কয়লামন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির চাহিদা পূরণে কয়লার যোগান পর্যাপ্ত - কয়লা মন্ত্রকের স্পষ্টীকরণ
বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ বিচ্ছিন্ন হওয়ার ভীতি অমূলক
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পুনরায় আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে যে, দেশে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির চাহিদা পূরণে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে কয়লার যোগান রয়েছে। তাই বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ বিচ্ছিন্ন হওয়ার যে কোন ধরণের ভীতি সম্পূর্ণ অমূলক। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রায় ৭২ লক্ষ টন কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে, যা চার দিনের চাহিদা পূরণে যথেষ্ট। এদিকে, কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ৪ কোটি টনের বেশি কয়লা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সরবরাহের উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে।
কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষ থেকে ধারাবাহিক ভাবে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সরবরাহের ওপর ভিত্তি করে চলতি বছরের সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত দেশে কয়লা ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে উৎপাদন পরিমাণ প্রায় ২৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার চাহিদা প্রায় ১৮ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার টন। অন্যদিকে, দৈনিক কয়লা যোগানের পরিমাণ প্রায় ১৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার টন। দীর্ঘায়িত বর্ষা মরশুমের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লা সরবরাহ কিছুটা বাধা পেয়েছিল। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার যোগান চাহিদা অনুযায়ী বাড়ে বা কমে। সেই অনুযায়ী সরবরাহকারী সংস্থাগুলিও দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে কয়লার যোগান দেয়। তাই, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার মজুত নিয়ে ভীতি সম্পূর্ণ অমূলক। চলতি বছরে দেশে কয়লা সরবরাহ আমদানির পরিমাণকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে।
কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের কয়লা খনি অঞ্চলগুলিতে ভারি বৃষ্টি সত্বেও এবছর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ২৫৫ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি কয়লা সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে, যা একটি বছরের প্রথমার্ধে সরবরাহের নিরিখে সর্বাধিক। সমস্ত উৎস থেকে মোট কয়লা সরবরাহের মধ্যে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের দৈনিক সরবরাহের পরিমাণ ১৪ লক্ষ টনের বেশি। এদিকে, বৃষ্টির তীব্রতা খানিকটা হ্রাস পাওয়ায় অক্টোবরের শেষ নাগাদ দৈনিক সরবরাহের পরিমাণ বেড়ে ১৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ছাড়িয়ে যাবে। তাই আশা করা যায়, চলতি অর্থবর্ষে কয়লা সরবরাহের পরিমাণ রেকর্ড উচ্চতায় পৌঁছোবে।
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বহির্ভূত শিল্প সংস্থা যেমন অ্যালুমিনিয়াম, সিমেন্ট, ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র সহ তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কোল ইন্ডিয়ার পক্ষ থেকে দৈনিক প্রায় ২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার টন কয়লা সরবরাহের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশে কয়লার মজুতজনিত পরিস্থিতি সন্তোষজনক বলে প্রতিফলিত হয়।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Availability is Sufficient to Meet Power Plant Demands – Clarifies Ministry of Coal
Fear of Disruption in Power Supply is Unfounded
Coal Based Power Generation has Grown by 24 % this year
Despite Heavy Rains Coal India Ltd Supplied More than 225 MT Coal to Power Sector
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal reassures that ample coal is available in the country to meet the demand of power plants. Any fear of disruption in power supply is entirely misplaced. The coal stock at power plant end is about 72 Lakh tonnes, sufficient for 4 days requirement, and that the Coal India Limited (CIL) end is more than 400 Lakh tonnes, which is being supplied to the power plants.
The domestic coal based power generation has grown by nearly 24% in this year (till September 2021) based on a robust supply from the coal companies. The daily average coal requirement at the power plants is about 18.5 Lakh tonnes of coal per day whereas the daily coal supply has been around 17.5 lakh tonnes per day. Due to extended monsoons the despatches were constrained. The coal available at the power plants is a rolling stock which gets replenished by the supplies from the coal companies on a daily basis. Therefore, any fear of coal stocks depleting at the power plant end is erroneous. In fact this year, domestic coal supply has substituted imports by a substantial measure..
Despite heavy rains in the coal field areas, CIL had supplied more than 255 MT coal to power sector in this year which is the highest ever H-1 supply from CIL to power sector. Out of the total coal supply from all sources, present coal supply from CIL to power sector is more than 14 lakh tonnes per day and with the receding rains, this supply has already increased to 15 lakh tonnes and is set to increase to more than 16 lakh tonnes per day by the end of October 2021. The supply from SCCL and captive coal blocks shall contribute to another 3 lakh plus tonnes of coal every day.
Domestic coal supplies have supported power generation in a major way despite heavy monsoons, low coal imports and a steep hike in power demand due to economic recovery. It is expected that coal supplies are set to be a record high in the current financial year.
Due to high international prices of coal, supply of power even under PPAs by import based power plants has reduced by almost 30 % while domestic based power supply has gone up nearly 24 % in H1 of this year. The imported coal based power plants have generated about 25.6 BU against a program of 45.7 BU.
It may be noted that the comfortable coal position in the country is reflected by the fact that the CIL has been supplying more than 2.5 lakh tonnes (apprx.) daily to meet the demand of non power industries like Aluminium, Cement, Steel etc. along with supply of coal to thermal plants of the country.