Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Maharishi Valmiki on Valmiki Jayanti
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Maharishi Valmiki on the occasion of Valmiki Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow in reverence to Maharishi Valmiki on the special occasion of Valmiki Jayanti. We recall his seminal contributions towards chronicling our rich past and glorious culture. His emphasis on social empowerment keeps inspiring us."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাল্মীকী জয়ন্তীতে মহাঋষি বাল্মীকীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধা
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বাল্মীকী জয়ন্তীতে মহাঋষী বাল্মীকীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “বাল্মীকী জয়ন্তীর বিশেষ এই মুহূর্তে পূজনীয় মহাঋষি বাল্মীকীকে আমার আমার শ্রদ্ধা। আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ অতীত ও গৌরবময় সংস্কৃতির ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর বিরাট অবদানকে আমরা স্মরণ করি। সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অগ্রাধিকার আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করছে”।