Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry reviews status and progress under “Har Ghar Dastak” campaign with States/UTs
A jump of 11.7% in 2nd dose COVID19 vaccination coverage during the campaign (till 30th Nov)
No vaccine should get expired, both in Govt. and Private facilities; Available vaccines to be consumed timely
States advised to aim for zero wastage of vaccines
02 DEC 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign has resulted in a hike of 5.9% in the 1st dose coverage (till 30th Nov), and an appreciable jump of 11.7% in 2nd dose COVID-19 vaccination coverage during the campaign. This was stated by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he reviewed the status and progress under “Har GharDastak” campaign with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC), today.
The COVID-19 vaccination campaign ‘Har GharDastak’, launched on 3rd November 2021, aims at awareness, mobilization and vaccination of all eligible beneficiaries with 1st dose and all due beneficiaries with 2nd dose of COVID-19 vaccines through House-to-House visits in all States/UTs.
Union Health Secretary appreciated the performance and achievement of all States and UTs during this campaign. It was highlighted that although the vaccination campaign has increased the pace of vaccination, it is important to note that around 12 Cr beneficiaries are still due for 2nd dose nationally.
The graphs below show the progress of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Campaign for first and second dose of COVID-19 Vaccine.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 125 Crore today. Out of which, 79.13 Crore (84.3%)beneficiaries have been vaccinated for 1st dose and 45.82 Crore (49%)received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report.
States were advised to:
1. Saturate all eligible beneficiaries with 1st dose.
2. Devise targeted plans in context of doses given in Aug and Sept’21 to ensure coverage of all beneficiaries due for 2nd dose by exponentially increasing the pace of vaccination.
3. Ensure that the available vaccine in the state is consumed timely& no dose expires in both Government &private facility.
4. Seven States (Bihar, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal) whereZyCoV-D vaccine will be used initially may identify districts with high number of first dose left out for introduction of the vaccine.
5. National training for ZyCoV-D has been completed. Selected States should plan sessions based on pharmajet injector and identify vaccinators to be trained for using it for vaccination.
States shared their experiences of expanding the coverage in remote and hard to reach areas. Union Health Secretary urged the States to optimally utilize local influencers and community leaders to enhance the awareness among communities to come forward for the vaccine doses, especially the ones who are overdue for the second dose.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ "हर घर दस्तक" अभियान की स्थिति और प्रगति की समीक्षा की
इस अभियान के दौरान (30 नवंबर तक) कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की दूसरी खुराक कवरेज में 11.7 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई
सरकारी और निजी, दोनों सुविधा केंद्रों में किसी भी टीके की अवधि समाप्त नहीं होनी चाहिए; उपलब्ध टीकों को समय पर लगाया जाना चाहिए
राज्यों को टीकों की शून्य बर्बादी का लक्ष्य रखने की सलाह दी गई है
02 DEC 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान 'हर घर दस्तक' के परिणामस्वरूप पहली खुराक कवरेज (30 नवंबर तक) में 5.9 फीसदी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। वहीं, इस अभियान के दौरान कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक कवरेज में 11.7 फीसदी की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसकी जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) के जरिए राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के प्रबंध निदेशक के साथ "हर घर दस्तक" अभियान की स्थिति और प्रगति की समीक्षा के दौरान दी।
3 नवंबर, 2021 को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान 'हर घर दस्तक' की शुरुआत की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में घर-घर जाकर सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक और जिनकी दूसरी खुराक लेने की अवधि पूरी हो चुकी है, उन सभी लाभार्थियों को इसकी खुराक देने के साथ-साथ लोगों को जागरूक करना, उन्हें एकत्रित करना और टीकाकरण करना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने इस अभियान के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन और उनकी उपलब्धि की सराहना की। वहीं, इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि इस अभियान ने टीकाकरण की गति को आगे बढ़ाया है, लेकिन इस पर ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगभग 12 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को अभी भी टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाया जाना बाकी है।
नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ कोविड-19 टीके की पहली और दूसरी खुराक के लिए 'हर घर दस्तक' अभियान की प्रगति को दिखाता है।
अब तक देश में कोविड-19 टीके खुराक की कुल संख्या 125 करोड़ को पार कर गई है। अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक इनमें से 79.13 करोड़ (84.3 फीसदी) लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली खुराक और 45.82 करोड़ (49 फीसदी) को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है।
राज्यों को निम्नलिखित सलाह दी गई:
1. सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई जाए।
2. अगस्त और सितंबर 2021 में दी गई खुराकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए टीकाकरण की गति तेज करके भी लाभार्थियों के लिए दूसरी खुराक की कवरेज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लक्षित योजनाएं तैयार करें।
3. यह सुनिश्चित करें कि राज्य में उपलब्ध टीके को समय पर लगाया जा रहा है और सरकारी व निजी, दोनों सुविधा केंद्रों पर किसी खुराक की अवधि समाप्त नहीं हो रही है।
4. सात राज्य (बिहार, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल) जहां शुरुआत में जेडवाईकोव-डी टीके लगाए जाएंगे, वे इस टीके की शुरुआत के लिए ऐसे जिलों की पहचान कर सकते हैं, जहां बड़ी संख्या में पहली खुराक नहीं लगाई गई है।
5. जेडवाईकोव-डी के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण पूरा हो चुका है। चयनित राज्यों को फार्माजेट इंजेक्टर पर आधारित सत्रों की योजना बनानी चाहिए और टीकाकरण में इसका उपयोग करने के संबंध में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए टीका लगाने वाले स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की पहचान करनी चाहिए।
राज्यों ने सुदूर और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में कवरेज के विस्तार के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। वहीं, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे टीके की खुराक लगाने को लेकर, विशेषकर जिन्हें दूसरी खुराक बाकी है, समुदायों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय प्रभावशील व्यक्तियों और सामुदायिक नेताओं का बेहतर उपयोग करें।