Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Mr Neil Nongkynrih of Shillong Chamber Choir
05 JAN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow on the demise of Mr Neil Nongkynrih, mentor and conductor of Shillong Chamber Choir.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Mr. Neil Nongkynrih was an outstanding mentor to the Shillong Chamber Choir, which enthralled audiences globally. I have also witnessed some of their superb performances. He left us too soon. His creativity will always be remembered. Condolences to his family and admirers. RIP."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شیلانگ چیمبر کوئر کے جناب نیل نونگ کنریہ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
05 JAN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شیلانگ چیمبر کوئر کے مینٹر اور کنڈکٹر جناب نیل نونگ کنریہ کے انتقال پر غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ ایک ٹوئٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا :
جناب نیل نونگ کنریہ عالمی سطح پر سامعین کو مسحور کرنے والے شیلانگ چمپبر کوئر کے ایک ممتاز مینٹر تھے۔ ان کی کچھ شاندار پرفارمنس سے مجھت بھی محظوظ ہونے کا موقع ملا۔وہ بہت جلد ہی ہمیں چھوڑ کر چلے گئے۔ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کو ہمیشہ یاد کیا جائے گا۔ ان کے خاندان اور مداحوں کے لئے میں تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔