प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
21वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की टिप्पणी
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
मेरे प्रिय मित्र राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन, 21वे भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में आपका ह्रदय से बहुत बहुत स्वागत करता हूँ, आपके delegation का स्वागत करता हूं। मैं जानता हूं कि पिछले 2 वर्षों में कोरोना कालखंड़ में यह आपकी दूसरी विदेश यात्रा है। जिस प्रकार से भारत के प्रति आपका लगाव है, आपकी जो निजी प्रतिबद्धता है उसका यह एक प्रकार से प्रतीक है और भारत -Russia संबंधों का कितना महत्व है, वो इससे साफ होता है और इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत आभारी हूं।
Covid की चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत और रूस के संबंधों की रफ्तार में कोई बदलाव नहीं आया है। हमारी Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership निरंतर मजबूत होती गई है। Covid के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भी दोनों देशों के बीच बेहतरीन सहयोग रहा है- चाहे vaccine trials और उत्पादन में हो, मानवीय सहायता के लिए हो, या एक दूसरे के नागरिकों की देश वापसी के लिए हो।
Excellency,
वर्ष 2021 हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए कई मायनों में महत्वपूर्ण है। इस वर्ष 1971 की Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation के पांच दशक और हमारी Strategic Partnership के दो दशक पूरे हो रहे हैं। इस विशेष वर्ष में आपके साथ फिर मिल पाना मेरे लिए हर्ष की बात है क्योंकि हमारी Strategic Partnership में पिछले 20 वर्षों में जो उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, उसके मुख्य सूत्रधार आप ही रहे हैं।
पिछले कई दशकों में वैश्विक स्तर पर कई fundamental बदलाव आए हैं । कई तरह के geo-political समीकरण उभरे हैं । किन्तु इन सभी variables के बीच भारत -रूस मित्रता एक constant रही है। दोनों देशों ने न सिर्फ एक दूसरे के साथ निसंकोच सहयोग किया है, एक दूसरे की sensitivities का भी विशेष ध्यान रखा है। यह सचमुच inter-state दोस्ती का एक unique और विश्वस्त मॉडल है।
Excellency,
2021 हमारी Strategic Partnership के लिए भी विशेष है। आज हमारे विदेश एवं रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच 2+2 डायलोग की पहली बैठक हुई। इस से हमारे व्यावहारिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने का एक नया मैकेनिज्म शुरू हुआ है।
अफ़ग़ानिस्तान और दूसरे क्षेत्रीय विषयों पर भी हम निरंतर संपर्क में रहे हैं । Eastern Economic forum और Vladivostok summit से शुरू हुई regional partnership आज Russian Far-east और भारत के राज्यों के बीच वास्तविक सहयोग में बदल रही है ।
आर्थिक क्षेत्र में भी अपने रिश्तों को और घनिष्ट बनाने के लिए हम एक long term vision अपना रहे हैं। हमने 2025 तक 30 billion dollar के trade और 50 billion dollar के निवेश का लक्ष्य रखा है। इन लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने के लिए हमें अपनी Business communities को guide करना चाहिए।
विभिन्न सेक्टरों में आज हुए हमारे समझौतों से इसमें मदद मिलेगी। Make in India कार्यक्रम के तहत co-development और co-production से हमारा रक्षा सहयोग और मजबूत हो रहा है। Space और Civil nuclear क्षेत्रों में भी हमारा सहयोग आगे बढ़ रहा है।
NAM में आब्जर्वर और IORA में dialogue partner बनने के लिए रूस को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। इन दोनों मंचों में रूस की उपस्थिति का समर्थन करना हमारे लिए खुशी की बात थी। हर एक क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भारत और रूस का एक जैसा मत है। आज की बैठक में हमें इन पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर भारत में आपका स्वागत करता हूं, आपके delegation का स्वागत करता हूं। इतनी व्यस्तता के बीच भी आपने भारत आने के लिए समय निकाला, यह हमारे लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की चर्चा हमारे संबंधों के लिए बहुत उल्लेखनीय होगी।
फिर एक बार आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's remarks at the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
My dear friend, President Vladimir Putin, I warmly welcome you to the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit, and I welcome your delegation. I know this is your second visit abroad in the last two years during the Corona period. Your attachment with India and your personal commitment symbolize the importance of India-Russia relations and I am very grateful to you for that.
Despite the challenges posed by Covid, the pace of relations between India and Russia has not changed. Our Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership has been continuously strengthening. The fight against Covid has also seen excellent cooperation between the two countries - whether in vaccine trials and production, in humanitarian assistance, or in the repatriation of each other's citizens.
Excellency,
The year 2021 is of prime importance for our bilateral relations in many ways. This year marks five decades of the 1971 Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation and two decades of our Strategic Partnership. It is my pleasure to be with you again in this special year because you have been the main driver of the remarkable progress our Strategic Partnership has made over the past 20 years.
There have been many fundamental changes at the global level in the last several decades. A lot of geo-political equations have emerged. But India-Russia friendship has been a constant among all these variables. Both the countries have not only cooperated with each other without any hesitation but have also taken special care of each other's sensitivities. It is truly a unique and reliable model of inter-state friendship.
Excellency,
2021 is also special for our Strategic Partnership. Today was the inaugural meeting of the 2+2 dialogue between our Foreign and Defence Ministers. This has started a new mechanism to enhance our practical cooperation.
We have been in regular touch on Afghanistan and other regional issues as well. The regional partnership that began with the Eastern Economic Forum and the Vladivostok summit is today turning into a real cooperation between the Russian Far-East and the Indian states.
We are also adopting a long-term vision to deepen our relationship the economic sector. We have set a target of $30 billion in trade and $50 billion in investment by 2025. We must guide our business communities to reach these goals.
Our agreements today in various sectors will facilitate it further. Our defence cooperation is being further strengthened through co-development and co-production under the 'Make in India' programme. Our cooperation in Space and Civil Nuclear fields is also progressing well.
Many congratulations to Russia for being an observer at NAM and a dialogue partner at IORA. It was our pleasure to support Russia's presence in both these forums. India and Russia have identical views on all the regional and global issues. In today's meeting we will have an opportunity to discuss these issues.
Excellency,
Once again, I welcome you to India and I welcome your delegation. Even in the midst of such a busy schedule, you took out time to visit India, it is very important for us. I am sure that today's discussion will be of great significance to our relationship.
Once again I thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.