Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Assembly Speaker of Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor
13 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Assembly Speaker of Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of our senior Party colleague from Uttarakhand Shri Harbans Kapoor Ji. A veteran legislator and administrator, he will be remembered for his contributions to public service and social welfare. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ବିଧାନସଭାର ପୂର୍ବତନ ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ହରବଂଶ କପୁରଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
13 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ରମୋଦୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ବିଧାନସଭାର ପୂର୍ବତନ ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ହରବଂଶ କପୁର ଜୀଙ୍କର ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆମ ଦଳର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସହକର୍ମୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଶ୍ରୀ ହରବଂଶ କପୁର ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବିଧାୟକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଭାବେ ଜନସେବା ତଥା ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ତଥା ସମର୍ଥକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”