প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুশীনগৰৰ মহাপৰিণীৰ্বণ মন্দিৰত অভিধম্মা দিৱস উপলক্ষে আবেদন কৰা এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
"বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে, বুদ্ধৰ ধম্ম মানৱতাৰ বাবে"
"বুদ্ধ বিশ্বব্যাপী কিয়নো বুদ্ধই তেওঁক ভিতৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কয়, "বুদ্ধৰ জ্ঞান হৈছে সৰ্বোচ্চ দায়িত্বৰ আত্মা"
"বুদ্ধ এতিয়াও ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা, বুদ্ধৰ ধম্ম চক্ৰই ভাৰতৰ ত্ৰিৰংগাত বহি আমাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে"
"ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা 'এপ দীপো ভৱ' ভাৰতৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ বাবে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা"
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কুশীনগৰৰ মহাপৰিণীৰ্বণ মন্দিৰত অভিধম্মা দিৱস উপলক্ষে আবেদন পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু আৰু শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, শ্ৰী লংকা চৰকাৰৰ কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নমাল ৰাজপাক্ষে, শ্ৰীলংকা, ম্যানমাৰ, ভিয়েটনাম, কম্বোডিয়া, থাইলেণ্ড, লাওছ, ভূটান, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, শ্ৰীলংকা, মঙ্গোলিয়া, জাপান, ছিংগাপুৰ, নেপাল আদিৰ বৌদ্ধ প্ৰতিনিধি দল উপস্থিত আছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অশ্বিন পূৰ্ণিমাৰ পৱিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠান আৰু ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষৰ উপস্থিতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰীলংকাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি সম্ৰাট অশোকৰ পুত্ৰ মহেন্দ্ৰ আৰু কন্যা সংঘমিত্ৰাই শ্ৰীলংকালৈ লৈ যোৱা বৌদ্ধ বাৰ্তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিশ্বাস কৰা হয় যে আজিৰ দিনটোতে 'অৰহাট মহিন্দা' ঘূৰি আহি তেওঁৰ দেউতাকক কৈছিল যে শ্ৰীলংকাই কেনেদৰে শক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বাতৰিটোৱে বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে, বুদ্ধৰ ধম্ম মানৱতাৰ বাবে বুলি বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ কনফেডাৰেচনৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ কনফেডাৰেচনৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান হিচাপে তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে শ্ৰী শক্তি সিনহাক স্মৰণ কৰে। শেহতীয়াকৈ শ্ৰী সিনহাৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ স্বৰ্গৰ পৰা পৃথিৱীলৈ উভতি অহাৰ আজিৰ আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপলক্ষ! সেয়েহে, অশ্বিন পূৰ্ণিমাৰ ওপৰত, আজি আমাৰ সন্ন্যাসীসকলেও তেওঁলোকৰ তিনি মাহৰ 'বৰ্ষাৱ' সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰে। "আজি মইও বৰষুণৰ বতৰৰ পিছত সংঘৰ সন্ন্যাসীসকলক 'চিভাৰ দান'ৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। "
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বুদ্ধ বিশ্বব্যাপী কাৰণ বুদ্ধই তেওঁক ভিতৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কয়। বুদ্ধৰ জ্ঞান হৈছে সৰ্বোচ্চ দায়িত্ববোধ। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি যেতিয়া বিশ্বই পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ কথা কয়, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ সৈতে বহুতো প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপিত হয়। অৱশ্যে, যদি আমি বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা গ্ৰহণ কৰোঁ, 'কোনে কৰিব লাগিব', 'কি কৰিব লাগে'ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে 'কি কৰিব লাগে', সেই পথ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে দৃশ্যমান হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বুদ্ধ মানৱতাৰ আত্মাত বাস কৰে আৰু বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতি আৰু দেশক সংযোগ কৰি আছে। ভাৰতে তেওঁৰ শিক্ষাৰ এই দিশটোক তেওঁৰ উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাৰ এটা অংশ কৰি তুলিছে। "ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও মহান আত্মাৰ জ্ঞান, মহান বাৰ্তা বা ধাৰণা সীমিত কৰাত বিশ্বাস কৰা নাছিল। আমাৰ যি আছিল সেয়া সকলো মানৱতাৰ সৈতে ভাগ বতৰা কৰা হৈছিল। সেয়েহে অহিংসা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ দৰে মানৱীয় মূল্যবোধ ভাৰতৰ হৃদয়ত ইমান স্বাভাৱিকভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বুদ্ধ এতিয়াও ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা, বুদ্ধৰ ধম্ম চক্ৰই ভাৰতৰ ত্ৰিৰংগাত বহি আমাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। "আজিও, যদি কোনোবাই ভাৰতৰ সংসদলৈ যায়, এইটো নিশ্চিতভাৱে কোৱা হৈছে- 'ধৰ্ম চক্ৰ প্ৰণয়'। "
গুজৰাটত, বিশেষকৈ তেওঁৰ জন্মস্থান ভাদনগৰত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰভাৱ দেশৰ পশ্চিম আৰু দক্ষিণ অংশৰ পূব অংশৰ দৰেএকে। "গুজৰাটৰ অতীতে দেখুৱাইছে যে বুদ্ধ সীমা আৰু দিশৰ বাহিৰত আছিল। গুজৰাটৰ দেশত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা মহাত্মা গান্ধী আছিল বুদ্ধৰ সত্য আৰু অহিংসাৰ বাৰ্তাৰ আধুনিক পতাকাবাহক।"
বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা "এপ দীপো ভৱ", অৰ্থাৎ আপোনাৰ চাকি নিজেই হওক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেৱল যেতিয়া এজন ব্যক্তি নিজে প্ৰকাশিত হয়, তেতিয়াহে তেওঁ বিশ্বক পোহৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া ভাৰতৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ বাবে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা। এইটোৱেই অনুপ্ৰেৰণা যিয়ে আমাক বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ প্ৰগতিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাভাৰতে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মন্ত্ৰত আগবঢ়াই নিছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar
“Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity”
“Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility”
“Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum.”
“Lord Buddha’s message ‘Appa Deepo Bhava’ is the motivation for India to become self-reliant”
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar. Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Union Ministers, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Cabinet Minister in Sri Lankan Government, Shri Namal Rajapaksa, Buddhist delegation from Sri Lanka, diplomats from Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, Bhutan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Japan, Singapore, Nepal, among others, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima and the presence of holy relics of Lord Buddha. Welcoming the delegation of Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister recalled the connections between India and Srilanka and talked about emperor Ashoka's son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra taking the message of Buddhism to Sri Lanka. He also remarked that it is believed that on this day, 'Arhat Mahinda' came back and told his father that Sri Lanka had accepted the Buddha's message with so much energy. This news had increased the belief that Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity, the Prime Minister said.
Lauding the role of the International Buddhist Confederation in spreading the message of Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister remembered Shri Shakti Sinha for his contribution as DG of the International Buddhist Confederation. Shri Sinha passed away recently.
The Prime Minister remarked that today is another auspicious occasion - Lord Buddha's coming back to earth from Tushita heaven. That is why, on Ashwin Purnima today, the monks also complete their three-month 'Varshavas'. ‘Today I too have had the privilege of 'chiver daan' to the Sangh monks after the 'Varshavas'’, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility. The Prime Minister said today when the world talks about environmental protection, expresses its concern about climate change, then many questions arise with it. But, if we adopt the message of Buddha, then instead of 'who will do', 'what is to be done’ path starts showing itself. The Prime Minister said that Buddha resides in the soul of humanity and is connecting different cultures and countries. India has made this aspect of his teaching part of the journey of its growth. “India never believed in restricting the knowledge, great messages or the thoughts of great souls. Whatever was ours was shared with the entire humanity. That is why, human values like non-violence and compassion are settled in the heart of India so naturally”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum. Even today, if someone goes to the Parliament of India, then this mantra is definitely seen - 'Dharma Chakra Pravartanaya', the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the influence of Lord Buddha in Gujarat and, specifically, the Prime Minister’s birthplace, Vadnagar, Shri Modi said Buddha’s influence is visible in western and southern parts of the country in equal measures as the eastern parts. “Gujarat’s past shows that Buddha was beyond boundaries and directions. Mahatma Gandhi, born in the land of Gujarat was the modern flag-bearer of Buddha’s message of truth and non-violence”, he said.
Quoting Lord Buddha "Appa Deepo Bhava" meaning ``be your own lamp”, the Prime Minister said when a person is self-illuminated, then he gives light to the world as well. He added that this is the motivation for India to become self-reliant. This is the inspiration that gives us the strength to participate in the progress of every country in the world. The Prime Minister also remarked that Lord Buddha’s teachings are being taken forward by India in the mantra of Sanka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.