Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued pertaining to concessions under the Vehicle Scrapping Policy
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
In the vehicle scrapping policy, it is proposed to have a system of incentives to nudge vehicle owners to discard old and polluting vehicles, which have higher maintenance and fuel consumption costs.
In line with the above, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a GSR Notification 720(E) dated 05.10.2021, in the Gazette of India, which shall come into force from the 1st day of April, 2022.
As an incentive for scrapping, concession is stipulated in the motor vehicle tax for a vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of Deposit", which is issued by a Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility. This concession is as below:
(i) upto twenty five per cent, in case of non-transport (personal) vehicles, and
(ii)upto fifteen per cent, in case of transport (commercial) vehicles:
The concession shall be available upto eight years, in case of transport vehicles, and upto fifteen years, in case of non-transport vehicles.
Click here to open the Gazette Notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
موٹر گاڑیوں سے متعلق اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے تحت رعایتوں کے بارے میں نوٹیفکیشن جاری
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
موٹر گاڑیوں سے متعلق اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے ضمن میں مراعات کے ایک نظام کی تجویز پیش کی جاتی ہےتاکہ موٹر گاڑی مالکان کو پرانی اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو ترک کرنے پر آمادہ کیاجاسکے ۔ یہ وہ گاڑیاں ہوتی ہیں ، جن کے رکھ رکھاؤ پر زیادہ خرچ کرنا پڑتا ہے اور اس میں ایندھن کی لاگت بھی زیادہ آتی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا مقصدکے پیش نظر سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بھارت کے گزٹ میں مورخہ 5 اکتوبر 2021 کو ایک جی ایس آر نوٹی فکیشن 720( ای) جاری کیا ہے، جو یکم اپریل 2022 سے نافذالعمل ہوگا۔
اسکریپنگ کے لئے مراعات کے طورپر ایسی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لئے جوکسی رجسٹرڈ موٹر گاڑی اسکریپنگ مرکز کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ‘‘ سرٹیفکیٹ آف ڈپازٹ ’’ جمع کراکر رجسٹر کرائی گئی ہیں ، موٹر گاڑی ٹیکس میں رعایت کا التزام ہے۔ یہ رعایت حسب ذیل ہے:
1. نن – ٹرانسپورٹ (نجی)موٹر گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں 25 فیصد تک ، اور
2. ٹرانسپورٹ (کمرشیل ) موٹر گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں 15فیصد تک
یہ رعایت ٹرانسپورٹ موٹر گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں 8 سال تک اور نن- ٹرانسپورٹ موٹر گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں 15سال تک ہوگی۔
Click here to open the Gazette Notification