Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan in Uttar Pradesh
14 DEC 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Sri Sadguru Charan Kamalebhyo Namah!
Present on the dais Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, the energetic Karmayogi of Uttar Pradesh, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Sadguru Acharya Shree Swatantradeo Ji Maharaj, Sant Pravar Shree Vigyandeo Ji Maharaj, my colleague from the Council of Ministers and MP from this constituency Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey ji, your representative from here and minister in Yogiji's government Shri Anil Rajbhar ji, all the devotees from the country and abroad, brothers and sisters, and friends!
The energy of Kashi is not only perennial, but it also continues to take new dimensions. Yesterday, Kashi offered the grand 'Viswanath Dham' at the feet of Mahadev and today this wonderful event is being organized by the 'Vihangam Yoga Sansthan'. On this divine land, God makes saints instruments for the fulfillment of His many desires and when the ‘sadhana’ of saints attains merit, then happy coincidences follow.
Today we are witnessing the 98th anniversary of the All India Vihangam Yoga Sansthan, 100 years of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Ji's imprisonment during the freedom movement and the Amrit Mahotsav of the country's independence together. With all these coincidences, today is also the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. On this day when armies were face to face on the battlefield of Kurukshetra, humanity got the ultimate knowledge of Yoga, Spirituality and ‘Paramarth’ (summum bonum). While bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend the heartiest greetings to all of you and all the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti.
Brothers and sisters,
Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji had performed a ‘Yagya’ for the awakening of the society, to take 'Vihangam Yoga' to the masses and today that seed of resolve is in front of us in the form of such a huge banyan tree. Today, we are experiencing the accomplishment of the resolve of that saint in the form of the co-yoga training camp, the World Peace Vedic Mahayagya,with 5101 Yagya Kunds.
I bow to Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji and salute his spiritual presence. I also express my gratitude to Shri Swatantradeo Ji Maharaj and Shri Vigyandeo Ji Maharaj, who are keeping this tradition alive and giving it a new expansion and today a grand spiritual land is being built. I got a chance to see it. When it is ready, it will be a huge gift not only to Kashi but also to India.
Friends,
Our country is so wonderful that a saint or a power descends here to change the adverse situation. It is India whose greatest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world, it is India where spiritual consciousness continues to flow even during the political movement of independence, and it is India where the organization of yogis celebrates its annual festival as the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence.
Friends,
Here every yogi is proud that his spiritual Guru had given a direction to the freedom struggle and Sant Sadafaldeo ji was also among the first people to be jailed during the non-cooperation movement. During imprisonment, he churned out the ideas of 'Swarveda' and gave it a tangible form after his release.
Friends,
In the history of hundreds of years, there have been many such aspects of our freedom struggle which kept the country united. There were many saints who left their spiritual practices and participated in the freedom struggle. But it was not recorded in history the way it should have been. When we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav, it is our responsibility to bring this contribution to light. So today, the country is remembering the contribution of its saints and gurus and introducing it to the young generation. I am happy that Vihangam Yoga Sansthan is also playing an active role in this.
Friends,
The need of the hour is to expand our traditions, knowledge and philosophy to strengthen the India of the future. Our spiritual and cultural centers like Kashi can become an effective medium for this accomplishment. These ancient cities of our civilization can show the direction to the entire world. Cities like Banaras have preserved the seeds of India's identity, art and entrepreneurship, even in the toughest of times. Where there is a seed, the tree begins to expand from there. And today when we talk about the development of Banaras, it also becomes the roadmap for the development of entire India.
Brothers and sisters,
Today lakhs of people are present here. You have come from different places and states. You have brought here your faith, trust, energy and limitless possibilities. When you leave Kashi, you will take with you new thoughts, resolutions, blessings and experiences from here. But also remember the day when you used to come here. The plight of this holy place used to disappoint the people. But today this situation is changing.
Today, people from the country and abroad feel a changed environment the moment they step out of the airport. It does not take that long to reach the city from the airport. Kashi has also completed the Ring Road work in record time. Heavy vehicles and vehicles from other states do not enter the city. Many roads leading to Banaras have also been widened. Those who come to Banaras by road know the difference as a result of this facility.
The shining aura of Kashi is evident wherever you go, whether it is the visit to Baba Vishwanath or the ghats of Maa Ganga. The underground network of electric wires is going on and lakhs of liters of sewage are also being treated in Kashi. Along with faith and tourism, art and culture are also benefiting from this development.
Be it the Trade Facilitation Centre, Rudraksh Convention Centre, or programs being run for weavers and artisans, today the skills of Kashi are getting new strength. In the field of health also, Banaras is emerging as a big medical hub due to its modern facilities and infrastructure.
Friends,
It is my endeavor to speed up the development work in Banaras whether I am in Kashi or in Delhi. After 12 o’clock last night, as soon as I got the opportunity, I stepped out to monitor the development works being carried out in Kashi. The beautification work in Gaudolia is worth seeing. I interacted with so many people there. I also saw Banaras railway station in Manduadih. This station has also been renovated. Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country.
Friends,
This development is having a positive impact on Banaras as well as tourists visiting here. If we talk about 2019-20, the number of tourists visiting here has doubled in comparison to 2014-15. In 2019-20, during the period of Corona alone, Babatpur airport has recorded a footfall of more than 30 lakh passengers. With this change, Kashi has shown that if there is a will, change is possible.
The same transformation is visible in our other places of pilgrimage as well. A record number of devotees are now reaching Kedarnath, where there were many problems earlier and very few people were visiting Kedarnath after the devastation of 2013. As a result, many opportunities for development and employment are being created and the dreams of the youth are getting energy. This belief is visible in the entire country which is setting new records of development.
Friends,
Sadguru Sadafal ji has said in Swarveda:
दया करे सब जीव पर, नीच ऊंच नहीं जान।
देखे अंतर आत्मा, त्याग देह अभिमान॥
That is, love for all, compassion for all, freedom from discrimination! This is the inspiration of the country today! Today the mantra of the country is -- 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. Rising above selfishness, the country is moving ahead with the resolve of 'Sabka Prayas'.
Friends,
During the freedom movement, Sadguru gave a mantra of Swadeshi. In the same spirit, the nation has started the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission. Local trade, business and products are being strengthened. Local is being made global. Gurudev had also shown us the path of Yoga, the Vihangam Yoga, in Swarveda. His dream was that yoga should reach the masses and India’s yoga power should be established in the entire world. Today, when we see the entire world celebrating Yoga Day and following Yoga, we feel that the blessings of Sadguru are coming to fruition.
Friends,
Today Suraj (good governance) is as important as Swaraj in India in this virtuous period of freedom. The way for both of these will emerge only from Indian knowledge-science, lifestyle and methods. Vihangam Yoga Institute has been pushing this idea for years. Your motto is- “गावो विश्वस्य मातरः” (We Ourselves Must Walk the Path). In order to strengthen this relationship with the holy cow, many efforts are being made in the country to make ‘Gau-Dhan’ a pillar of our rural economy.
Friends,
Our ‘Gau-Dhan’ should not only be a source of milk for our farmers, but it is our endeavor that the cow-dynasty should also help in other dimensions of progress. Today the world is becoming health conscious, discarding chemicals and returning to organic farming. Cow dung was once a huge basis for organic farming in our country and would fulfill our energy needs. Today the country is promoting bio-fuel through the Gobar-Dhan scheme and is also promoting organic farming. And above all, the environment is also being protected.
Two days from now, on the 16th, a mega national program on 'Zero Budget-Natural Farming' is also going to be held. Farmers from all over the country will be involved in this. I would like all of you to get more and more information about natural farming on 16th December and later visit the farmers and tell them about it. This mission should become a mass movement, and all of you can play an important role in this.
Friends,
The country is working on many resolutions in this Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Vihangam Yoga Sansthan has been running many social welfare campaigns for a long time following the instructions of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Ji. After two years,all the yogis will gather here for the 100th convention. This period of two years is a very important time.
Keeping this in mind, I urge you all to make some resolutions. These resolutions should be such in which Sadguru's resolutions are fulfilled, and the wishes of the country are also included. These can be resolutions that should be given momentum in the next two years and fulfilled together.
One such resolution can be that we have to educate our daughters and we have to prepare our daughters for skill development. Along with their families, the people who can afford should also take responsibility of the skill development of one or two poor daughters.
Another resolution can be to save water. We have to keep our rivers, Ganga ji and all water sources clean. In this regard, new campaigns can be started by your institute. As I mentioned earlier, the country is emphasizing natural farming. All of you can also help a lot in motivating lakhs of farmer brothers and sisters.
We also have to pay special attention to cleanliness and hygiene around us. Care should be taken not to scatter filth in any public place. In the name of God, you definitely have to do some kind of service which will benefit the entire society.
On this holy occasion and with the blessings of the saints, I believe these resolutions will definitely be fulfilled, and will help fulfill the dreams of a new India.
With this conviction, thank you all very much.
I am thankful to revered Swami ji that I also got the opportunity to come among all of you on this important holy occasion and visit this holy place. I once again express my gratitude to all.
Har Har Mahadev!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में सद्गुरु सदाफलदेव विहंगम योग संस्थान की 98वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
14 DEC 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
हर हर महादेव !
श्री सद्गुरु चरण कमलेभ्यो नमः।
मंच पर उपस्थित उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल जी, उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जावान-कर्मयोगी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, सद्गुरु आचार्य श्री स्वतंत्रदेव जी महाराज, संत प्रवर श्री विज्ञानदेव जी महाराज, केंद्र में मंत्रीपरिषद के मेरे साथी और इसी क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडे जी, यहीं के आप के प्रतिनिधी और योगीजी सरकार में मंत्रीश्रीमान अनिल राजभर जी, देश विदेश से पधारे सभी साधक व श्रद्धालुगण, भाइयों और बहनों, सभी उपस्थित साथियों!
काशी की ऊर्जा अक्षुण्ण तो है ही, ये नित नया विस्तार भी लेती रहती है। कल काशी ने भव्य विश्वनाथ धाम महादेव के चरणों में अर्पित किया और आज विहंगम योग संस्थान का ये अद्भुत आयोजन हो रहा है। इस दैवीय भूमि पर ईश्वर अपनी अनेक इच्छाओं की पूर्ति के लिए संतों को ही निमित्त बनाते हैं और जब संतों की साधना पुण्यफल को प्राप्त करती है तो सुखद संयोग भी बनते ही चले जाते हैं।
आज हम देख रहे हैं, अखिल भारतीय विहंगम योग संस्थान का 98वां वार्षिकोत्सव, स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन में सद्गुरु सदाफल देव जी की कारागार यात्रा के 100 वर्ष, और देश की आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव, ये सब, हम सब, एक साथ इनके साक्षी बन रहे हैं। इन सभी संयोगों के साथ आज गीता जयंती का पुण्य अवसर भी है। आज के ही दिन कुरुक्षेत्र की युद्ध की भूमि में जब सेनाएँ आमने-सामने थीं, मानवता को योग, आध्यात्म और परमार्थ का परम ज्ञान मिला था। मैं इस अवसर पर भगवान कृष्ण के चरणों में नमन करते हुए आप सभी को और सभी देशवासियों को गीता जयंती की हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
भाइयों और बहनों,
सद्गुरु सदाफल देव जी ने समाज के जागरण के लिए, विहंगम योग को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए, यज्ञ किया था, आज वो संकल्प-बीज हमारे सामने इतने विशाल वट वृक्ष के रूप में खड़ा है। आज इक्यावन सौ एक यज्ञ कुंडों के विश्व शांति वैदिक महायज्ञ के रूप में, इतने बड़े सह-योगासन प्रशिक्षण शिविर के रूप में, इतने सेवा प्रकल्पों के रूप में, और लाखों-लाख साधकों के इस विशाल परिवार के रूप में, हम उस संत संकल्प की सिद्धि को अनुभव कर रहे हैं।
मैं सद्गुरु सदाफल देव जी को नमन करता हूँ, उनकी आध्यात्मिक उपस्थिति को प्रणाम करता हूँ। मैं श्री स्वतंत्रदेव जी महाराज और श्री विज्ञानदेव जी महाराज का भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ जो इस परंपरा को जीवंत बनाए हुए हैं, नया विस्तार दे रहे हैं और आज एक भव्य आध्यात्मिक भूमि का निर्माण हो रहा है। मुझे इसके दर्शन करने का अवसर मिला। जब ये पूर्ण हो जाएगा तो न सिर्फ काशी के लिए लेकिन हिंदुस्तान के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा नजराना बन जाएगा।
साथियों,
हमारा देश इतना अद्भुत है कि, यहाँ जब भी समय विपरीत होता है, कोई न कोई संत-विभूति, समय की धारा को मोड़ने के लिए अवतरित हो जाती है। ये भारत ही है जिसकी आज़ादी के सबसे बड़े नायक को दुनिया महात्मा बुलाती है, ये भारत ही है जहां आज़ादी के राजनीतिक आंदोलन के भीतर भी आध्यात्मिक चेतना निंरतर प्रवाहित रही है, और ये भारत ही है जहां साधकों की संस्था अपने वार्षिकोत्सव को आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मना रही है।
साथियों
यहां हर साधक गौरवान्वित है कि उनके पारमार्थिक गुरुदेव ने स्वाधीनता संग्राम को दिशा दी थी और असहयोग आंदोलन में जेल जाने वाले पहले व्यक्तियों में संत सदाफल देव जी भी थे। जेल में ही उन्होंने स्वर्वेद के विचारों पर मंथन किया, जेल से रिहा होने के बाद उसे मूर्त स्वरूप दिया।
साथियों,
सैकड़ों साल के इतिहास में हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम के कितने ही ऐसे पहलू रहे हैं जिन्होंने देश को एकता के सूत्र में बांधे रखा। ऐसे कितने ही संत थे जो आध्यात्मिक तप छोड़कर आज़ादी के लिए जुटे। हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम की ये आध्यात्मिक धारा इतिहास में वैसे दर्ज नहीं की गई जैसे की जानी चाहिए थी। आज जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं तो इस धारा को सामने लाना हमारा दायित्व है। इसीलिए, आज देश आजादी की लड़ाई में अपने गुरुओं, संतों और तपस्वियों के योगदान को स्मरण कर रहा है, नई पीढ़ी को उनके योगदान से परिचित करा रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि विहंगम योग संस्थान भी इसमें सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
साथियों,
भविष्य के भारत को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए अपनी परम्पराओं, अपने ज्ञान दर्शन का विस्तार, आज समय की मांग है। इस सिद्धि के लिए काशी जैसे हमारे आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र एक प्रभावी माध्यम बन सकते हैं। हमारी सभ्यता के ये प्राचीन शहर पूरे विश्व को दिशा दिखा सकते हैं। बनारस जैसे शहरों ने मुश्किल से मुश्किल समय में भी भारत की पहचान के, कला के, उद्यमिता के बीजों को सहेजकर रखा है। जहां बीज होता है, वृक्ष वहीं से विस्तार लेना शुरू करता है। और इसीलिए, आज जब हम बनारस के विकास की बात करते हैं, तो इससे पूरे भारत के विकास का रोडमैप भी बन जाता है।
भाइयों औऱ बहनों,
आज आप लाखों लोग यहाँ उपस्थित हैं। आप अलग-अलग राज्यों से, अलग-अलग जगहों से आए हैं। आप काशी में अपनी श्रद्धा, अपना विश्वास, अपनी ऊर्जा, और अपने साथ असीम संभावनाएं, कितना कुछ लेकर आए हैं। आप काशी से जब जाएंगे, तो नए विचार, नए संकल्प, यहाँ का आशीर्वाद, यहाँ के अनुभव, कितना कुछ लेकर जाएंगे। लेकिन वो दिन भी याद करिए, जब आप यहां आते थे तो क्या स्थिति थी। जो स्थान इतना पवित्र हो, उसकी बदहाली लोगों को निराश करती थी। लेकिन आज ये परिस्थिति बदल रही है।
आज जब देश-विदेश से लोग आते हैं तो एयरपोर्ट से निकलते ही उन्हें सब बदला-बदला लगता है। एयरपोर्ट से सीधे शहर तक आने में अब उतनी देर नहीं लगती। रिंगरोड का काम भी काशी ने रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा किया है। बड़े वाहन और बाहर की गाडियाँ अब बाहर-बाहर ही निकल जाती हैं। बनारस आने वाली काफी सड़कें भी अब चौड़ी हो गई हैं। जो लोग सड़क के रास्ते बनारस आते हैं, वो अब इस सुविधा से कितना फर्क पड़ा है, ये अच्छी तरह से समझते हैं।
यहाँ आने के बाद आप चाहे बाबा विश्वनाथ के दर्शन करने जाएँ या माँ गंगा के घाटों पर जाएँ, हर जगह काशी की महिमा के अनुरूप ही आभा बढ़ रही है। काशी में बिजली के तारों के जंजाल को अंडरग्राउंड करने का काम जारी है, लाखों लीटर सीवेज का ट्रीटमेंट भी हो रहा है। इस विकास का लाभ यहाँ आस्था और पर्यटन के साथ साथ, यहाँ की कला-संस्कृति को भी मिल रहा है।
Trade facilitation centre हो, रुद्राक्ष convention centre हो, या बुनकरों-कारीगरों के लिए चलाये जा रहे प्रोग्राम, आज काशी के कौशल को नई ताकत मिल रही है। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भी आधुनिक सुविधाओं और इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कारण बनारस एक बड़े मेडिकल हब के रूप में उभर रहा है।
साथियों,
मैं जब काशी आता हूं या दिल्ली में भी रहता हूं तो प्रयास रहता है कि बनारस में हो रहे विकास कार्यों को गति देता रहूं। कल रात 12-12.30 बजे के बाद जैसे ही मुझे अवसर मिला, मैं फिर निकल पड़ा था अपनी काशी में जो काम चल रहे हैं, जो काम किया गया है, उनको देखने के लिए निकल पड़ा था। गौदोलिया में जो सुंदरीकरण का काम हुआ है, वो वाकई देखने योग्य बना है। वहां कितने ही लोगों से मेरी बातचीत हुई। मैंने मडुवाडीह में बनारस रेलवे स्टेशन भी देखा। इस स्टेशन का भी अब कायाकल्प हो चुका है। पुरातन को समेटे हुए, नवीनता को धारण करना, बनारस देश को नई दिशा दे रहा है।
साथियों,
इस विकास का सकारात्मक असर बनारस के साथ-साथ यहाँ आने वाले पर्यटकों पर भी पड़ रहा है। अगर हम 2019-20 की बात करें तो 2014-15 के मुक़ाबले में यहाँ आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है। 2019-20 में, कोरोना के कालखंड में अकेले बाबतपुर एयरपोर्ट से ही 30 लाख से ज्यादा यात्रियों का आना-जाना हुआ है। इस बदलाव से काशी ने ये दिखाया है कि इच्छाशक्ति हो तो परिवर्तन आ सकता है।
यही बदलाव आज हमारे दूसरे तीर्थस्थानों में भी दिख रहा है। केदारनाथ, जहां अनेक कठिनाइयाँ होती थीं, 2013 की तबाही के बाद लोगों का आना जाना कम हो गया था, वहाँ भी अब रिकॉर्ड संख्या में श्रद्धालु पहुँच रहे हैं। इससे विकास और रोजगार के कितने असीम अवसर बन रहे हैं, युवाओं के सपनों को ताकत मिल रही है। यही विश्वास आज पूरे देश में दिख रहा है, इसी गति से आज देश विकास के नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रहा है।
साथियों,
सद्गुरु सदाफल जी ने स्वर्वेद में कहा है-
दया करे सब जीव पर, नीच ऊंच नहीं जान।
देखे अंतर आत्मा, त्याग देह अभिमान॥
यानि सबसे प्रेम, सबके प्रति करुणा, ऊंच-नीच से, भेद-भाव से मुक्ति! यही तो आज देश की प्रेरणा है! आज देश का मंत्र है- सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास। मैं-मेरा के स्वार्थ से ऊपर उठकर आज देश सबका प्रयास के संकल्प से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
स्वाधीनता संग्राम के समय सद्गुरु ने हमें मंत्र दिया था- स्वदेशी का। आज उसी भाव में देश ने अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन शुरू किया है। आज देश के स्थानीय व्यापार-रोजगार को, उत्पादों को ताकत दी जा रही है, लोकल को ग्लोबल बनाया जा रहा है। गुरुदेव ने स्वर्वेद में हमें योग का, विहंगम योग का मार्ग भी दिया था। उनका सपना था कि योग जन-जन तक पहुंचे और भारत की योग शक्ति पूरे विश्व में स्थापित हो। आज जब हम पूरी दुनिया को योग दिवस मनाते हुये, योग का अनुसरण करते हुए देखते हैं तो हमें लगता है कि सद्गुरु का आशीर्वाद फलीभूत हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आज आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में भारत के लिए जितना महत्वपूर्ण स्वराज है, उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण सुराज भी है। इन दोनों का रास्ता भारतीय ज्ञान-विज्ञान, जीवनशैली और पद्धतियों से ही निकलेगा। मैं जानता हूँ, विहंगम योग संस्थान, वर्षों से इस विचार को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। आपका आदर्श वाक्य है- गावो विश्वस्य मातरः। गौमाता के साथ इस संबंध को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, गो-धन को हमारी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का एक स्तम्भ बनाने के लिए देश में अनेक प्रयास हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारा गो-धन हमारे किसानों के लिए केवल दूध का ही स्रोत न रहे, बल्कि हमारी कोशिश है कि गो-वंश, प्रगति के अन्य आयामों में भी मदद करे। आज दुनिया स्वास्थ्य को लेकर सजग हो रही है, केमिकल्स को छोड़कर organic फ़ार्मिंग की तरफ विश्व लौट रहा है, हमारे यहाँ गोबर कभी organic फ़ार्मिंग का बड़ा आधार होता था, हमारी ऊर्जा जरूरतों को भी पूरा करता था। आज देश गोबर-धन योजना के जरिए बायोफ्यूल को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, organic फ़ार्मिंग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। और इन सबसे, एक तरह से पर्यावरण की रक्षा भी हो रही है।
आज से दो दिन बाद 16 तारीख को 'ज़ीरो बजट-नैचुरल फ़ार्मिंग' पर एक बड़ा राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम भी होने जा रहा है। इसमें पूरे देश से किसान जुड़ेंगे। मैं चाहूँगा कि आप सभी भी 16 दिसंबर को प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में ज्यादा से ज्यादा जानकारी प्राप्त करें और बाद में किसानों को घर-घर जाकर बताएं। ये एक ऐसा मिशन है जिसे जन-आंदोलन बनना चाहिए, और इसमें आप सभी अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश अनेक संकल्पों पर काम कर रहा है। विहंगम योग संस्थान, सद्गुरु सदाफल देव जी के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुये लंबे समय से समाज कल्याण के कितने ही अभियान चला रहा है। आज से दो साल बाद आप सभी साधक यहाँ 100वें अधिवेशन के लिए एकत्रित होंगे। 2 साल का ये बहुत उत्तम समय है।
इसे ध्यान में रखकर मैं आज आप सभी से कुछ संकल्प लेने का आग्रह करना चाहता हूं। ये संकल्प ऐसे होने चाहिए जिसमें सद्गुरु के संकल्पों की सिद्धि हो, और जिसमें देश के मनोरथ भी शामिल हों। ये ऐसे संकल्प हो सकते हैं जिन्हें अगले दो साल में गति दी जाए, मिलकर पूरा किया जाए।
जैसे एक संकल्प हो सकता है- हमें बेटी को पढ़ाना है, हमें हमारी बेटियों को स्किल डवलपमेंट के लिए भी तैयार करना है। अपने परिवार के साथ-साथ जो लोग समाज में ज़िम्मेदारी उठा सकते हैं, वो एक दो गरीब बेटियों के स्किल डवलपमेंट की भी ज़िम्मेदारी उठाएँ।
एक और संकल्प हो सकता है पानी बचाने के लिए। हमें अपनी नदियों को, गंगा जी को, सभी जलस्रोतों को स्वच्छ रखना है। इसके लिए भी आपके संस्थान द्वारा नए अभियान शुरू किए जा सकते हैं। जैसा मैंने पहले भी बताया, देश आज प्राकृतिक खेती पर बल दे रहा है। इसके लिए लाखों-लाख किसान भाई-बहनों को प्रेरित करने में भी आप सब बहुत बड़ी मदद कर सकते हैं।
हमें अपने आस-पास सफाई-स्वच्छता का भी विशेष ध्यान देना है। किसी भी सार्वजनिक जगह पर गंदगी न फैले, ये ध्यान रखना है। परमात्मा के नाम से आपको कोई न कोई सेवा का ऐसा कार्य भी जरूर करना है जिसका लाभ पूरे समाज को हो।
मुझे विश्वास है, इस पवित्र अवसर पर संतों के आशीर्वाद से ये संकल्प जरूर पूरे होंगे, और नए भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने में सहयोग देंगे।
इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
पूज्य स्वामीजी का मैं आभारी हूं कि इस महत्वपूर्ण पवित्र अवसर पर मुझे भी आप सबके बीच आने का अवसर मिला। इस पवित्र स्थान का दर्शन करने का अवसर मिला। मैं फिर एक बार सबका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
हर हर महादेव !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।