Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with domestic vaccine manufacturers
PM praises the efforts of the vaccine manufacturers which has resulted in India crossing the 100 crore vaccination milestone
PM exhorts that the country needs to institutionalise the best practises learnt during the last one and a half years
Vaccine manufacturers praise the vision and dynamic leadership of PM; applaud the never before seen collaboration between govt & industry
23 OCT 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the domestic vaccine manufacturers at Lok Kalyan Marg today.
Prime Minister praised the efforts of the vaccine manufacturers, which has resulted in the country crossing the milestone of 100 crore vaccinations, and said that they have played a big role in the success story of India. He appreciated their hard work and confidence given by them during the pandemic.
Prime Minister exhorted that the country needs to institutionalise the best practises learnt during the last one and a half years, and said that this is an opportunity to modify our practises, in tune with the global standards. He said that the entire world is looking up to India, in the backdrop of the success of the vaccination drive. He also said that the vaccine manufacturers should continuously work together to be ready to face future challenges.
The domestic vaccine manufacturers appreciated the vision and dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister in providing continuous guidance and support towards the development of the vaccines. They also praised the never before seen collaboration between government and industry, and applauded the regulatory reforms, simplified procedures, timely approvals, and forthcoming and supportive nature of the government throughout this endeavour. They noted that had the country been following old norms, there would have been considerable delay and we would not have been able to reach the vaccination level that we have attained till now.
Mr. Adar Poonawala praised the regulatory reforms brought out by the government. Mr. Cyrus Poonawalla praised the leadership of the Prime Minister throughout the course of the pandemic. Dr. Krishna Ella thanked the Prime Minister for having taken Covaxin, and for the continuous support and motivation during its development. Mr. Pankaj Patel thanked the Prime Minister for talking about the DNA based vaccine in the UN General Assembly. Ms. Mahima Datla commended the vision of the Prime Minister which helped the country attain the vaccination milestone. Dr. Sanjay Singh talked about the importance of innovation and backward integration in the field of vaccine development. Mr. Satish Reddy appreciated the collaboration between government and industry throughout this endeavour. Dr. Rajesh Jain praised the continuous communication by the government throughout the pandemic.
The interaction was attended by Mr. Cyrus Poonawalla & Mr. Adar Poonawalla, Serum Institute of India; Dr. Krishna Ella & Ms. Suchitra Ella, Bharat Biotech International Ltd; Mr. Pankaj Patel & Dr. Shervil Patel, Zydus Cadila; Ms. Mahima Datla & Mr. Narender Mantela, Biological E. Ltd; Dr. Sanjay Singh & Mr Satish Ramanlal Mehta, Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd; Mr. Satish Reddy & Mr. Deepak Sapra, Dr. Reddy's Lab and Dr. Rajesh Jain & Mr. Harshit Jain, Panacea Biotec Ltd. Union Health Minister, MoS Health and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers were also present during the interaction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশীয় টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির কর্ণধারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন এই সব সংস্থার জন্যই ভারত ১০০ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ দিতে পেরেছে
বিগত দেড় বছরে সুঅভ্যাসগুলি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রয়োগ করার প্রয়োজনের ওপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন
টিকা প্রস্তুতকাররা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শিতা ও প্রগতিশীল নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন ; সরকার এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে এ ধরণের সহযোগিতা এর আগে দেখা যায়নি
23 OCT 2021 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোককল্যাণ মার্গে দেশীয় টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির কর্ণধারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকদের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে বলেন এইসব সংস্থার জন্যই আজ দেশ ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। তিনি বলেন ভারতের সাফল্য গাঁথায় তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। মহামারীর সময় এদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং প্রত্যয়ের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিগত দেড় বছর ধরে সুঅভ্যাসগুলি জেনে সেগুলি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রয়োগের প্রয়োজনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এই সুযোগে আমাদের বিভিন্ন অভ্যাসের পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে সেগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের করে তুলতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, আজ সারা বিশ্ব টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকদের ভবিষ্যতের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার জন্য সবসময় একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
দেশীয় টিকা প্রস্তুতকারকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শিতা এবং প্রগতিশীল নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, টিকা উদ্ভাবনের সময় তাঁর সহযোগিতা তাঁরা সবসময় পেয়েছেন। এর আগে সরকার এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে এ ধরণের সহযোগিতা কখনো দেখা যায়নি। পুরো পদ্ধতি নিয়ন্ত্রণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কার, প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ, যথাযথ সময়ে অনুমোদন এবং সরকারের সহযোগিতামূলক মনোভাবের তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেছেন। দেশ যদি পুরনো পন্থায় চলতো তাহলে টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ায় যথেষ্ট দেরি হত এবং আজ আমরা যে পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছি সেখানে পৌঁছাতে পারতাম না।
শ্রী আদর পুনাওয়ালা সরকারের নিয়মাবলীর সংস্কারের প্রশংসা করেছেন। মহামারীর সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্ব দানের প্রশংসা করেছেন শ্রী সাইরাস পুনাওয়ালা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভ্যাকসিন টিকা নেওয়ায় এবং এই টিকা উদ্ভাবনে সহযোগিতা করার জন্য ডাঃ কৃষ্ণ এল্লা তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সাধারণ পরিষদে ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকার প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করায় শ্রী পঙ্কজ প্যাটেল প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। দেশ টিকাকরণ অভিযানে যে মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করেছে তার জন্য শ্রীমতি মহিমা দাতলা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শিতার প্রশংসা করেন। টিকা উদ্ভাবনের পিছনে সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্বের কথা ডাঃ সঞ্জয় সিং জানান। পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় যেভাবে সরকার এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বজায় ছিল তার জন্য শ্রী সতীশ রেড্ডি প্রশংসা করেন। মহামারীর এই সময়ে সরকার যেভাবে প্রচার চালিয়েছে ডাঃ রাজেশ জৈন সেই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
আলোচনায় সেরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার শ্রী সাইরাস পুনাওয়ালা ও শ্রী আদর পুনাওয়ালা, ভারত বায়োটেক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লিমিটেডের ডাঃ কৃষ্ণ এল্লা ও শ্রীমতি সুচিত্রা এল্লা, জাইডাস ক্যাডিলার শ্রী পঙ্কজ প্যাটেল ও ডাঃ শেরভিল প্যাটেল, বায়োলজিক্যাল ই লিমিটেডের শ্রীমতী মহিমা দাতলা ও শ্রী নরেন্দর মান্তেলা, জেনোভা বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল লিমিটেডের ডাঃ সঞ্জয় সিং ও শ্রী সতীশ রমনলাল মেহতা, ডাঃ রেড্ডির ল্যাবের শ্রী সতীশ রেড্ডি এবং শ্রী দীপক সাপ্রা, পানাকা বায়োটেক লিমিটেডের ডাঃ রাজেশ জৈন ও শ্রী হর্ষিত জৈন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী ও সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।