স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বিশ্ব জুড়ে শিশুদের বর্তমান অবস্থা সম্পর্কিত ইউনিসেফের প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছেন
এই প্রতিবেদনে শিশু ও কম বয়সী ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে
05 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ ইউনিসেফের গ্লোবাল ফ্ল্যাগশিপ পাবলিকেশন – ২০২১ এ বিশ্ব জুড়ে শিশুদের বর্তমান অবস্থা; শিশুদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের প্রসার, সুরক্ষা ও যত্ন নেওয়া শীর্ষক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই প্রতিবেদনে শিশুদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাব নিয়ে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ রয়েছে।
ভারতের পাশাপাশি, সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে এই প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের ওপর আলোকপাত করে এই প্রতিবেদনের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেছেন, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য একটি পুরনো ও উদীয়মান বিষয়। আমাদের পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিতে সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণের বিষয়টিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতের মতো উন্নয়নশীল দেশে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যা ক্রমবর্ধমান। বর্তমান বিভক্ত পরিবারের সংস্কৃতি, একান্নবর্তী পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে বিভেদ সৃষ্টি করেছে। এমনকি, এর ফলে মানসিক চাপ ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সমগ্র সমাজের কাছেই মানসিক বোঝার বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছিল বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ-এর সময় ফার্মাসিউটিকাল দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী পদে থাকাকালীন ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার কথা স্মরণ করেন। সেই সময় একদিকে যেমন ওষুধের উৎপাদন পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তা ছিল, তেমনই নতুন ওষুধ উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলাও জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছিল। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এরকম পরিস্থিতি মানসিক চাপ বাড়িয়ে তোলে এবং অনেক সময়েই বিপর্যয়ের কারণ হয়ে ওঠে। তবে, নিয়মিত যোগচর্চা, প্রাণায়ম ও সাইকেল চালানো তাকে এই চাপ থেকে অনেকাংশে নিষ্কৃতি দিয়েছিল বলে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া জানান।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টির সমাধান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে স্বীকার করে নিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানান, অভিভাবক ও পরিবারের পাশাপাশি, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদেরও মানসিক উদ্বেগ দূর করার ক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তাই, পরিবার ও শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের খোলাখুলিভাবে শিশুদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার পাশাপাশি, পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও সম্মান বজায় রাখতে হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ বলেন, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও দৈহিক সুস্বাস্থ্য একই মুদ্রার দুটি দিক। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যগত সমস্যার সঙ্গে জড়িত সামাজিক কলঙ্কের বিষয়টিও দূর করার ওপর তিনি জোর দেন।
ভারতে নিযুক্ত ইউনিসেফের প্রতিনিধি ডঃ ইয়াসমিন আলি হক ঐ প্রতিবেদনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি বিষয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, ভারতে ১৫-২৪ বছর বয়সী ১৪ শতাংশ ব্যক্তি বা প্রতি ৭ জনের মধ্যে ১ জন প্রায়শই হতাশায় ভোগেন এবং ছোট কোনও কাজ করার ব্যাপারেও উদাসীন। এই উপলক্ষে নিমহ্যানস্ – এর অধিকর্তা ডঃ প্রতিমা মূর্তি সহ ইউনিসেফের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases State of the World’s Children report of UNICEF
Report throws light on impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health in children and Young People
“Health of the Body and Mind are inseparable in Indian traditions of Medicine which emphasize Holistic Health”
It is vital to address mental health issues for creating a healthy society: Union Health Minister
“Pradhan Mantri Ji invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress”: Shri Mandaviya on ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’
05 OCT 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released UNICEF’s global flagship publication – “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health”, here today. The report details the significant impact of COVID-19 pandemic on children’s mental health.
The report was launched globally today. Describing significance of the report which focuses on mental health, Shri Mandaviya said, “Mental Health is both an old issue and an emerging issue. While our traditional systems of medicine thoroughly emphasize on Holistic Health and complete well-being, Mental Health problems in developing countries like India have been on the rise.” Giving an example of his own joint family from rural-agricultural background, he explained that children and adolescents in these settings get a chance to interact with a wide number of other family members who they can open up to in times of emotional distress and seek guidance on matters which are at times avoided by parents. The culture of nuclear families has led to the increase in alienation and consequently rise in mental distress, he added.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “COVID-19 was a test of mental stress for the entire society. He recounted his personal experience as the Pharmaceuticals Minister during the second surge of COVID19. “Production capacity of drugs had to be amplified and due official process to establish new plants had to be speeded up. Such work in the midst of a then unfolding human tragedy was very stressful.” Yoga, deep breathing and cycling helped him to overcome the stress, he added.
The Minister acknowledged that it is very vital to address mental health as an important aspect for creating a healthy society. He noted that teachers are very important stakeholders for addressing mental health issues along with parents and family. Family and teachers should have open consultation with children from a position of mutual trust and respect.
Speaking of the government’s commitment to addressing the issue on a wider scale, Shri Mandaviya reminisced about the Prime Minister’s ‘Pariksha pe Charcha’ with adolescents appearing for major examinations in their life: “Pradhan Mantri Ji has invested personal effort to relieve students of their exam stress. He also regularly advises school-going children to lead a morally rich life without worrying about the results and the future through platforms like ‘Mann ki Baat’. Such small steps make a very big impact on the children who might be tense because of examinations and other issues.”
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan noted that Mental Health and Physical Health are two sides of the same coin. He underscored the prevalence of societal stigma associated with mental health issues. He also highlighted the lack of full-time student-counsellors in several reputed schools.
Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque, UNICEF India Representative presented some key findings of the report. The State of the World’s Children 2021 has found that around 14 percent of 15 to 24-year-olds in India, or 1 in 7, reported often feeling depressed or having little interest in doing things. “Children have not only been living an emotional tragedy, many are also at a higher risk of neglect and abuse,” she said.
Shri Vishal Chouhan, Jt. Secretary-Policy (Health), Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) and other Ministry and UNICEF officials were also present at the event.