Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 95.89 Cr
More than 65.86 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.04%; Highest since March 2020
14,313 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,14,900) is 0.63% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.48%) less than 3% for last 109 days
12 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 65,86,092 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 95.89Cr (95,89,78,049) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 93,66,392 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,424
2nd Dose
90,36,583
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,59,259
2nd Dose
1,53,98,857
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
38,68,20,261
2nd Dose
10,40,73,546
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,61,56,424
2nd Dose
8,38,76,362
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,48,69,202
2nd Dose
6,00,12,131
Total
95,89,78,049
The recovery of 26,579 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,33,20,057.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.04%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 107 consecutive days now.
14,313 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest recorded daily new cases in 224 days.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,14,900, which is the lowest in 212 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.63% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,81,766tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.50 Cr (58,50,38,043) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.48% remains less than 3% for the last 109 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.21%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 43 days and below 5% for 126 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ৯৫ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬৫ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজারেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.০৪ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৪ হাজার ৩১৩
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ১৪ হাজার ৯০০, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৬৩ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১.৪৮ শতাংশ, যা গত ১০৯ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে
12 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৫ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ৯২। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৯৫ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার ৪৯।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৭৫,৪২৪
৯০,৩৬,৫৮৩
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৫৯,২৫৯
১,৫৩,৯৮,৮৫৭
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩৮,৬৮,২০,২৬১
১০,৪০,৭৩,৫৪৬
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৬,৬১,৫৬,৪২৪
৮,৩৮,৭৬,৩৬২
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১০,৪৮,৬৯,২০২
৬,০০,১২,১৩১
মোট
৯৫,৮৯,৭৮,০৪৯
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২৬ হাজার ৫৭৯ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৫৭।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.০৪ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ১০৭ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৪ হাজার ৩১৩ জন, যা দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে গত ২২৪ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ২ লক্ষ ১৪ হাজার ৯০০, যা গত ২১২ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন এবং মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৬৩ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজার ৭৬৬টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৫৮ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ৪৩টি।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৪৮ শতাংশ, যা গত ১০৯ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.২১ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৪৩ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১২৬ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে।