Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Maharishi Valmiki on Valmiki Jayanti
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Maharishi Valmiki on the occasion of Valmiki Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow in reverence to Maharishi Valmiki on the special occasion of Valmiki Jayanti. We recall his seminal contributions towards chronicling our rich past and glorious culture. His emphasis on social empowerment keeps inspiring us."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வால்மீகி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு மகரிஷி வால்மீகிக்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
20 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Chennai
வால்மீகி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு மகரிஷி வால்மீகிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள சுட்டுரைச் செய்தியில்;
“வால்மீகி ஜெயந்தி நன்னாளில் மகரிஷி வால்மீகிக்கு எனது மரியாதையை செலுத்துகிறேன். நமது வளமான பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் ஒளிமயமான கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அவரது பங்களிப்பை நாம் நினைவு கூர்வோம். சமூக அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான அவரது முயற்சிகள் நமக்கு எப்போதும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும்” என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.