Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat on 25 December 2021, at around 12:30 PM , via video conferencing.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब इथे गुरु नानक देव जी यांच्या गुरुपुरब सोहळ्याला पंतप्रधान करणार संबोधित
24 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, 25 डिसेंबर 2021 ला दुपारी 12:30 च्या सुमाराला गुजरातमध्ये कच्छ मधल्या गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब इथे गुरु नानक देव जी यांच्या गुरुपुरब सोहळ्याला, दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित करणार आहेत.
दर वर्षी 23 ते 25 डिसेंबर या काळात गुजरातमधला शीख संगत गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब इथे गुरु नानक देव जी यांचा गुरुपुरब सोहळा साजरा करते. गुरु नानक देव जी यांनी आपल्या प्रवासादरम्यान लखपत इथे वास्तव्य केले होते. गुरुद्वारा लखपत साहिब इथे त्यांच्या लाकडी खडावा आणि पालखी, तसेच गुरुमुखी आणि हस्तलिखितेही आहेत.
2001 च्या भूकंपात या गुरुद्वाराचे नुकसान झाले होते. गुजरातचे तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री नरेद्र मोदी यांनी याची दुरुस्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तातडीने प्रयत्न केले. यातून शीख पंथाप्रती पंतप्रधानांच्या अपार आदर भावनेचे दर्शन घडते. गुरु नानक देव जी यांचे 550 वे प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी यांचे 350 वे प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु तेग बहाद्दूर जी यांचे 400 वे प्रकाश पर्व यासह नुकत्याच झालेल्या अनेक कार्यक्रमातून याची प्रचीती आली आहे.