Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 124.10 Cr
More than 80.98 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36%
8,954 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Case load stands at 99,023; less than a lakh after 547 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.84%) less than 1% for last 17 days
01 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 80,98,716vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 124.10 Cr (1,24,10,86,850) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,28,94,826sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,83,861
2nd Dose
94,97,716
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,79,105
2nd Dose
1,65,00,848
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
45,94,92,943
2nd Dose
22,56,54,139
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,49,49,869
2nd Dose
12,10,09,097
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,58,23,193
2nd Dose
7,93,96,079
Total
1,24,10,86,850
The recovery of10,207patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,28,506.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 157 consecutive days now.
8,954 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis less than a lakh after 547 days; presentlystands at99,023.Active cases constitute 0.29% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,08,467tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over64.24 Cr (64,24,12,315) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.84% remains less than 1% for the last 17 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.81%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 58 days and below 3% for 93 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 124.10 करोड़ के स्तर को पार किया
पिछले 24 घंटों में 80.98 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई
रिकवरी दर 98.36 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची
पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,954 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
वर्तमान में भारत के सक्रिय मामले घटकर 99,023, 547 दिनों के बाद एक लाख से कम
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (0.84 प्रतिशत) लगातार 17 दिनों से 1% से कम
01 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 80,98,716 वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाने के साथ, भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 124.10 करोड़ (1,24,10,86,850) पार पहुंच गया। यह उपलब्धि टीकाकरण के 1,28,94,826 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,83,861
दूसरी खुराक
94,97,716
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,79,105
दूसरी खुराक
1,65,00,848
18-44 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
45,94,92,943
दूसरी खुराक
22,56,54,139
45 से 59 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
18,49,49,869
दूसरी खुराक
12,10,09,097
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,58,23,193
दूसरी खुराक
7,93,96,079
कुल
1,24,10,86,850
पिछले 24 घंटों में 10,207 रोगियों के ठीक होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संचयी संख्या बढ़कर 3,40,28,506 हो गई है।
भारत की रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 98.36 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लगातार और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से बीते 157 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 8,954 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
देशभर में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 547 दिनों के बाद घटकर 99,023 हो गया है। वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 0.29% हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में टेस्टिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 11,08,467 टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मिला कर, भारत ने अबतक 64.24 करोड़ से अधिक (64,24,12,315) जांच की जा चुकी है।
एक तरफ जहां, टेस्टिंग क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 0.84 प्रतिशत है जो बीते 17 दिनों से 1% से कम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 0.81 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 58 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और लगातार 93 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।