Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Mr Neil Nongkynrih of Shillong Chamber Choir
05 JAN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow on the demise of Mr Neil Nongkynrih, mentor and conductor of Shillong Chamber Choir.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Mr. Neil Nongkynrih was an outstanding mentor to the Shillong Chamber Choir, which enthralled audiences globally. I have also witnessed some of their superb performances. He left us too soon. His creativity will always be remembered. Condolences to his family and admirers. RIP."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਆਇਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਲ ਨੌਂਗਕਿਰਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
05 JAN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਕੁਆਇਰ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਲ ਨੌਂਗਕਿਰਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਲ ਨੌਂਗਕਿਰਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਕੁਆਇਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਮੈਂਟਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਕਮਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਛੱਡ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇ।”