Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Assembly Speaker of Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor
13 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Assembly Speaker of Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of our senior Party colleague from Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor Ji. A veteran legislator and administrator, he will be remembered for his contributions to public service and social welfare. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಮಾಜಿ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ಬನ್ಸ್‌ ಕಪೂರ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
13 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಮಾಜಿ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ಬನ್ಸ್‌ ಕಪೂರ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, "ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಯಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ಬನ್ಸ್‌ ಕಪೂರ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ ದುಃಖಿತನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ಶಾಸಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರರಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮಾಜ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಅವಿಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ. ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಗರಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಓಂ ಶಾಂತಿ." ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.