प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिलांग चैंबर क्वायर के श्री नील नोंगकिरिन्ह के निधन पर शोक जताया
05 JAN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिलांग चैंबर क्वायर (एससीसी) के संस्थापक और संगीतकार श्री नील नोंगकिरिन्ह के निधन पर दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
'श्री नील नोंगकिरिन्ह शिलांग चैंबर क्वायर के उत्कृष्ट मेंटर थे, जिन्होंने दुनियाभर के लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया। मैंने भी उनकी कुछ कमाल की प्रस्तुतियां देखी हैं। वह हमें बहुत जल्दी छोड़ गए। उनकी रचनात्मकता को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनाएं।’

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Mr Neil Nongkynrih of Shillong Chamber Choir
05 JAN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow on the demise of Mr Neil Nongkynrih, mentor and conductor of Shillong Chamber Choir.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Mr. Neil Nongkynrih was an outstanding mentor to the Shillong Chamber Choir, which enthralled audiences globally. I have also witnessed some of their superb performances. He left us too soon. His creativity will always be remembered. Condolences to his family and admirers. RIP."