Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary
03 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the brave Rani Velu Nachiyar on her birth anniversary. Her indomitable courage shall keep motivating the coming generations. Her strong commitment to fight colonialism was remarkable. She personifies the spirit of our Nari Shakti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রানী ভেলু নাচিয়ারের জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
03 JAN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রানী ভেলু নাচিয়াকে তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “সাহসী রানী ভেলু নাচিয়ার’কে তাঁর জন্মদিনে স্মরণ করি। তাঁর অদম্য সাহস আগামী প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। ঔপনিবেশকতার বিরুদ্ধে যে লড়াই তিনি করেছেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত। আমাদের নারী শক্তির ভাবনাকে তিনি আরও শক্তিশালী করেছেন”।