Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approval sets the implementation of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) in motion
The PM GatiShakti NMP will be monitored in a three-tier system. An Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) headed by Cabinet Secretary at the top.
A Multimodal Network Planning Group (NPG) to be constituted with representation from the heads of Network Planning Division from various Ministries and Departments
The NPG will be supported by a Technical Support Unit (TSU) located in Logistics Division of Ministry of Commerce and Industry
PM GatiShakti set to be a game-changer in inter-ministerial and inter-departmental cooperation in infrastructure planning
Signals a paradigm shift in our approach to development planning
Will ensure maximum utilization of resources and capacities, enhancing efficiency and reducing wastage
21 OCT 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved PM GatiShakti National Master Plan including institutional framework for rolling out, implementation, monitoring and support mechanism for providing multi-modal connectivity.
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched PM GatiShakti NMP for multi-modal connectivity on 13th October, 2021. Implementation framework includes Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGOS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) with required technical competencies.
EGOS will be headed by Cabinet Secretary and will consist of Secretaries of 18 Ministries as members and Head of Logistics Division as Member Convenor. The EGOS has been mandated to review and monitor implementation of the PM GatiShakti NMP to ensure logistics efficiency. It is empowered to prescribe framework and norms for undertaking any subsequent amendments to the NMP.EGOS shall also set out the procedure and definitive framework for synchronization of various activities, and ensure that various initiatives of infrastructure development are part of the common integrated digital platform. EGOS will also look at the interventions required to meet the demand side, in efficiently transporting bulk goods on the requirement of various Ministries like Steel, Coal, Fertilizer, etc.
CCEA has also approved formation, composition and terms of reference for Network Planning Group (NPG) consisting of heads of Network Planning wing of respective infrastructure ministries and it will assist the EGOS.
Further, in view of the complexities involved in overall integration of networks, enhancing optimization to avoid duplication of works for holistic development of any region as well as reducing logistics costs through micro-plan detailing, the Technical Support Unit (TSU) is approved for providing the required competencies. The structure of TSU has also been approved. TSU shall have domain experts from various infrastructure sectors as Aviation, Maritime, Public Transport, Rail, Roads & Highways, Ports, etc. and Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) as Urban & Transport Planning, Structures (Roads, Bridges & Buildings), Power, Pipeline, GIS, ICT, Finance/Market PPP, logistics, Data Analytics, etc.
The PM GatiShakti NMP is intended to break Departmental Silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects with a view to address the issues of Multi Modal connectivity and last mile connectivity. This will help in bringing down the logistics cost. This will translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses.
With this approval, the roll out of PM GatiShakti will get further momentum which will result in holistic and integrated planning framework for infrastructure development in the country.
With this approval, PM GatiShakti shall bring in various stakeholders together and help integrate different modes of transportation. PM Gatishakti NMP for multi-modal connectivity will ensure holistic governance at the Centre of which are people of India, industries of India, manufacturers of India and farmers of India.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी मिळाल्यामुळे पीएम गति शक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅन (एनएमपी) च्या अंमलबजावणीला गती मिळणार
पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपीवर त्रि -स्तरीय प्रणालीतून देखरेख ठेवली जाणार, कॅबिनेट सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सचिवांचा अधिकारप्राप्त गट (EGoS) स्थापन केला जाणार
विकास नियोजनाबाबत आपल्या दृष्टिकोनात एक आमूलाग्र बदल होणार
21 OCT 2021 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2021
आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक केंद्रीय समितीने पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅनला मंजुरी दिली आहे ज्यामध्ये मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करण्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी, देखरेख आणि सहाय्यक यंत्रणेसाठी संस्थात्मक चौकटीचा समावेश आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी 13 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपीचा प्रारंभ केला होता. अंमलबजावणीच्या चौकटीमध्ये सचिवांचा अधिकार प्राप्त गट (ईजीओएस), नेटवर्क नियोजन गट (एनपीजी) आणि आवश्यक तांत्रिक क्षमता असलेला तांत्रिक सहाय्य विभाग (टीएसयू) यांचा समावेश आहे.
ईजीओएसच्या अध्यक्षपदी कॅबिनेट सचिव असतील आणि सदस्य म्हणून 18 मंत्रालयांचे सचिव आणि सदस्य निमंत्रक म्हणून लॉजिस्टिक विभाग प्रमुख असतील. ईजीओएसला लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपीच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा आणि देखरेख ठेवण्याचे अधिकार दिले आहेत. एनएमपीमध्ये कोणत्याही सुधारणा करण्यासाठी चौकट आणि निकष आखून देण्याचा त्यांना अधिकार आहे. ईजीओएस विविध कामांच्या समन्वयासाठी कार्यपद्धती आणि रूपरेषा निश्चित करेल आणि पायाभूत विकासाचे विविध उपक्रम सामायिक एकात्मिक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मचा भाग असतील याची खातरजमा करेल. स्टील, कोळसा, खते आदींची विविध मंत्रालयाच्या गरजेनुसार मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रभावी माल वाहतूक करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजनांकडे ईजीओएस लक्ष देईल.
केंद्रीय आर्थिक समितीने (सीसीईए) नेटवर्क नियोजन गट (एनपीजी) साठी स्थापना , रचना आणि संदर्भ अटींना मंजुरी दिली आहे ज्यात संबंधित पायाभूत विकास मंत्रालयाच्या नेटवर्क नियोजन विभागाचे प्रमुख असतील आणि ते ईजीओएसला मदत करतील.
तसेच , नेटवर्कच्या संपूर्ण एकत्रीकरणामधली गुंतागुंत लक्षात घेऊन , कोणत्याही प्रदेशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी कामांची पुनरावृत्ती टाळण्यासाठी योग्य नियोजन आणि सूक्ष्म नियोजन तपशीलाद्वारे लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करणे, यासाठी आवश्यक तांत्रिक क्षमता पुरवण्यासाठी तांत्रिक सहाय्य विभागाला (टीएसयू) मंजुरी दिली आहे. टीएसयूच्या संरचनेलाही मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. टीएसयू मध्ये विमान वाहतूक , सागरी, सार्वजनिक वाहतूक, रेल्वे, रस्ते आणि महामार्ग, बंदरे इत्यादी विविध पायाभूत क्षेत्रातील डोमेन तज्ञ असतील आणि शहरी आणि वाहतूक नियोजन, संरचना (रस्ते, पूल आणि इमारती), उर्जा , पाइपलाइन, जीआयएस, आयसीटी, वित्त / बाजारपेठ पीपीपी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, डेटा अॅनालिटिक्स म्हणून विषय तज्ञ (SMEs) असतील.
पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपीचा उद्देश मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि शेवटच्या मैलांपर्यंत कनेक्टिव्हिटी संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विभागीय विकेंद्रीकरण दूर करणे आणि अधिक समग्र आणि एकात्मिक नियोजनासह प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी करणे हा आहे. यामुळे लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्यात मदत होईल. याचा ग्राहक, शेतकरी, युवा तसेच व्यवसाय करणाऱ्यांना मोठा आर्थिक लाभ होईल.
या मंजूरीमुळे पीएम गतिशक्तीच्या अंमलबजावणीला आणखी गती मिळेल ज्यामुळे देशातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी संपूर्ण आणि एकात्मिक नियोजन रूपरेषा तयार होईल.
या मंजूरीमुळे , पीएम गतिशक्ती विविध हितधारकांना एकत्र आणेल आणि वाहतुकीच्या विविध माध्यमांचे एकत्रीकरण करण्यात मदत करेल. मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपी सर्वसमावेशक शासन सुनिश्चित करेल ज्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी भारताचे लोक, भारताचे उद्योग, भारताचे उत्पादक आणि भारतातील शेतकरी असतील.