Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in G-20 Seminar on “Recover Together, Recover Stronger”
09 DEC 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually from New Delhi in the G20 International Seminar hosted in Bali by the G20 Presidency of Indonesia.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks virtually in the G20 International Seminar hosted in Bali by the G20 Presidency of Indonesia from New Delhi
Speaking on the G20’s theme for the year, “Recover Together, Recover Stronger”, the Finance Minister stressed on the fact that for a strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive recovery of the global economy, it is imperative to ensure collective progress of all countries. Towards achieving this goal, she said that the critical role of multilateralism and collective action. Smt. Sitharaman also underlined the importance of Inclusion, Investment, Innovation and Institutions to support the path of global recovery.
The Finance Minister emphasised on the importance of ensuring affordable and equitable access to vaccines and therapeutics to bridge the divergences being witnessed in the global economic recovery. In this context, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that so far India has administered over 1.25 billion doses of vaccines and supplied more than 72 million vaccine doses to over 90 countries, including by way of grant thereby reflecting India’s commitment to co-ordinated global action.
Finance Minister stressed on the importance of enhanced infrastructure investments for enabling a quick and stable return to the growth path.
Smt. Sitharaman also emphasised that green investments will play a key role in the rebuilding efforts of governments and called upon the G20 to deliberate on how climate finance and green technologies can be made available to developing countries so as to incentivize and accelerate their efforts towards green growth.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ജി-20 സെമിനാറിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
09 DEC 2021 2:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 09, 2021
ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ബാലിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ജി 20 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സെമിനാറിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് വിർച്വലായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ജി 20 യുടെ ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയമായ “ഒരുമിച്ച് തിരിച്ചുവരിക, ശക്തമായി തിരിച്ചുവരിക” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലൂന്നി സംസാരിച്ച ധനമന്ത്രി, ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ശക്തവും സുസ്ഥിരവും സന്തുലിതവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ആയ തിരിച്ചുവരവ് സാധ്യമാകാൻ, ലോക രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ പുരോഗതി ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുമുഖത്വത്തിനും കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കു വഹിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക വീണ്ടെടുക്കൽ പ്രക്രിയയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ, നിക്ഷേപം, നൂതനത്വം, സ്ഥാപനവത്കരണം എന്നീ ഘടകങ്ങൾ പ്രാധാനാമാണെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗം കരകയറുമ്പോൾ ദൃശ്യമാകുന്ന അപഭ്രംശങ്ങളെ മറികടക്കാൻ സന്തുലിതവും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞവുമായ വാക്സിൻ വിതരണവും, എല്ലാവർക്കും ചികിത്സയും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ധനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ 125 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 72 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ 90 രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് എത്തിച്ചു നൽകിയതായും, ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
സർക്കാരുകളുടെ പുനർനിർമ്മാണ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഹരിത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രകൃതി സൗഹൃദ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധനസഹായവും ഹരിത സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് എങ്ങനെ ലഭ്യമാക്കാമെന്ന കാര്യം ആലോചിക്കാനും ജി 20 രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളോട് ധനമന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.