நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மின்உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களின் தேவைகளை சந்திக்கும் அளவுக்கு போதிய அளவு நிலக்கரி உள்ளது - நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களின் தேவைகளை சந்திக்கும் அளவுக்கு போதுமான நிலக்கரி நாட்டில் உள்ளது என நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகம் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. மின் விநியோகத்தில் இடையூறு ஏற்படும் என்ற பயம் முற்றிலும் தவறானது. மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தின் நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பு சுமார் 72 லட்சம் டன்கள். இது 4 நாட்களுக்கு போதுமானது. நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்திடம் 400 லட்சம் டன்களுக்கு மேல் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு உள்ளது. அது மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து அதிக அளவிலான சப்ளை காரணமாக, அனல் மின்நிலையங்களில் மின் உற்பத்தி, இந்தாண்டு சுமார் 24 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் நிலக்கரி தேவையின் தின சராசரி அளவு 18.5 லட்சம் டன்கள். இங்கு தினசரி நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் சுமார் 17.5 லட்சம் டன்களாக உள்ளது. பருவமழை நீடிப்பதன் காரணமாக, நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி ரயில் மூலம் கிடைக்கிறது. நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து தினந்தோறும் நிலக்கரி அனுப்பப்படுகிறது. அதனால் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு குறைவு என்ற அச்சம் தவறானது. உண்மையில், இந்த ஆண்டு, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி விநியோகம், நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை கணிசமாக மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனல் மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி விநியோகிப்பதுடன், மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் அல்லாத அலுமினியம், சிமென்ட், எஃகு போன்ற ஆலைகளுக்கும், நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனம், தினந்தோறும் 2.5 லட்சம் டன்கள் நிலக்கரியை அனுப்பி வருவது, நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு போதிய அளவில் உள்ளதை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762660

Ministry of Coal
Coal Availability is Sufficient to Meet Power Plant Demands – Clarifies Ministry of Coal
Fear of Disruption in Power Supply is Unfounded
Coal Based Power Generation has Grown by 24 % this year
Despite Heavy Rains Coal India Ltd Supplied More than 225 MT Coal to Power Sector
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal reassures that ample coal is available in the country to meet the demand of power plants. Any fear of disruption in power supply is entirely misplaced. The coal stock at power plant end is about 72 Lakh tonnes, sufficient for 4 days requirement, and that the Coal India Limited (CIL) end is more than 400 Lakh tonnes, which is being supplied to the power plants.
The domestic coal based power generation has grown by nearly 24% in this year (till September 2021) based on a robust supply from the coal companies. The daily average coal requirement at the power plants is about 18.5 Lakh tonnes of coal per day whereas the daily coal supply has been around 17.5 lakh tonnes per day. Due to extended monsoons the despatches were constrained. The coal available at the power plants is a rolling stock which gets replenished by the supplies from the coal companies on a daily basis. Therefore, any fear of coal stocks depleting at the power plant end is erroneous. In fact this year, domestic coal supply has substituted imports by a substantial measure..
Despite heavy rains in the coal field areas, CIL had supplied more than 255 MT coal to power sector in this year which is the highest ever H-1 supply from CIL to power sector. Out of the total coal supply from all sources, present coal supply from CIL to power sector is more than 14 lakh tonnes per day and with the receding rains, this supply has already increased to 15 lakh tonnes and is set to increase to more than 16 lakh tonnes per day by the end of October 2021. The supply from SCCL and captive coal blocks shall contribute to another 3 lakh plus tonnes of coal every day.
Domestic coal supplies have supported power generation in a major way despite heavy monsoons, low coal imports and a steep hike in power demand due to economic recovery. It is expected that coal supplies are set to be a record high in the current financial year.
Due to high international prices of coal, supply of power even under PPAs by import based power plants has reduced by almost 30 % while domestic based power supply has gone up nearly 24 % in H1 of this year. The imported coal based power plants have generated about 25.6 BU against a program of 45.7 BU.
It may be noted that the comfortable coal position in the country is reflected by the fact that the CIL has been supplying more than 2.5 lakh tonnes (apprx.) daily to meet the demand of non power industries like Aluminium, Cement, Steel etc. along with supply of coal to thermal plants of the country.