,653.47
3,306.94
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
519.62
519.62
1,039.24
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
394.58
394.58
789.16
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
1,572.17
1,572.17
3,144.34
11
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1,733.81
1,733.81
3,467.62
12
ਕੇਰਲ
915.19
915.19
1,830.38
13
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3,731.96
3,731.96
7,463.92
14
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
3,003.15
3,003.15
6,006.30
15
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
340.40
340.40
680.80
16
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
364.64
364.64
729.28
17
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
237.71
237.71
475.42
18
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
270.51
270.51
541.02
19
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2,152.66
2,152.66
4,305.32
20
ਪੰਜਾਬ
859.08
859.08
1,718.16
21
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2,864.82
2,864.82
5,729.64
22
ਸਿੱਕਮ
184.47
184.47
368.94
23
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
1,939.19
1,939.19
3,878.38
24
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
999.31
999.31
1,998.62
25
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
336.66
336.66
673.32
26
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
8,528.33
8,528.33
17,056.66
27
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
531.51
531.51
1,063.02
28
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
3,576.48
3,576.48
7,152.96
ਕੁੱਲ
47,541.00
47,541.00
95,082.00