प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लासगो, यूके में सीओपी26 की पृष्ठभूमि में प्रधानमंत्री की इजरायल के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
02 NOV 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2 नवंबर 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 की पृष्ठभूमि में इजरायल के प्रधानमंत्री नफ्ताली बेनेट से मुलाकात की। यह दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच पहली मुलाकात थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सामरिक साझेदारी की समीक्षा की और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। वे विशेष रूप से उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
अगले साल भारत और इजरायल के बीच पूर्ण राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 30 साल होंगे, इस बात का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम बेनेट को भारत आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Meeting with Prime Minister of Israel on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on November 2, 2021. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral strategic partnership and expressed satisfaction over the progress made in diverse sectors. They agreed on further expanding cooperation, especially in the areas of high-technology and innovation.
Recalling that next year would mark 30 years of the establishment of full diplomatic relations between India and Israel, Prime Minister extended invitation to Mr. Bennett to visit India.