Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi
PM expresses gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service
“To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens”
“India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country”
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at the National Cancer Institute in the Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi today via video conference.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a historic day as India has crossed the 100 crore vaccine dose mark. To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to all the vaccine manufacturing companies of the country, workers engaged in vaccine transportation, health sector professionals engaged in vaccine development.
The Prime Minister noted that today in AIIMS Jhajjar, patients coming for cancer treatment have got a great convenience. This Vishram Sadan, built in the National Cancer Institute, will reduce the worries of patients and their relatives, he said.
The Prime Minister praised Infosys Foundation for constructing the building of Vishram Sadan and AIIMS Jhajjar for providing the land, electricity and water. He expressed his gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service.
The Prime Minister noted that India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country. He cited Ayushman Bharat - PMJAY as a great example of this.
The Prime Minister said when the patient gets free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, then an act of service is accomplished. It is this service motive that has made the government take steps to reduce the prices of about 400 cancer medicines, the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਏਮਸ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਝੱਜਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਫੋਸਿਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਸਦਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਏਮਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੁਣ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਚ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਹੈ”
“ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ”
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਏਮਸ) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਝੱਜਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਫੋਸਿਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਸਦਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 100 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੁਣ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਚ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀਆਂ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਏਮਸ ਝੱਜਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਿਆ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਸਦਨ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਸਦਨ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਫੋਸਿਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਮਸ ਝੱਜਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਏਮਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਭਾਵ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 400 ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1451061017010573315
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1451061017010573315
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1451061469848616962
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1451062018782285825
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1451062327168552961
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1451063016594632709
https://youtu.be/Od1cKvN_Iqw