Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat on 25 December 2021, at around 12:30 PM , via video conferencing.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুরুদুয়ারা লাখপত সাহেব-এ গুরু নানাক দেব জি’র গুরুপর্ব উদযাপনে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৫ ডিসেম্বর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দুপুর সাড়ে ১২টায় গুজরাটের কচ্ছের গুরুদুয়ারা লাখপত সাহেব-এ গুরু নানাক দেব জি’র গুরুপর্ব উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন।
প্রতি বছর ২৩ থেকে ২৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত গুজরাটের শিখ সঙ্গত গুরুদুয়ারা লাখপত সাহেব-এ গুরু নানক দেব জি’র গুরুপর্ব উদযাপন করে। গুরু নানক দেব জি তাঁর ভ্রমণকালে লাখপতে ছিলেন। গুরুদুয়ারা লাখপত সাহেব-এ কাঠের পাদুকা এবং পালকি (দোলনা) এর পাশাপাশি গুরুমুখী পাণ্ডুলিপি এবং খোদাই করা হস্তলিপির ধ্বংসাবশেষ রয়েছে।
২০০১ সালে ভূমিকম্পে গুরুদুয়ারটি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছিল। সেই সময় গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই ক্ষয়ক্ষতি পূরণের জন্য সবরকম প্রয়াস নিয়েছিলেন। গুরু নানক দেব জী’র ৫৫০ তম প্রকাশ পর্ব, গুরু গোবিন্দ সিং জি’র ৩৫০ তম প্রকাশ পর্ব, গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জী’র ৪০০ তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উদযাপন সহ একাধিক সাম্প্রতিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে শিখ ধর্মের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অপরিসীম শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।