প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৮তম ভাৰত-আছিয়ান শিখৰ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ মন্তব্য
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
এই বছৰো আমি নিজৰ পৰম্পৰাগত family photo তো ল'ব নোৱাৰিলো, কিন্তু ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত হ'লেও, আমি আছিয়ান-ইণ্ডিয়া summitৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছো। মই His Majesty ব্ৰুনেইৰ চুলতানক ২০২১ত আছিয়ানৰ সফল অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ কাৰণে আমি সকলোৱে অনেক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলগা হ'ল। কিন্তু এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময় ভাৰত-আছিয়ান মিত্ৰতাৰ পৰীক্ষাও আছিল। কোভিডৰ কালত আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা, পাৰস্পৰিক সংবেদনশীলতাই ভৱিষ্যতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক শক্তি দি থাকিব, আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সদ্ভাৱনাৰ আধাৰ হৈ থাকিব। ইতিহাস সাক্ষী আছে যে ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ানৰ মাজত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পৰা জীৱন্ত সম্পৰ্ক আছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিফলন আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া মূল্যবোধ, পৰম্পৰা, ভাষা, গ্ৰন্থ, বাস্তুকলা, সংস্কৃতি, খোৱাপিয়া, সকলো ঠাইতে দেখা যায়। আৰু সেয়ে, আছিয়ানৰ unity আৰু centrality ভাৰতৰ বাবে সদায় এক মহত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰাথমিকতা হৈ আছে। আছিয়ানৰ এই বিশেষ ভূমিকাই ভাৰতৰ Act East Policy যি আমাৰ Security and Growth for All in the Region অৰ্থাৎ "সাগৰ" নীতিত নিহিত আছে। ভাৰতৰ Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative আৰু আছিয়ানৰ Outlook for the Indo-Pacific, ইণ্ডো-পেছিফিক ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া ভিজন আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ আধাৰ।
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
২০২২ চনত আমাৰ পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপৰ ৩০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব। ভাৰতেও নিজৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ পয়সত্তৰ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব। মই বহুত আনন্দিত যে এই মহত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্বক আমি 'আছিয়ান-ভাৰত মিত্ৰতা বৰ্ষ'ৰ ৰূপত পালন কৰিম। ভাৰতে পৰৱৰ্তী অধ্যক্ষ কম্বোডিয়া আৰু আমাৰ কাণ্ট্ৰীয়ে কো-অৰ্ডিনেটৰ ছিংগাপুৰৰ সৈতে মিলি পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু গম্ভীৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। এতিয়া মই আপোনালোক সকলোৰে বিচাৰ শুনিবলৈ অপেক্ষাৰত।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
This year too, we have not been able to take our traditional family photo, but virtually, we have maintained the continuity of the tradition of ASEAN-India summit. I congratulate His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei for his successful presidency of ASEAN in 2021.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
We all faced a lot of challenges due to the Covid-19 pandemic. But this challenging time in a way was also the test of India-ASEAN friendship. Our mutual cooperation and mutual sympathy since Covid times will continue to strengthen our relationship in future and will be the basis of goodwill among our people. History is witness that India and ASEAN have had vibrant relations for thousands of years. This is also reflected in our shared values, traditions, languages, texts, architecture, culture, cuisine etc. And therefore, the unity and centrality of ASEAN has always been an important priority for India.This special role of ASEAN, India's Act East Policy which is contained in our Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. "SAGAR" policy. India's Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN's Outlook for the Indo-Pacific are the framework for our shared vision and mutual cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The year 2022 will mark the completion of 30 years of our partnership. India will also complete seventy-five years of its independence. I am very happy that we will celebrate this important milestone as the 'Year of ASEAN-India Friendship'. India is committed to further strengthen ties under the forthcoming Presidency of Cambodia and our Country Coordinator, Singapore. Now I look forward to hearing your views.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.