Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has given us the vision of comprehensive healthcare under the ‘From Token to Total’ approach: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“We are working with a ‘Saturation Approach’ with the Block, District, State and National levels seamlessly connected for affordable and quality healthcare”
“Swastha Desh Samruddh Desh: only a healthy nation can be a productive nation”
“The umbrella pan-India Ayushman Bharat providing primary, secondary, tertiary, digital and resilient healthcare systems”
“India the first country in Asia to have two container-based hospitals”
26 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given us the vision of comprehensive healthcare under the ‘From Token to Total’ approach. We are working with a ‘Saturation Approach’ with the Block, District, State and National levels seamlessly connected for affordable and quality healthcare”. This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he addressed a media conference on PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission launched by the Prime Minister yesterday at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present on the occasion.
With an outlay of ₹64,180 crore, PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, announced in the Budget 2021-22, is the largest pan-India Health Infrastructure Scheme that aims to provide a much-needed fillip to India's capacity to address emergent Public Health issues. This will bring about a paradigm shift in India’s healthcare infrastructure and make it more resilient.
Emphasizing how development and health are interlinked, he stated that “for any country to achieve prosperity, it has to first become healthy”. Towards achieving this objective, he outlined Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision which led to schemes like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India, Khelo India and Yoga which are necessary for preventive health and addresses the issues holistically. The Union Health Minister added that “only a healthy nation can be a productive nation- Swastha Desh, Samruddh Desh. The umbrella pan-India Ayushman Bharat will provide primary, secondary, tertiary, digital and resilient healthcare systems that will equip the country to face challenges of pandemics in the future. The Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres was launched in April 2018 followed by Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY in September 2018. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission was launched this year in September, while the pan-India health infrastructure strengthening scheme- PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission- was launched yesterday. These initiatives shall provide affordable, quality and accessible healthcare to all people, he added. They will also enable citizens for universal access to basic diagnostic and treatment services and will take care closer to communities in both rural and urban areas. “The poorest person is today getting the same quality healthcare as others in premier hospitals through Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY”, he said.
Speaking of the intense efforts undertaken by the Union Health Ministry in this regard, Dr. Mandaviya informed that in order to ensure better primary healthcare facilities, 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres are in line to be set up, of which around 79,000 are already functioning. In addition, work has started on ensuring that every district has at least one medical college with the government already sanctioning 157 medical colleges. “This will also build a trained frontline health workforce to respond to any public health emergency”, the Union Health Minister added. He stated that the decision to expand the AIIMS network to 22 hospitals from the existing strength of 7 was also borne from the Prime Minister’s vision of safe, comprehensive, affordable and accessible healthcare for all.
Speaking on India’s strategy of turning the crisis into opportunity, Dr. Mandaviya said, “COVID-19 has provided us with an opportunity to boost healthcare facilities including laboratories, hospitals and diagnostic facilities at all the levels of healthcare”.
Highlighting some of the key features of PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, the Union health Minister stated that 134 different types of tests will be done for free at the district level which will not only save costs but also reduce unnecessary inconvenience for poor people. Secondly, for the first time in Asia, two container-based hospitals with comprehensive medical facilities will be kept ready at all times which can be swiftly mobilized by rail or air to respond to any calamity or disaster in the country.
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission aims to produce robust outcomes in Public Health leapfrogging India to one of the most advanced countries in the world in terms of management of Public Health outbreaks. The components, such as setting up of the National Platform for One Health, setting up a Division for Research on Disease Elimination Sciences & Health as a Satellite Centre of National Aids Research Institute, setting up of the Regional NIVs, strengthening of existing National Research Institutions, the NCDC and existing laboratory infrastructure, upgradation of labs and creation of additional BSL-3 facilities under the ICMR and the NCDC, will further strengthen the country capacity to detect & diagnose new infections.
The planned interventions will also lead to availability of adequately trained manpower who can contribute to diagnosis and research on novel pathogens and biological threats, reducing dependence on foreign partners and laboratories.
Development of Critical Care Hospital Blocks in 602 districts as proposed under the scheme, shall make such districts self-sufficient, to a large extent, in providing comprehensive treatment for infectious diseases without disruption to the other essential health services and also augment the critical care capacities in the public health facilities.
Initiatives such as strengthening of Points of Entry will ring fence our borders against the import of new infectious diseases and pathogens. Health Emergency Operation Centres and the container based mobile hospitals shall further build capacities for effective emergency response during such times.
Setting up of the national, regional, state, district and block level laboratories integrated into a network for surveillance functions, backed by a robust I.T. based reporting mechanism through the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), shall lead to self-reliance for detection, prevention and containment of disease outbreaks.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি ‘ফ্রম টোকেন টু টোটাল’ প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে আমাদের এক সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী দিয়েছেন : ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
26 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি ‘ফ্রম টোকেন টু টোটাল’ প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে আমাদের এক সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী দিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে আমরা ব্লক, জেলা, রাজ্য ও জাতীয় স্তরে এক অভিন্ন, সহজলভ্য ও গুণগত মানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতকাল বারাণসীতে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠমো মিশনের সূচনা করেন। এ সম্পর্কে সাংবাদিকদের মুখোমুখি হয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, ২০২১-২২ সাধারণ বাজেটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশনের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। বাজেটে এই কর্মসূচি খাতে ৬৪ হাজার ১৮০ কোটি টাকার তহবিল সংস্থান করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভুত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ভারতের সক্ষমতাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে দেশব্যাপি এই স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি দেশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পরিকাঠামোয় আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে এবং সমগ্র স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে আরও নমনীয় করে তুলবে।
উন্নয়ন ও স্বাস্থ্য কিভাবে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত সেই সম্পর্কে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমৃদ্ধি অর্জনে যেকোন দেশের কাছে প্রাথমিক শর্তই হল সাধারণ মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্য বজায় রাখা। এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের লক্ষ্যেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টি অনুসরণ করে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ও যোগ চর্চার মতো একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এ ধরণের কর্মসূচি প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে অত্যন্ত অপরিহার্য। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, একটি সুস্থ সবল রাষ্ট্র এক উৎপাদনশীল রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত হতে পারে। জাতীয় স্তরে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচি ভবিষ্যতে মহামারীর মতো সংকট জনক পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সমগ্র স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে আরও নমনীয় ও কার্যকর করে তুলবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক গুণগত মানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা গড়ে তুলতে যে সমস্ত নিবিড় প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে, সে সম্পর্কে ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত করতে দেড় লক্ষ্য আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই প্রায় ৭৯ হাজার এ ধরণের কেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় যাতে অন্তত পক্ষে একটি মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে ওঠে তারজন্য সরকার ১৫৭টি মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব মঞ্জুর করেছে। এইমস চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণের সিদ্ধান্ত সম্পর্কে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান বর্তমানে ৭টি হাসপাতালের পরিবর্তে ২২টি হাসপাতালে নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
সংকটকে সুযোগে পরিণত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের কৌশল সম্পর্কে ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, কোভইড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার প্রতিটি স্তরে, তা সে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারই হোক বা হাসপাতাল সর্বত্রই এই সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, জেলা স্তরে হাসপাতালগুলিতে ১৩৪টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন নমুনা পরীক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে করা হবে। এরফলে সাধারণ মানুষের কেবল অর্থ সাশ্রয়ই হবে না সেইসঙ্গে অযাচিত অসুবিধা দুর করা সম্ভব হবে। এশিয়া মহাদেশে প্রথমবার দুটি কন্টেনার ভিত্তিক হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা হবে, যেখানে সব রকমের চিকিৎসা সুবিধার পাশাপাশি বিপর্যয় বা প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে কন্টেনার ভিত্তিক এই চিকিৎসা ইউনিটটিকে বিমান বা রেলপথে দেশের যেকোন জায়গায় পরিষেবার কাজে নিয়ে যাওয়া যাবে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশের ৬০২ টি জেলায় ব্লক স্তরীয় চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে বলে ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া জানান।