Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat on 25 December 2021, at around 12:30 PM , via video conferencing.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਛ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਢੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਜੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਸੰਗਤ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠਹਿਰੇ ਸਨ। ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਕੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਪਾਂਡੂਲਿਪੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ ਲਿਪੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2001 ਦੇ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖ ਪੰਥ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ 550ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ 350ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਈ।