Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Maharishi Valmiki on Valmiki Jayanti
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Maharishi Valmiki on the occasion of Valmiki Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow in reverence to Maharishi Valmiki on the special occasion of Valmiki Jayanti. We recall his seminal contributions towards chronicling our rich past and glorious culture. His emphasis on social empowerment keeps inspiring us."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘বাল্মীকি জয়ন্তী’ত মহৰ্ষি বাল্মীকিলৈ প্ৰণিপাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Guwahati
‘বাল্মীকি জয়ন্তী’ত মহৰ্ষি বাল্মীকিলৈ প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
এক বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“বাল্মীকি জয়ন্তীৰ বিশেষ উপলক্ষত মই মহৰ্ষি বাল্মীকিলৈ প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছো। আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ অতীত আৰু গৌৰৱশালী সংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক লিপিবদ্ধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ আগবঢ়াই যোৱা বুনীয়াদি অৱদানক আমি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিছো। সামাজিক সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰি যোৱা গুৰুত্বই আমাক সদায়ে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি ৰাখিব”।