Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat on 25 December 2021, at around 12:30 PM , via video conferencing.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুৰুদ্বাৰ লাখপত চাহেবত গুৰু নানাক দেৱ জীৰ গুৰুপর্ব উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে দুপৰীয়া ১২বজাত গুজৰাটৰ কচ্চৰ গুৰুদ্বাৰ লাখপত চাহেবত গুৰু নানাক দেৱ জীৰ গুৰুপর্ব উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব৷
বছৰি ২৩-২৫ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে গুজৰাটৰ শিখ সংগত গুৰুদ্বাৰ লাখপত চাহেবত গুৰু নানক দেব জীৰ গুৰুপর্ব উদযাপন কৰে। গুৰু নানক দেব জীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভ্রমণকালত লাখপতত আছিল৷ গুৰুদ্বাৰ লাখপত চাহেবত কাঠৰ পাদুকা আৰু পালকি (দোলনা)ৰ লগতে গুৰুমুখী পাণ্ডুলিপি আৰু খোদিত হস্তলিপিৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ আছে।
২০০১ চনৰ ভূমিকম্পত গুৰুদ্বাৰটোৰ বিস্তৰ ক্ষতি হৈছিল। সেই সময়ত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিচাপে শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী এই ক্ষয়ক্ষতি পূৰণৰ বাবে সকলো প্রচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছিল৷ গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক প্রকাশ পর্ব, গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ ৩৫০সংখ্যক প্রকাশ পর্ব, গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০সংখ্যক প্রকাশ পর্ব উদযাপনকে ধৰি একাধিক সাম্প্রতিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণৰ জৰিয়তে শিখ ধর্মৰ প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ অপৰিসীম শ্রদ্ধা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।