Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi
PM expresses gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service
“To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens”
“India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country”
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at the National Cancer Institute in the Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi today via video conference.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a historic day as India has crossed the 100 crore vaccine dose mark. To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to all the vaccine manufacturing companies of the country, workers engaged in vaccine transportation, health sector professionals engaged in vaccine development.
The Prime Minister noted that today in AIIMS Jhajjar, patients coming for cancer treatment have got a great convenience. This Vishram Sadan, built in the National Cancer Institute, will reduce the worries of patients and their relatives, he said.
The Prime Minister praised Infosys Foundation for constructing the building of Vishram Sadan and AIIMS Jhajjar for providing the land, electricity and water. He expressed his gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service.
The Prime Minister noted that India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country. He cited Ayushman Bharat - PMJAY as a great example of this.
The Prime Minister said when the patient gets free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, then an act of service is accomplished. It is this service motive that has made the government take steps to reduce the prices of about 400 cancer medicines, the Prime Minister said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी नवी दिल्लीतील एम्सच्या झज्जर परिसरातील राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग संस्थेमधील इन्फोसिस फाउंडेशन विश्राम सदनाचे उद्घाटन केले
या सेवेसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी एम्स व्यवस्थापन आणि सुधा मूर्ती यांच्या चमूचे आभार मानले
“100 वर्षातील सर्वात मोठ्या महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी, देशाकडे आता 100 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रांची मजबूत संरक्षणात्मक ढाल आहे. हे यश भारताचे आणि येथील नागरिकांचे आहे ”
"भारतातील कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र, खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि सामाजिक संस्थांनी देशाच्या आरोग्य सेवा बळकट करण्यासाठी सातत्याने योगदान दिले आहे"
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे एम्स नवी दिल्लीच्या झज्जर परिसरातील राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग संस्थेत इन्फोसिस फाउंडेशन विश्राम सदनाचे उद्घाटन केले.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आजचा दिवस ऐतिहासिक आहे. आज भारताने 100 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 100 वर्षातील सर्वात मोठ्या महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी, देशाकडे आता 100 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रांची मजबूत संरक्षणात्मक ढाल आहे. हे यश भारताचे आणि येथील नागरिकांचे आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी देशातील सर्व लस उत्पादक कंपन्या, लसींच्या वाहतुकीत सहभागी असलेले कर्मचारी, लस विकसित करणारे आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिक यांच्याप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
आज एम्स झज्जरमध्ये कर्करोगाच्या उपचारासाठी येणाऱ्या रुग्णांची मोठी सोय झाली आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग संस्थेमध्ये बांधण्यात आलेल्या या विश्राम सदनामुळे रुग्ण आणि त्यांच्या नातेवाईकांच्या समस्या आणि चिंता कमी होतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
विश्राम सदन इमारत बांधल्याबद्दल इन्फोसिस फाउंडेशनची आणि जमीन, वीज आणि पाणी पुरवल्याबद्दल एम्स झज्जरची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. या सेवेसाठी एम्स व्यवस्थापन आणि सुधा मूर्ती यांच्या चमूचे त्यांनी आभार मानले.
भारतातील कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र, खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि सामाजिक संस्थांनी देशाची आरोग्य सेवा मजबूत करण्यासाठी सातत्याने योगदान दिले आहे. आयुष्मान भारत - पीएमजेएवाय हे याचे उत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जेव्हा आयुष्मान भारत योजनेअंतर्गत रुग्णाला मोफत उपचार मिळतात, तेव्हा सेवेचे कार्य पूर्ण होते. या सेवाभावनेनेच सरकारने कर्करोगाच्या सुमारे 400 औषधांच्या किंमती कमी करण्यासाठी पावले उचलली, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.