Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
We’re skilling India’s Youth, making them job ready for the global market: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches the pilot of NYKS Youth volunteers’ online training
06 JAN 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Initiative aims to massively train 1.4 to 2 million youths in essential life skills and personality development, nation-building, civic engagement, community mobilization, community service and instruments of empowerment
• The 100 volunteers forming part of the pilot training will lay the foundation for training one million youth soon: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur launched the pilot of NYKS Youth volunteers' online training today. Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma, Member Admin of Capacity Building Commission Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Joint Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra and other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion. This training is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS) in partnership with the Defeat-NCD Partnership at the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and the overall coordination of the Capacity Building Commission, Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Modi government is skilling India’s youth and making them job ready for the requirements of the global market. The global supply chain, services sector and economy as a whole has immense potential to hire young, educated, skilled manpower and India is developing a huge resource of skilled manpower to cater to this demand. Not only that, we’ve also built a robust ecosystem that nurtures startups and encourages the entrepreneurial spirit amongst our youth.”
Shri Thakur said, “India’s current youth population is approximately 230 million. A demographic dividend of this magnitude has the capability to uplift the nation and raise living standards for all. The youth have a limitless potential for propelling social and economic progress of the country. India has a very important role to play in the 21st century whereby the whole world is looking at us and Youth can play a key role in this.”
The Union Minister said that the youth volunteers rendered valuable services and demonstrated heroic acts during the covid pandemic. He further said that the training programme will help in development of their skills as volunteers to enable them to serve the nation with utmost commitment. Not only this, it will help them to develop as individuals and embark on a journey to become heroes of tomorrow, the Minister added.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that as reiterated by the Prime Minister on several occasions, the youth must remain conscious about their duties and contribute to nation building as a tribute to Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence.
Shri Thakur said, “the partnership with UNITAR and the Ministry will make a lasting impact on the personality development and livelihood of the youth participants, while also fostering nation building and prosperity.” “It is an important step towards empowering India’s youth and creating a network of like-minded, motivated individuals. The youth of India are its future, and we must invest in them”, Union Minister added. Shri Anurag Thakur said that the content of the pilot training has been carefully selected and will deploy the latest technology like virtual reality. The 100 volunteers forming part of the pilot will lay the foundation for training one million youth soon.
Shri Thakur further said, “strong critical thinking abilities, interpersonal skills and leadership capabilities are at the forefront of personal progress and success in group situations. The training will focus on building these skills.”
Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma informed that the training will be conducted through a 12-15 days’ self-paced, online training; using interactive, innovative tools and content adapting to the wide range of backgrounds and skills of the youth in India. It will be available in English and in Hindi to start with. Later training will be provided in regional languages.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আমরা যুবসম্প্রদায়কে দক্ষ করে তুলছি, তাঁদের বিশ্ব বাজারে কর্মসংস্থানের উপযুক্ত করে তুলছি : শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
06 JAN 2022 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠন (এনওয়াইকেএস)-এর যুব স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণের প্রাথমিক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি জানান, মোদী সরকার দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে দক্ষ করে তুলেছে। বিশ্ব বাজারের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী, যুবসম্প্রদায়কে চাকরির জন্য উপযুক্ত করে তোলা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলা, পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র এবং অর্থনীতিতে সামগ্রিকভাবে তরুণ, শিক্ষিত ও দক্ষ কর্মী নিয়োগের অপার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত এই চাহিদা মেটাতে দক্ষ কর্মীর এক বিশাল সংস্থান তৈরি করেছে। শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান, “শুধু তাই নয়, আমরা একটি শক্তিশালী ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করেছি, যা স্টার্টআপগুলিকে গড়ে তুলবে এবং আমাদের তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে উদ্যোক্তা মনোভাবকে জাগিয়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে”।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে বর্তমানে প্রায় ২৩ কোটি যুবসম্প্রদায় রয়েছেন। এই বিপুল যুবশক্তি দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে সাহায্য করতে পারে। দেশের সামাজিক ও আর্থিক অগ্রগতির জন্য তরুণদের ভূমিকা অপরিসীম। তিনি বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে যুবরা মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন বলে মনে করেন তিনি। শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, কোভিড মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায় স্বেচ্ছাসেবক হিসাবে মূল্যবান পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এদিনের এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি তাঁদের দক্ষতা বিকাশে সাহায্য করবে। শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী একাধিকবার বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়ের কর্তব্যের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়েছেন। দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবে দেশ গঠনে তাঁদের এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বানও জানান তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক ও ইউনাইটেড নেশন ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ট্রেনিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (ইউএনআইটিএআর) – এর অংশীদারিত্বে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের ব্যক্তিত্বের বিকাশ ও কর্মসংস্থানের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের যুবদের ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ বলেও মনে করেন তিনি। শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেন, দেশের যুবকরা হলেন ভবিষ্যৎ। তাই, তাঁদের কথা ভেবে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এদিনের এই প্রাথমিক কর্মসূচিতে ১০০ জন স্বেচ্ছাসেবক প্রশিক্ষণ নেন। শীঘ্রই ১০ লক্ষ যুবসম্প্রদায়কে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। এই প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের দক্ষতা বিকাশের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। অনলাইন মাধ্যমে ১২-১৫ দিনের ভিত্তিতে এই প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব চলবে। ইংরাজি ও হিন্দি – এই দুটি ভাষার মাধ্যমে এই প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব শুরু হয়েছে। পরবর্তীতে আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এদিনের এই সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী ঊষা শর্মা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।