Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews preparedness status of the Entire spectrum of oxygen infrastructure including PSA Plants, Oxygen Concentrators and Oxygen Cylinders,Ventilators with States/UTs
Primary responsibility of States/UTs to ensure that Oxygen Equipments are kept functional for timely availability for patient care
Full onus on States to ensure Optimal utilization of ECRP-II funds
Training of Equipment Operators at all Levels to be Completed
07 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review preparednessstatus of the entire spectrum of oxygen equipment including ventilators, PSA/Oxygen plants, oxygen concentrators and oxygen cylindersfor timely and effective management of the COVID19 pandemic,with States and UTs through a Video Conference today.
Underlining the challenge posed by increasing number of COVID cases across the country, with focus on Omicron, Union Health Secretary emphasized that it is the primary and critical responsibility of States and UTs to ensure all oxygen equipment, till the field level at all health facilities is tested and kept in a functional state to meet any emergent situation.
States/UTs were urged to ensure full and optimal utilization of ECRP-II funds, through daily reviews, and to upload the expenditure on the dedicated NHM PMS portal so that they are eligible for release of further funds in order to strengthen the healthcare facilities till the sub-district levels. Under ECRP-II, funds are also made available for installing Liquid Medical Oxygen [LMO] tanks and Medical Gas Pipeline Systems [MGPS]. States are required to make them operational and secure approval from Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization [PESO] in respect of LMO tanks.
Union Health Secretary also urged the concerned States to commission PSA plants being set up under state’s own funds and CSR funds on a war-footing through daily reviews. States were requestedto also ensure that mock drill of the PSA plants are carried out to ensure that oxygen flow at the patient bedside adheres to adequate purity, recommended outlet pressure with no leakages. In addition, flowmeters must be tested and remain in functional state. States were exhorted to also monitor installation of PSA plants in private hospital facilities and Medical College Hospitals.
Union Health Secretary emphasized that States need to ensure that the delivered ventilators are quickly installed and commissioned at the designated field health facilities. They were urged to address the large gaps that continue to exist between delivered and installed ventilators, provide consignee details of hospitals for requirement of additional ventilators and expedite the issuing of Final Acceptance Certificates for installed ventilators. States/UTs were further reminded to expedite finalizing maintenance contracts with manufacturers. States/UTs were also advised to lodge any complaint related to ventilators in the online Complaint Management System which was launched on 30 August 2021.
It was pointed out that the Union Health Ministry has started the National Oxygen Stewardship Program from 22ndDecember 2021. States need to ensure that Technical Training of the operators is completed across the country. More than 1600 candidates joined the said training programme covering 738 districts. An online PSA training program is also being carried out by Directorate General of Training [DGT] through 24 regional centres across the country.So far, 4690 candidates have been trained under the 180-hour training program, while 6,825 candidates have received their training under the 10-hour training program.
States to also maintain a state of alertness to ensure adequate buffer stock of drugs.They were urged to update buffer stock details with Government hospitals as well as with Medical Colleges on the Drugs and Vaccine Distribution Management System [DVDMS] portal. States/UTs which have not frozen their buffer requirement of drugs on DVDMS portal were urged to timely update them along with the details of stocks available and purchase orders placed.
Dr Manohar Agnani, AS, Health Ministry, Shri Kamlesh Pant, Chairman, NPPA, DrMandeep K Bhandari, JS, Health Ministry, Smt. V Hekali Zhimomi, JS, Health Ministry and other officials from the Ministry was present in the meeting. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) from the States/UTs participated in the review meeting.Representatives from Ministries of Coal, Power, Railways and Petroleum & Natural Gas were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ पीएसए संयंत्रों, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों, वेटिंलेटर सहित ऑक्सीजन उपकरणों से संबंधित तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
यह सुनिश्चित करना राज्यों की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि ऑक्सीजन उपकरण ठीक से काम कर रहे हों और मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए समय पर उपलब्ध हों
ईसीआरपी-द्वितीय निधि का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना राज्यों का दायित्व है
सभी स्तरों पर उपकरण ऑपरेटरों का प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया जाए
07 JAN 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ वेंटिलेटर, पीएसए/ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर सहित ऑक्सीजन के सभी उपकरणों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिससे कोविड महामारी से समय रहते और प्रभावी ढंग से निपटा जा सके।
देशभर में कोविड मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या से उत्पन्न चुनौती और ओमीक्रोन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की प्राथमिक और महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है कि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध ऑक्सीजन उपकरण पूरी तरह से काम कर रहे हों, जिससे किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटा जा सके।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से दैनिक समीक्षा के माध्यम से ईसीआरपी-द्वितीय निधि का पूर्ण और इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और एनएचएम-पीएमएस पोर्टल पर व्यय की जानकारी साझा करने का आग्रह किया गया, जिससे वे उप-जिला स्तर तक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए और धनराशि प्राप्त करने के पात्र बन सकें। ईसीआरपी-द्वितीय के तहत, तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) टैंकों और मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइन सिस्टम (एमजीपीएस) स्थापित करने के लिए भी फंड उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। राज्यों को इसके परिचालन और एलएमओ टैंकों के संबंध में पेट्रोलियम तथा विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) से अनुमोदन की जरूरत होती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने दैनिक समीक्षा के माध्यम से राज्यों के फंड और सीएसआर फंड से स्थापित किए जा रहे पीएसए संयंत्रों को युद्धस्तर पर चालू करने का आग्रह किया। राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि पीएसए संयंत्रों का एक मॉक ड्रिल किया जाए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि मरीजों के बिस्तरों तक ऑक्सीजन का प्रवाह तय मानक के अनुसार हो और कोई लीकेज न हो। इसके अलावा, फ्लोमीटर का परीक्षण किया जाना चाहिए और यह चालू अवस्था में हो। राज्यों को निजी अस्पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पतालों में पीएसए संयंत्रों की स्थापना की निगरानी करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि वितरित वेंटिलेटर जल्दी से स्थापित हो जाएं और नामित क्षेत्र की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में इनका संचालन शुरू हो जाए। उन्हें वितरित और स्थापित किए गए वेंटिलेटर के बीच बड़े अंतराल को दूर करने, अतिरिक्त वेंटिलेटर की आवश्यकता के लिए अस्पतालों का विवरण प्रदान करने और स्थापित वेंटिलेटर के लिए अंतिम स्वीकृति प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया गया। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को निर्माताओं के साथ रखरखाव अनुबंधों को अंतिम रूप देने में तेजी लाने के लिए भी कहा गया। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को ऑनलाइन शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली के जरिए वेंटिलेटर से जुड़ी कोई भी शिकायत दर्ज करने की सलाह दी गई, जिसे 30 अगस्त 2021 को शुरू किया गया था।
यह भी बताया गया कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 22 दिसंबर 2021 से राष्ट्रीय ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि देशभर में ऑपरेटरों का तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण पूरा हो गया हो। 738 जिलों के 1600 से अधिक अभ्यर्थी उक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) की ओर से देशभर में 24 क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से एक ऑनलाइन पीएसए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी चलाया जा रहा है। अब तक, 180 घंटे के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत 4690 अभ्यर्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है जबकि 10 घंटे के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत 6,825 अभ्यर्थियों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
दवाओं का पर्याप्त बफर स्टॉक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी राज्यों को सतर्कता बनाए रखने को कहा गया है। उनसे सरकारी अस्पतालों के साथ-साथ मेडिकल कॉलेजों में बफर स्टॉक का विवरण दवा और वैक्सीन वितरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (डीवीडीएमएस) पोर्टल पर अपडेट करने का आग्रह किया गया है। जिन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने डीवीडीएमएस पोर्टल पर दवाओं की आवश्यकता को नहीं बताया है, उनसे आग्रह किया गया है कि वे उपलब्ध स्टॉक और खरीद के ऑर्डर का विवरण समय पर अपडेट कर दें।
इस बैठक में डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, एएस, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, श्री कमलेश पंत, अध्यक्ष, एनपीपीए, डॉ. मनदीप के. भंडारी, जेएस, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, श्रीमती वी. हेकाली झिमोमी, जेएस, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) ने समीक्षा बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। कोयला, बिजली, रेलवे और पेट्रोलियम व प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।