Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued pertaining to concessions under the Vehicle Scrapping Policy
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
In the vehicle scrapping policy, it is proposed to have a system of incentives to nudge vehicle owners to discard old and polluting vehicles, which have higher maintenance and fuel consumption costs.
In line with the above, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a GSR Notification 720(E) dated 05.10.2021, in the Gazette of India, which shall come into force from the 1st day of April, 2022.
As an incentive for scrapping, concession is stipulated in the motor vehicle tax for a vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of Deposit", which is issued by a Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility. This concession is as below:
(i) upto twenty five per cent, in case of non-transport (personal) vehicles, and
(ii)upto fifteen per cent, in case of transport (commercial) vehicles:
The concession shall be available upto eight years, in case of transport vehicles, and upto fifteen years, in case of non-transport vehicles.
Click here to open the Gazette Notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாகன அழிப்புக் கொள்கையின் கீழ் சலுகைகளுக்கான அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Chennai
அதிகபட்ச பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் எரிபொருள் செலவைக் கொண்டுள்ள பழைய, மாசுபடுத்தும் வாகனங்களை அழிப்பதற்கு வாகன உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்க வாகன அழிப்புக்கொள்கை முன்வந்துள்ளது.
இதன்படி 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதியிலிருந்து அமலுக்கு வரவிருக்கும் இந்த சலுகைத் திட்டத்திற்க்கு இந்திய அரசிதழில் 05.10.2021 தேதியிட்ட ஜிஎஸ்ஆர் அறிவிக்கையை 720(இ) சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சலுகை கீழ்க்காணுமாறு இருக்கும்:
1. தனி நபர் பயன்பாட்டு வாகனங்களாக இருப்பின் 25 சதவீதம் வரை
2. வணிகரீதியான போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களாக இருப்பின் 15 சதவீதம் வரை
இந்தச் சலுகை போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களாக இருந்தால் எட்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரையும், தனி நபர் பயன்பாட்டு வாகனங்களாக இருந்தால் 15 ஆண்டுகள் வரையும் கிடைக்கும்.
அரசிதழ் விவரங்களை இந்த இணைப்பில் காணவும்: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/oct/doc202110701.pdf