Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
This year too, we have not been able to take our traditional family photo, but virtually, we have maintained the continuity of the tradition of ASEAN-India summit. I congratulate His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei for his successful presidency of ASEAN in 2021.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
We all faced a lot of challenges due to the Covid-19 pandemic. But this challenging time in a way was also the test of India-ASEAN friendship. Our mutual cooperation and mutual sympathy since Covid times will continue to strengthen our relationship in future and will be the basis of goodwill among our people. History is witness that India and ASEAN have had vibrant relations for thousands of years. This is also reflected in our shared values, traditions, languages, texts, architecture, culture, cuisine etc. And therefore, the unity and centrality of ASEAN has always been an important priority for India.This special role of ASEAN, India's Act East Policy which is contained in our Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. "SAGAR" policy. India's Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN's Outlook for the Indo-Pacific are the framework for our shared vision and mutual cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The year 2022 will mark the completion of 30 years of our partnership. India will also complete seventy-five years of its independence. I am very happy that we will celebrate this important milestone as the 'Year of ASEAN-India Friendship'. India is committed to further strengthen ties under the forthcoming Presidency of Cambodia and our Country Coordinator, Singapore. Now I look forward to hearing your views.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
18ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ family photo ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਪਾਏ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ summit ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ His Majesty ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦਾ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Covid-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਣਾ ਪਿਆ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਸੌਟੀ ਵੀ ਰਿਹਾ। Covid ਦੇ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰੰਥ, ਵਾਸਤੂਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖਾਨ- ਪਾਨ, ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ unity ਅਤੇ centrality ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Act East Policy ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ Security and Growth for All in the Region ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਗਰ ਨੀਤੀ–ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ Outlook for the Indo-Pacific, ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫ਼ਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਹਨ।
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ 30 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹਰਸ਼ (ਖੁਸ਼ੀ) ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀ ਕੋ-ਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਆਤੁਰ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!