ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19ന്റെ പുതിയ വകഭേദം കണ്ടെത്തിയ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ചേർന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ വിലയിരുത്തി
30 NOV 2021 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19 പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ്-19ന്റെ പുതിയ വകഭേദമായ ഒമിക്രോൺ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞതായുള്ള റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളെ തുടർന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ച തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി.
സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, MD-മാർ (NHM), സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
കോവിഡ്-19 ന്റെ പുതിയ വകഭേദം കണ്ടെത്തിയ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ളവ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയതായി അറിയിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി, വിവിധ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ, തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ, കര അതിർത്തികൾ എന്നിവ വഴിയായി രാജ്യത്ത് എത്തുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രികർക്കു മേൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ ഓർമിപ്പിച്ചു. താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവയിൽ പ്രത്യേക കരുതൽ പുലർത്തണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്:
* അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് മേൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ നിരീക്ഷണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുക. 'അറ്റ്-റിസ്ക്' വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെടുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമെത്തുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രികരുടെ പക്കൽ നിന്നും ഒന്നാം ദിവസവും, എട്ടാം ദിവസവും സാമ്പിളുകൾ ശേഖരിച്ഛ് പരിശോധിക്കുക
* പോസിറ്റീവായ സാമ്പിളുകൾ ജനിതക ശ്രേണീകരണത്തിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള INSACOG ലബോറട്ടറികളിലേക്ക് ഉടൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക. പോസിറ്റീവായ വ്യക്തികളുമായി സമ്പർക്കത്തിൽ ആയവരെ സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും 14 ദിവസം ഇവർക്ക്മേൽ പ്രത്യേക നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തുകയും വേണം.
* ആർ ടി പി സി ആർ അനുപാതം നിലനിർത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഓരോ ജില്ലയിലെയും പരിശോധനകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക
* ഹോട്ട്സ്പോട്ട്കളെ കൃത്യമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും പോസിറ്റീവായ എല്ലാ സാമ്പിളുകളും ജനതക ശ്രേണീകരണത്തിനായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട INSACOG ലബോറട്ടറികളിലേക്ക് കാലതാമസമില്ലാതെ അയയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക
* ഗൃഹ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ കഴിയുന്ന വ്യക്തികളെ തുടർച്ചയായും, ഫലപ്രദമായും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക. ഇവരിൽ അറ്റ്-റിസ്ക് രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എത്തിയ യാത്രക്കാരുടെ വീടുകളിൽ നേരിട്ട് സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുക. എട്ടാം ദിവസം നടത്തുന്ന പരിശോധനയിൽ നെഗറ്റീവ് ആകുന്ന വ്യക്തികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യനിലയും സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നിരീക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
* ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ വിപുലീകരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ
* പോസിറ്റീവായ യാത്രക്കാരുടെ പട്ടിക സംബന്ധിച്ച് APHO-മാരുമായി സഹകരിച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനായി അവർക്ക് പിന്തുണ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക
* സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടം, BOI ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, APHO-മാർ, തുറമുഖ ആരോഗ്യ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ (PHOs), ലാൻഡ് ബോർഡർ ക്രോസ്സിംഗ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ (LBCOs) എന്നിവർ തമ്മിലുള്ള സമയബന്ധിതവും മികച്ചതുമായ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും യോഗത്തിൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
* അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രക്കാർക്കുള്ള പുതിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നടപ്പാക്കൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി BOI, APHO, PHO അട്ക്കമുള്ള ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ഇന്ന് തന്നെ യോഗങ്ങൾ ചേരണമെന്നും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഇന്ന് അർദ്ധരാത്രി മുതലാണ് പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരിക
* സംസ്ഥാന സർവെയ്‌ലൻസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ പ്രതിദിന നിരീക്ഷണം
* വാരാന്ത്യ വാർത്താ സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ള രീതികളിലൂടെ തെളിവുകൾ, ശാസ്ത്രീയ അടിത്തറയുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പൊതുജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായി എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം യോഗം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു
"ഹർ ഘർ ദസ്റ്റക്" പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് പ്രചാരണം ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെ നീട്ടി. ഒന്നാംഘട്ട ഡോസ് 100 ശതമാനം പേർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും, രണ്ടാംഘട്ട പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് ഇനിയും ശേഷിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനും ഇതിൽ പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകും. കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പിന്റെ വേഗതയും വ്യാപനവും വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
RTPCR, RAT പരിശോധനകളിലൂടെ ഒമിക്രോൺ വകഭേദത്തെ തിരിച്ചറിയാനാകുമെന്ന് ഐസിഎംആർ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. ബൽറാം ഭാർഗവ അറിയിച്ചു. അതിനാൽ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകൾ വേഗം തിരിച്ചറിയണമെന്നും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews Public Health Preparedness with States/UTs in view of new COVID19 Variant (OMICRON) classified as VOC by WHO
States advised not to let their guards down- Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate strategy re-emphasized
The OMICRON Variant doesn't escape RTPCR and RAT; States advised to ramp up Testing for prompt and early identification
Strict vigil on emerging clusters and hotspots for timely and effective management
All COVID19 positive samples to be promptly sent for genome sequencing to INSACOG Labs
Effective and timely coordination between State admin, Bureau of Immigration, Airport Health Offices
States advised to Ensure Strengthened infrastructure, Adequate availability and stock of Drugs, Supervised home isolation
30 NOV 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level virtual meeting with States/UTs to review COVID-19 public health response measures and preparedness amid reports of Omicron variant of COVID19 across various countries, here today in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
The meeting was attended by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, MoCA, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG ICMR, Dr. Sujeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC, State Health Secretaries, MDs (NHM), representative from Ministry of External Affairs, Bureau of Immigration (BOI), State Airport Public Health Officials (APHOs) and other officials from the States/UTs.
Reiterating that the revised Guidelines and international travel advisories of the Union Health Ministry in view of the new variant of COIVID19 have been shared with the states, Union Health Secretary advised States to not to let their guards down, and keep a strict vigil on the international passengers coming to the country through various airports, ports and land border crossings.
The states were specially advised to -
• Undertake effective Surveillance of International Passengers: Testing of samples of international travelers coming from "At Risk" Countries on 1st Day and of specified category of passengers on 8th Day needs to be scrupulously done. International passengers from “at risk” countries are being advised to prepare to wait at the airports till the report of the RT-PCR test is available.
• To send all positive samples for genome sequencing to INSACOG Labs (mapped with states) promptly. States to undertake contact tracing of positive individuals and follow up for 14 days.
• Enhance Testing: Strengthen the testing infrastructure and strictly implement the testing guidelines. Stats to ensure ample testing in each district while maintaining RT-PCR ratio.
• Effective Monitoring of Hotspots: Continued monitoring of areas where recent cluster of positive cases have emerged. Sending of all positive samples for genome sequencing to designated INSACOG Lab in a prompt manner.
• Effective and regular monitoring of home isolation cases, with physical visits to homes of passengers from “at-risk” countries. The status of those who are negative after the test on the 8th day to also be physically monitored by the state administration.
• Ensuring augmentation of Health Infrastructure: Ensure preparedness of health infrastructure (availability of ICU, O2 beds, ventilators, etc.). To implement ECRP-II, with focus on rural areas and for paediatric cases. Early implementation of sanctioned PSA plants, along with ensuring seamless supply of logistics, drugs, O2 cylinders, etc.
• Co-ordinate with APHOs and “Air Suvidha” portal for list of positive travelers, including details of all international travelers, and strengthen support to them for effective surveillance.
• Effective and timely coordination between State admin, BOI officials, APHOs, Port health officers (PHOs) and Land Border Crossing Officers (LBCOs) stressed upon.
• States advised for meetings today with BOI, APHO, PHO and other relevant officials to ensure smooth implementation of the new Guidelines for International Travelers which come into effect from midnight today.
• Daily monitoring by the State Surveillance Officer to track and contain the spread of transmission of any VoCs in the country, especially from any recent clusters of positive cases.
• Regular dissemination of evidence and science based information on the merging scenario to be shared with the masses through weekly media briefings reemphasized.
Dr Vinod Paul stated that the country is richer in its knowledge of management of COVID19. He underlined the continued importance of COVID Appropriate behavior, avoiding large gatherings and ramping up vaccination. Noting the critical role of vaccination as a powerful defense against COVID19, the "Har Ghar Dastak" vaccination campaign has been extended till 31st Dec with focus on 100% first dose coverage, and completing backlog of second dose vaccination. States have been advised to ramp up the pace and coverage of COVID19 vaccination.
DG, ICMR informed that the OMICRON Variant doesn't escape RTPCR and RAT. Hence, States were advised to ramp up testing for prompt and early identification of any cases. States were advised for target/prioritized testing of passengers from countries not “at-risk”, as part of the ramped up testing by the states. Continued need for further vaccination coverage, adherence to COVID appropriate behavior and need to avoid mass gatherings was stressed.