Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approval sets the implementation of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) in motion
The PM GatiShakti NMP will be monitored in a three-tier system. An Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) headed by Cabinet Secretary at the top.
A Multimodal Network Planning Group (NPG) to be constituted with representation from the heads of Network Planning Division from various Ministries and Departments
The NPG will be supported by a Technical Support Unit (TSU) located in Logistics Division of Ministry of Commerce and Industry
PM GatiShakti set to be a game-changer in inter-ministerial and inter-departmental cooperation in infrastructure planning
Signals a paradigm shift in our approach to development planning
Will ensure maximum utilization of resources and capacities, enhancing efficiency and reducing wastage
21 OCT 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved PM GatiShakti National Master Plan including institutional framework for rolling out, implementation, monitoring and support mechanism for providing multi-modal connectivity.
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched PM GatiShakti NMP for multi-modal connectivity on 13th October, 2021. Implementation framework includes Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGOS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) with required technical competencies.
EGOS will be headed by Cabinet Secretary and will consist of Secretaries of 18 Ministries as members and Head of Logistics Division as Member Convenor. The EGOS has been mandated to review and monitor implementation of the PM GatiShakti NMP to ensure logistics efficiency. It is empowered to prescribe framework and norms for undertaking any subsequent amendments to the NMP.EGOS shall also set out the procedure and definitive framework for synchronization of various activities, and ensure that various initiatives of infrastructure development are part of the common integrated digital platform. EGOS will also look at the interventions required to meet the demand side, in efficiently transporting bulk goods on the requirement of various Ministries like Steel, Coal, Fertilizer, etc.
CCEA has also approved formation, composition and terms of reference for Network Planning Group (NPG) consisting of heads of Network Planning wing of respective infrastructure ministries and it will assist the EGOS.
Further, in view of the complexities involved in overall integration of networks, enhancing optimization to avoid duplication of works for holistic development of any region as well as reducing logistics costs through micro-plan detailing, the Technical Support Unit (TSU) is approved for providing the required competencies. The structure of TSU has also been approved. TSU shall have domain experts from various infrastructure sectors as Aviation, Maritime, Public Transport, Rail, Roads & Highways, Ports, etc. and Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) as Urban & Transport Planning, Structures (Roads, Bridges & Buildings), Power, Pipeline, GIS, ICT, Finance/Market PPP, logistics, Data Analytics, etc.
The PM GatiShakti NMP is intended to break Departmental Silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects with a view to address the issues of Multi Modal connectivity and last mile connectivity. This will help in bringing down the logistics cost. This will translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses.
With this approval, the roll out of PM GatiShakti will get further momentum which will result in holistic and integrated planning framework for infrastructure development in the country.
With this approval, PM GatiShakti shall bring in various stakeholders together and help integrate different modes of transportation. PM Gatishakti NMP for multi-modal connectivity will ensure holistic governance at the Centre of which are people of India, industries of India, manufacturers of India and farmers of India.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ کی منظوری سے پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے لیے راستہ ہموار ہوا
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کی نگرانی سہ سطحی نظام کے تحت انجام دی جائے گی،اس میں سب سے اوپر کابینہ سکریٹری کے ماتحت سکریٹری حضرات کا ایک بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس)ہوگا
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ ڈیویژن کے سربراہان کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں سے ایک کثیر جہتی ماڈل نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) تشکیل دیا جائے گا
این پی جی کو وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کی لاجسٹکس ڈیویژن میں واقع ٹکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹ (ٹی ایس یو) سے مدد حاصل ہوگی
پی ایم گتی شکتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ منصوبہ بندی میں بین وزارتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی باہمی تعاون کے سلسلے میں ایک کایہ پلٹ اسکیم ثابت ہوگی
یہ ہمارے ترقیاتی منصوبہ کے تئیں ہمارے نقطۂ نظر میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی جانب اشارہ ہے
یہ ماسٹر پلان وسائل اور صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کارلانے، اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ کرنے اور فضلے میں تخفیف لانے کو یقینی بنائے گا
21 OCT 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اکتوبر 2021:
اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان ، کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جس میں کثیر جہتی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے شروعات، عمل آوری، نگرانی اور امداد کے لئے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ بھی شامل ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو کثیر جہتی ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کا آغاز کیاتھا ۔ عمل آوری سے متعلق ڈھانچے میں سکریٹریوں کا بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس)، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) اور مطلوبہ تکنیکی قابلیت کے ساتھ تکنیکی امدادی اکائی (ٹی ایس یو) شامل ہیں۔
ای جی او ایس کی صدارت کابینہ سکریٹری کریں گے اور اس میں اراکین کے طور پر 18 وزارتوں کے سکریٹری اور رکن کنوینر کے طور پر لاجسٹکس ڈیویژن کے سربراہ شامل ہوں گے۔ لاجسٹکس اہلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ای جی او ایس پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کا جائزہ اور نگرانی کرے گی۔ اسے این ایم پی میں کسی بھی طرح کی ترمیم کرنے کے لئے خاکہ اور اصول و قوائد تجویز کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ای جی او ایس مختلف سرگرمیوں میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لئے لائحہ عمل اور حتمی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس امر کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کی مختلف پہل قدمیاں مشترکہ مربوط ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا حصہ بنیں۔ ای جی او ایس فولاد، کوئلہ، کھاد، وغیرہ جیسی مختلف وزارتوں کی ضرورتوں پر تھوک مال کے مؤثر نقل و حمل کے مطالبات کی تکمیل کے لئے کیے جانے والے ضروری اقدامات پر بھی نظر رکھے گی۔
سی سی ای اے نے نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ(این پی جی) کی تشکیل، ترتیب اور حوالے کی شرائط کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ این پی جی میں متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ وزارتوں کی نیٹ ورک پلاننگ اکائیوں کے سربراہان شامل ہیں اور یہ ای جی او ایس کو تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیٹ ورکوں کے مجموعی ارتباط میں شامل پیچیدگیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کسی بھی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے کاموں کے دوہرائے جانے سے بچنے کے لئے اسکیم کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹی اسکیم تفصیلات کے توسط سے لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لئے ضروری اہلیت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے تکنیکی امدادی اکائی (ٹی ایس یو) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ٹی ایس یو کے ڈھانچے کو منظوری حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔ ٹی ایس یو میں ہوابازی، بحری، عوامی نقل و حمل، سڑکوں شاہراہوں ، بندرگاہوں ، وغیرہ جیسے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ شعبوں کے ماہرین کے علاوہ، شہری اور نقل و حمل منصوبہ بندی، ڈھانچے (سڑکیں، پل اور عمارتیں)، بجلی، پائپ لائن، جی آئی ایس، آئی سی ٹی، مالیہ/مارکیٹ پی پی پی، لاجسٹکس، اعداد و شمار تجزیات، وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات کے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کا مقصد کثیر جہتی ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی اور آخری میل تک رابطہ کاری سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے محکمہ جاتی دائروں کو توڑنا اور پروجیکٹوں کو مزید جامع اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنا ہے۔ اس سے لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہوگی۔اس سے صارفین، کاشتکاروں، نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں مصروف عمل لوگوں کو زیادہ معاشی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس منظوری کے ساتھ، پی ایم گتی شکتی کے آغاز کو مزید رفتار حاصل ہوگی جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کے لئے جامع اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی ڈھانچہ تیار ہوگا۔
اس منظوری کے ساتھ، پی ایم گتی شکتی مختلف شراکت داروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے اور نقل و حمل کے مختلف ذرائع کو مربوط کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی برائے کثیر جہتی ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی جامع حکمرانی کو یقینی بنائے گا جس میں بھارت کے عوام الناس، بھارت کی صنعتوں، بھارت کے مینوفیکچرر حضرات اور بھارت کے کاشتکاروں کو محوری حیثیت حاصل ہے۔