Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Maharishi Valmiki on Valmiki Jayanti
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Maharishi Valmiki on the occasion of Valmiki Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow in reverence to Maharishi Valmiki on the special occasion of Valmiki Jayanti. We recall his seminal contributions towards chronicling our rich past and glorious culture. His emphasis on social empowerment keeps inspiring us."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ, ਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।”