प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पुडुचेरी में 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
पुदुचेरी के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर तमिल- साई जी, मुख्यमंत्री एन रंगासामी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री नारायण राणे जी, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर जी, श्री निशीत प्रमाणिक जी, श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा जी, पुदुचेरी सरकार के वरिष्ठ मंत्रिगण, सांसद गण, विधायक गण, देश के अन्य राज्यों के मंत्रीगण, और मेरे युवा साथियों ! वणक्कम! आप सभी को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
भारत मां की महान संतान स्वामी विवेकानंद जी को उनकी जयंती पर मैं नमन करता हूं। आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में उनकी जन्मजयंती और अधिक प्रेरणादायी हो गई है। ये वर्ष, दो और वजहों से भी और विशेष हो गया है। हम इसी वर्ष श्री ऑरबिंदो की 150वीं जन्मजयंति मना रहे हैं, और इस साल महाकवि सुब्रमण्य भारती जी की भी 100वीं पुण्य तिथि है। इन दोनों मनीषियों का, पुदुचेरी से खास रिश्ता रहा है। ये दोनों एक दूसरे की साहित्यिक और आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के साझीदार रहे हैं। So, the National Youth Festival being held in पुदुचेरी is dedicated to these great sons of Mother India. Friends, Today in पुदुचेरी, MSME टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर is Inaugurated. The role of MSME sector is very very important in creating आत्मनिरभर Bharat. बहुत ज़रूरी है कि हमारे MSMEs उस टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग करें जो आज दुनिया को बदल रही हैं। इसलिए देश में आज Technology Centre Systems Program का बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। पुदुचेरी में बना MSME टेक्नॉलॉजी सेंटर उसी दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
साथियों,
आज पुदुचेरी के युवाओं को कामराज जी के नाम पर मनीमंडप्पम, एक प्रकार का सभागृह, multipurpose use वाला उसका एक और उपहार मिल रहा है। ये सभागृह, कामराज जी के योगदान की याद तो दिलाएगा ही, हमारे युवा टैलेंट को भी अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का एक प्लेटफॉर्म देगा।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया भारत को एक आशा की दृष्टि से, एक विश्वास की दृष्टि से देखती है। क्योंकि, भारत का जन भी युवा है, और भारत का मन भी युवा है। भारत अपने सामर्थ्य से भी युवा है, भारत अपने सपनों से भी युवा है। भारत अपने चिंतन से भी युवा है, भारत अपनी चेतना से भी युवा है। भारत युवा है क्योंकि भारत की दृष्टि ने हमेशा आधुनिकता को स्वीकार किया है, भारत के दर्शन ने परिवर्तन को अंगीकार किया है। भारत तो वो है- जिसकी प्राचीनता में भी नवीनता है। हमारे हजारों साल पुराने वेदों ने कहा है-
"अपि यथा, युवानो मत्सथा, नो विश्वं जगत्, अभिपित्वे मनीषा,॥
यानी, ये युवा ही हैं जो विश्व में सुख से सुरक्षा तक का संचार करते हैं। युवा ही हमारे भारत के लिए, हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए सुख और सुरक्षा के रास्ते अवश्य बनाएँगे। इसीलिए, भारत में जन – जन से जग तक योग की यात्रा हो, Revolution हो या Evolution हो, राह, सेवा की हो या समर्पण की, बात परिवर्तन की हो या पराक्रम की, राह, सहयोग की हो या सुधार की, बात जड़ों से जुड़ने की हो या जग में विस्तार की, ऐसी कोई राह नहीं जिसमें हमारे देश के युवा ने बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा ना लिया हो। अगर कभी भारत की चेतना विभाजित होती है तो ऐसे समय शंकर जैसा कोई युवा, आदि शंकरचार्य बनकर देश को एकता के सूत्र में पिरो देता है। जब भारत को अन्याय और अत्याचार से लड़ने की जरूरत होती है तो गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी के बेटे युवाओं का बलिदान आज भी रास्ता दिखाते हैं। जब भारत को आज़ादी के लिए क्रांति की जरूरत होती है, तो सरदार भगत सिंह से लेकर चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद और नेताजी सुभाष तक कितने ही युवा देश के लिए अपना सब कुछ अर्पण कर देते हैं। जब भारत को आध्यात्म की, सृजन की शक्ति की जरूरत होती है तो श्री ऑरोबिंदो से लेकर सुब्रमण्य भारती से साक्षात्कार होता है। और, जब भारत को अपना खोया हुआ स्वाभिमान फिर से पाने की, अपने गौरव को दुनिया में फिर से प्रतिष्ठित करने की अधीरता होती है, तो स्वामी विवेकानन्द जैसा एक युवा भारत के ज्ञान से, सनातन आवाहन से दुनिया के मानस को जागृत कर देता है।
साथियों,
विश्व ने इस बात को माना है कि आज भारत के पास दो असीम शक्तियां हैं- एक डेमोग्राफी और दूसरी डेमोक्रेसी। जिस देश के पास जितनी युवा जनसंख्या है, उसके सामर्थ्य को उतना ही बड़ा माना जाता है, उसकी संभावनाओं को उतना ही व्यापक माना जाता है। लेकिन भारत के युवाओं के पास डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड के साथ साथ लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य भी हैं, उनका डेमोक्रेटिक डिविडेंड भी अतुलनीय है। भारत अपने युवाओं को डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड के साथ साथ डवलपमेंट ड्राइवर भी मानता है। आज भारत का युवा हमारे development के साथ साथ हमारी democratic values को भी लीड कर रहा है। आप देखिए, आज भारत के युवा में अगर टेक्नालजी का charm है, तो लोकतन्त्र की चेतना भी है। आज भारत के युवा में अगर श्रम का सामर्थ्य है, तो भविष्य की स्पष्टता भी है। इसीलिए, भारत आज जो कहता है, दुनिया उसे आने वाले कल की आवाज़ मानती है। आज भारत जो सपने देखता है, जो संकल्प लेता है, उसमें भारत के साथ साथ विश्व का भविष्य दिखाई देता है। और भारत के इस भविष्य का, दुनिया के भविष्य का निर्माण आज हो रहा है। ये ज़िम्मेदारी, ये सौभाग्य आप जैसे करोड़ों – करोड़ों देश के नौजवानों को मिला है। वर्ष 2022 का ये साल, आपके लिए, भारत की युवा पीढ़ी के लिए बहुत अहम है। आज हम 25वां नेशनल यूथ फेस्टिवल मना रहे हैं। ये नेताजी सुभाष बाबु का 125वी जन्मजयंती का वर्ष भी है। और 25 साल बाद देश आजादी के 100 वर्ष भी मनाएगा। यानि 25 का ये संयोग निश्चित रूप से भारत की भव्य-दिव्य तस्वीर बनाने का योग भी है। आजादी के समय जो युवा पीढ़ी थी, उसने देश के लिए अपना सब कुछ कुर्बान करने में एक पल नहीं गवाया था। But today's youth has to live for the country, And fulfill the dreams of our freedom fighters. महर्षि श्री ऑरोबिन्दो ने कहा था -A brave, frank, clean-hearted, courageous and aspiring youth is the only foundation, on which the future nation can be built. उनकी ये बात, आज 21वीं सदी के भारत के युवाओं के लिए जीवन मंत्र की तरह है। आज हम एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े युवा देश के रूप में हम एक पड़ाव पर हैं। ये भारत के लिए नए सपनों, नए संकल्पों का पड़ाव है। ऐसे में भारत के युवाओं का सामर्थ्य, भारत को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगा।
साथियों,
श्री ऑरबिंदो युवाओं के लिए कहा करते थे- It is the young, who must be the builders of the new world. Revolution और Evolution के इर्दगिर्द ही उन्होंने अपने जिस दर्शन को रखा था, वो युवाओं की भी असली पहचान है। यही दो गुण एक वाइब्रेंट नेशन की भी बड़ी ताकत हैं। युवा में वो क्षमता होती है, वो सामर्थ्य होता है कि वो पुरानी रूढ़ियों का बोझ लेकर नहीं चलता, वो उन्हें झटकना जानता है। यही युवा, खुद को, समाज को, नई चुनौतियां, नई डिमांड के हिसाब से evolve कर सकता है, नए सृजन कर सकता है। और आज हम देश में यही होते देख रहे हैं। अब भारत का युवा evolution पर सबसे अधिक फोकस कर रहा है। आज Disruption हो रहा है लेकिन Disruption, Development के लिए हो रहा है। आज भारत का युवा Innovation कर रहा है, समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एकजुट हो रहा है। Friends, Today's youth has a "Can Do" spirit which is a source of inspiration for every generation. ये भारत के युवाओं की ही ताकत है कि आज भारत डिजिटल पेमेंट के मामले में दुनिया में इतना आगे निकल गया है। आज भारत का युवा, Global Prosperity के Code लिख रहा है। पूरी दुनिया के यूनिकॉर्न इकोसिस्टम में भारतीय युवाओं का जलवा है। भारत के पास आज 50 हज़ार से अधिक स्टार्ट अप्स का मजबूत इकोसिस्टम है। इसमें से 10 हज़ार से अधिक स्टार्ट अप्स तो कोरोना की चुनौतियों के बीच, बीते 6-7 महीनों में बने हैं। यही भारत के युवाओं की ताकत है, जिसके दम पर हमारे देश Start-Ups के Golden age में प्रवेश कर रहा है।
साथियों,
नए भारत का यही मंत्र है- Compete and Conquer. यानि जुट जाओ और जीतो। जुट जाओ और जंग जीतो। Paralympics में भारत ने जितने मेडल जीते उतने भारत ने अब तक के इतिहास में नहीं जीते थे। ओलंपिक में भी हमारा प्रदर्शन श्रेष्ठ रहा, क्योंकि हमारे युवाओं में जीत का विश्वास पैदा हुआ। हमारे कोविड वैक्सीनेशन प्रोग्राम की सफलता में तो युवाओं की भूमिका, एक अलग ही स्तर पर नजर आई है। हम देख रहे हैं कि किस तरह 15 से 18 वर्ष के युवा तेजी से खुद को वैक्सीन लगवा रहे हैं। इतने कम समय में 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा बच्चों का टीकाकरण हो चुका है। मैं आज के किशोरों में जब कर्तव्य निष्ठा के दर्शन करता हूं तो देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए मेरा विश्वास और दृढ़ जाता है। ये हमारे किशोर 15 से 18 साल के बाल साथियों ने जो sense of responsibility है, और ये पूरे कोरोना काल में भारत के युवाओं में दिखी है।
साथियों,
सरकार का प्रयास है कि युवाओं की इसी ताकत के लिए उन्हें स्पेस मिले, सरकार का दखल कम से कम हो। सरकार की कोशिश उन्हें सही माहौल देने का है, संसाधन देने की है, उनका सामर्थ्य बढ़े, इसकी व्यवस्था बनाने की है। डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल करना, हज़ारों compliances के बोझ से मुक्ति, इसी भावना को बल देती है। मुद्रा, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्टैंड अप इंडिया ऐसे अभियानों से युवाओं को बहुत मदद मिल रही है। स्किल इंडिया, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, युवाओं के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने का ही प्रयास है।
साथियों,
हम जानते हैं कि बेटे-बेटी एक समान हैं। इसी सोच के साथ सरकार ने बेटियों की बेहतरी के लिए शादी की उम्र को 21 साल करने का निर्णय लिया है। बेटियां भी अपना करियर बना पाएं, उन्हें ज्यादा समय मिले, इस दिशा में ये एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के इस अमृतकाल में अपने राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों की सिद्धि हमारे आज के एक्शन से तय होगी। ये एक्शन हर स्तर पर, हर सेक्टर के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी हैं। Can we work with a mission to promote Vocal for Local? शॉपिंग करते समय आपकी चॉइस में किसी भारतीय के श्रम की, भारतीय मिट्टी की महक हो, इस बात को कभी मत भुलना हर बार इसी तराजु पर चीजों को तोलना और कुछ भी खरीद करने के निर्णय से पहले इस तराजु से तोलकर के देखें कि उसमे मेरे देश के मजदूर के पसीने की महक है कि नहीं है। उसमे श्री ऑरबिंदों श्री विवेकानंद ऐसे महापुरुषों ने जिस मिट्टी को मां के समान माना है। उस भारत मां की मिट्टी की महक है कि नहीं है। Vocal for Local, हमारी बहुत समस्याओं का समाधान आत्मनिर्भरता में है। हमारे देश में बनी हुई चीजों को खरीदने में है। रोजगार भी उसी से पैदा होने वाला है। अर्थव्यवस्था भी उसी से तेज गति से बढ़ने वाली है। देश के गरीब से गरीब को सम्मान भी उसी से प्राप्त होने वाला है। और इसलिए Vocal for Local हमारे देश का नौजवान उसे अपना जीवन मंत्र बना ले। तो आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं आजादी के 100 साल कैसे भव्य होंगे कैसे दिव्य होंगे। सामर्थ्य से भरे हुए होंगे। संक्लपों की सिद्धी के पल होंगे।
साथियों,
हर बार एक विषय में अवश्य कहता हूं। दोबारा कहना चाहुंगा, और आप लोगों के बीच कहने का मन इसलिए करता है। क्योंकि आप लोगों ने इसपे लीडरशीप ली है, और वो है स्वच्छता। स्वच्छता को भी लाइफ स्टाइल का हिस्सा बनाने में आप सभी नौजवानों का बहुत बड़ा योगदान अहम है। आज़ादी की लड़ाई में हमारे ऐसे अनेक सेनानी रहे हैं, जिनके योगदान को वो पहचान नहीं मिल पाई, जिसके वो हकदार थे। उनके त्याग, तपस्या, बलिदान कोई कमी नहीं थी, लेकिन उन्हे वो हक नहीं मिला। ऐसे व्यक्तियों के बारे में हमारे युवा जितना ज्यादा लिखेंगे, रिसर्च करेंगे, इतिहास के उन पन्नों को खोज – खोजकर के निकालेंगे। उतना ही देश की आने वाली पीढ़ियों में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी। हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का इतिहास अधिक तन्दुरुस्त होगा, अधिक सशक्त होगा, अधिक प्रेरक होगा।
साथियों,
पुदुचेरी एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत का खूबसूरत उदाहरण है। भिन्न भिन्न क्षेत्रों से अलग-अलग धाराएं आकर इस स्थान को एकीकृत पहचान देती हैं। यहां जो संवाद होगा, वो एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को और सुदृढ़ करेगा। आपके विचारों से कुछ नया भाव निकले और जो कुछ नई चीज़ें आप यहाँ से सीखकर जाएं, वो बरसों-बरस तक राष्ट्रसेवा की प्रेरणा बनेंगे। I have full faith in the National Youth Festival and this will show the way to achieve our aspirations.
साथियों,
ये त्योहारों का भी समय है। अनगिनत त्योहार, हिन्दुस्तान के हर कोने में त्योहार। कहीं मकर सक्रांति, कहीं लोहड़ी, कहीं पोंगल, कहीं उत्तरायण, कहीं बीहू, ऐसे सभी त्योहारों की आप सबको अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं। कोरोना से पूरी सावधानी और सतर्कता के साथ हमें त्योहार मनाने हैं। आप खुश रहें, स्वस्थ रहें। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of 25th National Youth Festival in Puducherry
12 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Puducherry Lieutenant Governor Tamilisai ji, Chief Minister N Rangasamy ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Narayan Rane ji, Shri Anurag Thakur ji, Shri Nisith Pramanik ji, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma ji, Senior Ministers of Puducherry Government, Members of Parliament, MLAs, Ministers from other states of the country, and my young friends! Greetings! Wishing you all a very Happy National Youth Day!
I bow down and salute Swami Vivekananda, the great son of Mother India, on his birth anniversary. On Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, his birth anniversary has become even more inspiring. This year has become all the more special for two reasons. We are celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Sri Aurobindo this year, and this year also marks the 100th death anniversary of the great poet Subramania Bharati. Both these sages have a special relationship with Puducherry. Both have been partners in each other's literary and spiritual journey. So, the National Youth Festival being held in Puducherry is dedicated to these great sons of Mother India. Friends, Today in Puducherry, MSME Technology Centre is inaugurated. The role of MSME sector is very very important in creating Atmanirbhar Bharat. It is imperative that our MSMEs make use of the technology which is changing the world today. That is why today a huge campaign of Technology Centre Systems Programme is being run in the country. The MSME Technology Centre in Puducherry is a vital step in that direction.
Friends,
Today the youth of Puducherry are getting another gift - Manimandapam, a kind of auditorium, for multipurpose use, in the name of Kamaraj. This auditorium will not only remind us of the contribution of Kamaraj ji, but will also provide a platform to our youngsters to showcase their talent.
Friends,
Today the world looks up to India with hope and trust because both India's people and the thought-process are young. India is younger in terms of its capabilities as well its dreams. India is younger in terms of its thoughts as well as consciousness. India is young because India's vision has always accepted modernity; India's philosophy has embraced change. India is that nation which holds modernity even in its ancient nature. Our thousands of years old Vedas have said-
"अपि यथा, युवानो मत्सथा, नो विश्वं जगत्, अभिपित्वे मनीषा,
That is, it is the youth who communicate both peace as well as security to the world. It is the youth that will certainly pave the way for peace, joy and security for our India, for our nation. That is why, in India, whether it is the journey of Yoga from individual level to the world, whether it is revolution or evolution, whether it is the path of service or dedication, whether it is a matter of transformation or valour, whether it is the path of cooperation or reforms, whether it is about connecting to the roots or expanding around the world, there is not a single path that remains untraversed by the youth of our country. There is not a single area where the youth has not actively participated. When India's consciousness was divided, a youngster like Shankar, emerging as Adi Shankaracharya, had strung together the country with the thread of unity. Whenever India needs to fight injustice and tyranny, the sacrifices of Guru Gobind Singh Ji's sons still show the way. When India needed a revolution for obtaining freedom, countless youths like Sardar Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad and Netaji Subhas had given everything up for the country. When India needs the power of spirituality and creativity, one thinks of great personalities like Sri Aurobindo and Subramania Bharati. And, when India desperately wanted to regain its lost self-respect, to re-establish its glory in the world, a young man like Swami Vivekananda had awakened the world through the knowledge gained in India and through his eternal call.
Friends,
The world has recognized that today India has two infinite powers - one is Demography and the other is Democracy. The more young population a country has, the greater its potential; its possibilities are considered to be wider. But the youth of India also has democratic values ​​besides the 'demographic dividend'. Their 'democratic dividend' is simply unparalleled. India considers its youth as a 'demographic dividend' as well as a 'development driver'. Today the youth of India is leading our development as well as our democratic values. You see, the youth of India has both the charm of technology as well as the awareness of democracy. Today, the youth of India have both the ability to put in labour as well as a clear vision of the future. That is why, what India says today, the world considers it to be a call of tomorrow. India's dreams and resolutions also reflect the future of the world besides that of India. This responsibility and opportunity of building the future of the world and India has been entrusted to the country's crores of youngsters like you. The year 2022 is very important for you, for the young generation of India. Today we are celebrating the 25th National Youth Festival. This year also marks Netaji Subhas Babu's 125th birth anniversary. And after 25 years the country will also celebrate 100 years of independence. That is, this coincidence of 25 is definitely going to paint a grand, divine picture of India. The young generation that was there at the time of independence had sacrificed everything for the country without a second thought. But today's youth has to live for the country, and fulfil the dreams of our freedom fighters. Maharishi Sri Aurobindo had said : “A brave, frank, clean-hearted, courageous and aspiring youth is the only foundation on which the future nation can be built”. His words are like a life’s mantra for the youth of 21st century India. Today, we as a nation, as the country with the largest young population in the world, are at a crossroad. This is the threshold of new dreams and new resolutions for India. In such a situation, the strength of the youth of India will take India to new heights.
Friends,
Sri Aurobindo used to say – It is the young, who must be the builders of the new world. His philosophy was - Revolution and Evolution is the real identity of the youth as well. These two qualities are also the greatest strengths of a vibrant nation. The youth has that ability that allows him to not carry the burden of old legacy. He knows how to shake them off. This youth has the ability to evolve itself and the society according to the new challenges and new demands, and can create new things. And today we are seeing this happening in the country. Now the youth of India is focusing the most on evolution. There is also a disruption today, but this disruption is for development. Today the youth of India is innovating and uniting to solve problems. Friends, Today's youth has a "Can Do" spirit which is a source of inspiration for every generation. It is due to the strength of the Indian youth that today India has reached such great heights in the world in terms of digital payments. Today the youth of India is writing the code of Global Prosperity. The Indian youth is a force to be reckoned with in the unicorn ecosystem all over the world. India today has a strong ecosystem of more than 50 thousand startups. Out of this, more than 10 thousand start-ups have been formed in the last 6-7 months amid the challenges of Corona. This is the strength of the Indian youth, on the basis of which our country is entering the Golden Age of Start-Ups.
Friends,
This is the mantra of New India - 'Compete and Conquer'. That is, participate and win. Get involved and win the battle. This is the first time that India has won such a huge number of medals in Paralympics, creating history. We did well in the Olympics as well, because the conviction for victory was instilled in our youth. The role of youth in the success of our Covid Vaccination Programme has been witnessed on a totally different level. We can see how youngsters between the ages of 15 and 18 are increasingly getting themselves vaccinated. In such a short span of time, more than 2 crore teenagers have been vaccinated. When I see the devotion towards duty in today's teenagers, my conviction in the bright future of the country gets even stronger. This is the sense of responsibility that our teenagers between 15 and 18 years have; and it has been witnessed in the youth of India throughout the Corona period.
Friends,
The government is trying to ensure that for this strength of the youth, they should get the required space, and there should be minimum interference from the government. The government is trying to give them the right environment and right resources to increase their skills. Simplifying government processes through Digital India and freeing them from the burden of thousands of compliances, reinforces this sentiment. The youth are getting a lot of help from campaigns like Mudra, Start up India, Stand up India. Skill India, Atal Innovation Mission and the new National Education Policy are some other efforts to enhance the potential of the youth.
Friends,
We understand that sons and daughters are equal. With this mindset, the government has decided to raise the age of marriage for girls to 21 years for the welfare of daughters. This is a very significant step to ensure that daughters too get enough time to build their careers.
Friends,
During this period of ' Azaadi ka Amrit Kaal', the accomplishment of our national resolutions will be decided by our actions today. These actions are very important at every level, for every sector. Can we work with a mission to promote Vocal for Local? While shopping, don't forget that your choice should exude the aroma of Indian labour and Indian soil. Try to make your choice of purchase by always weighing things on the same scale. See, whether it exudes the aroma of the sweat of my country's labourer; whether it exudes the aroma of the soil of that country which is considered as 'Mother' by great personalities like Shri Aurobindo and Swami Vivekananda. The solution to many of our problems lies in self-reliance, in buying things made in our country - Vocal for Local. Employment is also going to be generated from the same. The economy is also going to grow at a faster rate. As a result, the poorest of the poor of the country will also get their rightful respect. Therefore, the youth of our country should make 'Vocal for Local' as their life's mantra. So you can imagine how grand, divine the 100 years of independence will be! It will be filled with skills and capabilities. There will be moments of accomplishment of resolutions.
Friends,
I always talk about one topic every time. I would like to touch upon it once again. I love sharing it with you because you have undertaken the leadership in this area, and that is cleanliness & sanitation. The contribution of all the youngsters like you is crucial in making cleanliness a part of lifestyle. We have had many such fighters in the freedom struggle, whose contribution did not get the recognition that they had deserved. They had sacrificed, did tough penance, but still did not get their recognition. The more our youngsters write about such persons, the more they research, and find such people out from those pages of history, the better the awareness will be in the coming generations of the country. The history of our freedom struggle will be stronger, more powerful and more inspiring.
Friends,
Puducherry is a beautiful example of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. Different streams coming from different regions give a unified identity to this place. The dialogue that will take place here will further strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Some new inferences that will emerge from your deliberations and the new things that you learn, will become an inspiration for the service to the nation for years to come. I have complete faith in the National Youth Festival and this will pave the way towards achieving our aspirations.
Friends,
This is also the time of festivals. Countless festivals are taking place in every corner of India. Makar Sankranti, Lohri, Pongal, Uttarayan, and Bihu are being celebrated in different states. Best wishes to all of you in advance for these festivals. We have to celebrate the festival with complete caution and vigilance due to Corona. Stay happy, stay healthy. Heartiest congratulations! Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.