प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब में गुरु नानक देव जी के गुरुपुरब समारोह को सम्बोधित करेंगे
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुरु नानक देव जी के गुरुपुरब समारोह को गुजरात के कच्छ में स्थित गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब में 25 दिसंबर, 2021 को लगभग साढ़े बारह बजे दोपहर को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये सम्बोधित करेंगे।
हर वर्ष 23 दिसंबर से 25 दिसंबर तक, गुजरात की सिख संगत गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब में गुरु नानक देव जी का गुरुपुरब मानती है। गुरु नानक देव जी अपनी यात्रा के दौरान लखपत में ठहरे थे। गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब में उनकी कुछ वस्तुयें रखी हुई हैं, जैसे खड़ाऊं और पालकी सहित पांडुलिपियां और गुरुमुखी लिपि।
वर्ष 2001 के भूकंप के दौरान गुरुद्वारा को क्षति पहुंची थी। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उस समय गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे और उन्होंने गुरुद्वारे की मरम्मत का काम अविलम्ब शुरू करना सुनिश्चित किया था। इस पहल से सिख पंथ के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की गहरी आस्था का पता चलता है। उनकी आस्था हाल के अन्य अवसरों पर भी नजर आई, जैसे गुरु नानक देव जी का 550वां प्रकाश पुरब, गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी का 350वां प्रकाश पुरब और गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाश पुरब।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat on 25 December 2021, at around 12:30 PM , via video conferencing.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.