பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் சத்குரு சதாஃபல்டியோ விஹங்கம் யோக் சன்ஸ்தானின் 98-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் வழங்கிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
14 DEC 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஹர் ஹர் மகாதேவ்!
ஸ்ரீ சத்குரு சரண் கமலேப்யோ நமஹ்!
மேடையில் வீற்றிருக்கும் உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி. ஆனந்திபென் படேல் அவர்களே, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க கர்மயோகி, முதல்வர் திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, சத்குரு ஆச்சார்யா ஸ்ரீ சுதந்திரதேவ் ஜி மகராஜ் அவர்களே, சந்த் பிரவர் ஸ்ரீ விக்யாந்தேயோ ஜி மகராஜ் அவர்களே, அமைச்சரவையில் எனது சகாவும், இந்தத் தொகுதியின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினருமான மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே அவர்களே, உங்கள் பிரதிநிதியும் யோகி அவர்களின் அரசில் அமைச்சருமான திரு அனில் ராஜ்பார் அவர்களே, உள்நாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து பக்தர்களே, சகோதர சகோதரிகளே, நண்பர்களே!
காசியின் ஆற்றல் வற்றாதது மட்டுமல்ல, அது தொடர்ந்து புதிய பரிமாணங்களைப் பெறுகிறது. நேற்று, மகாதேவரின் பாதத்தில் பிரமாண்டமான 'விஸ்வநாத் தாம்'-ஐ காசி சமர்ப்பித்தது, இன்று இந்த அற்புதமான நிகழ்வை 'விஹங்கம் யோகா சன்ஸ்தான்' ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த தெய்வீக பூமியில், இறைவன் தமது பல ஆசைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக துறவிகளை கருவிகளாக ஆக்குகிறார்.
அகில இந்திய விஹங்கம் யோகா சன்ஸ்தானின் 98-வது ஆண்டு விழா, சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது சத்குரு சதாபல்தியோ ஜியின் 100 ஆண்டுகள் சிறைவாசம் மற்றும் நாட்டு விடுதலையின் அமிர்த மகோத்ஸவம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒன்றாகக் காண்கிறோம். இத்தனை நற்செயல்களுடன் கீதா ஜெயந்தியின் மங்களகரமான சந்தர்ப்பமும் இன்று கூட சேர்ந்திருக்கிறது. குருக்ஷேத்திரப் போர்க்களத்தில் படைகள் நேருக்கு நேர் மோதிய இந்நாளில், யோகம், ஆன்மிகம் மற்றும் ‘பரமார்த்தம்’ பற்றிய மிகச்சிறந்த அறிவை மனிதகுலம் பெற்றது. கிருஷ்ணரின் பாதத்தில் பணிந்து வணங்கி, கீதா ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மற்றும் நாட்டின் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சத்குரு சதாஃபல்தியோ ஜி அவர்கள், 'விஹங்கம் யோகத்தை' மக்களிடம் கொண்டு செல்ல சமுதாய எழுச்சிக்காக 'யாகம்' நடத்தினார். அந்த உறுதியின் விதை இவ்வளவு பெரிய ஆலமரமாக இன்று நம் முன் உள்ளது. இன்று, 5101 யாக குண்டங்களைக் கொண்டு, உலக அமைதி வேத மகாயக்ஞம் என்ற கூட்டு யோகப் பயிற்சி முகாமின் வடிவில், அந்த துறவியின் உறுதி நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதை நாம் பார்க்கிறோம்.
நான் சத்குரு சதாபல்டியோ ஜிக்கு தலை வணங்குகிறேன். இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்து, புதிய விரிவாக்கத்தை அளித்து, இன்று ஒரு பிரமாண்டமான ஆன்மிக பூமியை உருவாக்கி வரும் ஸ்ரீ சுதந்திரதேவ் ஜி மகராஜ் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ விக்யாந்தேயோ ஜி மகராஜ் ஆகியோருக்கும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். எனக்கு அதைப் பார்க்கும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. அது தயாரானதும் காசிக்கு மட்டுமின்றி இந்தியாவுக்கே பெரும் பரிசாக அமையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் நாடு மிகவும் அற்புதமானது, பாதகமான சூழ்நிலையை மாற்ற ஒரு துறவி அல்லது ஒரு சக்தி இங்கே வந்து இறங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய சுதந்திர நாயகன் உலகத்தால் மகாத்மா என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறார், சுதந்திர அரசியல் இயக்கத்தின் போதும் ஆன்மீக உணர்வு தொடர்ந்து ஓடிக்கொண்டிருக்கும் இந்தியா இது.
நண்பர்களே,
இங்கு ஒவ்வொரு யோகியும் தமது ஆன்மீக குரு சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு ஒரு வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கியதாக பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறார், மேலும் ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கத்தின் போது சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்ட முதல் நபர்களில் சந்த் சதாபால்டியோ ஜியும் ஒருவர்.
நண்பர்களே,
பல நூறு ஆண்டு கால வரலாற்றில், நாட்டை ஒற்றுமையாக வைத்திருந்த நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் இது போன்ற பல அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட பல மகான்கள் இருந்தனர். ஆனால் வரலாற்றில் இது உரிய முறையில் பதிவு செய்யப்படவில்லை. நாம் அமிர்த மகோத்ஸவம் கொண்டாடும் போது, இந்த பங்களிப்பை வெளிச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு வருவது நமது பொறுப்பு. எனவே இன்று நாடு தனது துறவிகள் மற்றும் குருக்களின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்து இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. விஹங்கம் யோகா சன்ஸ்தானும் இதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
எதிர்கால இந்தியாவை வலுப்படுத்த நமது மரபுகள், அறிவு மற்றும் தத்துவத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவது காலத்தின் தேவை. காசி போன்ற நமது ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார மையங்கள் இந்த சாதனைக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த ஊடகமாக மாறும். நமது நாகரிகத்தின் இந்த பண்டைய நகரங்கள் முழு உலகிற்கும் திசை காட்ட முடியும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இன்று லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இங்கு வந்துள்ளனர். நீங்கள் வெவ்வேறு இடங்களிலிருந்தும் மாநிலங்களிலிருந்தும் வந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். உங்கள் நம்பிக்கை, ஆற்றல் மற்றும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை இங்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளீர்கள். நீங்கள் காசியை விட்டு வெளியேறும்போது, இங்கிருந்து புதிய எண்ணங்கள், தீர்மானங்கள், ஆசிகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களை உங்களுடன் எடுத்துச் செல்வீர்கள். இந்த புனித தலத்தின் அவலநிலை மக்களை ஏமாற்றமடையச் செய்தது. ஆனால் இன்று இந்த நிலை மாறி வருகிறது.
இன்றைக்கு விமான நிலையத்தை விட்டு வெளியே வந்தவுடன் மாறியிருக்கும் சூழலை நம் நாட்டு மக்களும், வெளிநாட்டினரும் உணர்கிறார்கள். விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து நகரத்தை அடைய நீண்ட நேரம் ஆவதில்லை. காசி சுற்று சாலை பணியையும் சாதனை நேரத்தில் முடித்துள்ளனர். பிற மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து வரும் கனரக வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் வாகனங்கள் நகருக்குள் வருவதில்லை. பனாரஸுக்குச் செல்லும் பல சாலைகளும் அகலப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பனாரஸுக்கு சாலை மார்க்கமாக வருபவர்களுக்கு இந்த வசதியின் பலனாக வித்தியாசம் தெரியும்.
பாபா விஸ்வநாதரைத் தரிசித்தாலும் அல்லது கங்கை அன்னையின் படித்துறைகளாக இருந்தாலும் நீங்கள் எங்கு சென்றாலும் காசியின் பிரகாசம் தெளிவாகத் தெரியும். காசியில் நிலத்தடி மின் கம்பிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு பல லட்சம் லிட்டர் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவுடன், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரமும் இந்த வளர்ச்சியால் பயனடைகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நான் காசியில் இருந்தாலும் சரி, தில்லியில் இருந்தாலும் சரி பனாரஸின் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவது எனது முயற்சி ஆகும். நேற்றிரவு 12 மணிக்குப் பிறகு எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தவுடன் காசியில் நடைபெற்று வரும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை கண்காணிக்க வெளியே வந்தேன். அங்கு பலருடன் உரையாடினேன். பழையதைத் தக்கவைத்துக்கொண்டு புதுமையைத் தழுவி, நாட்டிற்கு புதிய திசையை பனாரஸ் அளித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பனாரஸ் மற்றும் இங்கு வரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளிடம் இந்த வளர்ச்சி சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. 2014-15 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இங்கு வரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது. 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில், கொரோனா காலத்தில் மட்டும், பாபத்பூர் விமான நிலையம் 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகள் எண்ணிக்கையை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், விருப்பம் இருந்தால் மாற்றம் சாத்தியம் என்பதை காசி காட்டியிருக்கிறது.
நமது மற்ற புனிதத் தலங்களிலும் இதே மாற்றம் தெரிகிறது. 2013-ம் ஆண்டு பேரழிவிற்குப் பிறகு கேதார்நாத்திற்கு தற்போது சாதனை எண்ணிக்கையில் பக்தர்கள் வந்து கொண்டிருக்கின்றனர். இதன் விளைவாக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகள் நனவாகி வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது, சுதேசி மந்திரத்தை சத்குரு வழங்கினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை அதே உணர்வில் நாடு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. உள்ளூர் வர்த்தகம், வணிகம் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் பலப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. உள்ளூர் பொருட்கள் உலகமயமாக்கப்படுகின்றன. குருதேவ் யோகாவின் பாதையையும் விஹங்கம் யோகத்தையும் நமக்குக் காட்டினார். யோகா மக்களைச் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பதும், இந்தியாவின் யோக சக்தி உலகம் முழுவதும் நிலைபெற வேண்டும் என்பதும் அவரது கனவாக இருந்தது. இன்று, உலகம் முழுவதும் யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதையும், யோகாவைப் பின்பற்றுவதையும் பார்க்கும்போது, சத்குருவின் ஆசீர்வாதம் பலனளிப்பதாக உணர்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று சுராஜ் (நல்லாட்சி) ஸ்வராஜ்ஜியத்தை (சுயாட்சி) போலவே முக்கியமானது. இவை இரண்டிற்குமான வழி இந்திய அறிவு-அறிவியல், வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் செயல்முறையில் இருந்துதான் வெளிப்படும். நமது கிராமப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் தூணாக ‘கௌ-தன்’ ஐ உருவாக்க நாட்டில் பல முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, அனைத்து யோகிகளும் 100-வது மாநாட்டிற்கு இங்கு கூடுவார்கள். இந்த இரண்டு வருட காலம் மிக முக்கியமான காலகட்டம்.
சில தீர்மானங்களை எடுக்குமாறு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்தத் தீர்மானங்கள் சத்குருவின் தீர்மானங்கள் நிறைவேறும் வகையிலும், நாட்டின் விருப்பங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இவை அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் வேகத்துடன் கூட்டாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட வேண்டிய தீர்மானங்களாக ஆகும்.
நாம் நம் மகள்களுக்கு கல்வி கற்பிக்க வேண்டும் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு நம் மகள்களை தயார்படுத்த வேண்டும். ஏழை மகள்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அவர்களின் குடும்பத்துடன், வசதி படைத்தவர்களும் பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டும்.
மற்றொரு தீர்மானம், தண்ணீரை சேமிக்க வேண்டும். நமது நதிகள், கங்கை மற்றும் அனைத்து நீர் ஆதாரங்களையும் தூய்மையாக வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும். நான் முன்பே குறிப்பிட்டது போல், நாடு இயற்கை விவசாயத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாய சகோதர சகோதரிகளை ஊக்குவிக்க நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நிறைய உதவலாம்.
நம்மைச் சுற்றியுள்ள தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்திலும் நாம் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். கடவுளின் பெயரால், நீங்கள் நிச்சயமாக ஏதாவது ஒரு வகையான சேவையைச் செய்ய வேண்டும், அது முழு சமுதாயத்திற்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும்.
இந்த புனிதமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், ஞானிகளின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன் இந்தத் தீர்மானங்கள் கண்டிப்பாக நிறைவேற்றப்படும் என்றும், புதிய இந்தியாவின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்ற உதவும் என்றும் நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி.
ஹர் ஹர் மகாதேவ்!
மிக்க நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் வழங்கிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இதுவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781454

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan in Uttar Pradesh
14 DEC 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Sri Sadguru Charan Kamalebhyo Namah!
Present on the dais Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, the energetic Karmayogi of Uttar Pradesh, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Sadguru Acharya Shree Swatantradeo Ji Maharaj, Sant Pravar Shree Vigyandeo Ji Maharaj, my colleague from the Council of Ministers and MP from this constituency Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey ji, your representative from here and minister in Yogiji's government Shri Anil Rajbhar ji, all the devotees from the country and abroad, brothers and sisters, and friends!
The energy of Kashi is not only perennial, but it also continues to take new dimensions. Yesterday, Kashi offered the grand 'Viswanath Dham' at the feet of Mahadev and today this wonderful event is being organized by the 'Vihangam Yoga Sansthan'. On this divine land, God makes saints instruments for the fulfillment of His many desires and when the ‘sadhana’ of saints attains merit, then happy coincidences follow.
Today we are witnessing the 98th anniversary of the All India Vihangam Yoga Sansthan, 100 years of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Ji's imprisonment during the freedom movement and the Amrit Mahotsav of the country's independence together. With all these coincidences, today is also the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. On this day when armies were face to face on the battlefield of Kurukshetra, humanity got the ultimate knowledge of Yoga, Spirituality and ‘Paramarth’ (summum bonum). While bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend the heartiest greetings to all of you and all the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti.
Brothers and sisters,
Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji had performed a ‘Yagya’ for the awakening of the society, to take 'Vihangam Yoga' to the masses and today that seed of resolve is in front of us in the form of such a huge banyan tree. Today, we are experiencing the accomplishment of the resolve of that saint in the form of the co-yoga training camp, the World Peace Vedic Mahayagya,with 5101 Yagya Kunds.
I bow to Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji and salute his spiritual presence. I also express my gratitude to Shri Swatantradeo Ji Maharaj and Shri Vigyandeo Ji Maharaj, who are keeping this tradition alive and giving it a new expansion and today a grand spiritual land is being built. I got a chance to see it. When it is ready, it will be a huge gift not only to Kashi but also to India.
Friends,
Our country is so wonderful that a saint or a power descends here to change the adverse situation. It is India whose greatest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world, it is India where spiritual consciousness continues to flow even during the political movement of independence, and it is India where the organization of yogis celebrates its annual festival as the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence.
Friends,
Here every yogi is proud that his spiritual Guru had given a direction to the freedom struggle and Sant Sadafaldeo ji was also among the first people to be jailed during the non-cooperation movement. During imprisonment, he churned out the ideas of 'Swarveda' and gave it a tangible form after his release.
Friends,
In the history of hundreds of years, there have been many such aspects of our freedom struggle which kept the country united. There were many saints who left their spiritual practices and participated in the freedom struggle. But it was not recorded in history the way it should have been. When we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav, it is our responsibility to bring this contribution to light. So today, the country is remembering the contribution of its saints and gurus and introducing it to the young generation. I am happy that Vihangam Yoga Sansthan is also playing an active role in this.
Friends,
The need of the hour is to expand our traditions, knowledge and philosophy to strengthen the India of the future. Our spiritual and cultural centers like Kashi can become an effective medium for this accomplishment. These ancient cities of our civilization can show the direction to the entire world. Cities like Banaras have preserved the seeds of India's identity, art and entrepreneurship, even in the toughest of times. Where there is a seed, the tree begins to expand from there. And today when we talk about the development of Banaras, it also becomes the roadmap for the development of entire India.
Brothers and sisters,
Today lakhs of people are present here. You have come from different places and states. You have brought here your faith, trust, energy and limitless possibilities. When you leave Kashi, you will take with you new thoughts, resolutions, blessings and experiences from here. But also remember the day when you used to come here. The plight of this holy place used to disappoint the people. But today this situation is changing.
Today, people from the country and abroad feel a changed environment the moment they step out of the airport. It does not take that long to reach the city from the airport. Kashi has also completed the Ring Road work in record time. Heavy vehicles and vehicles from other states do not enter the city. Many roads leading to Banaras have also been widened. Those who come to Banaras by road know the difference as a result of this facility.
The shining aura of Kashi is evident wherever you go, whether it is the visit to Baba Vishwanath or the ghats of Maa Ganga. The underground network of electric wires is going on and lakhs of liters of sewage are also being treated in Kashi. Along with faith and tourism, art and culture are also benefiting from this development.
Be it the Trade Facilitation Centre, Rudraksh Convention Centre, or programs being run for weavers and artisans, today the skills of Kashi are getting new strength. In the field of health also, Banaras is emerging as a big medical hub due to its modern facilities and infrastructure.
Friends,
It is my endeavor to speed up the development work in Banaras whether I am in Kashi or in Delhi. After 12 o’clock last night, as soon as I got the opportunity, I stepped out to monitor the development works being carried out in Kashi. The beautification work in Gaudolia is worth seeing. I interacted with so many people there. I also saw Banaras railway station in Manduadih. This station has also been renovated. Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country.
Friends,
This development is having a positive impact on Banaras as well as tourists visiting here. If we talk about 2019-20, the number of tourists visiting here has doubled in comparison to 2014-15. In 2019-20, during the period of Corona alone, Babatpur airport has recorded a footfall of more than 30 lakh passengers. With this change, Kashi has shown that if there is a will, change is possible.
The same transformation is visible in our other places of pilgrimage as well. A record number of devotees are now reaching Kedarnath, where there were many problems earlier and very few people were visiting Kedarnath after the devastation of 2013. As a result, many opportunities for development and employment are being created and the dreams of the youth are getting energy. This belief is visible in the entire country which is setting new records of development.
Friends,
Sadguru Sadafal ji has said in Swarveda:
दया करे सब जीव पर, नीच ऊंच नहीं जान।
देखे अंतर आत्मा, त्याग देह अभिमान॥
That is, love for all, compassion for all, freedom from discrimination! This is the inspiration of the country today! Today the mantra of the country is -- 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. Rising above selfishness, the country is moving ahead with the resolve of 'Sabka Prayas'.
Friends,
During the freedom movement, Sadguru gave a mantra of Swadeshi. In the same spirit, the nation has started the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission. Local trade, business and products are being strengthened. Local is being made global. Gurudev had also shown us the path of Yoga, the Vihangam Yoga, in Swarveda. His dream was that yoga should reach the masses and India’s yoga power should be established in the entire world. Today, when we see the entire world celebrating Yoga Day and following Yoga, we feel that the blessings of Sadguru are coming to fruition.
Friends,
Today Suraj (good governance) is as important as Swaraj in India in this virtuous period of freedom. The way for both of these will emerge only from Indian knowledge-science, lifestyle and methods. Vihangam Yoga Institute has been pushing this idea for years. Your motto is- “गावो विश्वस्य मातरः” (We Ourselves Must Walk the Path). In order to strengthen this relationship with the holy cow, many efforts are being made in the country to make ‘Gau-Dhan’ a pillar of our rural economy.
Friends,
Our ‘Gau-Dhan’ should not only be a source of milk for our farmers, but it is our endeavor that the cow-dynasty should also help in other dimensions of progress. Today the world is becoming health conscious, discarding chemicals and returning to organic farming. Cow dung was once a huge basis for organic farming in our country and would fulfill our energy needs. Today the country is promoting bio-fuel through the Gobar-Dhan scheme and is also promoting organic farming. And above all, the environment is also being protected.
Two days from now, on the 16th, a mega national program on 'Zero Budget-Natural Farming' is also going to be held. Farmers from all over the country will be involved in this. I would like all of you to get more and more information about natural farming on 16th December and later visit the farmers and tell them about it. This mission should become a mass movement, and all of you can play an important role in this.
Friends,
The country is working on many resolutions in this Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Vihangam Yoga Sansthan has been running many social welfare campaigns for a long time following the instructions of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Ji. After two years,all the yogis will gather here for the 100th convention. This period of two years is a very important time.
Keeping this in mind, I urge you all to make some resolutions. These resolutions should be such in which Sadguru's resolutions are fulfilled, and the wishes of the country are also included. These can be resolutions that should be given momentum in the next two years and fulfilled together.
One such resolution can be that we have to educate our daughters and we have to prepare our daughters for skill development. Along with their families, the people who can afford should also take responsibility of the skill development of one or two poor daughters.
Another resolution can be to save water. We have to keep our rivers, Ganga ji and all water sources clean. In this regard, new campaigns can be started by your institute. As I mentioned earlier, the country is emphasizing natural farming. All of you can also help a lot in motivating lakhs of farmer brothers and sisters.
We also have to pay special attention to cleanliness and hygiene around us. Care should be taken not to scatter filth in any public place. In the name of God, you definitely have to do some kind of service which will benefit the entire society.
On this holy occasion and with the blessings of the saints, I believe these resolutions will definitely be fulfilled, and will help fulfill the dreams of a new India.
With this conviction, thank you all very much.
I am thankful to revered Swami ji that I also got the opportunity to come among all of you on this important holy occasion and visit this holy place. I once again express my gratitude to all.
Har Har Mahadev!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.