Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SCM, MoHUA launches ‘Open Data Week’
Event will see participation from all 100 Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality datasets and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal
17 JAN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) today announced the initiation of the Open Data Week to encourage adoption of open data and promote innovation across India’s urban ecosystem. Leading up to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ conference scheduled to be held in Surat, during February 2022, the Open Data Week is part of a series of pre-event initiatives being undertaken by MoHUA to promote awareness and use of open data. It will be conducted during the third week of January, i.e., from 17th January 2022 to 21st January 2022.
The Event will see participation from all 100 Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality datasets and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal. Presently, more than 3,800 datasets and more than 60 data stories are already available on the Portal to various stakeholders to analyse this data and uncover actionable insights.
The Event aims to show the benefits of open data such as increased efficiency, transparency, a spur in innovation, and economic growth. It is divided into two segments – first, uploading of datasets, visualizations, APIs and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal from 17th January 2022 to 20th January 2022 and second, celebration of a Data Day by all smart cities on 21st January 2022.
The Data Day will take place nationally across all smart cities and will include talks, seminars, hackathons, demonstrations, and trainings on different data tracks identified by the cities. The Day will see engagement of people from different backgrounds including government agencies, private sector enterprises, scientific and academic institutions, businesses, start-ups, civil society etc. The idea is to provide a platform that offers ample opportunities on how to continue creating and promoting the use of data that addresses complex urban issues, such as the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The Event has been designed to promote the use of and spread awareness about data. There are also many different groups of people and organisations who can benefit from the availability of quality data. New combinations of data can create new knowledge and insights, which can lead to whole new fields of application. This can help governments in solving some of the most common problems faced by the citizens of any city and replicating the successful ideas in other cities.
All 100 smart cities are geared up for the event, making it a collaborative effort towards making Indian cities ‘Data Smart’. The Portal is available at https://smartcities.data.gov.in/
About Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence and will end post a year on 15th August 2022.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایس سی ایم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری ترقیات کی وزارت نے ’اوپن ڈیٹا ہفتہ ‘ کا آغاز کیا
اس پروگرام میں تمام 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز شرکت کریں گی جو اسمارٹ سٹیز اوپن ڈیٹا پورٹل پر اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹاسیٹس اور ڈیٹا بلاگز شائع کریں گے
17 JAN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے آج اوپن ڈیٹا کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور بھارت کے شہری ایکو سسٹم میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اوپن ڈیٹا ہفتہ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ فروری 2022 کے دوران سورت میں منعقد ہونے والی ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - اسمارٹ سٹیز: اسمارٹ اربنائزیشن‘کانفرنس کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اوپن ڈیٹا ہفتہ ،اوپن ڈیٹا کے استعمال اور اس سے متعلق بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کیے جانے والے ماقبل پروگرام اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کا حصہ ہے۔ اوپن ڈیٹا ہفتے کا انعقاد جنوری کے تیسرے ہفتے یعنی 17 جنوری 2022 سے 21 جنوری 2022 کے دوران کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام میں تمام 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز شرکت کریں گی جو اسمارٹ سٹیز اوپن ڈیٹا پورٹل پر اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹا سیٹس اور ڈیٹا بلاگز شائع کریں گے۔ اس وقت 3800 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا سیٹس اور 60 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا اسٹوریز پہلے ہی پورٹل پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے دستیاب ہیں تاکہ اس ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کیا جا سکے اور قابل عمل نظریات کو آشکار کیا جا سکے۔
پروگرام کا مقصد اوپن ڈیٹا کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرنا ہے مثلاً کارکردگی میں اضافہ، شفافیت، اختراع میں حوصلہ افزائی اور اقتصادی ترقی۔ اسے دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے – پہلا، 17 جنوری 2022 سے 20 جنوری 2022 تک اسمارٹ سٹیز اوپن ڈیٹا پورٹل پر ڈیٹا سیٹس، ویژولائزیشن، اے پی آئی اور ڈیٹا بلاگز کو اپ لوڈ کرنا اور دوسرا 21 جنوری 2022 کو تمام اسمارٹ سٹیز کی جانب سے ڈیٹا ڈے کا جشن منانا شامل ہیں۔
ڈیٹا ڈے قومی سطح پر تمام اسمارٹ شہروں میں منایا جائے گا اور اس میں شہروں کے ذریعے شناخت کیے گئے مختلف ڈیٹا ٹریکس پر مذاکرے، سیمینارز، ہیکاتھون، پریزینٹیشن اور تربیت شامل ہوں گی۔ اس دن مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کی شمولیت دیکھنے کو ملے گی جن میں سرکاری ایجنسیاں، نجی شعبے کے کاروباری ادارے، سائنسی اور تعلیمی ادارے، کاروبار، اسٹارٹ اپ، سول سوسائٹی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے تصور میں ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے جو اس بات پر کافی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح اختراع کو جاری رکھا جائے اور ڈیٹا کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے جو موجودہ کووڈ۔ 19 وبا جیسے پیچیدہ شہری مسائل اور امور کو حل کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کو ڈیٹا کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ لوگوں اور تنظیموں کے بہت سے مختلف گروہ بھی ہیں جو معیاری ڈیٹا کی دستیابی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار کے نئے مجموعے، نئے علم اور بصیرت پیدا کر سکتے ہیں، جو نئے شعبوں میں اطلاق کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے حکومتوں کو کسی بھی شہر کے شہریوں کو درپیش سب سے عام مسائل کو حل کرنے اور دوسرے شہروں میں کامیاب نظریات کی نقل تیار کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
تمام 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ یہ بھارتی شہروں کو ’ڈیٹا اسمارٹ‘ بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ یہ پورٹل https://smartcities.data.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے بارے میں
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ترقی پذیر بھارت کے 75 سال اور اس کے عوام، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو یاد کرنے اور اس کا جشن منانے کے لیے بھارت سرکار کی ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ مہوتسو بھارت کے لوگوں کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے، جنہوں نے نہ صرف بھارت کو اس کے ارتقائی سفر میں یہاں تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے بلکہ ان کے اندر وہ طاقت اور صلاحیت بھی ہے جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے انڈیا 2.0 کو فعال کرنے کے وژن کوممکن بناتی ہے اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے جذبے کو توانائی بخشتی ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تمام چیزوں کا ایک مجسمہ ہے جو بھارت کی سماجی، ثقافتی، سیاسی اور اقتصادی شناخت کے بارے میں ترقی پسندانہ ہے۔ ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کا سرکاری سفر 12 مارچ 2021 کو شروع ہوا جو ہماری آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ تک 75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی شروع کرتا ہے اور 15 اگست 2022 کو ایک سال کے بعد ختم ہوگا۔