प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कुशीनगर के महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
“बुद्ध का संदेश पूरे विश्व के लिए है, बुद्ध का धम्म मानवता के लिए है”
“बुद्ध इसीलिए ही वैश्विक हैं क्योंकि बुद्ध अपने भीतर से शुरुआत करने के लिए कहते हैं,भगवान बुद्ध का बुद्धत्वहै- सर्वोच्च जिम्मेदारी की भावना”
“बुद्ध आज भी भारत के संविधान की प्रेरणा हैं, बुद्ध का धम्म-चक्र भारत के तिरंगे पर विराजमान होकर हमें गति दे रहा है”
“भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश ‘अप्प दीपो भव’ भारत के लिए आत्मनिर्भर बनने की प्रेरणा है”
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुशीनगर के महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री- श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, श्री किरेन रिजिजू एवं श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, श्रीलंका सरकार में कैबिनेट मंत्री, श्री नमल राजपक्षे, श्रीलंका का बौद्ध प्रतिनिधिमंडल, म्यांमार, वियतनाम, कंबोडिया, थाईलैंड, लाओस, भूटान, दक्षिण कोरिया, श्रीलंका, मंगोलिया, जापान, सिंगापुर, नेपाल के राजनयिक सहित अन्य उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अश्विन पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर और भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया। श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच संबंधों को याद किया और सम्राट अशोक के बेटे महेन्द्र और बेटी संघमित्रा द्वारा बौद्ध धर्म के संदेश को श्रीलंका ले जाने की बात की। उन्होंने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि ऐसा माना जाता है कि आज के ही दिन ‘अर्हत महिंदा’ ने वापस आकर अपने पिता को बताया था कि श्रीलंका ने बुद्ध का संदेश कितनी ऊर्जा से अंगीकार किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समाचार ने यह विश्वास बढ़ाया था कि बुद्ध का संदेश पूरे विश्व के लिए है, बुद्ध का धम्म मानवता के लिए है।
भगवान बुद्ध के संदेश को फैलाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महानिदेशक के रूप में श्री शक्ति सिन्हा के योगदान के लिए उन्हें याद किया। श्री सिन्हा का हाल ही में निधन हो गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज एक और महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है- भगवान बुद्ध के तुषिता स्वर्ग से वापस धरती पर आने का! इसलिए, आश्विन पूर्णिमा को आज हमारे भिक्षुगण अपने तीन महीने का ‘वर्षावास’ भी पूरा करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज मुझे भी वर्षावास के उपरांत संघ भिक्षुओं को ‘चीवर दान’ का सौभाग्य मिला है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्ध इसलिए वैश्विक हैं क्योंकि बुद्ध अपने भीतर से शुरुआत करने के लिए कहते हैं। भगवान बुद्ध का बुद्धत्व सर्वोच्च जिम्मेदारी की भावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब दुनिया पर्यावरण संरक्षण की बात करती है, क्लाइमेट चेंज (जलवायु परिवर्तन) की चिंता जाहिर करती है, तो उसके साथ अनेक सवाल उठ खड़े होते हैं। लेकिन, अगर हम बुद्ध के सन्देश को अपना लेते हैं तो ‘किसको करना है’, इसकी जगह ‘क्या करना है’, इसका मार्ग अपने आप दिखने लगता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्ध मानवता की आत्मा में निवास करते हैं और विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और देशों को जोड़ रहे हैं। भारत ने उनकी शिक्षा के इस पहलू को अपने विकास की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने कभी भी महान आत्माओं के ज्ञान, महान संदेशों या विचारों को सीमित करने में विश्वास नहीं किया। जो कुछ हमारा था वह पूरी मानवता के साथ साझा किया गया। यही कारण है कि अहिंसा और करुणा जैसे मानवीय मूल्य भारत के हृदय में इतने स्वाभाविक रूप से बसे हुए हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्ध आज भी भारत के संविधान की प्रेरणा हैं, बुद्ध का धम्म-चक्र भारत के तिरंगे पर विराजमान होकर हमें गति दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज भी भारत की संसद में कोई जाता है तो इस मंत्र पर नजर जरूर पड़ती है- ‘धर्म चक्र प्रवर्तनाय’।”
गुजरात में भगवान बुद्ध के प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए, विशेषकर अपने जन्मस्थल वडनगर में उनके प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बुद्ध का प्रभाव देश के पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी हिस्सों में पूर्वी भागों के समान ही दिखाई देता है। उन्होंने कहा, “गुजरात का अतीत दर्शाता है कि बुद्ध सीमाओं और दिशाओं से परे थे। गुजरात की भूमि में पैदा हुए महात्मा गांधीबुद्ध के सत्य और अहिंसा के संदेश के आधुनिक ध्वजवाहक थे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुद्ध के संदेश “अप्प दीपो भव” यानी, अपने दीपक स्वयं बनो, के संदेश का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जब व्यक्ति स्वयं प्रकाशित होता है तभी वह संसार को भी प्रकाश देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही भारत के लिए आत्मनिर्भर बनने की प्रेरणा है। यही वह प्रेरणा है जो हमें दुनिया के हर देश की प्रगति में सहभागी बनने की ताकत देती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को भारत द्वारा सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मंत्र में आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar
“Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity”
“Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility”
“Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum.”
“Lord Buddha’s message ‘Appa Deepo Bhava’ is the motivation for India to become self-reliant”
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar. Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Union Ministers, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Cabinet Minister in Sri Lankan Government, Shri Namal Rajapaksa, Buddhist delegation from Sri Lanka, diplomats from Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, Bhutan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Japan, Singapore, Nepal, among others, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima and the presence of holy relics of Lord Buddha. Welcoming the delegation of Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister recalled the connections between India and Srilanka and talked about emperor Ashoka's son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra taking the message of Buddhism to Sri Lanka. He also remarked that it is believed that on this day, 'Arhat Mahinda' came back and told his father that Sri Lanka had accepted the Buddha's message with so much energy. This news had increased the belief that Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity, the Prime Minister said.
Lauding the role of the International Buddhist Confederation in spreading the message of Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister remembered Shri Shakti Sinha for his contribution as DG of the International Buddhist Confederation. Shri Sinha passed away recently.
The Prime Minister remarked that today is another auspicious occasion - Lord Buddha's coming back to earth from Tushita heaven. That is why, on Ashwin Purnima today, the monks also complete their three-month 'Varshavas'. ‘Today I too have had the privilege of 'chiver daan' to the Sangh monks after the 'Varshavas'’, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility. The Prime Minister said today when the world talks about environmental protection, expresses its concern about climate change, then many questions arise with it. But, if we adopt the message of Buddha, then instead of 'who will do', 'what is to be done’ path starts showing itself. The Prime Minister said that Buddha resides in the soul of humanity and is connecting different cultures and countries. India has made this aspect of his teaching part of the journey of its growth. “India never believed in restricting the knowledge, great messages or the thoughts of great souls. Whatever was ours was shared with the entire humanity. That is why, human values like non-violence and compassion are settled in the heart of India so naturally”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum. Even today, if someone goes to the Parliament of India, then this mantra is definitely seen - 'Dharma Chakra Pravartanaya', the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the influence of Lord Buddha in Gujarat and, specifically, the Prime Minister’s birthplace, Vadnagar, Shri Modi said Buddha’s influence is visible in western and southern parts of the country in equal measures as the eastern parts. “Gujarat’s past shows that Buddha was beyond boundaries and directions. Mahatma Gandhi, born in the land of Gujarat was the modern flag-bearer of Buddha’s message of truth and non-violence”, he said.
Quoting Lord Buddha "Appa Deepo Bhava" meaning ``be your own lamp”, the Prime Minister said when a person is self-illuminated, then he gives light to the world as well. He added that this is the motivation for India to become self-reliant. This is the inspiration that gives us the strength to participate in the progress of every country in the world. The Prime Minister also remarked that Lord Buddha’s teachings are being taken forward by India in the mantra of Sanka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.