Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi
PM expresses gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service
“To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens”
“India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country”
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at the National Cancer Institute in the Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi today via video conference.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a historic day as India has crossed the 100 crore vaccine dose mark. To counter the largest pandemic in 100 years, the country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses. This achievement belongs to India and its citizens, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to all the vaccine manufacturing companies of the country, workers engaged in vaccine transportation, health sector professionals engaged in vaccine development.
The Prime Minister noted that today in AIIMS Jhajjar, patients coming for cancer treatment have got a great convenience. This Vishram Sadan, built in the National Cancer Institute, will reduce the worries of patients and their relatives, he said.
The Prime Minister praised Infosys Foundation for constructing the building of Vishram Sadan and AIIMS Jhajjar for providing the land, electricity and water. He expressed his gratitude to the AIIMS management and Sudha Murthy's team for this service.
The Prime Minister noted that India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed to strengthening the health services of the country. He cited Ayushman Bharat - PMJAY as a great example of this.
The Prime Minister said when the patient gets free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, then an act of service is accomplished. It is this service motive that has made the government take steps to reduce the prices of about 400 cancer medicines, the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির এইমস্‌ – এর ঝাজ্জর ক্যাম্পাসে ন্যাশনাল ক্যান্সার ইন্সটিটিউটে ইনফোসিস ফাউন্ডেশন বিশ্রাম সদনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এই পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য এইমস্‌ কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং সুধা মূর্তির দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কৃতজ্ঞতা
“১০০ বছরের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম মহামারী মোকাবিলায় দেশের কাছে এখন ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজের শক্তিশালী সুরক্ষা কবচ রয়েছে”
“দেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে শক্তিশালী করতে কর্পোরেট জগৎ, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এবং সামাজিক সামাজিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি প্রতিনিয়ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে”
21 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে নতুন দিল্লির এইমস্‌ – এর ঝাজ্জর ক্যাম্পাসে ন্যাশনাল ক্যাম্পাস ইন্সটিটিউটে ইনফোসিস ফাউন্ডেশন বিশ্রাম সদনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন। টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ভারত ১০০ কোটি ডোজের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অতিক্রম করেছে। ১০০ বছরের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম মহামারী মোকাবিলায় দেশের কাছে এখন ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজের শক্তিশালী সুরক্ষা কবচ রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই সাফল্য ভারত এবং তার নাগরিকদের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা, যাঁরা টিকা পরিবহণ করেছেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে যেসব পেশাদার মানুষ টিকা উদ্ভাবন করেছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ঝাজ্জরে এইমস্‌-এ যেসব রোগী ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার জন্য আসেন, তাঁদের কথা ভেবে ন্যাশনাল ক্যান্সার ইন্সটিটিউটে যে বিশ্রাম সদন নির্মিত হয়েছে, সেটি সকলের জন্য সুবিধাজনক হবে। এর ফলে, রোগী ও তাঁদের পরিবার-পরিজনদের কষ্ট লাঘব হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্রাম সদন নির্মাণ করায় ইনফোসিস ফাউন্ডেশনের এবং এই বাড়ি তৈরিতে জমি, বিদ্যুৎ ও জল দেওয়ায় ঝাজ্জরে এইমস্‌ – এর প্রশংসা করেন। এইমস্‌ কর্তৃপক্ষ ও সুধা মূর্তির দলকে এই পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে শক্তিশালী করতে কর্পোরেট জগৎ, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এবং সামাজিক সামাজিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি প্রতিনিয়ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – পিএমজেএওয়াই এর একটি সফল উদাহরণ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যখন আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পে রোগীরা বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পান, তার মধ্য দিয়ে সেবা করার মনোভাবের প্রতিফলন ঘটে। এই মানসিকতাতেই সরকার প্রায় ৪০০টি ক্যান্সারের ওষুধের দাম কমানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।