Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry reviews status and progress under “Har Ghar Dastak” campaign with States/UTs
A jump of 11.7% in 2nd dose COVID19 vaccination coverage during the campaign (till 30th Nov)
No vaccine should get expired, both in Govt. and Private facilities; Available vaccines to be consumed timely
States advised to aim for zero wastage of vaccines
02 DEC 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign has resulted in a hike of 5.9% in the 1st dose coverage (till 30th Nov), and an appreciable jump of 11.7% in 2nd dose COVID-19 vaccination coverage during the campaign. This was stated by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he reviewed the status and progress under “Har GharDastak” campaign with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC), today.
The COVID-19 vaccination campaign ‘Har GharDastak’, launched on 3rd November 2021, aims at awareness, mobilization and vaccination of all eligible beneficiaries with 1st dose and all due beneficiaries with 2nd dose of COVID-19 vaccines through House-to-House visits in all States/UTs.
Union Health Secretary appreciated the performance and achievement of all States and UTs during this campaign. It was highlighted that although the vaccination campaign has increased the pace of vaccination, it is important to note that around 12 Cr beneficiaries are still due for 2nd dose nationally.
The graphs below show the progress of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Campaign for first and second dose of COVID-19 Vaccine.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 125 Crore today. Out of which, 79.13 Crore (84.3%)beneficiaries have been vaccinated for 1st dose and 45.82 Crore (49%)received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report.
States were advised to:
1. Saturate all eligible beneficiaries with 1st dose.
2. Devise targeted plans in context of doses given in Aug and Sept’21 to ensure coverage of all beneficiaries due for 2nd dose by exponentially increasing the pace of vaccination.
3. Ensure that the available vaccine in the state is consumed timely& no dose expires in both Government &private facility.
4. Seven States (Bihar, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal) whereZyCoV-D vaccine will be used initially may identify districts with high number of first dose left out for introduction of the vaccine.
5. National training for ZyCoV-D has been completed. Selected States should plan sessions based on pharmajet injector and identify vaccinators to be trained for using it for vaccination.
States shared their experiences of expanding the coverage in remote and hard to reach areas. Union Health Secretary urged the States to optimally utilize local influencers and community leaders to enhance the awareness among communities to come forward for the vaccine doses, especially the ones who are overdue for the second dose.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ‘‘ہر گھر دستک’’ مہم کے تحت صورتحال اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مہم کے دوران کووڈ 19 ویکسی نیشن کی دوسری خوراک میں 11.7 فیصد کا اضافہ(30 نومبر تک)
کسی بھی ویکسین کی معیاد ختم نہیں ہونی چاہیے، سرکاری اور نجی سہولیات دونوں میں ؛ دستیاب ویکسین بروقت استعمال کی جائیں
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ زیرو ویسٹیج ویکسین کا ہدف رکھیں
02 DEC 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر سطح پر کووڈ 19ویکسینیشن مہم ‘‘ہر گھر دستک’’ کے نتیجے میں پہلی خوراک کوریج (30نومبر تک) میں 5.9فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے وہیں اس مہم کے دوران کووڈ 19 ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک کوریج میں 11.7فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی معلومات صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صحت سکریٹیوں اور قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر کے ساتھ ‘‘ہر گھر دستک’’ مہم کی صور تحال اور پیش رفت کے دوران دی۔
3 نومبر 2021 کو کووڈ 19 ویکسینیشن مہم ‘‘ہر گھر دستک’’ کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کا مقصد سبھی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گھر گھر جاکر سبھی مستفیدین کو کووڈ 19 ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک اور جن کی دوسری خوراک لینے کی مدت پوری ہو چکی ہے ، ان سبھی مستفیدین کواس کی خوراک دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو بیدار کرنا، انہیں متحد کرنا اور ویکسین دینا ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے اس مہم کو دوران سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی اور ان کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی۔ وہیں اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ اس مہم نے ویکسینیشن کی رفتار کو آگےبڑھایا ہے لیکن اس پر توجہ دینا اہم ہے کہ قومی سطح پر تقریباً 12 کروڑ مستفیدین کو ابھی بھی ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک لگائی جانی باقی ہے۔
نیچے دئے گیے گراف کووڈ 19 ویکسین کی پہلی اور دوسری خوراک کے لیے ‘‘ہر گھر دستک’’ مہم کی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
اب تک ملک میں کووڈ 19 ویکسین کی خوراک کی کل تعداد 125 کروڑ کو پار کر گئی ہے۔ حتمی رپورٹ کے مطابق ان میں سے 79.13 کروڑ(84.3فیصد) مستفیدین کو ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک اور 45.10کروڑ (49فیصد) دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کودئے گئے مند درجہ ذیل مشورے :
.1 سبھی مستفیدین کو ویکسین کی خوراک لگائی جائے
.2 اگست اور ستمبر 2021 میں دی گئی خوراکوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ویکسینیشن کی رفتار تیز کرکے بھی مستفیدین کے لیے دوسری خوراک کی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیر ہدف منصوبہ تیار کریں ۔
.3 یہ یقینی بنائے کہ ریاست میں دستیاب ویکسین کو وقت پر لگایا جا رہا ہے اور سرکاری اور نجی سہولیات مراکز پر کسی خوراک کی مدت ختم نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔
.4 سات ریاستیں (بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹرا، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال) جہاں آغاز میں زیڈ وائی کوو۔ڈی ویکسین لگائی جائں گی۔ وہ اس ویکسین کی شروعات کے لیے ایسے ضلعوں کی پہچان کر سکتے ہیں جہاں بڑی تعداد میں پہلی خوراک نہیں لگائی گئی ہے۔
.5 زیڈ وائی کوو۔ڈی ویکسین کے لیے قومی تربیت پوری ہو چکی ہے۔ منتخبہ ریاستوں کو فارما جیکٹ انجیکٹر پر مبنی اجلاس کا منصوبہ بنانا چاہئے اور ویکسینیشن میں اس کا استعمال کرنے کے سلسلے میں تربیت دینے کے لیے ویکسین لگانے والے طبی اہلکاروں کی شناخت کرنی چاہئے۔
ریاستوں نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کوریج کی توسیع کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔ وہیں صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ویکسین کی خوراک لگانے کے سلسلے میں خاص طور پر جنہیں دوسری خوراک باقی ہے، ایسے طبقوں کے درمیان بیداری بڑاھنے کے لیے مقامی طور پر موثر افراد اور کمیونٹی لیڈران کا بہتر استعمال کریں۔