Ministry of Rural Development
Government of India reiterates its commitment to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG scheme
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is a demand driven scheme.
During the Current financial year so far more than 240 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.68,568 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. In the previous financial year, Ministry of Finance allocated Rs.50,000 crore additional funds for the scheme over and above that of BE.
Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the Revised Estimate stage.
Government of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டத்தை முறையாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊதியம் மற்றும் பொருட்களுக்கான நிதியை வெளியிடுவதற்கான தனது உறுதியை இந்திய அரசு மீண்டும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 100 நாட்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான உத்தரவாதத்தை மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது. இது ஒரு தேவை சார்ந்த திட்டமாகும்.
நடப்பு நிதி ஆண்டில், 240 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மனித உழைப்பு நாட்கள் பயனாளிகளின் தேவைக்கேற்ப உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஊதியம் மற்றும் பொருட்களுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாகும். முந்தைய நிதி ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது நடப்பு நிதி ஆண்டில் நிதி ஓதுக்கீடு 18 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக நடப்பு நிதி ஆண்டில் இதுவரை ரூ 68,568 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதல் நிதி தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம், நிதி அமைச்சகத்திடம் கோரப்படுகிறது. கடந்த நிதி ஆண்டில், பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டை விட ரூ 50,000 கோடி அதிகமாக நிதி அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியது. சமீபத்தில், இடைக்கால நடவடிக்கையாக ரூ 10,000 கோடியை நிதி அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டத்தை முறையாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊதியம் மற்றும் பொருட்களுக்கான நிதியை வெளியிடுவதற்கான தனது உறுதியை இந்திய அரசு மீண்டும் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1775017