Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
This year too, we have not been able to take our traditional family photo, but virtually, we have maintained the continuity of the tradition of ASEAN-India summit. I congratulate His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei for his successful presidency of ASEAN in 2021.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
We all faced a lot of challenges due to the Covid-19 pandemic. But this challenging time in a way was also the test of India-ASEAN friendship. Our mutual cooperation and mutual sympathy since Covid times will continue to strengthen our relationship in future and will be the basis of goodwill among our people. History is witness that India and ASEAN have had vibrant relations for thousands of years. This is also reflected in our shared values, traditions, languages, texts, architecture, culture, cuisine etc. And therefore, the unity and centrality of ASEAN has always been an important priority for India.This special role of ASEAN, India's Act East Policy which is contained in our Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. "SAGAR" policy. India's Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN's Outlook for the Indo-Pacific are the framework for our shared vision and mutual cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The year 2022 will mark the completion of 30 years of our partnership. India will also complete seventy-five years of its independence. I am very happy that we will celebrate this important milestone as the 'Year of ASEAN-India Friendship'. India is committed to further strengthen ties under the forthcoming Presidency of Cambodia and our Country Coordinator, Singapore. Now I look forward to hearing your views.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
18ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನಾಯಕರೇ,
ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ!
ಈ ವರ್ಷವೂ ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕೌಂಟುಂಬಿಕ ಫೋಟೋ ತೆಗೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಮಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದರೂ ವರ್ಚ್ಯುಲ್‌ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ʻಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆʼಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ನಿರಂತರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ʻಆಸಿಯಾನ್ʼ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾನ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಬ್ರೂನೈ ಸುಲ್ತಾನರನ್ನು ನಾನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನಾಯಕರೇ,
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಆದರೆ ಈ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಮಯವು ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ʻಭಾರತ-ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ʼ ಸ್ನೇಹದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯೂ ಆಗಿತ್ತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ನಡುವೆ ಸದ್ಭಾವನೆಗೆ ಮೂಲಾಧಾರವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಸದೃಢ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇತಿಹಾಸವು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ನಮ್ಮ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು, ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ಭಾಷೆಗಳು, ಪಠ್ಯಗಳು, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಫಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ʻಆಸಿಯಾನ್ʼನ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣವು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸದಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ʻಆಸಿಯಾನ್ʼ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ʻಆಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್ ನೀತಿʼಯ ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪಾತ್ರವು ʻನಮ್ಮ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆʼ ("SAGAR") ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ `ಇಂಡೋ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಸಾಗರಗಳ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ’ ಮತ್ತು `ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನʼ ಇವೆರಡೂ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಒದಗಿಸಿವೆ.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನಾಯಕರೇ,
2022ನೇ ವರ್ಷವು ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ 30 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪನ್ನಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಎಪ್ಪತ್ತೈದು ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನೂ ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲುಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ನಾವು 'ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಸ್ನೇಹದ ವರ್ಷ' ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಿರುವುದು ನನಗೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮುಂಬರುವ ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರದ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈಗ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ತುಂಬಾ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು!
ಸೂಚನೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಭಾವಾನುವಾದ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು.