Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued pertaining to concessions under the Vehicle Scrapping Policy
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
In the vehicle scrapping policy, it is proposed to have a system of incentives to nudge vehicle owners to discard old and polluting vehicles, which have higher maintenance and fuel consumption costs.
In line with the above, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a GSR Notification 720(E) dated 05.10.2021, in the Gazette of India, which shall come into force from the 1st day of April, 2022.
As an incentive for scrapping, concession is stipulated in the motor vehicle tax for a vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of Deposit", which is issued by a Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility. This concession is as below:
(i) upto twenty five per cent, in case of non-transport (personal) vehicles, and
(ii)upto fifteen per cent, in case of transport (commercial) vehicles:
The concession shall be available upto eight years, in case of transport vehicles, and upto fifteen years, in case of non-transport vehicles.
Click here to open the Gazette Notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
07 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਏ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਪਾ ਲਿਆ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਮਹਿੰਗਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕੀਮਤ ਚੁਕਾਉਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 720 (ਈ), ਮਿਤੀ 5 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਵਰੂਪ, ਜੋ ਵਾਹਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ‘ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ’ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਰਿਆਇਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ 15 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
1. ਗੈਰ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ (ਨਿਜੀ) ਵਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20% ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ
2. ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ (ਵਣਜਕ) ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 15% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ
Click here to open the Gazette Notification