Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
This year too, we have not been able to take our traditional family photo, but virtually, we have maintained the continuity of the tradition of ASEAN-India summit. I congratulate His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei for his successful presidency of ASEAN in 2021.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
We all faced a lot of challenges due to the Covid-19 pandemic. But this challenging time in a way was also the test of India-ASEAN friendship. Our mutual cooperation and mutual sympathy since Covid times will continue to strengthen our relationship in future and will be the basis of goodwill among our people. History is witness that India and ASEAN have had vibrant relations for thousands of years. This is also reflected in our shared values, traditions, languages, texts, architecture, culture, cuisine etc. And therefore, the unity and centrality of ASEAN has always been an important priority for India.This special role of ASEAN, India's Act East Policy which is contained in our Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. "SAGAR" policy. India's Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN's Outlook for the Indo-Pacific are the framework for our shared vision and mutual cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The year 2022 will mark the completion of 30 years of our partnership. India will also complete seventy-five years of its independence. I am very happy that we will celebrate this important milestone as the 'Year of ASEAN-India Friendship'. India is committed to further strengthen ties under the forthcoming Presidency of Cambodia and our Country Coordinator, Singapore. Now I look forward to hearing your views.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
18મા ભારત-આસિયાન શિખર સંમેલનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું નિવેદન
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
મહાનુભાવો,
નમસ્તે!
આ વર્ષે પણ આપણે આપણા પરંપરાગત કૌટુંબિક ફોટા નથી લઈ શક્યા, પરંતુ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સ્વરૂપે આપણે આસિયાન-ભારત શિખર સંમેલનની પરંપરા જાળવી રાખી છે. હું બ્રુનેઈના મહામહિમ સુલતાનને 2021માં આસિયાનના સફળ પ્રમુખપદ માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મહામહિમ,
મહાનુભાવો,
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે આપણે બધાએ ઘણા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો. પરંતુ આ પડકારજનક સમય ભારત-આસિયાન મિત્રતાની કસોટીનો પણ હતો. કોવિડના સમયમાં આપણો પરસ્પર સહયોગ, પરસ્પર સહાનુભૂતિ, ભવિષ્યમાં આપણા સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવતી રહેશે, આપણા લોકોમાં સદ્ભાવનાનો આધાર બનશે. ઈતિહાસ સાક્ષી છે કે ભારત અને આસિયાન વચ્ચે હજારો વર્ષોથી જીવંત સંબંધ રહ્યો છે. તેમના સહિયારા મૂલ્યો, પરંપરાઓ, ભાષાઓ, ગ્રંથો, સ્થાપત્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ, ખાણી-પીણી દરેક જગ્યાએ જોવા મળે છે. અને તેથી, આસિયાનની એકતા અને કેન્દ્રિયતા હંમેશા ભારત માટે મહત્વની પ્રાથમિકતા રહી છે. આસિયાનની આ વિશેષ ભૂમિકા, ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસી કે જે આપણી સુરક્ષા અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં તમામ માટે વૃદ્ધિ એટલે કે "સાગર" નીતિમાં સમાયેલ છે. ભારતની ઈન્ડો પેસિફિક મહાસાગર પહેલ અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક માટે આસિયાનનું આઉટલુક એ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર સહયોગ માટે આપણી સહિયારી દ્રષ્ટિ અને માળખું છે.
મહામહિમ,
મહાનુભાવો,
વર્ષ 2022માં આપણી ભાગીદારીના 30 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થશે. ભારત પણ તેની આઝાદીના પંચોતેર વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરશે. મને ખૂબ જ આનંદ છે કે આપણે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ 'આસિયાન-ભારત મિત્રતા વર્ષ’ તરીકે ઉજવીશું. ભારત આવનારા અધ્યક્ષ કંબોડિયા અને અમારા કન્ટ્રી કોઓર્ડિનેટર સિંગાપોર સાથે સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. હવે હું તમારા વિચારો સાંભળવા આતુર છું.
તમારો ખુબ ખુબ આભાર!