Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry reviews status and progress under “Har Ghar Dastak” campaign with States/UTs
A jump of 11.7% in 2nd dose COVID19 vaccination coverage during the campaign (till 30th Nov)
No vaccine should get expired, both in Govt. and Private facilities; Available vaccines to be consumed timely
States advised to aim for zero wastage of vaccines
02 DEC 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign has resulted in a hike of 5.9% in the 1st dose coverage (till 30th Nov), and an appreciable jump of 11.7% in 2nd dose COVID-19 vaccination coverage during the campaign. This was stated by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he reviewed the status and progress under “Har GharDastak” campaign with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC), today.
The COVID-19 vaccination campaign ‘Har GharDastak’, launched on 3rd November 2021, aims at awareness, mobilization and vaccination of all eligible beneficiaries with 1st dose and all due beneficiaries with 2nd dose of COVID-19 vaccines through House-to-House visits in all States/UTs.
Union Health Secretary appreciated the performance and achievement of all States and UTs during this campaign. It was highlighted that although the vaccination campaign has increased the pace of vaccination, it is important to note that around 12 Cr beneficiaries are still due for 2nd dose nationally.
The graphs below show the progress of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Campaign for first and second dose of COVID-19 Vaccine.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 125 Crore today. Out of which, 79.13 Crore (84.3%)beneficiaries have been vaccinated for 1st dose and 45.82 Crore (49%)received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report.
States were advised to:
1. Saturate all eligible beneficiaries with 1st dose.
2. Devise targeted plans in context of doses given in Aug and Sept’21 to ensure coverage of all beneficiaries due for 2nd dose by exponentially increasing the pace of vaccination.
3. Ensure that the available vaccine in the state is consumed timely& no dose expires in both Government &private facility.
4. Seven States (Bihar, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal) whereZyCoV-D vaccine will be used initially may identify districts with high number of first dose left out for introduction of the vaccine.
5. National training for ZyCoV-D has been completed. Selected States should plan sessions based on pharmajet injector and identify vaccinators to be trained for using it for vaccination.
States shared their experiences of expanding the coverage in remote and hard to reach areas. Union Health Secretary urged the States to optimally utilize local influencers and community leaders to enhance the awareness among communities to come forward for the vaccine doses, especially the ones who are overdue for the second dose.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ഹർ ഘർ ദസ്തക് "മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി/നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥ എന്നിവ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം വിലയിരുത്തി
02 DEC 2021 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 2, 2021
നവംബർ 30 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം വാക്‌സിൻ ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് വിതരണത്തിൽ 5.9 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വർധയാണ് "ഹർ ഘർ ദസ്തക്" ദേശീയതല കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഫലമായി ഉണ്ടായത്. പ്രചാരണ കാലയളവിൽ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ മരുന്നിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വിതരണത്തിൽ 11.7 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധനയും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
"ഹർ ഘർ ദസ്റ്റക്" മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി/നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥ എന്നിവ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവടങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, എൻ എച് എം എംഡി-മാർ എന്നിവരുമായി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫെറെൻസിലൂടെ നടത്തിയ അവലോകനയോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൻ അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.
2021 നവംബർ മൂന്നിനാണ് "ഹർ ഘർ ദാസ്റ്റക്" മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് തുടക്കമായത്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വീടുകൾ സന്ദർശിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് അർഹരായ എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികൾക്കും ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുക, രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ലഭിക്കാത്തവർക്ക് വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് സംബന്ധിച്ച ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്തുക, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ശേഖരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് മുന്നേറ്റത്തിനു തുടക്കമിട്ടത്.
പ്രചാരണ കാലയളവിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ കാഴ്ച വെച്ച പ്രകടനം, കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. പ്രചാരണ കാലയളവിൽ പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ വേഗത വർദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 12 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഇനിയും രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ലഭിക്കാനുണ്ട് എന്നത് അടിയന്തര ശ്രദ്ധ ആവശ്യമുള്ളതാണ് എന്ന് യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത മൊത്തം കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 125 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. താൽക്കാലിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രകാരം ഇതിൽ 79.13 കോടി (84.3 ശതമാനം) ഒന്നാം ഡോസും, 45.82 കോടി (49 ശതമാനം) പേർക്ക് രണ്ടാം ഡോസും നൽകി.
അർഹരായ എല്ലാവർക്കും ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 ആഗസ്റ്റ്-സെപ്തംബർ കാലയളവിൽ ഡോസുകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചവർക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതികൾ തയ്യാറാക്കാനും, അതുവഴി രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ലഭിക്കാനുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണം. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പിന്റെ വേഗത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പക്കലുള്ള വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സമയോചിതമായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള ഡോസുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാതെ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് തടയുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് യോഗത്തിൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
പ്രാദേശികതലത്തിൽ സ്വാധീനമുള്ളവർ, സാമുദായിക നേതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരുടെ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട സമയം കഴിഞ്ഞവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവർ, പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി മുൻപോട്ട് വരുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കണം എന്നും ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.