Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued pertaining to concessions under the Vehicle Scrapping Policy
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
In the vehicle scrapping policy, it is proposed to have a system of incentives to nudge vehicle owners to discard old and polluting vehicles, which have higher maintenance and fuel consumption costs.
In line with the above, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a GSR Notification 720(E) dated 05.10.2021, in the Gazette of India, which shall come into force from the 1st day of April, 2022.
As an incentive for scrapping, concession is stipulated in the motor vehicle tax for a vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of Deposit", which is issued by a Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility. This concession is as below:
(i) upto twenty five per cent, in case of non-transport (personal) vehicles, and
(ii)upto fifteen per cent, in case of transport (commercial) vehicles:
The concession shall be available upto eight years, in case of transport vehicles, and upto fifteen years, in case of non-transport vehicles.
Click here to open the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के तहत रियायतों के बारे में अधिसूचना जारी
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति में यह प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि वाहन मालिकों को प्रेरित करने के लिये ऐसी प्रणाली बनाई जाये कि वे अपने पुराने और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों से छुटकारा पा लें। उल्लेखनीय है कि ऐसे वाहनों का रखरखाव महंगा होता है और ईंधन की खपत बढ़ जाती है, जिसके कारण ज्यादा कीमत चुकानी पड़ती है।
उपरोक्त दिशा में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एक जीएसआर अधिसूचना 720(ई), तिथि पांच अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारत के गजट में जारी कर दिया है। यह एक अप्रैल, 2022 से लागू हो जायेगी।
स्क्रैपिंग के लिये प्रेरणास्वरूप, जो वाहन मालिक पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा द्वारा दिया जाने वाला “जमा प्रमाणपत्र” दाखिल करेंगे, उन वाहन मालिकों को मोटर वाहन टैक्स में रियायत दी जायेगी। रियायत इस प्रकार हैः
1. गैर-परिवहन (निजी) वाहन के मामले में 20 प्रतिशत तक की और
2. परिवहन (वाणिज्यिक) वाहनों पर 15 प्रतिशत तक की रियायत
परिवहन वाहनों के लिये आठ वर्षों तक और गैर-परिवहन वाहनों के लिये पंद्रह वर्षों तक यह रियायत उपलब्ध होगी।
गजट अधिसूचना देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें