Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approval sets the implementation of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) in motion
The PM GatiShakti NMP will be monitored in a three-tier system. An Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) headed by Cabinet Secretary at the top.
A Multimodal Network Planning Group (NPG) to be constituted with representation from the heads of Network Planning Division from various Ministries and Departments
The NPG will be supported by a Technical Support Unit (TSU) located in Logistics Division of Ministry of Commerce and Industry
PM GatiShakti set to be a game-changer in inter-ministerial and inter-departmental cooperation in infrastructure planning
Signals a paradigm shift in our approach to development planning
Will ensure maximum utilization of resources and capacities, enhancing efficiency and reducing wastage
21 OCT 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved PM GatiShakti National Master Plan including institutional framework for rolling out, implementation, monitoring and support mechanism for providing multi-modal connectivity.
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched PM GatiShakti NMP for multi-modal connectivity on 13th October, 2021. Implementation framework includes Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGOS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) with required technical competencies.
EGOS will be headed by Cabinet Secretary and will consist of Secretaries of 18 Ministries as members and Head of Logistics Division as Member Convenor. The EGOS has been mandated to review and monitor implementation of the PM GatiShakti NMP to ensure logistics efficiency. It is empowered to prescribe framework and norms for undertaking any subsequent amendments to the NMP.EGOS shall also set out the procedure and definitive framework for synchronization of various activities, and ensure that various initiatives of infrastructure development are part of the common integrated digital platform. EGOS will also look at the interventions required to meet the demand side, in efficiently transporting bulk goods on the requirement of various Ministries like Steel, Coal, Fertilizer, etc.
CCEA has also approved formation, composition and terms of reference for Network Planning Group (NPG) consisting of heads of Network Planning wing of respective infrastructure ministries and it will assist the EGOS.
Further, in view of the complexities involved in overall integration of networks, enhancing optimization to avoid duplication of works for holistic development of any region as well as reducing logistics costs through micro-plan detailing, the Technical Support Unit (TSU) is approved for providing the required competencies. The structure of TSU has also been approved. TSU shall have domain experts from various infrastructure sectors as Aviation, Maritime, Public Transport, Rail, Roads & Highways, Ports, etc. and Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) as Urban & Transport Planning, Structures (Roads, Bridges & Buildings), Power, Pipeline, GIS, ICT, Finance/Market PPP, logistics, Data Analytics, etc.
The PM GatiShakti NMP is intended to break Departmental Silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects with a view to address the issues of Multi Modal connectivity and last mile connectivity. This will help in bringing down the logistics cost. This will translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses.
With this approval, the roll out of PM GatiShakti will get further momentum which will result in holistic and integrated planning framework for infrastructure development in the country.
With this approval, PM GatiShakti shall bring in various stakeholders together and help integrate different modes of transportation. PM Gatishakti NMP for multi-modal connectivity will ensure holistic governance at the Centre of which are people of India, industries of India, manufacturers of India and farmers of India.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) को मंजूरी दी; महायोजना के कार्यान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी की निगरानी त्रिस्तरीय प्रणाली में की जाएगी। इसमें सबसे ऊपर कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में सचिवों का एक अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) होगा।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के नेटवर्क योजना प्रभाग के प्रमुखों के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ एक मल्टीमॉडल नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) का गठन किया जाएगा
एनपीजी को वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के लॉजिस्टिक विभाग में स्थित एक तकनीकी सहायता इकाई (टीएसयू) द्वारा सहायता की जाएगी
पीएम गतिशक्ति अवसंरचना योजना में अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग मेंगेम-चेंजर साबित होगी
यह विकास योजना के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एक सार्थक व महत्त्वपूर्ण बदलाव का संकेत है
यह महायोजना संसाधनों और क्षमताओं का अधिकतम उपयोग, दक्षता बढ़ाने और अपव्यय को कम करना सुनिश्चित करेगी
21 OCT 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए इसकी शुरुआत, कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और समर्थन तंत्र के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित करना शामिल है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी का शुभारंभ किया। कार्यान्वयन ढांचे में सचिवों का अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस), नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) और आवश्यक तकनीकी दक्षताओं से परिपूर्ण तकनीकी सहायता इकाई (टीएसयू) शामिल हैं।
ईजीओएस की अध्यक्षता कैबिनेट सचिव करेंगे और इसमें सदस्य के रूप में 18 मंत्रालयों के सचिव और सदस्य संयोजक के रूप में लॉजिस्टिक विभाग के प्रमुख शामिल होंगे। ईजीओएस लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और निगरानी करेगी। इसे एनएमपी में किसी भी अनुवर्ती संशोधन के लिए रूपरेखा और मानदंड निर्धारित करने का अधिकार है। ईजीओएस विभिन्न गतिविधियों को एक ही समय पर संचालित करने के लिए प्रक्रिया और अंतिम रूपरेखा भी निर्धारित करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि अवसंरचना विकास की विभिन्न पहल इस संयुक्त एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का हिस्सा बनें। ईजीओएस विभिन्न मंत्रालयों जैसे इस्पात, कोयला, उर्वरक, आदि की आवश्यकता पर थोक माल के कुशलतापूर्वक परिवहन की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्यों को भी देखेगा।
सीसीईए ने नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) के गठन, संरचना और अधिकार क्षेत्र को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। एनपीजी में संबंधित अवसंरचना मंत्रालयों की नेटवर्क योजना इकाइयों के प्रमुख शामिल हैं और यह ईजीओएस की सहायता करेगा।
इसके अलावा, नेटवर्कों के समग्र एकीकरण में शामिल जटिलताओं को देखते हुए, किसी भी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए कार्यों के दोहराव से बचने के लिए योजना की प्रभावोत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सूक्ष्म योजना विवरण के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने हेतू आवश्यक दक्षताओं को प्रदान करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता इकाई (टीएसयू) को मंजूरी दी गई है। टीएसयू के ढांचे को भी मंजूरी मिल गई है। टीएसयू में विमानन, समुद्री, सार्वजनिक परिवहन, रेल, सड़क एवं राजमार्ग, बंदरगाह आदि जैसे विभिन्न अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों के प्रक्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ होंगे और शहरी एवं परिवहन योजना, संरचनाएं (सड़क, पुल और भवन), बिजली, पाइपलाइन, जीआईएस, आईसीटी, वित्त/बाजार पीपीपी, लॉजिस्टिक, डेटा विश्लेषण आदि विषयों के विशेषज्ञ (एसएमई) होंगे।
पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी का उद्देश्य मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए विभागीय दायरों को तोड़ना और परियोजनाओं की अधिक समग्र और एकीकृत योजना बनाकर उसे क्रियान्वित करना है। इससे लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे उपभोक्ताओं, किसानों, युवाओं के साथ-साथ व्यवसायों में लगे लोगों को अधिक आर्थिक लाभ होगा।
इस मंजूरी के साथ, पीएम गतिशक्ति की शुरुआत और गति मिलेगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए समग्र और एकीकृत योजना ढांचा तैयार होगा।
मंत्रिमंडल की इस मंजूरी के साथ, पीएम गतिशक्ति विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगी और परिवहन के विभिन्न माध्यमों को एकीकृत करने में मदद करेगी। मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी केंद्र में समग्र सुशासन सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिसके केंद्र में भारत के लोग, भारत के उद्योग, भारत के निर्माता और भारत के किसान हैं।