Ministry of Rural Development
Government of India reiterates its commitment to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG scheme
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is a demand driven scheme.
During the Current financial year so far more than 240 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.68,568 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. In the previous financial year, Ministry of Finance allocated Rs.50,000 crore additional funds for the scheme over and above that of BE.
Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the Revised Estimate stage.
Government of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్ఆర్ఈజీ పథకం సక్రమ అమలున‌కు తన నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన భారత ప్రభుత్వం
- వేతనాలు, వస్తు చెల్లింపుల కోసం నిధులను విడుదల చేసే విష‌య‌మై తన నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన కేంద్రం
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహాత్మాగాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ చట్టం (మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్ఆర్ఈజీ) గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతంలోని ప్ర‌తి ఇంటికి కనీసం 100 రోజుల వేతన ఉపాధికి హామీని అందిస్తుంది. మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం డిమాండ్ ఆధారిత పథకం. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో లబ్ధిదారుల డిమాండ్‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఇప్పటి వరకు 240 కోట్లకు పైగా పని దినాలు సృష్టించబడ్డాయి. వేతనం మరియు మెటీరియల్ కోసం నిధుల విడుదల నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. బడ్జెట్ అంచనా ప్రకారం గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో పోల్చితే ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో నిధుల కేటాయింపులో 18 శాతం మేర అధికంగా పెరిగింది. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో పథకం అమలు కోసం ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.68,568 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువగా నిధులు విడుదలయ్యాయి. అదనపు నిధులు అవసరమైనప్పుడు త‌గిర నిధులను అందించాలని ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభ్యర్థించబడుతుంది. మునుపటి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బ‌డ్జెట్ అంచ‌నా కంటే కూడా అదనంగా రూ. 50,000 కోట్ల అదనపు నిధులను పథకానికి కేటాయించింది. ఇటీవల ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తాత్కాలిక చర్యగా మహాత్మా గాంధీ ఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఏ కోసం రూ.10,000 కోట్ల అదనపు నిధులను కేటాయించింది. ఇంకా స‌వ‌రించ‌న అంచ‌నాల దశలో డిమాండ్‌ను అంచనా వేసిన తర్వాత కేటాయింపులు చేయవచ్చు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు వర్తించే చట్టం మరియు మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, పథకం యొక్క సరైన అమలు కోసం వేతనం మరియు వస్తు చెల్లింపుల కోసం నిధులను విడుదల చేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.