Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar
“Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity”
“Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility”
“Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum.”
“Lord Buddha’s message ‘Appa Deepo Bhava’ is the motivation for India to become self-reliant”
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar. Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Union Ministers, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Cabinet Minister in Sri Lankan Government, Shri Namal Rajapaksa, Buddhist delegation from Sri Lanka, diplomats from Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, Bhutan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Japan, Singapore, Nepal, among others, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima and the presence of holy relics of Lord Buddha. Welcoming the delegation of Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister recalled the connections between India and Srilanka and talked about emperor Ashoka's son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra taking the message of Buddhism to Sri Lanka. He also remarked that it is believed that on this day, 'Arhat Mahinda' came back and told his father that Sri Lanka had accepted the Buddha's message with so much energy. This news had increased the belief that Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity, the Prime Minister said.
Lauding the role of the International Buddhist Confederation in spreading the message of Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister remembered Shri Shakti Sinha for his contribution as DG of the International Buddhist Confederation. Shri Sinha passed away recently.
The Prime Minister remarked that today is another auspicious occasion - Lord Buddha's coming back to earth from Tushita heaven. That is why, on Ashwin Purnima today, the monks also complete their three-month 'Varshavas'. ‘Today I too have had the privilege of 'chiver daan' to the Sangh monks after the 'Varshavas'’, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility. The Prime Minister said today when the world talks about environmental protection, expresses its concern about climate change, then many questions arise with it. But, if we adopt the message of Buddha, then instead of 'who will do', 'what is to be done’ path starts showing itself. The Prime Minister said that Buddha resides in the soul of humanity and is connecting different cultures and countries. India has made this aspect of his teaching part of the journey of its growth. “India never believed in restricting the knowledge, great messages or the thoughts of great souls. Whatever was ours was shared with the entire humanity. That is why, human values like non-violence and compassion are settled in the heart of India so naturally”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha, even today, is the inspiration of the Constitution of India, Buddha's Dhamma Chakra is sitting on the tricolour of India and giving us momentum. Even today, if someone goes to the Parliament of India, then this mantra is definitely seen - 'Dharma Chakra Pravartanaya', the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the influence of Lord Buddha in Gujarat and, specifically, the Prime Minister’s birthplace, Vadnagar, Shri Modi said Buddha’s influence is visible in western and southern parts of the country in equal measures as the eastern parts. “Gujarat’s past shows that Buddha was beyond boundaries and directions. Mahatma Gandhi, born in the land of Gujarat was the modern flag-bearer of Buddha’s message of truth and non-violence”, he said.
Quoting Lord Buddha "Appa Deepo Bhava" meaning ``be your own lamp”, the Prime Minister said when a person is self-illuminated, then he gives light to the world as well. He added that this is the motivation for India to become self-reliant. This is the inspiration that gives us the strength to participate in the progress of every country in the world. The Prime Minister also remarked that Lord Buddha’s teachings are being taken forward by India in the mantra of Sanka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুশীনগরে মহাপরিনির্বাণ মন্দিরে অভিধম্ম দিবসে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
“বুদ্ধের বাণী সারা বিশ্বের জন্য, বুদ্ধের ধম্ম মানব জাতির জন্য”
“বুদ্ধ বলেছিলেন অন্তঃস্থল থেকে শুরু কর, তাই তিনি সর্বজনীন; বুদ্ধের বুদ্ধত্ব হল দায়বদ্ধতার ভাবনা”
“আজও ভারতের সংবিধানের জন্য বুদ্ধ অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস; ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকায় বুদ্ধের ধম্ম চক্র রয়েছে, যা আমাদের চালিকাশক্তি”
ভারতের আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার জন্য ভগবান বুদ্ধের ‘অপ্প দীপ ভব’ বার্তা অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস
20 OCT 2021 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ই অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কুশীনগরে অভিধম্ম দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে মহাপরিনির্বাণ মন্দিরে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু, শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, শ্রীলঙ্কার মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য শ্রী নমল রাজাপাক্সে, শ্রীলঙ্কার বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের প্রতিনিধিরা, মায়ানমার, ভিয়েতনাম, কাম্বোডিয়া, থাইল্যান্ড, লাওস, ভুটান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, শ্রীলঙ্কা, মঙ্গোলিয়া, জাপান, সিঙ্গাপুর, নেপাল সহ বিভিন্ন দেশের কূটনীতিবিদরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বিন পূর্ণিমার পুণ্যতিথিতে ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র দেহাবশেষের উপস্থিতিতে শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রতিনিধি দলকে স্বাগত জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে দীর্ঘ দিনের সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। তিনি শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রতিনিধি দলকে বলেন, সম্রাট অশোকের পুত্র মহেন্দ্র এবং কন্যা সংঘমিত্রা শ্রীলঙ্কায় বুদ্ধের বাণী প্রচার করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রচলিত বিশ্বাস অনুযায়ী আজকের দিনটিকে অরহাত মাহিন্দা, তাঁর বাবার কাছে ফিরে এসে জানান, শ্রীলঙ্কা বুদ্ধের বাণী গ্রহণ করেছে। বুদ্ধের বাণী সারা বিশ্বের জন্য, বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম মানব জাতির জন্য বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বুদ্ধিস্ট কনফেডারেশনের ভগবান বুদ্ধের বাণী প্রচারের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী সংস্থার ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল হিসেবে শ্রী শক্তি সিনহার অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন। শ্রী সিনহা সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ এই পুণ্যতিথিতে ভগবান বুদ্ধ তুশিতা স্বর্গ থেকে মর্তে ফিরে এসেছিলেন। তাই আশ্বিন পূর্ণিমায় সাধু-সন্তুরা তাঁদের তিন মাসের বর্ষাবাস সম্পূর্ণ করেন। “আজ সংঘের সন্তুদের বর্ষাবাসের পর চীবর দানের সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি আপ্লুত। ”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধ অন্তঃস্থল থেকে শুরু করার পরামর্শ দেওয়ায় তিনি সর্বজনীন। আজ বুদ্ধের বুদ্ধত্ব চূড়ান্ত দায়িত্বের ভাবনা গড়ে তোলে। তিনি বলেন, যখন সারা বিশ্ব পরিবেশ রক্ষার কথা বলে, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে, তখন এই সমস্যার সমাধানগুলি আমরা বুদ্ধের বাণী অনুসরণ করলেই পাব। ‘কে করবেন’ এই ভাবনার পরিবর্তে ‘কি করতে হবে’ - এই ধারণা নিয়ে চললে, ঈপ্সিত পথ পাওয়া যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, মানব জাতির আত্মায় ভগবান বুদ্ধ বাস করেন। তিনি বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতি ও রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র তৈরি করেছেন। ভারত তার শিক্ষাকে গ্রহণ করে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। “ভারত কখনই জ্ঞানকে, মহান বাণী অথবা ভাবনাকে নিজের আত্মার মধ্যে আবদ্ধ রাখতে বিশ্বাস করে না। আমাদের যা আছে, তা সমস্ত মানব জাতির মধ্যে ভাগ করে নিতে আমরা উৎসাহী। আর তাই অহিংসা এবং করুণার মতো মূল্যবোধ স্বাভাবিকভাবেই ভারতীয়দের অন্তরে প্রোথিত রয়েছে।“
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজও ভারতীয় সংবিধানে ভগবান বুদ্ধ অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকায় বুদ্ধের ধম্ম চক্র আমাদের চালিকাশক্তি। আজ যদি কেউ ভারতের সংসদে যান তাহলে তিনি ‘ধম্ম চক্র প্রবর্তনায়’ মন্ত্রটি দেখতে পাবেন।
গুজরাটের ভগবান বুদ্ধের প্রভাব, বিশেষ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্মস্থান বাড়নগরের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধের প্রভাব দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলের মতো সমভাবে পশ্চিম ও দক্ষিণাঞ্চলেও অনুভূত হয়। ‘অতীতে গুজরাট দেখিয়েছে, বুদ্ধের প্রভাব সীমানা ছাড়িয়ে অন্য দেশেও প্রসারিত হয়েছে। গুজরাটে জন্ম নেওয়া মহাত্মা গান্ধী বর্তমান যুগে বুদ্ধের সত্য ও অহিংসার বার্তাকে বহন করে।’
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান বুদ্ধের ‘অপ্প দীপো ভব’ বাণীর কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, যখন কেউ স্ব-উদ্ভাসিত হয়ে ওঠেন, তখন তিনি সারা বিশ্বকে পথ দেখান। ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার অনুপ্রেরণা এই মন্ত্র থেকে পাওয়া যায়। বিশ্বের প্রতিটি দেশের উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞে সামিল হওয়ার অনুপ্রেরণাও আমরা এই মন্ত্র থেকেই পাই। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধের শিক্ষার মাধ্যমেই ভারত ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস ও সবকা প্রয়াস’ মন্ত্র গ্রহণ করেছে।