Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
We’re skilling India’s Youth, making them job ready for the global market: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches the pilot of NYKS Youth volunteers’ online training
06 JAN 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Initiative aims to massively train 1.4 to 2 million youths in essential life skills and personality development, nation-building, civic engagement, community mobilization, community service and instruments of empowerment
• The 100 volunteers forming part of the pilot training will lay the foundation for training one million youth soon: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur launched the pilot of NYKS Youth volunteers' online training today. Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma, Member Admin of Capacity Building Commission Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Joint Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra and other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion. This training is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS) in partnership with the Defeat-NCD Partnership at the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and the overall coordination of the Capacity Building Commission, Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Modi government is skilling India’s youth and making them job ready for the requirements of the global market. The global supply chain, services sector and economy as a whole has immense potential to hire young, educated, skilled manpower and India is developing a huge resource of skilled manpower to cater to this demand. Not only that, we’ve also built a robust ecosystem that nurtures startups and encourages the entrepreneurial spirit amongst our youth.”
Shri Thakur said, “India’s current youth population is approximately 230 million. A demographic dividend of this magnitude has the capability to uplift the nation and raise living standards for all. The youth have a limitless potential for propelling social and economic progress of the country. India has a very important role to play in the 21st century whereby the whole world is looking at us and Youth can play a key role in this.”
The Union Minister said that the youth volunteers rendered valuable services and demonstrated heroic acts during the covid pandemic. He further said that the training programme will help in development of their skills as volunteers to enable them to serve the nation with utmost commitment. Not only this, it will help them to develop as individuals and embark on a journey to become heroes of tomorrow, the Minister added.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that as reiterated by the Prime Minister on several occasions, the youth must remain conscious about their duties and contribute to nation building as a tribute to Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence.
Shri Thakur said, “the partnership with UNITAR and the Ministry will make a lasting impact on the personality development and livelihood of the youth participants, while also fostering nation building and prosperity.” “It is an important step towards empowering India’s youth and creating a network of like-minded, motivated individuals. The youth of India are its future, and we must invest in them”, Union Minister added. Shri Anurag Thakur said that the content of the pilot training has been carefully selected and will deploy the latest technology like virtual reality. The 100 volunteers forming part of the pilot will lay the foundation for training one million youth soon.
Shri Thakur further said, “strong critical thinking abilities, interpersonal skills and leadership capabilities are at the forefront of personal progress and success in group situations. The training will focus on building these skills.”
Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma informed that the training will be conducted through a 12-15 days’ self-paced, online training; using interactive, innovative tools and content adapting to the wide range of backgrounds and skills of the youth in India. It will be available in English and in Hindi to start with. Later training will be provided in regional languages.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہم ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت دے رہے ہیں اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں ان کے لیے ملازمتیں پیدا کررہے ہیں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نہرو یوتھ سینٹر کے نوجوانوں کے رضاکاروں کے لیے آن لائن تربیت کا آغاز کیا
06 JAN 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
اس اقدام کا مقصد 1.4 سے 2 ملین نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر، مقامی امور، کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن، کمیونٹی سروس اور بااختیار بنانے میں ضروری زندگی کی مہارتوں اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کی تربیت دینا ہے۔
100 رضاکار جلد ہی 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے پائلٹ ٹریننگ پروگرام کا حصہ ہوں گے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج این وائی کے ایس نوجوان رضاکاروں کے لیے آن لائن ٹریننگ کے پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر امور نوجوان کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹیو ممبر جناب پروین پردیسی، امورنوجوان کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نتیش کمار مشرا اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران موجود تھے۔ اس تربیت کا اہتمام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے ڈفیٹ۔این سی ڈی کے اشتراک سے اقوام متحدہ کے ادارہ برائے تربیت و تحقیق {یواین آئی ٹی اے آر}، اقوام متحدہ بچوں کے فنڈ {یونیسیف} اور نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن کیلئے صلاحیت سازی کمیشن، بھارت سرکار کے مجموعی تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو ہنر کی تربیت دے رہی ہے اور انہیں عالمی مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق ملازمتوں کے لیے تیار کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس عالمی سپلائی چین، خدمات کے شعبے اور معیشت کے لیے کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر افرادی قوت کو تعلیم اور تربیت دینے اور اس کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں ہنر مند تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ صرف یہی نہیں، ہمارے پاس نئے کاروبار تیار کرنے اور نوجوانوں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک خوشحال ماحول ہے”۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان میں تقریباً 230 ملین نوجوان ہیں۔ ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کی اس سطح میں ملک کے ارتقاء اور سب کے لیے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ نوجوانوں میں ملک کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ بھارت 21ویں صدی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ پوری دنیا ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے اور نوجوان اس میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نوجوان رضاکاروں نے کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران بیش بہا خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور بہادری کے فرائض انجام دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیتی پروگرام انہیں رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا تاکہ وہ پوری عزم کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کریں۔ مزید برآں، اس سے انہیں ایک فرد کے طور پر ترقی کرنے اور کل کے لیڈر بننے کے سفر کا آغاز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کئی مواقع پر اس بات کو دوہرایا ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو اپنے فرائض سے آگاہ ہونا چاہئے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے اعزاز میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کے لئے قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہئے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یواین آئی ٹی اے آر اور وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری، شرکاء کی شخصیت کی نشوونما اور ذریعہ معاش پر دیرپا اثر ڈالے گی اور ملک کی تعمیر اور خوشحالی کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔ یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہم خیال اور حوصلہ افزا افراد کا نیٹ ورک بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان اس کا مستقبل ہیں اور ہمیں ان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے۔ حناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے پائلٹ ٹریننگ کے موضوع کو احتیاط سے منتخب کیا ہے اور وہ ورچوئل رئیلٹی جیسی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں گے۔ 100 رضاکار جو پائلٹ کا حصہ ہیں جلد ہی 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کی بنیاد ڈالیں گے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ مضبوط تنقیدی سوچ کی صلاحیتیں، باہمی مہارتیں اور قائدانہ صلاحیتیں گروہی حالات میں انفرادی ترقی اور کامیابی میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ تربیت ان مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
امور نوجوان کے محکمے کے سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما نے بتایا کہ 12-15 دنوں کی یہ ٹریننگ سیلف پیس، آن لائن ٹریننگ،متعامل اور جدید آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تربیت دی جائے گی۔
انٹرویو کے 12-15 دن، ٹریننگ آن لائن دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیت کو ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کے پس منظر اور مہارتوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کے مطابق انٹرایکٹو، تخلیقی ٹولز اور مواد کے ساتھ بنایا جائے گا۔ تربیت کے آغاز میں انگریزی اور ہندی میں دستیاب ہے۔
ایک بار لانچ ہونے کے بعد یہ انگریزی اور ہندی میں دستیاب ہوگا۔ پھر یہ تربیت علاقائی زبانوں میں فراہم کی جائیں گی۔