சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்ஸிஜன் தயார் நிலை குறித்து, மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசனை.
07 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
வென்டிலேட்டர் உட்பட ஆக்ஸிஜன் கருவிகள், பிஎஸ்ஏ/ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள் நிலவரம் மற்றும் கொவிட் மேலாண்மை குறித்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் இன்று காணொலி மூலம் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்.
நாட்டில் கொரோனோ பரவல் அதிகரிப்பதையும், ஒமிக்ரான் வகை தொற்று ஏற்படுவதையும் சுட்டிக் காட்டிய திரு. ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், மருத்துவமனைகளில் எந்தவித அவசர சூழலையும் சந்திக்க, அனைத்து வகையான ஆக்ஸிஜன் சாதனங்களையும் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியது மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முக்கியமான பொறுப்பு என கூறினார்.
தினசரி ஆய்வுகள் மூலம், 2வது அவசரகால கொவிட் நடவடிக்கை நிதியை(இசிஆர்பி), மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்தி, அதன் செலவின விவரங்களை தேசிய சுகாதார திட்ட பிஎம்எஸ் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. அப்போதுதான் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகளை மாவட்ட அளவில் வலுப்படுத்த கூடுதல் நிதியை மாநிலங்கள் பெற முடியும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்குகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் பைப்லைன்கள் அமைக்க 2வது அவசரகால கொவிட் நடவடிக்கை நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதி கிடைக்கிறது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளை மாநிலங்கள் தங்களின் சொந்த செலவிலும், சிஎஸ்ஆர் நிதி மூலம் போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் அமைக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மருத்துவமனைகளில் பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் கசிவின்றி ஒழுங்காக செயல்படுகிறதா என்பது பற்றி அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் ஒத்திகை பார்க்க வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை கல்லூரிகளிலும் பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுவதை மாநிலங்கள் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், மருத்துவமனைகளில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளதா என்பதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும் , மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த டிசம்பர் 22ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலை ஆப்ரேட்டர்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சி நிறைவு செய்யப்படுவதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த பயிற்சியில் 738 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 1,600க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் இணைந்தனர். ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலையை செயல்படுத்தும் பயிற்சியையும், பயிற்சி துறை இயக்குனரகம் நாடு முழுவதும் 24 பிராந்திய மையங்களில் நடத்துகிறது. இதில் இதுவரை, 4,690 பேர் 180 மணி நேர பயிற்சி திட்டத்தில், பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். 6,825 பேர், 10 மணி நேர பயிற்சி திட்டத்தில் பயன்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews preparedness status of the Entire spectrum of oxygen infrastructure including PSA Plants, Oxygen Concentrators and Oxygen Cylinders,Ventilators with States/UTs
Primary responsibility of States/UTs to ensure that Oxygen Equipments are kept functional for timely availability for patient care
Full onus on States to ensure Optimal utilization of ECRP-II funds
Training of Equipment Operators at all Levels to be Completed
07 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review preparednessstatus of the entire spectrum of oxygen equipment including ventilators, PSA/Oxygen plants, oxygen concentrators and oxygen cylindersfor timely and effective management of the COVID19 pandemic,with States and UTs through a Video Conference today.
Underlining the challenge posed by increasing number of COVID cases across the country, with focus on Omicron, Union Health Secretary emphasized that it is the primary and critical responsibility of States and UTs to ensure all oxygen equipment, till the field level at all health facilities is tested and kept in a functional state to meet any emergent situation.
States/UTs were urged to ensure full and optimal utilization of ECRP-II funds, through daily reviews, and to upload the expenditure on the dedicated NHM PMS portal so that they are eligible for release of further funds in order to strengthen the healthcare facilities till the sub-district levels. Under ECRP-II, funds are also made available for installing Liquid Medical Oxygen [LMO] tanks and Medical Gas Pipeline Systems [MGPS]. States are required to make them operational and secure approval from Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization [PESO] in respect of LMO tanks.
Union Health Secretary also urged the concerned States to commission PSA plants being set up under state’s own funds and CSR funds on a war-footing through daily reviews. States were requestedto also ensure that mock drill of the PSA plants are carried out to ensure that oxygen flow at the patient bedside adheres to adequate purity, recommended outlet pressure with no leakages. In addition, flowmeters must be tested and remain in functional state. States were exhorted to also monitor installation of PSA plants in private hospital facilities and Medical College Hospitals.
Union Health Secretary emphasized that States need to ensure that the delivered ventilators are quickly installed and commissioned at the designated field health facilities. They were urged to address the large gaps that continue to exist between delivered and installed ventilators, provide consignee details of hospitals for requirement of additional ventilators and expedite the issuing of Final Acceptance Certificates for installed ventilators. States/UTs were further reminded to expedite finalizing maintenance contracts with manufacturers. States/UTs were also advised to lodge any complaint related to ventilators in the online Complaint Management System which was launched on 30 August 2021.
It was pointed out that the Union Health Ministry has started the National Oxygen Stewardship Program from 22ndDecember 2021. States need to ensure that Technical Training of the operators is completed across the country. More than 1600 candidates joined the said training programme covering 738 districts. An online PSA training program is also being carried out by Directorate General of Training [DGT] through 24 regional centres across the country.So far, 4690 candidates have been trained under the 180-hour training program, while 6,825 candidates have received their training under the 10-hour training program.
States to also maintain a state of alertness to ensure adequate buffer stock of drugs.They were urged to update buffer stock details with Government hospitals as well as with Medical Colleges on the Drugs and Vaccine Distribution Management System [DVDMS] portal. States/UTs which have not frozen their buffer requirement of drugs on DVDMS portal were urged to timely update them along with the details of stocks available and purchase orders placed.
Dr Manohar Agnani, AS, Health Ministry, Shri Kamlesh Pant, Chairman, NPPA, DrMandeep K Bhandari, JS, Health Ministry, Smt. V Hekali Zhimomi, JS, Health Ministry and other officials from the Ministry was present in the meeting. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) from the States/UTs participated in the review meeting.Representatives from Ministries of Coal, Power, Railways and Petroleum & Natural Gas were also present.