Ministry of Rural Development
Government of India reiterates its commitment to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG scheme
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is a demand driven scheme.
During the Current financial year so far more than 240 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.68,568 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. In the previous financial year, Ministry of Finance allocated Rs.50,000 crore additional funds for the scheme over and above that of BE.
Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the Revised Estimate stage.
Government of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजी योजनेच्या योग्य अंमलबजावणीसाठी वेतन आणि साहित्य यांच्या देयकांसाठी निधी वितरणाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा भारत सरकारकडून पुनरुच्चार
25 NOV 2021 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2021
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी कायदा (महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीए) ग्रामीण भागातील रोजगार मागणाऱ्या प्रत्येक घराला किमान 100 दिवस रोजंदारीवर काम देण्याची हमी देतो.
या कायद्यावर आधारित महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना ही मागणी आधारित योजना आहे.
विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षात लाभार्थ्यांनी केलेल्या मागणीनुसार आतापर्यंत 240 कोटी व्यक्ती-दिवस रोजगार पुरविण्यात आला आहे.
या योजनेतील कामगारांचे वेतन आणि साहित्य या खर्चांसाठी निधीचे वितरण ही सतत सुरु राहणारी प्रक्रिया आहे.गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीपेक्षा या आर्थिक वर्षात 18 % अधिक निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षात या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत 68,568 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत करण्यात आला आहे.
योजनेमध्ये अतिरिक्त निधीची गरज भासल्यानंतर तेव्हा केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्रालयाकडे निधी पुरवठ्यासाठी विनंती करण्यात आली. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात, अर्थमंत्रालयाने या योजनेसाठी अर्थसंकल्पातील तरतुदी व्यतिरिक्त आणखी 50,000 कोटी रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त निधी दिला.
नुकतेच, अर्थ मंत्रालयाने अंतरिम उपाययोजना म्हणून महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजनेसाठी 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त निधीची तरतूद केली.
या योजनेच्या योग्य अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्र तसेच राज्य सरकारांना लागू होणाऱ्या सर्व कायदे आणि मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये दिलेल्या तरतुदींनुसार कामगारांचे वेतन आणि कामाचे साहित्य यांच्या देयकांसाठी लागणारा निधीच्या वितरणासाठी भारत सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे