وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اٹھارہویں بھارت – آسیان سربراہ اجلاس میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اظہار خیال
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
معززین،
نمسکار!
اس سال بھی ہم اپنا روایتی فیملی فوٹو تو نہیں لے پائے، تاہم ورچوئل طریقے سے ہی سہی، ہم نے آسیان – بھارت سربراہ اجلاس کی روایت کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ میں عالی جناب برونئی کے سلطان کو 2021 میں آسیان کی کامیاب صدارت کے لئے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب،
معززین،
کووڈ – 19 کی وبا کے سبب ہم سبھی کو متعدد چیلنجوں سے نبردآزما ہونا پڑا۔ لیکن یہ چیلنجنگ وقت بھارت – آسیان دوستی کی کسوٹی بھی رہا۔ کووڈ – 19 کے دوران میں ہمارا باہمی تعاون، باہمی ہمدردی، مستقبل میں ہمارے رشتوں کو تقویت دیتے رہیں گے، ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان خیرخواہی کی بنیاد بنیں گے۔ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ بھارت اور آسیان کے درمیان ہزاروں برسوں سے شاندار تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ ان کی جھلک ہماری مشترکہ اقدار ، روایات، زبانوں، کتابوں، فن تعمیر ، ثقافت اور خورد ونوش ،ہر جگہ نظر آتی ہے اور اس لئے آسیان کا اتحاد مرکزیت بھارت کے لئے ہمیشہ ایک اہم ترجیح رہی ہے۔ آسیان کا یہ خصوصی کردار ، بھارت کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ جو ہماری ’سلامتی اور خطے میں سب کی ترقی ‘یعنی ’’ایس اے جی اے آر‘‘ پالیسی میں مضمر ہے۔بھارت کے انڈو پیسفک اوشنس انیشی ایٹو اور آسیان کے آؤٹ لک فار دی انڈو- پیسفک ، خطے میں ہمارے مشترکہ ویژن اور باہمی تعاون کا ڈھانچہ ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
معززین،
سال 2022 میں ہماری شراکت داری کے 30 سال مکمل ہوں گے۔ بھارت بھی اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کرے گا۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ اس اہم مرحلے کو ہم ’آسیان – بھارت دوستی سال‘ کے طور پر منائیں گے۔ بھارت مجوزہ صدر کمبو ڈیا اور ہمارے کنٹری کوآرڈی نیٹر سنگا پور کے ساتھ مل کر آپسی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ اب میں آپ سبھی کے خیالات سننے کا منتظر ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
This year too, we have not been able to take our traditional family photo, but virtually, we have maintained the continuity of the tradition of ASEAN-India summit. I congratulate His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei for his successful presidency of ASEAN in 2021.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
We all faced a lot of challenges due to the Covid-19 pandemic. But this challenging time in a way was also the test of India-ASEAN friendship. Our mutual cooperation and mutual sympathy since Covid times will continue to strengthen our relationship in future and will be the basis of goodwill among our people. History is witness that India and ASEAN have had vibrant relations for thousands of years. This is also reflected in our shared values, traditions, languages, texts, architecture, culture, cuisine etc. And therefore, the unity and centrality of ASEAN has always been an important priority for India.This special role of ASEAN, India's Act East Policy which is contained in our Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. "SAGAR" policy. India's Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN's Outlook for the Indo-Pacific are the framework for our shared vision and mutual cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The year 2022 will mark the completion of 30 years of our partnership. India will also complete seventy-five years of its independence. I am very happy that we will celebrate this important milestone as the 'Year of ASEAN-India Friendship'. India is committed to further strengthen ties under the forthcoming Presidency of Cambodia and our Country Coordinator, Singapore. Now I look forward to hearing your views.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.