Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has given us the vision of comprehensive healthcare under the ‘From Token to Total’ approach: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“We are working with a ‘Saturation Approach’ with the Block, District, State and National levels seamlessly connected for affordable and quality healthcare”
“Swastha Desh Samruddh Desh: only a healthy nation can be a productive nation”
“The umbrella pan-India Ayushman Bharat providing primary, secondary, tertiary, digital and resilient healthcare systems”
“India the first country in Asia to have two container-based hospitals”
26 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given us the vision of comprehensive healthcare under the ‘From Token to Total’ approach. We are working with a ‘Saturation Approach’ with the Block, District, State and National levels seamlessly connected for affordable and quality healthcare”. This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he addressed a media conference on PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission launched by the Prime Minister yesterday at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present on the occasion.
With an outlay of ₹64,180 crore, PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, announced in the Budget 2021-22, is the largest pan-India Health Infrastructure Scheme that aims to provide a much-needed fillip to India's capacity to address emergent Public Health issues. This will bring about a paradigm shift in India’s healthcare infrastructure and make it more resilient.
Emphasizing how development and health are interlinked, he stated that “for any country to achieve prosperity, it has to first become healthy”. Towards achieving this objective, he outlined Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision which led to schemes like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India, Khelo India and Yoga which are necessary for preventive health and addresses the issues holistically. The Union Health Minister added that “only a healthy nation can be a productive nation- Swastha Desh, Samruddh Desh. The umbrella pan-India Ayushman Bharat will provide primary, secondary, tertiary, digital and resilient healthcare systems that will equip the country to face challenges of pandemics in the future. The Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres was launched in April 2018 followed by Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY in September 2018. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission was launched this year in September, while the pan-India health infrastructure strengthening scheme- PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission- was launched yesterday. These initiatives shall provide affordable, quality and accessible healthcare to all people, he added. They will also enable citizens for universal access to basic diagnostic and treatment services and will take care closer to communities in both rural and urban areas. “The poorest person is today getting the same quality healthcare as others in premier hospitals through Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY”, he said.
Speaking of the intense efforts undertaken by the Union Health Ministry in this regard, Dr. Mandaviya informed that in order to ensure better primary healthcare facilities, 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres are in line to be set up, of which around 79,000 are already functioning. In addition, work has started on ensuring that every district has at least one medical college with the government already sanctioning 157 medical colleges. “This will also build a trained frontline health workforce to respond to any public health emergency”, the Union Health Minister added. He stated that the decision to expand the AIIMS network to 22 hospitals from the existing strength of 7 was also borne from the Prime Minister’s vision of safe, comprehensive, affordable and accessible healthcare for all.
Speaking on India’s strategy of turning the crisis into opportunity, Dr. Mandaviya said, “COVID-19 has provided us with an opportunity to boost healthcare facilities including laboratories, hospitals and diagnostic facilities at all the levels of healthcare”.
Highlighting some of the key features of PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, the Union health Minister stated that 134 different types of tests will be done for free at the district level which will not only save costs but also reduce unnecessary inconvenience for poor people. Secondly, for the first time in Asia, two container-based hospitals with comprehensive medical facilities will be kept ready at all times which can be swiftly mobilized by rail or air to respond to any calamity or disaster in the country.
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission aims to produce robust outcomes in Public Health leapfrogging India to one of the most advanced countries in the world in terms of management of Public Health outbreaks. The components, such as setting up of the National Platform for One Health, setting up a Division for Research on Disease Elimination Sciences & Health as a Satellite Centre of National Aids Research Institute, setting up of the Regional NIVs, strengthening of existing National Research Institutions, the NCDC and existing laboratory infrastructure, upgradation of labs and creation of additional BSL-3 facilities under the ICMR and the NCDC, will further strengthen the country capacity to detect & diagnose new infections.
The planned interventions will also lead to availability of adequately trained manpower who can contribute to diagnosis and research on novel pathogens and biological threats, reducing dependence on foreign partners and laboratories.
Development of Critical Care Hospital Blocks in 602 districts as proposed under the scheme, shall make such districts self-sufficient, to a large extent, in providing comprehensive treatment for infectious diseases without disruption to the other essential health services and also augment the critical care capacities in the public health facilities.
Initiatives such as strengthening of Points of Entry will ring fence our borders against the import of new infectious diseases and pathogens. Health Emergency Operation Centres and the container based mobile hospitals shall further build capacities for effective emergency response during such times.
Setting up of the national, regional, state, district and block level laboratories integrated into a network for surveillance functions, backed by a robust I.T. based reporting mechanism through the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), shall lead to self-reliance for detection, prevention and containment of disease outbreaks.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी जी ने हमें 'फ्रॉम टोकन टू टोटल' दृष्टिकोण के तहत व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की दृष्टि दी है: डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
"हम एक 'संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण' के साथ काम कर रहे हैं जिसमें प्रखंड, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर सस्ती एवंगुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए मूल रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं"
"स्वस्थ देश समृद्ध देश: एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र ही एक उत्पादक राष्ट्र हो सकता है"
"समग्र आयुष्मान भारत पूरे देश मेंप्राथमिक, माध्यमिक, तृतीयक, डिजिटल औरमजबूतस्वास्थ्य प्रणाली प्रदान करेगा"
"भारत एशिया का पहला देश है जिसके पास कंटेनर आधारितदोअस्पताल हैं"
26 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमें 'फ्रॉम टोकन टू टोटल' (सतही से संपूर्ण स्तर तक) दृष्टिकोण के तहत व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की दृष्टि दीहै। हम 'संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण' के साथ प्रखंड, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तरों के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, जो कि सस्ती एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए मूल रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।" श्रीमांडविया ने यह बात उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कल शुरू किए गए पीएम आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन पर एक मीडिया सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कही। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी उपस्थित थीं।
64,180 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ, 2021-22 के बजट में घोषित पीएम आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन, सबसे बड़ी अखिल भारतीय स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य उभरते सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए भारत की क्षमता को एक बहुत ही आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है। यह भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में एक आदर्श बदलाव लाएगा तथा इसे और अधिक मजबूत बनाएगा।
विकास और स्वास्थ्य को आपस में कैसे जोड़ा जाता है, इस पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "किसी भी देश को समृद्धि प्राप्त करने के लिए पहले उसे स्वस्थ बनना होगा।" इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, जिसके कारण स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, फिट इंडिया, खेलो इंडिया और योग जैसी योजनाएं बनीं जो निवारक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवश्यक हैं और मुद्दों परसमग्र रूप से ध्यान देती हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "केवल एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र ही एक उत्पादक राष्ट्र हो सकता है- स्वस्थ देश, समृद्ध देश। अखिल भारतीय आयुष्मान भारत प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक, तृतीयक, डिजिटल और मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली प्रदान करेगा जोदेश को भविष्य में महामारी की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करेगा। आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र अप्रैल 2018 में शुरूकिए गए थे और उसके बाद सितंबर 2018 में आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई (प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना) शुरू किया गया था। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन इस साल सितंबर में शुरूकिया गया, जबकि अखिल भारतीय स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने वाली योजना- पीएम आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन का कल शुभारंभ किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल सभी लोगों को सस्ती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करेगी। वे नागरिकों को बुनियादी निदान और उपचार सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच के लिए भी सक्षम करेंगी और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में समुदायों को उनके नजदीकी क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएंगी। श्री मांडविया ने कहा, "आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई के माध्यम से आज सबसे गरीब व्यक्ति को प्रीमियम अस्पतालों में दूसरे लोगों को मिलने वाली समान गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा मिल रही है।"
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए गहन प्रयासों की बात करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि बेहतर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 79,000 केंद्रों ने पहले ही काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी काम शुरू हो गया है कि हर जिले में कम से कम एक मेडिकल कॉलेज हो और सरकार पहले ही 157 मेडिकल कॉलेजों को मंजूरी दे चुकी है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, "यह किसी भी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए एक प्रशिक्षित फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल का निर्माण भी करेगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स नेटवर्क को मौजूदा सात से 22 अस्पतालों तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय भी प्रधानमंत्री के सभी के लिए सुरक्षित, व्यापक, सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के दृष्टिकोण से लिया गया था।
उन्होंने संकट को अवसर में बदलने की भारत की रणनीति पर बोलते हुए कहा, "कोविड-19 ने हमें प्रयोगशालाओं, अस्पतालों और नैदानिक ​​सुविधाओं सहित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के सभी स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि जिला स्तर पर विभिन्न प्रकार के 134 परीक्षण मुफ्त में किए जाएंगे, जिससे न केवल लागत बचेगी बल्कि गरीब लोगों के लिए अनावश्यक असुविधा भी कम होगी। दूसरे, एशिया में पहली बार, व्यापक चिकित्सा सुविधाओं वाले कंटेनर-आधारित दो अस्पताल हर समय तैयार रखे जाएंगे, जिन्हें देश में किसी भी आपदा याविपदा के समय स्थिति से निपटने के लिए रेल या हवाई मार्ग के जरिए तेजी से इस्तेमाल में लाया जा सकता है।
पीएम आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में मजबूत परिणाम देकर भारत को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रकोपों के प्रबंधन के मामले मेंदुनिया के सबसे उन्नत देशों में से एक बनाना है। स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय एड्स अनुसंधान संस्थान के सैटेलाइट सेंटरके रूप में रोग उन्मूलन विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए एक प्रभाग की स्थापना, क्षेत्रीय एनआईवी की स्थापना, मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मजबूत करना,एनसीडीसी और मौजूदा प्रयोगशाला अवसंरचना, प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन और आईसीएमआर एवंएनसीडीसी के तहत अतिरिक्त बीएसएल-3 प्रतिष्ठानोंका निर्माण, इस तरह के घटक नए संक्रमणों का पता लगाने और निदान करने की दिशा में देश की क्षमता को और मजबूत करेंगे।
नियोजित हस्तक्षेप से पर्याप्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल की उपलब्धता भी होगी जो नव रोगाणुओं और जैविक खतरों पर निदान एवं अनुसंधान में योगदान कर सकते हैं जिससे विदेशी भागीदारों और प्रयोगशालाओं पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
योजना के तहत प्रस्तावित 602 जिलों में क्रिटिकल केयर हॉस्पिटल ब्लॉक का विकास, ऐसे जिलों को अन्य आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में व्यवधान के बिना संक्रामक रोगों के लिए व्यापक उपचार प्रदान करने में काफी हद तक आत्मनिर्भर बना देगा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिष्ठानों में गहन चिकित्‍सा देखभाल क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ाएगा।
प्वाइंट ऑफ इंट्रीको मजबूत करने जैसी पहल नई संक्रामक बीमारियों और रोगाणुओं कोदेश में आने से रोक देगी। स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र और कंटेनर आधारित मोबाइल अस्पताल ऐसे समय में प्रभावी आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए क्षमता का निर्माण करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय, जिला एवं प्रखंड स्तरीय प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना से बीमारी के प्रकोप का पता लगाने, रोकथाम के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता में मदद मिलेगी। इन प्रयोगशालाओं को निगरानी संबंधी कार्यों के लिए एक नेटवर्क से जोड़ा जाएगा। यह नेटवर्क एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच (आईएचआईपी) के माध्यम सेसूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित एक मजबूत रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित होगा।