Ministry of Power
States asked to utilise unallocated power of the CGS only to meet the power requirement of their own Consumers
12 OCT 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Power that some States are not supplying power to their consumers and imposing load shedding. At the same time, they are also selling power in the power exchange at high price.
As per the guidelines for allocation of power, 15% power from the Central Generating Stations (CGS) are kept under “unallocated power” which is allocated by the Central Government to the needy States to meet the requirement of power of the consumers.
The responsibility to supply power to the consumers is of the distribution companies and they should first serve their consumers who have the right to receive 24x7 power. Thus, the distribution companies should not sell the power in the power exchange and starve their own consumers.
The States have therefore been requested to use the unallocated power for supplying electricity to the consumers of the State. In case of surplus power, the States have been requested to intimate to the Government of India so that this power can be reallocated to other needy State.
In case any state is found that they are not serving their consumers and selling power in the power exchanges at higher rate, the unallocated power of such states shall be withdrawn and allocated to other needy states.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वीज निर्मिती केंद्रातील वितरित न केलेल्या विजेचा वापर केवळ राज्यांनी त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या ग्राहकांच्या विजेची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी करण्यास सांगण्यात आले
12 OCT 2021 11:09AM by PIB Mumbai
काही राज्ये त्यांच्या ग्राहकांना वीज पुरवठा करत नाहीत शिवाय भारनियमन देखील लादत आहेत हे ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले आहे. तसेच काही राज्ये
पॉवर एक्सचेंजला वाढीव दराने वीज विकत आहेत.
वीज वाटपाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, केंद्रीय वीज निर्मिती केंद्रांमधून (सीजीएस) 15% वीज " वाटप न केलेली वीज " अंतर्गत राखून ठेवली जाते जी केंद्र सरकार गरजू राज्यांना ग्राहकांच्या विजेची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वितरित करते.
ग्राहकांना वीज पुरवण्याची जबाबदारी वितरण कंपन्यांची आहे आणि त्यांनी प्रथम त्यांच्या ग्राहकांना वीज पुरवली पाहिजे, ज्यांना 24x7 वीज प्राप्त करण्याचा अधिकार आहे.
म्हणूनच वितरण कंपन्यांनी पॉवर एक्सचेंजमध्ये वीज विकू नये आणि त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या ग्राहकांना वंचित ठेवू नये.
त्यामुळे राज्यांना विनंती करण्यात आली आहे की, राज्याच्या ग्राहकांना वीज पुरवठा करण्यासाठी वाटप न केलेली वीज वापरा. अतिरिक्त वीज असल्यास राज्यांना केंद्र सरकारला
कळवण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे जेणेकरून ही वीज इतर गरजू राज्यांना वितरित करता येईल.
जर कोणतेही राज्य त्यांच्या ग्राहकांना वीज न पुरवता पॉवर एक्सचेंजमध्ये जास्त दराने वीज विकत आहेत असे आढळले तर अशा राज्यांची वितरित न केलेली वीज
परत घेतली जाईल आणि इतर गरजू राज्यांना वितरित केली जाईल.