Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of actors Shri Ghanashyam Nayak and Shri Arvind Trivedi
06 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of actors Shri Ghanashyam Nayak and Shri Arvind Trivedi.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"In the last few days, we have lost two talented actors who won the hearts of people through their works. Shri Ghanashyam Nayak will be remembered for his multifaceted roles, most notably in the popular show ‘Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah.’ He was also extremely kind and humble.
We have lost Shri Arvind Trivedi, who was not only an exceptional actor but also was passionate about public service. For generations of Indians, he will be remembered for his work in the Ramayan TV serial. Condolences to the families and admirers of both actors. Om Shanti."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನಟರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಘನಶ್ಯಾಮ್ ನಾಯಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಅರವಿಂದ ತ್ರಿವೇದಿ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
06 OCT 2021 10:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ನಟರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಘನಶ್ಯಾಮ್ ನಾಯಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಅರವಿಂದ್ ತ್ರಿವೇದಿ ಅವರುಗಳ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸರಣಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರ ಹೃದಯಗೆದ್ದ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ನಟರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಘನಶ್ಯಾಮ್ ನಾಯಕ ಅವರು ಬಹುಬಗೆಯ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ‘ತಾರಕ್ ಮೆಹ್ತಾ ಕಾ ಊಲ್ತಾ ಚಾಷ್ಮಾ’ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಉದಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಸರಾದವರು.
“ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ನಟರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅತ್ತುತ್ಯಾಹ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರವಿಂದ್ ತ್ರಿವೇದಿ ಅವರನ್ನೂ ನಾವು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ‘ರಾಮಾಯಣ’ ಟಿ ವಿ ಧಾರವಾಹಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ಹಲವು ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಸದಾ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಟ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಓಂ ಶಾಂತಿ”.