Ministry of Rural Development
Government of India reiterates its commitment to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG scheme
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is a demand driven scheme.
During the Current financial year so far more than 240 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.68,568 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. In the previous financial year, Ministry of Finance allocated Rs.50,000 crore additional funds for the scheme over and above that of BE.
Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the Revised Estimate stage.
Government of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने महात्मा गांधी नरेगा स्कीम के समुचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजदूरी तथा सामग्री भुगतान के लिए फंड जारी करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
25 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) एक ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में एक परिवार द्वारा की गई मांग के विरुद्ध कम से कम 100 दिनों के मजदूरी रोजगार की गारंटी प्रदान करता है।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी स्कीम एक मांग प्रेरित स्कीम है।
अभी तक चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान लाभार्थियों द्वारा की गई मांग के अनुसार 240 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्ति-दिवसों का सृजन किया जा चुका है।
मजदूरी और सामग्री के लिए फंड जारी करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। बजट आकलन के अनुसार पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान फंड आवंटन में 18 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बढोतरी हुई है। अभी तक चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्कीम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 68,568 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के फंड जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
जब भी, अतिरिक्त फंड की आवश्यकता होती है, वित्त मंत्रालय से फंड जारी किए जाने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, वित्त मंत्रालय ने बजट अनुमान के अतिरिक्त, इस योजना के लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त फंड आवंटित किया। हाल ही में, वित्त मंत्रालय ने एक अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त फंड आवंटित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, संशोधित अनुमान चरण के दौरान मांग के आकलन पर आवंटन किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार केंद्र सरकार तथा राज्य सरकारों के लिए लागू अधिनियम तथा दिशानिर्दशों के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप, स्कीम के समुचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजदूरी तथा सामग्री भुगतान के लिए फंड जारी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।