Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary
03 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the brave Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary. Her indomitable courage shall keep motivating the coming generations. Her strong commitment to fight colonialism was remarkable. She personifies the spirit of our Nari Shakti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रानी वेलु नाच्चियार को उनकी जयंती पर स्मरण किया
03 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रानी वेलु नाच्चियार को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“वीरांगना रानी वेलु नाच्चियार का उनकी जयंती पर स्मरण कर रहा हूं। उनका अदम्य साहस आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा। उपनिवेशवाद के विरुद्ध संघर्ष करने की उनकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता अद्भुत थी। वे नारी शक्ति की हमारी भावना का जीता-जागता स्वरूप हैं।”