Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has given us the vision of comprehensive healthcare under the ‘From Token to Total’ approach: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“We are working with a ‘Saturation Approach’ with the Block, District, State and National levels seamlessly connected for affordable and quality healthcare”
“Swastha Desh Samruddh Desh: only a healthy nation can be a productive nation”
“The umbrella pan-India Ayushman Bharat providing primary, secondary, tertiary, digital and resilient healthcare systems”
“India the first country in Asia to have two container-based hospitals”
26 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given us the vision of comprehensive healthcare under the ‘From Token to Total’ approach. We are working with a ‘Saturation Approach’ with the Block, District, State and National levels seamlessly connected for affordable and quality healthcare”. This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he addressed a media conference on PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission launched by the Prime Minister yesterday at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present on the occasion.
With an outlay of ₹64,180 crore, PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, announced in the Budget 2021-22, is the largest pan-India Health Infrastructure Scheme that aims to provide a much-needed fillip to India's capacity to address emergent Public Health issues. This will bring about a paradigm shift in India’s healthcare infrastructure and make it more resilient.
Emphasizing how development and health are interlinked, he stated that “for any country to achieve prosperity, it has to first become healthy”. Towards achieving this objective, he outlined Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision which led to schemes like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India, Khelo India and Yoga which are necessary for preventive health and addresses the issues holistically. The Union Health Minister added that “only a healthy nation can be a productive nation- Swastha Desh, Samruddh Desh. The umbrella pan-India Ayushman Bharat will provide primary, secondary, tertiary, digital and resilient healthcare systems that will equip the country to face challenges of pandemics in the future. The Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres was launched in April 2018 followed by Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY in September 2018. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission was launched this year in September, while the pan-India health infrastructure strengthening scheme- PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission- was launched yesterday. These initiatives shall provide affordable, quality and accessible healthcare to all people, he added. They will also enable citizens for universal access to basic diagnostic and treatment services and will take care closer to communities in both rural and urban areas. “The poorest person is today getting the same quality healthcare as others in premier hospitals through Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY”, he said.
Speaking of the intense efforts undertaken by the Union Health Ministry in this regard, Dr. Mandaviya informed that in order to ensure better primary healthcare facilities, 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres are in line to be set up, of which around 79,000 are already functioning. In addition, work has started on ensuring that every district has at least one medical college with the government already sanctioning 157 medical colleges. “This will also build a trained frontline health workforce to respond to any public health emergency”, the Union Health Minister added. He stated that the decision to expand the AIIMS network to 22 hospitals from the existing strength of 7 was also borne from the Prime Minister’s vision of safe, comprehensive, affordable and accessible healthcare for all.
Speaking on India’s strategy of turning the crisis into opportunity, Dr. Mandaviya said, “COVID-19 has provided us with an opportunity to boost healthcare facilities including laboratories, hospitals and diagnostic facilities at all the levels of healthcare”.
Highlighting some of the key features of PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, the Union health Minister stated that 134 different types of tests will be done for free at the district level which will not only save costs but also reduce unnecessary inconvenience for poor people. Secondly, for the first time in Asia, two container-based hospitals with comprehensive medical facilities will be kept ready at all times which can be swiftly mobilized by rail or air to respond to any calamity or disaster in the country.
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission aims to produce robust outcomes in Public Health leapfrogging India to one of the most advanced countries in the world in terms of management of Public Health outbreaks. The components, such as setting up of the National Platform for One Health, setting up a Division for Research on Disease Elimination Sciences & Health as a Satellite Centre of National Aids Research Institute, setting up of the Regional NIVs, strengthening of existing National Research Institutions, the NCDC and existing laboratory infrastructure, upgradation of labs and creation of additional BSL-3 facilities under the ICMR and the NCDC, will further strengthen the country capacity to detect & diagnose new infections.
The planned interventions will also lead to availability of adequately trained manpower who can contribute to diagnosis and research on novel pathogens and biological threats, reducing dependence on foreign partners and laboratories.
Development of Critical Care Hospital Blocks in 602 districts as proposed under the scheme, shall make such districts self-sufficient, to a large extent, in providing comprehensive treatment for infectious diseases without disruption to the other essential health services and also augment the critical care capacities in the public health facilities.
Initiatives such as strengthening of Points of Entry will ring fence our borders against the import of new infectious diseases and pathogens. Health Emergency Operation Centres and the container based mobile hospitals shall further build capacities for effective emergency response during such times.
Setting up of the national, regional, state, district and block level laboratories integrated into a network for surveillance functions, backed by a robust I.T. based reporting mechanism through the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), shall lead to self-reliance for detection, prevention and containment of disease outbreaks.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ہمیں ’فرام ٹوکن ٹو ٹوٹل‘ نظریہ کے تحت ہمہ گیر طبی خدمات کا وژن دیا ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا
’’ہم ایک ’سیچوریشن اپروچ‘ کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں جس میں بلاک، ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطحیں سستی اور معیاری طبی خدمات کے لیے بنیادی طور پر جڑی ہوئی ہیں‘‘
’’صحت مند ملک خوشحال ملک: ایک صحت مند ملک ہی ایک پیداواری ملک ہو سکتا ہے‘‘
’’مجموعی آیوشمان بھارت پورے ملک میں ابتدائی، وسطی، تیسرے درجے کا، ڈیجیٹل اور مضبوط طبی نظام فراہم کرے گا‘‘
’’بھارت ایشیا کا پہلا ملک ہے جس کے پاس کنٹینر پر مبنی دو اسپتال ہیں‘‘
26 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ہمیں ’فرام ٹوکن ٹو ٹوٹل‘ (سطحی سے مکمل سطح تک) نظریہ کے تحت ہمہ گیر طبی خدمات کا وژن دیا ہے۔ ہم ’سیچوریشن اپروچ‘ کے ساتھ بلاک، ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطحوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ سستی اور معیاری طبی خدمات کے لیے بنیادی طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘ جناب منڈاویا نے یہ بات اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے کل شروع کیے گئے پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن پر ایک میڈیا کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی موجود تھیں۔
64180 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن، سب سے بڑی کل ہند طبی انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد ابھرتے صحت عامہ کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو ایک بہت ہی ضروری ترغیب فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی طبی خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی لائے گا اور اسے مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔
ترقی اور صحت کو آپس میں کیسے جوڑا جاتا ہے، اس پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کسی بھی ملک کو خوشحالی حاصل کرنے کے لیے پہلے اسے صحت مند بننا ہوگا۔‘‘ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریہ کو نشان زد کیا، جس کے سبب سووچھ بھارت ابھیان، فٹ انڈیا، کھیلو انڈیا اور یوگ جیسی اسکیمیں بنیں جو صحت کی بہتری کے لیے ضروری ہیں اور مسائل پر مجموعی طور پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ’’صرف ایک صحت مند ملک ہی ایک پیداواری ملک ہو سکتا ہے – صحت مند ملک، خوشحال ملک۔ کل ہند آیوشمان بھارت ابتدائی، وسطی، تیسرے درجے کا، ڈیجیٹل اور مضبوط طبی نظام فراہم کرے گا جو ملک کو مستقبل میں وبائی مرض کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیار کرے گا۔ آیوشمان بھارت – صحت و تندرستی کے مراکز اپریل 2018 میں شروع کیے گئے تھے اور اس کے بعد ستمبر 2018 میں آیوشمان بھارت – پی ایم جے اے وائی (پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا) شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اس سال ستمبر میں شروع کیا گیا، جب کہ کل ہند طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے والی اسکیم – پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کا کل افتتاح کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلے سبھی لوگوں کو سستی، معیاری اور قابل رسا طبی خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔ وہ شہریوں کو بنیادی تشخیص اور علاج کی خدمات تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کے قابل بھی بنائے گی اور دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں برادریوں کو ان کے نزدیکی علاقوں میں طبی خدمات مہیا کرائے گی۔ جناب منڈاویا نے کہا، ’’آیوشمان بھارت – پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ذریعے آج سب سے غریب آدمی کو پریمیم اسپتالوں میں دوسرے لوگوں کو ملنے والی مساوی معیاری طبی خدمات حاصل ہو رہی ہیں۔‘‘
اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعے کی گئی سنجیدہ کوششوں کی بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے بتایا کہ بہتر ابتدائی طبی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، 150000 آیوشمان بھارت صحت و تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 79000 مراکز نے پہلے ہی کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام شروع ہو گیا ہے کہ ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک میڈیکل کالج ہو اور سرکار پہلے ہی 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دے چکی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا، ’’یہ کسی بھی صحت عامہ کی ایمرجنسی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک تربیت یافتہ فرنٹ لائن طبی افرادی قوت کی تعمیر بھی کرے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس نیٹ ورک کو موجودہ سات سے 22 اسپتالوں تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ بھی وزیر اعظم کے سبھی کے لیے محفوظ، ہمہ گیر، سستی اور آسان طبی خدمات کے نظریہ سے لیا گیا تھا۔
انہوں نے بحران کو موقع میں بدلنے کی بھارت کی حکمت عملی پر بولتے ہوئے کہا، ’’کووڈ-19 نے ہمیں تجربہ گاہوں، اسپتالوں اور کلینکل سہولیات سمیت طبی نگہداشت کی تمام سطحوں پر طبی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔‘‘
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کی کچھ اہم خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ضلع کی سطح پر مختلف قسم کے 134 ٹیسٹ مفت میں کیے جائیں گے، جس سے نہ صرف لاگت بچے گی بلکہ غریب لوگوں کے لیے غیر ضروری پریشانی بھی کم ہوگی۔ دوسرے، ایشیا میں پہلی بار، وسیع طبی سہولیات والے کنٹینر پر مبنی دو اسپتال ہر وقت تیار رکھے جائیں گے، جنہیں ملک میں کسی بھی ایمرجنسی یا آفت کے وقت حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریل یا ہوائی راستے کے ذریعے تیزی سے استعمال میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کا مقصد صحت عامہ کے شعبہ میں مضبوط نتائج فراہم کرکے بھارت کو عوامی صحت سے متعلق امراض کے انتظام کے معاملے میں دنیا کے سب سے جدید ممالک میں سے ایک بنانا ہے۔ صحت کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے قیام، نیشنل ایڈز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے ایک ڈویژن کا قیام، علاقائی این آئی وی کا قیام، موجودہ قومی تحقیقی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا، این سی ڈی سی اور موجودہ لیباریٹری انفراسٹرکچر، تجربہ گاہوں کی تجدید اور آئی سی ایم آر اور این سی ڈی سی کے تحت اضافی بی ایس ایل-3 اداروں کی تعمیر، اس قسم کے نئی متعددی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کا علاج کرنے کی سمت میں ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
اسکیم کے تحت مجوزہ 602 ضلعوں میں کریٹیکل کیئر ہاسپیٹل بلاک کی تعمیر، ایسے ضلعوں کو دیگر ضروری طبی خدمات میں رکاوٹ کے بغیر متعدی امراض کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر علاج فراہم کرنے میں کافی حد تک خود کفیل بنا دے گی اور صحت عامہ کے اداروں میں سنجیدہ طبی نگہداشت کی صلاحیتوں میں بھی اضافہ کرے گی۔
پوائنٹ آف انٹری کو مضبوط کرنے جیسی پہل نئی متعددی بیماریوں اور وائرس کو ملک میں آنے سے روک دے گی۔ ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی آپریشن سنٹر اور کنٹینر پر مبنی موبائل اسپتال ایسے وقت میں مؤثر ایمرجنسی ردعمل کے لیے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کریں گے۔
قومی، علاقائی، ضلع اور بلاک سطح کی تجربہ گاہوں کے قیام سے بیماری کے پھیلنے کا پتہ لگانے، روک تھام کے لیے خود انحصاری میں مدد ملے گی۔ ان تجربہ گاہوں کو نگرانی سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے ایک نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ یہ نیٹ ورک مربوط طبی معلومات پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی) کے ذریعے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ایک مضبوط رپورٹنگ میکانزم کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ ہوگا۔