Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
We’re skilling India’s Youth, making them job ready for the global market: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches the pilot of NYKS Youth volunteers’ online training
06 JAN 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Initiative aims to massively train 1.4 to 2 million youths in essential life skills and personality development, nation-building, civic engagement, community mobilization, community service and instruments of empowerment
• The 100 volunteers forming part of the pilot training will lay the foundation for training one million youth soon: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur launched the pilot of NYKS Youth volunteers' online training today. Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma, Member Admin of Capacity Building Commission Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Joint Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra and other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion. This training is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS) in partnership with the Defeat-NCD Partnership at the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and the overall coordination of the Capacity Building Commission, Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Modi government is skilling India’s youth and making them job ready for the requirements of the global market. The global supply chain, services sector and economy as a whole has immense potential to hire young, educated, skilled manpower and India is developing a huge resource of skilled manpower to cater to this demand. Not only that, we’ve also built a robust ecosystem that nurtures startups and encourages the entrepreneurial spirit amongst our youth.”
Shri Thakur said, “India’s current youth population is approximately 230 million. A demographic dividend of this magnitude has the capability to uplift the nation and raise living standards for all. The youth have a limitless potential for propelling social and economic progress of the country. India has a very important role to play in the 21st century whereby the whole world is looking at us and Youth can play a key role in this.”
The Union Minister said that the youth volunteers rendered valuable services and demonstrated heroic acts during the covid pandemic. He further said that the training programme will help in development of their skills as volunteers to enable them to serve the nation with utmost commitment. Not only this, it will help them to develop as individuals and embark on a journey to become heroes of tomorrow, the Minister added.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that as reiterated by the Prime Minister on several occasions, the youth must remain conscious about their duties and contribute to nation building as a tribute to Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence.
Shri Thakur said, “the partnership with UNITAR and the Ministry will make a lasting impact on the personality development and livelihood of the youth participants, while also fostering nation building and prosperity.” “It is an important step towards empowering India’s youth and creating a network of like-minded, motivated individuals. The youth of India are its future, and we must invest in them”, Union Minister added. Shri Anurag Thakur said that the content of the pilot training has been carefully selected and will deploy the latest technology like virtual reality. The 100 volunteers forming part of the pilot will lay the foundation for training one million youth soon.
Shri Thakur further said, “strong critical thinking abilities, interpersonal skills and leadership capabilities are at the forefront of personal progress and success in group situations. The training will focus on building these skills.”
Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma informed that the training will be conducted through a 12-15 days’ self-paced, online training; using interactive, innovative tools and content adapting to the wide range of backgrounds and skills of the youth in India. It will be available in English and in Hindi to start with. Later training will be provided in regional languages.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ യുവതയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ നൽകി അവരെ ആഗോള തൊഴിൽ വിപണിക്ക് സജ്ജമാക്കുകയാണ് തങ്ങളെന്ന് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ
06 JAN 2022 2:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 06, 2021
പരീക്ഷണ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന NYKS-ഇൻറ്റെ യൂത്ത് വോളണ്ടിയേഴ്സ് ഓൺലൈൻ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് തുടക്കമിട്ടു. UNITAR-ഇൻറ്റെ ഡിഫീറ്റ് - NCD പാർട്ണർഷിപ്പ്, UNICEF, NYKS എന്നിവയുമായി ചേർന്നാണ് യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം പരിശീലനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. പരിപാടിയുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ കപ്പാസിറ്റി ബിൽഡിംഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ നിർവഹിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ യുവതയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ നൽകി അവരെ ആഗോള തൊഴിൽ വിപണിക്ക് സജ്ജമാക്കുകയാണ് ഭരണകൂടം ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ചടങ്ങിൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് വളർച്ച സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കാനും, യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ സംരംഭകത്വ മനോഭാവം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഉതകുന്ന ശക്തമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം ആവശ്യമാണ് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
230 ദശലക്ഷത്തോളം ആണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളുടെ ഏകദേശ എണ്ണം. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിക്ക് കുതിപ്പേകാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന പരിധികളില്ലാത്ത ശേഷിയാണ് യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉള്ളത്.
പരിശീലനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന യുവാക്കളുടെ വ്യക്തിത്വ വികസനം, ഉപജീവന മാർഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ദീർഘകാലം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ UNITAR ഉം മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ യുവാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സമാന ചിന്താഗതിക്കാരായ, പ്രചോദിതരായ ഒരുപറ്റം യുവാക്കളുടെ ഒരു ശൃംഖല രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ് ഇതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
12 മുതൽ 15 ദിവസം വരെ നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന പരിശീലനം വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്ക് തനിയെ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും. വിർച്വൽ റിയാലിറ്റി പോലെയുള്ള അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സംവേദന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ അടങ്ങിയതാണ് ഈ ഓൺലൈൻ പരിശീലനം. പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ 100 വോളണ്ടിയർമാർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്, ഹിന്ദി ഭാഷകളിലായി ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള പരിശീലനം ഭാവിയിൽ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും നൽകുന്നതാണ്.
അവശ്യ ജീവിത നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ, വ്യക്തിത്വ വികസനം, രാഷ്ട്ര നിർമ്മാണം, പൗര ബോധത്തോടെ ഉള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, സാമൂഹികസേവനം, സാമൂഹിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ, ശാക്തീകരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയിൽ 1.4 ദശലക്ഷം മുതൽ രണ്ട് ദശലക്ഷം വരെ വരുന്ന യുവാക്കൾക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകാൻ ഈ മുന്നേറ്റം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.