Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
This year too, we have not been able to take our traditional family photo, but virtually, we have maintained the continuity of the tradition of ASEAN-India summit. I congratulate His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei for his successful presidency of ASEAN in 2021.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
We all faced a lot of challenges due to the Covid-19 pandemic. But this challenging time in a way was also the test of India-ASEAN friendship. Our mutual cooperation and mutual sympathy since Covid times will continue to strengthen our relationship in future and will be the basis of goodwill among our people. History is witness that India and ASEAN have had vibrant relations for thousands of years. This is also reflected in our shared values, traditions, languages, texts, architecture, culture, cuisine etc. And therefore, the unity and centrality of ASEAN has always been an important priority for India.This special role of ASEAN, India's Act East Policy which is contained in our Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. "SAGAR" policy. India's Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN's Outlook for the Indo-Pacific are the framework for our shared vision and mutual cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The year 2022 will mark the completion of 30 years of our partnership. India will also complete seventy-five years of its independence. I am very happy that we will celebrate this important milestone as the 'Year of ASEAN-India Friendship'. India is committed to further strengthen ties under the forthcoming Presidency of Cambodia and our Country Coordinator, Singapore. Now I look forward to hearing your views.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଭାରତ-ଏସିଆନ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହିମଗଣଙ୍କୁ ନମସ୍କାର !
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ଆମର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସାମୂହିକ ଫଟୋ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ନେଇଛୁ । ମାତ୍ର ଆମେ ଆମର ଭାରତ-ଏସିଆନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛୁ । ୨୦୨୧ ଏସିଆନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିବା ମହାମହିମ ବ୍ରୁନେଇର ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମହାମହିମ,
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମେ ଅନେକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଛୁ । ଗୋଟେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ ଏପରି ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ ସମୟ ଭାରତ-ଏସିଆନ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ । ଆମର ଆପୋଷ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସମବେଦନା ଯାହା କୋଭିଡ୍ ସମୟରୁ ରହିଆସିଛି ତାହା ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିବା ସହ ଆମର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଦ୍ଦିଛାର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହେବ । ଭାରତ ଓ ଏସିଆନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର, ଇତିହାସ ତା’ର ମୁକସାକ୍ଷୀ । ଏହା ଆମର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ପରମ୍ପରା, ଭାଷା, ପୁସ୍ତକ, ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ, ଖାଦ୍ୟପେୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏସିଆନ ଏକତା ଆମର ଏକାନ୍ତ କାମ୍ୟ । ଏସିଆନର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭୂମିକା, ଭାରତର ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ନୀତି ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ବା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନୀତି ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ । ଭାରତରେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ଏସିଆନ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ନୀତିରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶାନ୍ତି ସହାବସ୍ଥାନ ନେଇ ଅନେକ ସାମାଞ୍ଜସ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
୨୦୨୨ ମସିହା ଆମ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତାର ୩୦ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ମୁଁ ଖୁବ୍ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ଏସିଆନ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ସଫତଳାର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ବର୍ଷକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା । କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆର ଆଗାମୀ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଓ ସଂଯୋଜକ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ମିଳିତ ଏସିଆନ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମେ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ । ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ଶୁଣିବା ଅପେକ୍ଷାରେ ରହୁଛି ।
ଅଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।