Ministry of Rural Development
Government of India reiterates its commitment to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG scheme
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is a demand driven scheme.
During the Current financial year so far more than 240 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.68,568 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. In the previous financial year, Ministry of Finance allocated Rs.50,000 crore additional funds for the scheme over and above that of BE.
Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the Revised Estimate stage.
Government of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے مہاتما گاندھی نریگا اسکیم کے مکمل نفاذ کے لئے مزدوری اور سامان کی ادائیگی کے لئے فنڈ جاری کرنے کی اپنی عہدبستگی دہرائی
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25- نومبر 2021/ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ا یکٹ(مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) ایک دیہی علاقہ میں ایک کنبے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالبے کے سامنے کم سے کم 100 دنوں کے مزدوری روزگار کی گارنٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے۔
ابھی تک رواں مالی سال کے دوران مستفدین کے ذریعہ کی گئی مانگ کےمطابق 240 کروڑ سے زیادہ شخص-دنوں کو تخلیق کیا جاچکا ہے۔
مزدوری اور سامان کے لئے فنڈ جاری کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ بجٹ تخمینہ کے مطابق گزشتہ مالی سال کےمقابلے میں روا ں مالی سال کے دوران فنڈ تقسیم کرنے میں 18 فی صد سےزیادہ کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ابھی تک رواں مالی سال کےد وران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے 68568 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فنڈ جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
جب بھی اضافی فنڈ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، وزارت مالیات سے فنڈ جاری کئے جانے کی درخواست کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران وزارت مالیات نے بجٹ تخمینہ کے علاوہ،اس اسکیم کے لئے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اضافی فنڈ مختص کئے۔حال ہی میں،وزارت مالیات نے ، ایک اقدام کی شکل میں مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے لئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی اضافی فنڈ مختص کئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ مرحلے کے دوران مانگ کا اندازہ لگانے پر مختص کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کےلئے نافذ ایکٹ اور رہنما خطوط کی تجاویز کےمطابق، اسکیم کے مکمل نفاذ کے لئے مزدوری اور سامان کی ادائیگی کے لئے فنڈ جاری کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13288