Ministry of Coal
Coal Availability is Sufficient to Meet Power Plant Demands – Clarifies Ministry of Coal
Fear of Disruption in Power Supply is Unfounded
Coal Based Power Generation has Grown by 24 % this year
Despite Heavy Rains Coal India Ltd Supplied More than 225 MT Coal to Power Sector
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal reassures that ample coal is available in the country to meet the demand of power plants. Any fear of disruption in power supply is entirely misplaced. The coal stock at power plant end is about 72 Lakh tonnes, sufficient for 4 days requirement, and that the Coal India Limited (CIL) end is more than 400 Lakh tonnes, which is being supplied to the power plants.
The domestic coal based power generation has grown by nearly 24% in this year (till September 2021) based on a robust supply from the coal companies. The daily average coal requirement at the power plants is about 18.5 Lakh tonnes of coal per day whereas the daily coal supply has been around 17.5 lakh tonnes per day. Due to extended monsoons the despatches were constrained. The coal available at the power plants is a rolling stock which gets replenished by the supplies from the coal companies on a daily basis. Therefore, any fear of coal stocks depleting at the power plant end is erroneous. In fact this year, domestic coal supply has substituted imports by a substantial measure..
Despite heavy rains in the coal field areas, CIL had supplied more than 255 MT coal to power sector in this year which is the highest ever H-1 supply from CIL to power sector. Out of the total coal supply from all sources, present coal supply from CIL to power sector is more than 14 lakh tonnes per day and with the receding rains, this supply has already increased to 15 lakh tonnes and is set to increase to more than 16 lakh tonnes per day by the end of October 2021. The supply from SCCL and captive coal blocks shall contribute to another 3 lakh plus tonnes of coal every day.
Domestic coal supplies have supported power generation in a major way despite heavy monsoons, low coal imports and a steep hike in power demand due to economic recovery. It is expected that coal supplies are set to be a record high in the current financial year.
Due to high international prices of coal, supply of power even under PPAs by import based power plants has reduced by almost 30 % while domestic based power supply has gone up nearly 24 % in H1 of this year. The imported coal based power plants have generated about 25.6 BU against a program of 45.7 BU.
It may be noted that the comfortable coal position in the country is reflected by the fact that the CIL has been supplying more than 2.5 lakh tonnes (apprx.) daily to meet the demand of non power industries like Aluminium, Cement, Steel etc. along with supply of coal to thermal plants of the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نےواضح کیا کہ بجلی پلانٹس کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کوئلہ کی دستیابی کافی ہے
بجلی سپلائی میں رکاوٹ ہونے کی اندیشہ بے بنیاد
اس سال کوئلہ پر مبنی بجلی پیداوار میں 24 فی صدی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
زبردست بارش کے باوجود کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ نے بجلی کےشعبے کو 225 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ کی فراہمی کی
10 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اکتوبر 2021/ کوئلے کی وزارت یقین کرتی ہے کہ بجلی پلانٹس کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ملک میں کافی کوئلہ دستیاب ہے۔ بجلی سپلائی میں رکاوٹ ہونے کا اندیشہ پوری طرح غلط ہے۔ بجلی پلانٹس کے پاس کوئلہ کا اسٹاک تقریباً 72 لاکھ ٹن ہے جو چار دنوں کی ضروریات کے لئےکافی ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے پاس 400 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ ہے جس کی بجلی پلانٹ کو سپلائی کی جارہی ہے۔
کوئلہ کمپنیوں سے مضبوط فراہمی کی بنیاد پر اس سال (ستمبر2021 تک) گھریلو کوئلہ پر مبنی بجلی پیداوار میں تقریباً 24 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بجلی پلانٹس میں کوئلہ کی یومیہ اوسط ضرورت تقریباً 18.5 لاکھ ٹن یومیہ ہے۔ جبکہ یومیہ کوئلہ کی سپلائی تقریباً 17.5 لاکھ ٹن یومیہ ہے۔ زیادہ مانسون کی وجہ سے کوئلہ کی فراہمی میں رکاوٹ آئی تھی۔ بجلی پلانٹس میں دستیاب کوئلہ ایک رولنگ اسٹاک ہے۔ جس کی بھرپائی کوئلہ کمپنیوں سے یومیہ بنیاد پر سپلائی کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ اس لئے بجلی پلانٹس کے پاس کوئلہ کی اسٹاک کے گھٹنے کا کوئی بھی ڈر غلط ہے۔ دراصل اس سال گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی میں امپورٹ کو ایک اہم قدم کے ذریعہ کی جگہ لیا ہے۔
کوئلہ علاقے میں زبردست بارش کے باوجود سی آئی ایل نے اس سال بجلی کے شعبے کو 255 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ کی سپلائی کی تھی جو کہ سی آئی ایل سے بجلی کے شعبے کو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایچ -1 سپلائی ہے۔ تمام ذرائع سے کل کوئلہ کی سپلائی میں سے سی آئی ایل سے بجلی شعبے کو فی الحال کوئلہ کی سپلائی یومیہ 14 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ ہے اور کم ہوتی ہوئی بارش کے ساتھ یہ سپلائی پہلے ہی بڑھ کر 15 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے اور اکتوبر 2021 کے آخر تک یومیہ 16 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ تک بڑھنےکا امکان ہے۔ ایس سی سی ایل اور کپٹیو کوئلہ بلاکوں سے ہر روز تین لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلے کے تعاون کی امید ہے۔
بھاری مانسون، کم کوئلے کےا مپورٹ اور اقتصادی سدھاروں کی وجہ سے بجلی کی مانگ میں زبردست اضافے کے باوجود گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی میں بجلی پیداوار کو بڑے پیمانے پر مدد کی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال میں کوئلہ کی سپلائی ریکارڈ سطح پر رہنے کی امید ہے۔
کوئلہ کی اونچی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے سبب امپورٹ پر مبنی بجلی پلانٹوں کے ذریعہ پی پی ای کے تحت بھی بجلی کی سپلائی تقریباً 30 فی صد کم ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ گھریلو بنیاد پر بجلی سپلائی اس سال کی پہلی ششماہی میں تقریباً 24 فی صد بڑھ گئی ہے۔ امپورٹ کوئلہ پر مبنی بجلی پلانٹس نے 45.7 بی یو کے ایک پروگرام کے مقابلے تقریباً 25.6 بی یو پیدا کیا ہے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی آرام دہ صورتحال اس سچائی سے بھی واضح ہوتی ہے کہ سی آئی ایل ملک کے تھرمل پلانٹ کو کوئلہ کی سپلائی کے ساتھ الومونیم، سیمنٹ، فولاد،وغیرہ یا بجلی صنعتوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے یومیہ 2.5 لاکھ ٹن (تقریباً) سے زیادہ کی سپلائی کررہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9913