Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar
“Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity”
“Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility”
“Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum.”
“Lord Buddha’s message ‘Appa Deepo Bhava’ is the motivation for India to become self-reliant”
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar. Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Union Ministers, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Cabinet Minister in Sri Lankan Government, Shri Namal Rajapaksa, Buddhist delegation from Sri Lanka, diplomats from Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, Bhutan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Japan, Singapore, Nepal, among others, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima and the presence of holy relics of Lord Buddha. Welcoming the delegation of Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister recalled the connections between India and Srilanka and talked about emperor Ashoka's son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra taking the message of Buddhism to Sri Lanka. He also remarked that it is believed that on this day, 'Arhat Mahinda' came back and told his father that Sri Lanka had accepted the Buddha's message with so much energy. This news had increased the belief that Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity, the Prime Minister said.
Lauding the role of the International Buddhist Confederation in spreading the message of Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister remembered Shri Shakti Sinha for his contribution as DG of the International Buddhist Confederation. Shri Sinha passed away recently.
The Prime Minister remarked that today is another auspicious occasion - Lord Buddha's coming back to earth from Tushita heaven. That is why, on Ashwin Purnima today, the monks also complete their three-month 'Varshavas'. ‘Today I too have had the privilege of 'chiver daan' to the Sangh monks after the 'Varshavas'’, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility. The Prime Minister said today when the world talks about environmental protection, expresses its concern about climate change, then many questions arise with it. But, if we adopt the message of Buddha, then instead of 'who will do', 'what is to be done’ path starts showing itself. The Prime Minister said that Buddha resides in the soul of humanity and is connecting different cultures and countries. India has made this aspect of his teaching part of the journey of its growth. “India never believed in restricting the knowledge, great messages or the thoughts of great souls. Whatever was ours was shared with the entire humanity. That is why, human values like non-violence and compassion are settled in the heart of India so naturally”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum. Even today, if someone goes to the Parliament of India, then this mantra is definitely seen - 'Dharma Chakra Pravartanaya', the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the influence of Lord Buddha in Gujarat and, specifically, the Prime Minister’s birthplace, Vadnagar, Shri Modi said Buddha’s influence is visible in western and southern parts of the country in equal measures as the eastern parts. “Gujarat’s past shows that Buddha was beyond boundaries and directions. Mahatma Gandhi, born in the land of Gujarat was the modern flag-bearer of Buddha’s message of truth and non-violence”, he said.
Quoting Lord Buddha "Appa Deepo Bhava" meaning ``be your own lamp”, the Prime Minister said when a person is self-illuminated, then he gives light to the world as well. He added that this is the motivation for India to become self-reliant. This is the inspiration that gives us the strength to participate in the progress of every country in the world. The Prime Minister also remarked that Lord Buddha’s teachings are being taken forward by India in the mantra of Sanka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کشی نگر میں مہا پری نروان مندر میں ایک اہم ابھیدھما دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام پوری دنیا کیلئے ہے، بھگوان بدھ کا دھما انسانیت کیلئے ہے
بھگوان بدھ آفاقی ہیں کیونکہ بھگوان بدھ نے کہا تھا کہ اپنے اندر ہی سے آغاز کرو،بدھا کا بدھتوا حتمی ذمہ داری کا ایک احساس ہے
بھگوان بدھ آج بھی ہندوستان کے آئین کیلئے تحریک ہے بدھا کا دھما چکر ہندوستان کے پرچم پر چسپاں ہے اور ہمیں تحریک دے رہا ہے
بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام ‘اپا دیپو بھوا’ خود کفیل بننے کیلئے ہندوستان کے واسطے حوصلہ افزائی ہے
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کشی نگر میں مہا پری نروان مندر میں ابھی دھما دل کی اہم تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے گورنر اور وزیر اعلیٰ ،مرکزی وززرا جناب کشن ریڈی ، جناب کرن رجیجو ،جناب جیو تی رادتیہ سندھیا ،سری لنکا حکومت کے کابینی وزیر جناب نمل راج پکسا ،سری لنکا کے بدھسٹ وفد ،میانمار، ویتنام،کمبوڈیا ، تھائی لینڈ ، لاؤ پڈ یار ، بھوٹان ،جنوبی کوریا ، سری لنکا ، منگولیا ، جاپان ،سنگا پور ،نیپال اور دیگر لوگ موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اشون پرنما کے مقدس موقع کا ذکر کیا اور بھگوان بدھ کی مذہبی باقیات بھی ذکر کیا ۔ سری لنکا کے وفد کا خیر مقد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان رابطوں کو یاد دلایا اور بدھ ازم کے پیغام کو سری لنکا لے جانے کے لئے بادشاہ اشوکا کے بیٹے مہندرا اور بیٹی سنگھا مترا کے بارے میں گفتگو کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ اس دن کے موقع پر ‘ارہٹ مہند’ واپس آئے تھے اور اپنے والد کو بتایا تھا کہ سری لنکا نے بہت زیادہ شدت کے ساتھ بدھ کا پیغام قبول کرلیا تھا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس خبر نے یہ اعتقاد بڑھادیا ہے کہ بدھ کا پیغام پوری دنیا کیلئے ہے اور بدھ کا دھما انسانیت کیلئے ہے۔
بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام کو پھیلانے میں انٹر نیشنل بدھسٹ کانفیڈریشن کے رول کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے انٹر نیشنل بدھسٹ کانفیڈریشن کے ڈی جی کے حیثیت سے جناب شکتی سنہا کی خدمات کیلئے انہیں یاد کیا۔جناب سنہا کا حال ہی میں انتقال ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ایک اور مقدس موقع ہے بھگوان بدھ کی توشیتا ہیون (جنت) سے زمین پر واپسی ۔اسی لئے آج اشون پورنیما پر راہب صاحبان اپنے تین ماہ کے ورشاواس بھی مکمل کرتے ہیں جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج مجھے بھی ورشاواس کے بعد سنگھ راہبوں کو شور دان کا استحقاق حاصل ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ آفاقی ہیں کیونکہ بدھا نے کہا تھا کہ اپنے اندر سے ہی آغاز کرو۔بدھ کابدھتوا حتمی ذمہ داری کا ایک احساس ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جب دنیا ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی بات کرتی ہے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی میں اپنی تشویش ظاہر کرتی ہے تب بہت سے سوالات اس کے ساتھ اٹھتے ہیں لیکن تب کون کرے گا، ‘کیا کیا جانا ہے ’،کے بجائے اگر ہم بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام اپنائیں تو ہمیں خود ہی راستہ دکھائی دینا شروع ہوجائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ انسانیت کی روح میں بستے ہیں اور مختلف ثقافتوں اور ملکوں کو جوڑ رہے ہیں ، ہندوستان نے ان کی تعلیم کے اس پہلو کواپنی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بنایا ہے۔ہندوستان نے کبھی بھی اس بات پر یقین نہیں کیا کہ عظیم روحوں کے اہم پیغامات اور یا سوچ کو محدود کیا جائے ۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کبھی بھی ہمارے پاس کچھ تھا ہم نے اس بنی نوع انسان کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا یہی وجہ ہے کہ عدم تشدد اور جزبہ ترہم جیسی اقدار بھارت کے دل میں اتنے فطری انداز میں مضمر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھی بھگوان بدھ ہندوستان کے آئین کی تحریک ہیں ،بھگوان بدھ کا دھما چکر ہندوستان کے پرچم پر چسپاں ہے اور ہمیں تحریک دے رہا ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھی اگر کوئی ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے اندر جاتا ہے تو اس کی نظروہاں دھرما چکر پر اورتنیا نظر ضرور پڑتی ہے۔
گجرات اور خاص کر وزیر اعظم کی جائے پیدائش وادنگرمیں بھگوان بدھ کے اثر اور رسوخ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کا اثر ملک کے مغربی اور جنوبی حصوں میں اسی طرح نظر آتا ہے جس طرح مشرقی حصوں میں نظر آتا ہے۔ گجرات کا ماضی یہ بتایا ہے کہ بھگوان بدھ سرحدوں اور سمتوں سے ماورہ تھے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی جو گجرات کی سر زمین پر پیدا ہوئے تھے ،سچائی اور عدم تشدد کے بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام کے جدید پرچم بردار تھے۔
مہاتما بدھ کے اس قول ‘‘اپا دیپو بھوا’’ یعنی اپنی مشعل خود بنو،کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کوئی شخص از خود روشن ضمیر بن جاتا ہے تو وہ دنیا کو بھی روشنی دیتا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خود کفیل بننے کی ہندوستان کیلئے ایک حوصلہ افزائی ہے۔ یہ ایک تحریک ہے جو ہم کو طاقت دیتی ہے کہ ہم دنیا میں ہر ملک کی ترقی میں شریک ہوں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کوسب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ،سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ آگے لے جایا جارہا ہے۔