Ministry of Coal
Coal Availability is Sufficient to Meet Power Plant Demands – Clarifies Ministry of Coal
Fear of Disruption in Power Supply is Unfounded
Coal Based Power Generation has Grown by 24 % this year
Despite Heavy Rains Coal India Ltd Supplied More than 225 MT Coal to Power Sector
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal reassures that ample coal is available in the country to meet the demand of power plants. Any fear of disruption in power supply is entirely misplaced. The coal stock at power plant end is about 72 Lakh tonnes, sufficient for 4 days requirement, and that the Coal India Limited (CIL) end is more than 400 Lakh tonnes, which is being supplied to the power plants.
The domestic coal based power generation has grown by nearly 24% in this year (till September 2021) based on a robust supply from the coal companies. The daily average coal requirement at the power plants is about 18.5 Lakh tonnes of coal per day whereas the daily coal supply has been around 17.5 lakh tonnes per day. Due to extended monsoons the despatches were constrained. The coal available at the power plants is a rolling stock which gets replenished by the supplies from the coal companies on a daily basis. Therefore, any fear of coal stocks depleting at the power plant end is erroneous. In fact this year, domestic coal supply has substituted imports by a substantial measure..
Despite heavy rains in the coal field areas, CIL had supplied more than 255 MT coal to power sector in this year which is the highest ever H-1 supply from CIL to power sector. Out of the total coal supply from all sources, present coal supply from CIL to power sector is more than 14 lakh tonnes per day and with the receding rains, this supply has already increased to 15 lakh tonnes and is set to increase to more than 16 lakh tonnes per day by the end of October 2021. The supply from SCCL and captive coal blocks shall contribute to another 3 lakh plus tonnes of coal every day.
Domestic coal supplies have supported power generation in a major way despite heavy monsoons, low coal imports and a steep hike in power demand due to economic recovery. It is expected that coal supplies are set to be a record high in the current financial year.
Due to high international prices of coal, supply of power even under PPAs by import based power plants has reduced by almost 30 % while domestic based power supply has gone up nearly 24 % in H1 of this year. The imported coal based power plants have generated about 25.6 BU against a program of 45.7 BU.
It may be noted that the comfortable coal position in the country is reflected by the fact that the CIL has been supplying more than 2.5 lakh tonnes (apprx.) daily to meet the demand of non power industries like Aluminium, Cement, Steel etc. along with supply of coal to thermal plants of the country.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने साफ किया कि बिजली संयंत्र की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता पर्याप्त है
बिजली आपूर्ति बाधित होने की आशंका निराधार
इस साल कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है
भारी बारिश के बावजूद कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने बिजली क्षेत्र को 225 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कोयले की आपूर्ति की
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय आश्वस्त करता है कि बिजली संयंत्रों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए देश में पर्याप्त कोयला उपलब्ध है। बिजली आपूर्ति बाधित होने की आशंका पूरी तरह गलत है। बिजली संयंत्र के पास कोयले का स्टॉक लगभग 72 लाख टन है, जो 4 दिनों की आवश्यकता के लिए पर्याप्त है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के पास 400 लाख टन से अधिक कोयला है जिसकी बिजली संयंत्रों को आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
कोयला कंपनियों से मजबूत आपूर्ति के आधार पर इस वर्ष (सितंबर 2021 तक) घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में लगभग 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले की दैनिक औसत आवश्यकता लगभग 18.5 लाख टन प्रतिदिन है जबकि दैनिक कोयले की आपूर्ति लगभग 17.5 लाख टन प्रतिदिन है। ज्यादा मॉनसून के कारण कोयले की आपूर्ति बाधित थी। बिजली संयंत्रों में उपलब्ध कोयला एक रोलिंग स्टॉक है जिसकी भरपाई कोयला कंपनियों से दैनिक आधार पर आपूर्ति द्वारा की जाती है। इसलिए बिजली संयंत्र के पास कोयले के स्टॉक के घटने का कोई भी डर गलत है। वास्तव में इस वर्ष घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति ने आयात को एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया है।
कोयला क्षेत्रों में भारी बारिश के बावजूद, सीआईएल ने इस वर्ष बिजली क्षेत्र को 255 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कोयले की आपूर्ति की थी जो कि सीआईएल से बिजली क्षेत्र को अब तक की सबसे अधिक एच-1 आपूर्ति है। सभी स्रोतों से कुल कोयले की आपूर्ति में से सीआईएल से बिजली क्षेत्र को वर्तमान कोयले की आपूर्ति प्रति दिन 14 लाख टन से अधिक है और घटती बारिश के साथ यह आपूर्ति पहले ही बढ़कर 15 लाख टन हो गई है और अक्टूबर 2021 के अंत तक प्रति दिन 16 लाख टन से अधिक तक बढ़ने की संभावना है। एससीसीएल और कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों से हर दिन 3 लाख टन से अधिक कोयले के योगदान की उम्मीद है।
भारी मॉनसून, कम कोयले के आयात और आर्थिक सुधार के कारण बिजली की मांग में भारी वृद्धि के बावजूद घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति ने बिजली उत्पादन को बड़े पैमाने पर समर्थन दिया है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में कोयले की आपूर्ति रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर रहने की उम्मीद है।
कोयले की उच्च अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों के कारण, आयात आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा पीपीए के तहत भी बिजली की आपूर्ति लगभग 30 प्रतिशत कम हो गई है, जबकि घरेलू आधारित बिजली आपूर्ति इस वर्ष की पहली छमाही में लगभग 24 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई है। आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों ने 45.7 बीयू के एक कार्यक्रम के मुकाबले लगभग 25.6 बीयू उत्पन्न किया है।
देश में कोयले की आरामदायक स्थिति इस तथ्य से भी साफ होती है कि सीआईएल देश के थर्मल प्लांट को कोयले की आपूर्ति के साथ एल्युमिनियम, सीमेंट, स्टील आदि गैर-विद्युत उद्योगों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिदिन 2.5 लाख टन (लगभग) से अधिक की आपूर्ति कर रहा है।