ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓപ്പൺ ഡാറ്റ വാരാചരണത്തിന് തുടക്കമായി
17 JAN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ജനുവരി 17 , 2022
ഓപ്പൺ ഡാറ്റാ വാരാചരണത്തിന് തുടക്കമിടുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭവനനിർമാണ നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു . ഓപ്പൺ ഡാറ്റാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള മാറ്റം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നഗര സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലെ നൂതനാശയവത്കരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ്ഈ നീക്കം .ഓപ്പൺ ഡാറ്റാ യുടെ അവബോധം, അവയുടെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രചാരം നൽകുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന നിരവധി മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഇത്.
ജനുവരി മൂന്നാം വാരത്തിൽ, (2022 ജനുവരി 17 മുതൽ ജനുവരി 21 വരെ) ആണ് വാരാചരണം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് .
പരിപാടിയിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 100 സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും . സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി ഓപ്പൺ ഡാറ്റാ പോർട്ടലിൽ ഉന്നതനിലവാരമുള്ള ഡാറ്റ സെറ്റുകൾ, ഡാറ്റാ ബ്ലോഗുകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതാണ്
നിലവിൽ 3800 ലേറെ ഡാറ്റാ സെറ്റുകളും അറുപതോളം ഡാറ്റ സ്റ്റോറികളും പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. താൽപര്യപ്പെടുന്നവർക്ക് ഇവ വിശകലനം ചെയ്ത്, പുതിയ നിഗമനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്
വർദ്ധിച്ച മികവ്, സുതാര്യത, നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണത്തിലെ വളർച്ച, സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതി തുടങ്ങിയ ഓപ്പൺ ഡാറ്റയുടെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് പരിപാടി . രണ്ടു ഭാഗങ്ങളായാണ് പരിപാടി നടക്കുക. ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഡാറ്റാ സെറ്റുകൾ, ചിത്രീകരണങ്ങൾ, ഡാറ്റാ ബ്ലോഗ്ഗുകൾ, API കൾ എന്നിവ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി ഓപ്പൺ ഡാറ്റാ പോർട്ടലിൽ 2022 ജനുവരി 17 മുതൽ ജനുവരി 20 വരെ ചേർക്കപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് . രണ്ടാമതായി 2022 ജനുവരി 21ന് എല്ലാ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റികളും ഡാറ്റാ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കും
രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടും, എല്ലാ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റികളിലും ഡാറ്റാ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതാണ് . സിറ്റികൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന വ്യത്യസ്ത ഡാറ്റാ ട്രാക്കുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ചർച്ചകൾ, സെമിനാറുകൾ, ഹാക്ക ത്തോണുകൾ, പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, പരിശീലനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും. സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികൾ, സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ശാസ്ത്ര -അക്കാദമിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വ്യാപാര സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, പൊതുസമൂഹം തുടങ്ങി സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ നാനാ തുറകളിൽപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തികൾ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
https://smartcities.data.gov.in/എന്ന വിലാസത്തിൽ പോർട്ടൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SCM, MoHUA launches ‘Open Data Week’
Event will see participation from all 100 Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality datasets and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal
17 JAN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) today announced the initiation of the Open Data Week to encourage adoption of open data and promote innovation across India’s urban ecosystem. Leading up to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ conference scheduled to be held in Surat, during February 2022, the Open Data Week is part of a series of pre-event initiatives being undertaken by MoHUA to promote awareness and use of open data. It will be conducted during the third week of January, i.e., from 17th January 2022 to 21st January 2022.
The Event will see participation from all 100 Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality datasets and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal. Presently, more than 3,800 datasets and more than 60 data stories are already available on the Portal to various stakeholders to analyse this data and uncover actionable insights.
The Event aims to show the benefits of open data such as increased efficiency, transparency, a spur in innovation, and economic growth. It is divided into two segments – first, uploading of datasets, visualizations, APIs and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal from 17th January 2022 to 20th January 2022 and second, celebration of a Data Day by all smart cities on 21st January 2022.
The Data Day will take place nationally across all smart cities and will include talks, seminars, hackathons, demonstrations, and trainings on different data tracks identified by the cities. The Day will see engagement of people from different backgrounds including government agencies, private sector enterprises, scientific and academic institutions, businesses, start-ups, civil society etc. The idea is to provide a platform that offers ample opportunities on how to continue creating and promoting the use of data that addresses complex urban issues, such as the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The Event has been designed to promote the use of and spread awareness about data. There are also many different groups of people and organisations who can benefit from the availability of quality data. New combinations of data can create new knowledge and insights, which can lead to whole new fields of application. This can help governments in solving some of the most common problems faced by the citizens of any city and replicating the successful ideas in other cities.
All 100 smart cities are geared up for the event, making it a collaborative effort towards making Indian cities ‘Data Smart’. The Portal is available at https://smartcities.data.gov.in/
About Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence and will end post a year on 15th August 2022.