Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Assembly Speaker of Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor
13 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Assembly Speaker of Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of our senior Party colleague from Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor Ji. A veteran legislator and administrator, he will be remembered for his contributions to public service and social welfare. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड विधानसभा के पूर्व स्पीकर श्री हरबंस कपूर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
13 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तराखंड विधानसभा के पूर्व स्पीकर श्री हरबंस कपूर जी के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“उत्तराखंड के अपनी पार्टी के वरिष्ठ साथी श्री हरबंस कपूर जी के निधन से दुखी हूं। वे विधायी कार्यों के दिग्गज और अनुभवी प्रशासक थे। वे जनसेवा और सामाजिक कल्याण में अपने योगदान के लिये सदैव याद किये जायेंगे। उनके परिजनों और समर्थकों के प्रति संवेदनायें। ओम् शांति।”