Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
This year too, we have not been able to take our traditional family photo, but virtually, we have maintained the continuity of the tradition of ASEAN-India summit. I congratulate His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei for his successful presidency of ASEAN in 2021.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
We all faced a lot of challenges due to the Covid-19 pandemic. But this challenging time in a way was also the test of India-ASEAN friendship. Our mutual cooperation and mutual sympathy since Covid times will continue to strengthen our relationship in future and will be the basis of goodwill among our people. History is witness that India and ASEAN have had vibrant relations for thousands of years. This is also reflected in our shared values, traditions, languages, texts, architecture, culture, cuisine etc. And therefore, the unity and centrality of ASEAN has always been an important priority for India.This special role of ASEAN, India's Act East Policy which is contained in our Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. "SAGAR" policy. India's Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN's Outlook for the Indo-Pacific are the framework for our shared vision and mutual cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The year 2022 will mark the completion of 30 years of our partnership. India will also complete seventy-five years of its independence. I am very happy that we will celebrate this important milestone as the 'Year of ASEAN-India Friendship'. India is committed to further strengthen ties under the forthcoming Presidency of Cambodia and our Country Coordinator, Singapore. Now I look forward to hearing your views.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
18वें भारत-आसियान शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की टिप्पणी
28 OCT 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
इस साल भी हम अपनी पारंपरिक family photo तो नहीं ले पाए, किन्तु वर्चुअल रूप में ही सही, हमने आसियान-इंडिया summit की परंपरा को बरक़रार रखा है। मैं His Majesty ब्रूनेई के सुल्तान का 2021 में आसियान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Covid-19 महामारी के कारण हम सभी को अनेक चुनौतियों से जूझना पड़ा। लेकिन यह चुनौतीपूर्ण समय भारत-आसियान मित्रता की कसौटी भी रहा। Covid के काल में हमारा आपसी सहयोग, आपसी संवेदना, भविष्य में हमारे संबंधों को बल देते रहेंगे, हमारे लोगों के बीच सद्भावना का आधार रहेंगे। इतिहास गवाह है कि भारत और आसियान के बीच हजारों साल से जीवंत संबंध रहे हैं। इनकी झलक हमारे साझा मूल्य, परम्पराएँ, भाषाएँ, ग्रन्थ, वास्तुकला, संस्कृति, खान-पान, हर जगह पे दिखते हैं। और इसलिए, आसियान की unity और centrality भारत के लिए सदैव एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता रही है। आसियान की यह विशेष भूमिका, भारत की Act East Policy जो हमारी Security and Growth for All in the Region यानी ''सागर'' नीति – में निहित है। भारत के Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative और आसियान के Outlook for the Indo-Pacific, इंडो-पसिफ़िक क्षेत्र में हमारे साझा विज़न और आपसी सहयोग का ढांचाहैं।
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
वर्ष 2022 में हमारी पार्टनरशिप के 30 वर्ष पूरे होंगे। भारत भी अपनी आज़ादी के पचहत्तर वर्ष पूरे करेगा। मुझे बहुत हर्ष है कि इस महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव को हम 'आसियान-भारत मित्रता वर्ष' के रूप में मनाएंगे। भारत आगामी अध्यक्ष कंबोडिया और हमारे कंट्री को-ऑर्डिनेटर सिंगापुर के साथ मिलकर आपसी संबंधों को और गहन बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अब मैं आप सभी के विचार सुनने के लिए आतुर हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!