Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 97.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.10%; Highest since March 2020
14,146 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,95,846) is lowest in 220 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.42%) less than 3% for last 114 days
17 OCT 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 41,20,772 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 97.65 Cr (97,65,89,540) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 96,46,485 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,835
2nd Dose
90,75,869
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,61,737
2nd Dose
1,55,14,198
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,26,91,878
2nd Dose
11,02,63,827
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,76,26,429
2nd Dose
8,58,84,392
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,56,78,041
2nd Dose
6,11,17,334
Total
97,65,89,540
The recovery of19,788 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,19,749.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.10%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 112 consecutive days now.
14,146 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. Daily New cases reported to be lowest in229 days now.
The Active Caseload falls below 2 lakh mark and is presently at1,95,846, which islowest in 220days.Active cases presently constitute 0.57% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,00,123tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over59.09 Cr (59,09,35,381) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.42% remains less than 3% for the last 114 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.29%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 48 days and below 5% for 131 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
97.65 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
98.10 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,146 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
220 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయికి క్రియాశీల కేసులు (1,95,846)
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.42 శాతం) గత 114 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
17 OCT 2021 9:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 97.65 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 41,20,772 డోసులతో కలిపి, 97.65 కోట్ల డోసులను (97,65,89,540) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 96,46,485 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,75,835
రెండో డోసు
90,75,869
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,61,737
రెండో డోసు
1,55,14,198
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
39,26,91,878
రెండో డోసు
11,02,63,827
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,76,26,429
రెండో డోసు
8,58,84,392
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,56,78,041
రెండో డోసు
6,11,17,334
మొత్తం
97,65,89,540
గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,788 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,34,19,749 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.10 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 112వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,146 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇది 229 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,95,846. ఇది 220 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.57 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 11,00,123 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 59 కోట్లకు పైగా (59,09,35,381) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.42 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 114 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.29 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 48 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 131 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.