Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi
PM expresses gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service
“To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens”
“India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country”
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at the National Cancer Institute in the Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi today via video conference.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a historic day as India has crossed the 100 crore vaccine dose mark. To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to all the vaccine manufacturing companies of the country, workers engaged in vaccine transportation, health sector professionals engaged in vaccine development.
The Prime Minister noted that today in AIIMS Jhajjar, patients coming for cancer treatment have got a great convenience. This Vishram Sadan, built in the National Cancer Institute, will reduce the worries of patients and their relatives, he said.
The Prime Minister praised Infosys Foundation for constructing the building of Vishram Sadan and AIIMS Jhajjar for providing the land, electricity and water. He expressed his gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service.
The Prime Minister noted that India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country. He cited Ayushman Bharat - PMJAY as a great example of this.
The Prime Minister said when the patient gets free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, then an act of service is accomplished. It is this service motive that has made the government take steps to reduce the prices of about 400 cancer medicines, the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के झज्जर परिसर में स्थित राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान में इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन विश्राम सदन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सेवाकार्य के लिये एम्स प्रबंधन और सुश्री सुधा मूर्ति की टीम का आभार व्यक्त किया
“सौ साल में आई सबसे बड़ी महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिये देश के पास अब 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज का मजबूत सुरक्षा कवच है। यह उपलब्धि भारत की है, भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक की है”
“भारत के कार्पोरेट सेक्टर, प्राइवेट सेक्टर और सामाजिक संगठनों ने निरंतर देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में अपना योगदान दिया है”
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) नई दिल्ली के झज्जर परिसर के राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान में इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन विश्राम सदन का उद्घाटन किया।
कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक दिन है कि आज भारत ने 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 100 वर्षों में आई सबसे बड़ी महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिये, देश के पास अब 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज का मजबूत सुरक्षा कवच है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुये कहा कि यह उपलब्धि पूरे भारत की और भारत के नागरिकों की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की वैक्सीन बनाने वाली सभी कंपनियों, वैक्सीन को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक ले जाने वाले कर्मयोगियों, वैक्सीन लगाने में जुटे स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर के प्रोफेशनलों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज एम्स झज्जर में कैंसर का इलाज कराने आने वाले मरीजों को एक बड़ी सहूलियत मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान में बना यह विश्राम सदन, मरीजों और उनके रिश्तेदारों की चिंता कम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्राम सदन की इमारत बनाने के लिये इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन और उसके लिये जमीन, बिजली तथा पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिये एम्स झज्जर की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस सेवाकार्य के लिये एम्स प्रबंधन और सुश्री सुधा मूर्ति की टीम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के कार्पोरेट सेक्टर, निजी सेक्टर और सामाजिक संगठनों ने निरंतर देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में अपना योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत–प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना इसका एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब मरीज को आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत मुफ्त में इलाज मिलता है, तो उसकी सेवा होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सेवाभाव ही है, जिसकी वजह से हमारी सरकार ने कैंसर की लगभग 400 दवाओं की कीमतों को कम करने के लिये कदम उठाये।