Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi lays the foundation Stone of Noida International Airport, Uttar Pradesh
“This airport will make the entire region a powerful symbol of the National Gatishakti Masterplan”
“This airport will also give new employment to thousands of people of western UP”
“With the efforts of the double engine government, today Uttar Pradesh is turning into the most connected region of the country”
“Khurja artisans, Meerut Sports Industry, Saharanpur furniture, brass industry of Moradabad, Agra footwear and Petha industry will get huge support from the upcoming infrastructure“
“The Uttar Pradesh which was shown false dreams by the previous governments is making its mark not only nationally but also internationally”
“infrastructure is not part of’ Rajniti’ (politics) for us but part of Rashtra Niti (National Policy)”
25 NOV 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation Stone of Noida International Airport, Uttar Pradesh today. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Gen V K Singh, Shri Sanjiv Baliyan, Shri SP Singh Baghel and Shri B L Varma were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said The new India of the 21st century is building one of the best modern infrastructure today. “Better roads, better rail network, better airports are not just infrastructure projects but they transform the entire region, transforming people's lives completely”, he said.
The Prime Minister said Noida International Airport will become the logistics gateway of northern India. This airport will make the entire region a powerful symbol of the National Gatishakti Masterplan, he added.
Commenting on the economic fallout of infrastructure development, the Prime Minister said employment opportunities are created during airport construction. The airport also requires thousands of people to run smoothly.Therefore “this airport will also give new employment to thousands of people of western UP”.
The Prime Minister remarked that after 7 decades of independence, for the first time, Uttar Pradesh has started getting what it has always deserved. With the efforts of the double engine government, today Uttar Pradesh is turning into the most connected region of the country. He said, NOIDA International Airport will play a major role in the growing aviation sector of India and will be a key center of maintenance, repair and operations of aircrafts. He informed that the Maintenance, repair and overhaul MRO facility is coming up in 40 acre, giving employment to hundreds of young people. Today India spends thousands of crore rupees for getting these services abroad.
Commenting on the integrated multi-modal cargo hub that is coming up, he said that in a land-locked state like Uttar Pradesh airport will be very useful. This hub will serve industrial centres like Aligarh, Mathura, Meerut, Agra, Bijnor, Moradabad and Bareilly. He said Khurja artisans, Meerut Sports Industry, Saharanpur furniture, brass industry of Moradabad, Agra footwear and Petha industry will get huge support from the upcoming infrastructure.
The Prime Minister said Uttar Pradesh, which the previous governments kept in deprivation and darkness,the Uttar Pradesh which was shown false dreams by the previous governments is making its mark not only nationally but also internationally. The Prime Minister cited Jewar airport as an example of how the earlier governments in UP and at the Center ignored the development of western Uttar Pradesh. He said two decades ago the BJP government of UP had conceptualised this project. But later this airport was entangled in the tussle of the earlier governments in Delhi and Lucknow for many years. The government which was earlier in UP had written a letter to the then central government and told that the project of this airport should be shelved. Now with the efforts of the double engine government, today we are witnessing the Bhumi Pujan of the same airport.
The Prime Minister said “infrastructure is not part of politics for us but part of national policy (Rashtra Niti). We are making sure that the projects do not get stuck, do not hang in limbo or do not go astray. We try to ensure that the infrastructure work is completed within the stipulated time”.
The Prime Minister commented that some political parties in our country have always kept their self-interest paramount. “The thinking of these people is self-interest, only their own and the development of their family. Whereas we follow the spirit of nation first. Sabka Saath - Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas - Sabka Efforts is our mantra”, The Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister listed the recent initiatives undertaken by the government. He talked about the milestone of 100 crore vaccine doses, determination of net zero goal by 2070, Kushinagar Airport, 9 medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh, new dam and irrigation projects in Mahoba, Defence corridor and related projects in Jhansi, Purvanchal expressway, celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, modern railway station in Bhopal, National highway in Pandharpur, Maharashtra and, today, Noida International Airport. “Selfish policies of certain political parties could not stand in front of our patriotism and national service”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में नोएडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे की आधारशिला रखी
"यह हवाई अड्डा पूरे क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय गतिशक्ति मास्टरप्लान का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक बना देगा"
"यह हवाई अड्डा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के हजारों लोगों को नया रोजगार भी देगा"
“डबल इंजन की सरकार के प्रयासों से, आज उत्तर प्रदेश देश के सबसे कनेक्टेड क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित हो रहा है”
"खुर्जा कारीगरों, मेरठ खेल उद्योग, सहारनपुर फर्नीचर, मुरादाबाद के पीतल उद्योग, आगरा के जूते-चप्पल और पेठा उद्योग को आगामी बुनियादी ढांचे से काफी मदद मिलेगी"
“पहले की सरकारों ने जिस उत्तर प्रदेश को अभाव और अंधकार में बनाए रखा, पहले की सरकारों ने जिस उत्तर प्रदेश को हमेशा झूठे सपने दिखाए, वही उत्तर प्रदेश आज राष्ट्रीय ही नहीं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छाप छोड़ रहा है”
“इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हमारे लिए राजनीति का नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्रनीति का हिस्सा है”
25 NOV 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, जनरल वी के सिंह, श्री संजीव बलियान, श्री एस पी सिंह बघेल और श्री बी एल वर्मा उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का नया भारत आज सर्वश्रेष्ठ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में से एक का निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "बेहतर सड़कें, बेहतर रेल नेटवर्क, बेहतर एयरपोर्ट ये सिर्फ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स ही नहीं होते बल्कि ये पूरे क्षेत्र का कायाकल्प कर देते हैं, लोगों का जीवन पूरी तरह से बदल देते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नोएडा इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट उत्तरी भारत का लॉजिस्टिक्सगेटवे बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस पूरे क्षेत्र को नेशनल गतिशक्ति मास्टरप्लान का एक सशक्त प्रतिबिंब बनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के आर्थिक प्रभाव को लेकर कहा कि हवाई अड्डे के निर्माण के दौरान रोजगार के हजारों अवसर बनते हैं।हवाई अड्डे को सुचारु रूप से चलाने के लिए भी हजारों लोगों की आवश्यकता होती है। इसलिए यह हवाई अड्डा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के हजारों लोगों को नए रोजगार भी देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के सात दशक बाद, पहली बार उत्तर प्रदेश को वह मिलना शुरु हुआ है, जिसका वो हमेशा से हकदार रहा है। डबल इंजन की सरकार के प्रयासों से, आज उत्तर प्रदेश देश के सबसे कनेक्टेड क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा किनोएडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा भारत के बढ़ते विमानन क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा और विमानों के रखरखाव, मरम्मत और संचालन का एक प्रमुख केंद्र होगा। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि मरम्मत, रखरखाव और ओवरहॉल के लिए 40 एकड़ में एमआरओ (मेंटेनेंस, रिपेयर एंड ओवरहॉल) प्रतिष्ठान का निर्माण किया जा रहा है है, जिससे सैकड़ों युवाओं को रोजगार मिलेगा। आज भारत विदेशों में इन सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये खर्च करता है।
उन्होंने आने वाले एकीकृत मल्टी-मोडल कार्गो हब पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे लैंड-लॉक्ड (चारों तरफ से भूमि से घिरे) राज्य में हवाई अड्डा बहुत उपयोगी होगा। यह हब अलीगढ़, मथुरा, मेरठ, आगरा, बिजनौर, मुरादाबाद और बरेली जैसे औद्योगिक केंद्रों की सेवा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खुर्जा कारीगरों, मेरठ खेल उद्योग, सहारनपुर फर्नीचर, मुरादाबाद के पीतल उद्योग, आगरा के जूते-चप्पल और पेठा उद्योग को आगामी बुनियादी ढांचे से काफी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों ने जिस उत्तर प्रदेश को अभाव और अंधकार में बनाए रखा,पहले की सरकारों ने जिस उत्तर प्रदेश को हमेशा झूठे सपने दिखाए,वही उत्तर प्रदेश आज राष्ट्रीय ही नहीं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छाप छोड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में और केंद्र में पहले जो सरकारें रहीं, उन्होंने कैसे पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास को नजरअंदाज किया, उसका एक उदाहरण यह जेवर हवाई अड्डा भी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दो दशक पहले उत्तर प्रदेश की भाजपा सरकार ने इस प्रोजेक्ट का सपना देखा था,लेकिन बाद में यह हवाई अड्डा अनेक सालों तक दिल्ली और लखनऊ में पहले जो सरकारें रहीं, उनकी खींचतान में उलझा रहा। उत्तर प्रदेश में पहले जो सरकार थी उसने तो बाकायदा चिट्ठी लिखकर, तब की केंद्र सरकार को कह दिया था कि इस हवाई अड्डे के प्रोजेक्ट को बंद कर दिया जाए। अब डबल इंजन की सरकार के प्रयासों से आज हम उसी हवाई अड्डे के भूमिपूजन के साक्षी बन रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हमारे लिए राजनीति का नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्रनीति का हिस्सा है।हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि प्रोजेक्ट्स अटके नहीं, लटके नहीं, भटके नहीं।हम यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करते हैं कि तय समय के भीतर ही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काम पूरा किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में कुछ राजनीतिक दलों ने हमेशा अपने स्वार्थ को सर्वोपरि रखा है।उन्होंने कहा, इन लोगों की सोच रही है- अपना स्वार्थ, सिर्फ अपना खुद का, परिवार का विकास, जबकि हम राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना पर चलते हैं।सबका साथ-सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास-सबका प्रयास, हमारा मंत्र है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 टीके की 100 करोड़ खुराक का मुकाम, 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य लक्ष्य का निर्धारण, उत्तर प्रदेश में कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे, उत्तर प्रदेश में नौ मेडिकल कॉलेज, महोबा में नए बांध और सिंचाई परियोजनाओं, झांसीमें रक्षा गलियारे एवं संबंधित परियोजनाओं, पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह, भोपाल में आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन, महाराष्ट्र के पंढरपुर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और आज, नोएडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा के बारे में बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने आखिर में कहा, "कुछ राजनीतिक दलों की स्वार्थी नीतियां हमारी देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय सेवा के सामने नहीं टिक सकतीं।"