Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in G-20 Seminar on “Recover Together, Recover Stronger”
09 DEC 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually from New Delhi in the G20 International Seminar hosted in Bali by the G20 Presidency of Indonesia.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman speaks virtually in the G20 International Seminar hosted in Bali by the G20 Presidency of Indonesia from New Delhi
Speaking on the G20’s theme for the year, “Recover Together, Recover Stronger”, the Finance Minister stressed on the fact that for a strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive recovery of the global economy, it is imperative to ensure collective progress of all countries. Towards achieving this goal, she said that the critical role of multilateralism and collective action. Smt. Sitharaman also underlined the importance of Inclusion, Investment, Innovation and Institutions to support the path of global recovery.
The Finance Minister emphasised on the importance of ensuring affordable and equitable access to vaccines and therapeutics to bridge the divergences being witnessed in the global economic recovery. In this context, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that so far India has administered over 1.25 billion doses of vaccines and supplied more than 72 million vaccine doses to over 90 countries, including by way of grant thereby reflecting India’s commitment to co-ordinated global action.
Finance Minister stressed on the importance of enhanced infrastructure investments for enabling a quick and stable return to the growth path.
Smt. Sitharaman also emphasised that green investments will play a key role in the rebuilding efforts of governments and called upon the G20 to deliberate on how climate finance and green technologies can be made available to developing countries so as to incentivize and accelerate their efforts towards green growth.

وزارت خزانہ
’’مل کر بحالی اور تقویت کی حصولیابی‘‘ کے موضوع پر وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے جی-20 کے سیمینار میں شرکت کی
09 DEC 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بالی میں جی 20 کی اندونیشیائی صدارت کے بین الاقوامی سیمینار میں نئی دہلی سے غیر روایتی طور پر شرکت کی۔
رواں سال کے لئے جی 20 کے موضوع ، ’’مل کر بحالی اور تقویت کی حصولیابی‘‘ پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی معیشت کی مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور جامع بحالی کے لئے تمام ممالک کی اجتماعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ناگزیر ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے رُخ پر انہوں نے کثیرالجہتی اور اجتماعی عمل کو اہم کردار گردانا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے عالمی بحالی کی راہ میں معاونت کے لئے ہمہ جہتی، سرمایہ کاری، جدت طرازی اور ادارہ جاتی اقدام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے ویکسین اور علاج تک سستی اور مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ عالمی اقتصادی بحالی میں پائے جانے والے فرق کو دور کیا جا سکے۔اس تناظر میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ اب تک ہندوستان نے 1.25 بلین سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی ہیں اور 90 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین کی 72 ملین سے زیادہ خوراکیں فراہم کی ہیں۔ ان میں گرانٹ کے ذریعہ فراہمی بھی شامل ہے جومربوط عالمی کارروائی کے رُخ پر ہندستان کے عزم کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے ترقی کی راہ پر تیز اور مستحکم واپسی کے لئے بنیادی ساختیاتی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ماحول کے حق میں سازگار سرمایہ کاری حکومتوں کی تشکیل نو کی کوششوں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے جی 20 پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور و خوض کرے کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کیے لئے کس طرح سرمایہ فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور انہیں ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیاں دستیاب کرائی جا سکتی ہیں تاکہ ماحول دوست طریقے سے ان کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو ترغیب ملے اور ان میں تیزی آئے۔